210-250byomarjoseph143qlastupdate22may2018.pdf

A sustainability b integrity c confidentiality d

Info icon This preview shows pages 6–10. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
A. sustainability B. integrity C. confidentiality D. availability Correct Answer: C QUESTION 22 Which term describes the act of a user, without authority or permission, obtaining rights on a system, beyond what were assigned? A. authentication tunneling B. administrative abuse C. rights exploitation D. privilege escalation Correct Answer: D QUESTION 23 Which definition of the IIS Log Parser tool is true? A. a logging module for IIS that allows you to log to a database B. a data source control to connect to your data source C. a powerful, versatile tool that makes it possible to run SQL-like queries against log flies D. a powerful versatile tool that verifies the integrity of the log files Correct Answer: C QUESTION 24 What are the advantages of a full-duplex transmission mode compared to half-duplex mode? (Select all that apply.) A. Each station can transmit and receive at the same time. B. It avoids collisions. C. It makes use of back off time. D. It uses a collision avoidance algorithm to transmit. Correct Answer: AB
Image of page 6

Info icon This preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
QUESTION 25 Where is a host-based intrusion detection system located? A. on a particular end-point as an agent or a desktop application B. on a dedicated proxy server monitoring egress traffic C. on a span switch port D. on a tap switch port Correct Answer: A QUESTION 26 According to RFC 1035 which transport protocol is recommended for use with DNS queries? A. Transmission Control Protocol B. Reliable Data Protocol C. Hypertext Transfer Protocol D. User Datagram Protocol Correct Answer: D QUESTION 27 Which cryptographic key is contained in an X.509 certificate? A. symmetric B. public C. private D. asymmetric Correct Answer: B QUESTION 28 Which concern is important when monitoring NTP servers for abnormal levels of traffic? A. Being the cause of a distributed reflection denial of service attack. B. Users changing the time settings on their systems. C. A critical server may not have the correct time synchronized. D. Watching for rogue devices that have been added to the network. Correct Answer: A
Image of page 7
QUESTION 29 Which definition of permissions in Linux is true? A. rules that allow network traffic to go in and out B. table maintenance program C. written affidavit that you have to sign before using the system D. attributes of ownership and control of an object Correct Answer: D QUESTION 30 Which type of attack occurs when an attacker utilizes a botnet to reflect requests off an NTP server to overwhelm their target? A. man in the middle B. denial of service C. distributed denial of service D. replay Correct Answer: C QUESTION 31 Which hash algorithm is the weakest? A. SHA-512 B. RSA 4096 C. SHA-1 D. SHA-256 Correct Answer: C QUESTION 32 For which reason can HTTPS traffic make security monitoring difficult? A. encryption B. large packet headers C. Signature detection takes longer. D. SSL interception Correct Answer: A
Image of page 8

Info icon This preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
QUESTION 33 Which two options are recognized forms of phishing? (Choose two) A.
Image of page 9
Image of page 10
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

{[ snackBarMessage ]}

What students are saying

  • Left Quote Icon

    As a current student on this bumpy collegiate pathway, I stumbled upon Course Hero, where I can find study resources for nearly all my courses, get online help from tutors 24/7, and even share my old projects, papers, and lecture notes with other students.

    Student Picture

    Kiran Temple University Fox School of Business ‘17, Course Hero Intern

  • Left Quote Icon

    I cannot even describe how much Course Hero helped me this summer. It’s truly become something I can always rely on and help me. In the end, I was not only able to survive summer classes, but I was able to thrive thanks to Course Hero.

    Student Picture

    Dana University of Pennsylvania ‘17, Course Hero Intern

  • Left Quote Icon

    The ability to access any university’s resources through Course Hero proved invaluable in my case. I was behind on Tulane coursework and actually used UCLA’s materials to help me move forward and get everything together on time.

    Student Picture

    Jill Tulane University ‘16, Course Hero Intern