Child presentation Answer is A Pregnancy is palpated best A Just above pubic B

Child presentation answer is a pregnancy is palpated

This preview shows page 15 - 18 out of 19 pages.

Child presentation Answer is: A Pregnancy is palpated best: A. Just above pubic B. Mid distance bw pubis and umbilicus C. Around umbilicus D. Above umbilicus Answer is: A Pregnant present to ER with ( vaginal spotting ), cervix closed, not passing tissue, no vaginal discharge: A. Normal pregnancy B. Thretaened abortion C. Inevitable D. Incomplete abortion Answer is: A (If early GA) 20 yrs married Female with “sudden “ huge abdominal pain ultrasound shows 6 cm mass ( did not mention the place ) negative preg test: A. Ectopic preg B. Ruptured cyst C. Appendicitis D. Ovarian torsion Answer is: D 17 yrs girl girl dysmenorrhea affects daily activity, she is on medication and she is improved that she is back to daily activities, she still wants more medications: A. Life style B. OCP’s Answer is: A 27 years old women come with abnormal uterine bleeding the interval between onset of episode less than 21 days, heavy and prolonged. BMI 21 What’s the best next step in management? A. thermal ablation B. GNRH injection C. endometrial sample D. oral contraceptives Answer is: D
Image of page 15
Glory Team 19th-December 25 years old woman delivered a boy. In inspection of the umbilical cord single artery was noticed. What’s the following associated with above finding? A. maternal diabetes B. african race C. low foetal mortality D. major foetal malformation in 80% Answer is: A 35 years old nullipara treatment on hyperprolactinemia past year. When pituitary imaging indication ? A. prolactin level twice normal B. persistent galactorrhea C. blurred vision D. pregnancy Answer is: A Case of PPH on oxytocin , while you manage the case you notice more bleeding(something like that) you examine her but the bleeding prevent you from determining the exact source of bleeding , what to do ?? Answer is: if initial bolus oxytocin was given > we will give it as infusion with higher dose PPH not responding to oxytocin and massage what you will do next: A. B-lynch sutures B. Hysterectomy C. Uterine Vessel ligation D. Angioembolization Answer is: D women come to ER 15 days after CS complain of persistent vaginal bleeding. BP 110/70, HR 85, T 38.1. What’s Dx? A. mastitis B. endometritis C. wound infection D. retained products of conception Answer is: D Pic CTG with late decelerations primegravida in labor cervix thick , give progesterone gel after 1 hr reguler conraction lasting for 2 minutes What’s is best next mang ? A. Emergency cs B. Left latral postion Answer is: B
Image of page 16
Glory Team 19th-December Female mid 30s with DVT and history of 2 spontaneous abortions what is the diagnosis? A. Antiphospholipids syndrome Answer is: A female mid 30s nulliparous, presented to the ER with Hx of vaginal bleeding 6 hours ago and RLQ pain and drowsiness. Past medical Hx she had appendectomy when she was 14 years old. On examination she had RLQ tenderness, what is the diagnosis?
Image of page 17
Image of page 18

You've reached the end of your free preview.

Want to read all 19 pages?

  • Spring '14

What students are saying

  • Left Quote Icon

    As a current student on this bumpy collegiate pathway, I stumbled upon Course Hero, where I can find study resources for nearly all my courses, get online help from tutors 24/7, and even share my old projects, papers, and lecture notes with other students.

    Student Picture

    Kiran Temple University Fox School of Business ‘17, Course Hero Intern

  • Left Quote Icon

    I cannot even describe how much Course Hero helped me this summer. It’s truly become something I can always rely on and help me. In the end, I was not only able to survive summer classes, but I was able to thrive thanks to Course Hero.

    Student Picture

    Dana University of Pennsylvania ‘17, Course Hero Intern

  • Left Quote Icon

    The ability to access any university’s resources through Course Hero proved invaluable in my case. I was behind on Tulane coursework and actually used UCLA’s materials to help me move forward and get everything together on time.

    Student Picture

    Jill Tulane University ‘16, Course Hero Intern

Stuck? We have tutors online 24/7 who can help you get unstuck.
A+ icon
Ask Expert Tutors You can ask You can ask ( soon) You can ask (will expire )
Answers in as fast as 15 minutes
A+ icon
Ask Expert Tutors