Factors associated with the adoption of mhealth in maternal healthcare at TL5H.docx

Finally 20 of the respondents were in the age bracket

This preview shows page 38 - 41 out of 47 pages.

Finally ,20% of the respondents were in the age bracket of 51 years and above. 4.3.2 Gender The research aims at establishing the number of respondents in relation to their gender. The result obtained is tabulated in the table below. Gender Frequency Percentage Male 20 44.44% Female 25 55.56% Total 45 100% Table 4.3 Gender Male Female 0 5 10 15 20 25 30 GENDER Figure 4.2 Gender
Image of page 38

Subscribe to view the full document.

Table 4.3 represents gender of the respondents. The total number of female respondents were more than male respondents. Female respondents had a percentage of 55.56% of the total respondents whereas male respondents had 44.44%. 4.3.3 Work designation The research aims at establishing the number of respondents in relation to the work designation. The result obtained is tabulated in the table below. Designation Frequency Percentage Health record officer 20 44.44% Physician 6 13.33% Clinician 10 22.22% Pharmacist 6 13.33% Laboratory technician 3 6.67% Total 45 100% Table 4.4 Gender of the Respondents WORK DESIGNATION Healthrecord officer Physician Clinician Pharmacist Laboratory technician Figure 4.3 Work designation Table 4.4 represents the work designation of the respondents. The least number of the respondents were the laboratory technicians with a 6.67% of the total healthcare respondents. Pharmacists and physicians had a common percentage of 13.33% of the total respondents. Clinicians had a 22.22% of the total number of respondents. Health record officers who were the largest number of respondents recorded had a highest percentage of 44.44% compared to any other healthcare work group.
Image of page 39
4.3.4 Education Level The research aims at establishing the educational level of the respondent in relation to the work designation. The result obtained is tabulated in the table below. Education Level Frequency Percentage Certificate 14 31.11% Diploma 18 40% Degree 8 17.78% Post graduate 2 4.44% Professional qualification 3 6.67% Total 45 100% Table 4.5 Education level 0 2 4 6 8 10 12 14 16 18 20 EDUCATION LEVEL Figure 4.4 Education Level Table 4.5 represents the educational of the respondents. The highest number of the respondents had a diploma with a percentage of 40% of the total respondents. They were followed by a degree and professional qualification respondents with a percentage of 17.78% and 6.67% respectively. The least number of respondents had a post graduate certificate with a percentage of 4.44%. 4.4 Human factors The study aimed at finding out the influence of human factors on the adoption of mhealth in maternal healthcare at Thika level 5 hospital. Table 4.6 tabulates the response results found in relation to human factors influencing the adoption of mhealth at TL5 hospital. Response Frequency Percentage Yes 28 62.22% No 17 37.78% Total 45 100% Table 4.6
Image of page 40

Subscribe to view the full document.

62% 38% Frequency Yes No Figure 4.4 Table 4.6 shows that human factors influence the adoption of mhealth.This is indicated by a larger number of respondents with a 62% whose answer was Yes whereas those who answered a no question were 38%.
Image of page 41
You've reached the end of this preview.
  • Fall '17
  • OG
  • mHealth

{[ snackBarMessage ]}

What students are saying

  • Left Quote Icon

    As a current student on this bumpy collegiate pathway, I stumbled upon Course Hero, where I can find study resources for nearly all my courses, get online help from tutors 24/7, and even share my old projects, papers, and lecture notes with other students.

    Student Picture

    Kiran Temple University Fox School of Business ‘17, Course Hero Intern

  • Left Quote Icon

    I cannot even describe how much Course Hero helped me this summer. It’s truly become something I can always rely on and help me. In the end, I was not only able to survive summer classes, but I was able to thrive thanks to Course Hero.

    Student Picture

    Dana University of Pennsylvania ‘17, Course Hero Intern

  • Left Quote Icon

    The ability to access any university’s resources through Course Hero proved invaluable in my case. I was behind on Tulane coursework and actually used UCLA’s materials to help me move forward and get everything together on time.

    Student Picture

    Jill Tulane University ‘16, Course Hero Intern