A Study law B Business law C Statutory law D Administrative law Answer C

A study law b business law c statutory law d

This preview shows page 84 - 88 out of 89 pages.

A. Study law B. Business law C. Statutory law D. Administrative law Answer: C QUESTION 308 Which of the following tunneling protocols is used to make data transfers secure on the network layer? A. L2TP B. L2F C. IPSec D. PPTP Answer: C QUESTION 309 Which of the following OSI layers is used for routers? A. Application layer B. Network layer C. Physical layer D. Transport layer Answer: B QUESTION 310 Which of the following is a technique of attacks in which the attacker secretly listens to the private conversation between victims? A. Eavesdropping B. Denial of service C. Dialler attack D. Intrusion Answer: A
Image of page 84
QUESTION 311 Which of the following wireless networks transmits data probably at 115 Kbps? A. WWAN B. WLAN C. WMAN D. WPAN Answer: A QUESTION 312 Which of the following is NOT a Wired Equivalent Privacy authentication method? A. Media access authentication B. Shared key authentication C. Kerberos authentication D. Open system authentication Answer: C QUESTION 313 Which of the following functions does the RSA Digital Signature combine with public key algorithm to create a more secure signature? A. % B. $ C. # D. * Answer: C QUESTION 314 Which of the following algorithms is used by the Advanced Encryption Standard (AES)? A. Rijndael B. 3 DES C. Twofish D. Blowfish Answer: A QUESTION 315 Which of the following programs is used to monitor the keystrokes that a user types on a specific computer's keyboard? A. Keylogger B. Brutus C. Ettercap
Image of page 85
D. THC-Hydra Answer: A QUESTION 316 Which of the following is the phase of Incident handling process in which the distinction between an event and an incident is made? A. Identification phase B. Preparation phase C. Eradication phase D. Differential phase Answer: A QUESTION 317 Which of the following attacks is used to hack simple alphabetical passwords? A. Dictionary-based attack B. Black hat attack C. Sniffing D. Man-in-the-middle attack Answer: A QUESTION 318 Which of the following password cracking attacks is implemented by calculating all the possible hashes for a set of characters? A. Rainbow attack B. Dictionary attack C. Brute force attack D. SQL injection attack Answer: A QUESTION 319 Which of the following tools is used to clear the event log? A. Elsave B. Auditpol C. John the Ripper D. AirSnort Answer: A QUESTION 320 Which of the following law does not protect intellectual property?
Image of page 86
A. Murphy's law B. Trademark C. Patent law D. Copyright Answer: A QUESTION 321 Which of the following forensic tool suite is developed for Linux operating system? A. MForensicsLab B. S.M.A.R.T. C. Wetstone D. ProDiscover Answer: B QUESTION 322 Which of the following steps in the Computer Forensic Investigation process limits the extent and significance of an incident to ensure that it does not spread to other systems? A. Containment B. Detection C. Preparation D. Eradication Answer: A QUESTION 323 Which of the following is a transport layer circuit-level proxy server? A. Bastion host B. UDP proxy C. SOCKS D. Forced proxy Answer: C QUESTION 324 What is the size of Master Boot Record (MBR)?
Image of page 87
Image of page 88

You've reached the end of your free preview.

Want to read all 89 pages?

  • Fall '19
  • Computer network, E-mail, Public-key cryptography, Denial-of-service attack, Network administrator

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture