{[ promptMessage ]}

Bookmark it

{[ promptMessage ]}

Study Guide Examination 2 Multiple Choice Questions

A 1 b 2 c 3 d 4 answer b 12 which of the following

Info iconThis preview shows pages 2–4. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
A. 1 B. 2 C. 3 D. 4 ANSWER: B 12. Which of the following statements about demographic transition is NOT true? A. Warfare was a major cause of death in medieval Europe. B. Birth rates in the 19 th century throughout the world were higher than they are today. C. More than 90% of newborn babies are born in less developed countries. D. In pre-industrial societies, children are regarded as a form of social security. ANSWER: A 13. About what percentage of the world’s population live in countries other than the ones in which they were born? A. 1% B. 3% C. 5% D. 10% ANSWER: B
Background image of page 2

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
A. The majority of international labor migrants are women. B. Countries tend to encourage immigration when economic times are bad. C. Many people migrated to Haiti after the 2010 earthquake. D. Most international labor migrants are young working adults. ANSWER: D 15. In which of these countries was there less than $5 billion U.S. dollars in remittances received in 2010? A. Brazil B. Egypt C. Pakistan D. Spain ANSWER: A 16. About how many people throughout the world were estimated to have been classified as refugees in 2006? A. 5 million B. 10 million C. 15 million D. 20 million ANSWER: B 17. In which of these countries were there less than 200,000 refugees in 2010? A. Bangladesh B. Canada C. France D. Kenya ANSWER: B 18. Which of these statements about the people of Darfur is true? A. They are both Arabs and Muslims. B. They are Arabs but not Muslims. C. They are Muslims but not Arabs. D. They are neither Arabs nor Muslims. ANSWER: C 19. Which of the following statements about international adoption is NOT true? A. The Hague Convention bases international law regarding international adoption on the basis of the best interests of the child. B. In the United States, an international child adopted by a U.S. citizen qualifies automatically for U.S. citizenship. C. The United States is the only country in the world that does not house its central authority for adoption issues in its health ministry. D. Vietnam was opened to child adoption by U.S. parents in February 2012. ANSWER: D 20. In which of these countries has a pidgin language evolved into an official national language? A. Haiti
Background image of page 3
Image of page 4
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

{[ snackBarMessage ]}

Page2 / 8

A 1 B 2 C 3 D 4 ANSWER B 12 Which of the following...

This preview shows document pages 2 - 4. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon bookmark
Ask a homework question - tutors are online