7 In chart form indicate the tests that will help differentiate between any

7 in chart form indicate the tests that will help

This preview shows page 4 - 5 out of 5 pages.

7. In chart form indicate the tests that will help differentiate between any four of the following disease groupings: - disease grouping tests a gastric ulcer and a duodenal ulcer acute and chronic pancreatitis Secretin test Lundh test meal Bentiromide test or BT-PABA excretion Lactoferrin and trypsin Amylase Lipase malabsorption in biliary disease and pancreatic disease Hydrogen breath test xylose absorption test fecal fat lactose tolerance test Secretin test Lundh test meal Bentiromide test or BT-PABA excretion Lactoferrin and trypsin Amylase Lipase malabsorption in intestinal disease and pancreatic disease malabsorption in intestinal disease and biliary disease Zollinger-Ellison syndrome and pernicious anemia Gastric juice pH test Plasma gastrin Pentagastrin test Zollinger-Ellison syndrome and duodenal or gastric ulcer Plasma gastrin Helicobacter pylori test Pentagastrin test - - 8. Explain the causative factors in any four of the following diseases: a. Peptic ulcers- are believed to result from the imbalance of acid levels, pepsin activity, mucosal resistance, and helicobacter pylori bacteria. Gram neg bacillus-urease- cytotoxins. pancreatic cancer b. Pancreatitis- c. Zollinger-Ellison syndrome
Image of page 4

Subscribe to view the full document.

d. malabsorption in celiac disease e. malabsorption in pancreatic disease f. galactosemia in the newborn 9. Female, aged 46 years, gastrectomy for duodenal ulcer 18 months prior to admission. Presented with anemia, weight loss and complaining that her stools were frequent, yellowish, and bulky. Laboratory Tests Chemistry: Calcium 2.02 (2.1-2.62 mmol/L) Phosphate 0.71 (0.8-1.45 mmol/L) Albumin 40 (35-55 g/L) Alkaline phosphatase 450 (30-450 U/L) Fecal fat 70 (<21g/3 days) Hematology: Hemoglobin 120 144-166 g/L Smear macrocytic red cells Prothrombin time 28 s 12 s a. Does this patient have malabsorption? Explain. b. Explain the likely cause for the decreased calcium and phosphate. c. Doe this patient have anemia? Explain. d. Explain the PT result. e. What deficiency can explain the Smear?
Image of page 5
  • Fall '16

What students are saying

  • Left Quote Icon

    As a current student on this bumpy collegiate pathway, I stumbled upon Course Hero, where I can find study resources for nearly all my courses, get online help from tutors 24/7, and even share my old projects, papers, and lecture notes with other students.

    Student Picture

    Kiran Temple University Fox School of Business ‘17, Course Hero Intern

  • Left Quote Icon

    I cannot even describe how much Course Hero helped me this summer. It’s truly become something I can always rely on and help me. In the end, I was not only able to survive summer classes, but I was able to thrive thanks to Course Hero.

    Student Picture

    Dana University of Pennsylvania ‘17, Course Hero Intern

  • Left Quote Icon

    The ability to access any university’s resources through Course Hero proved invaluable in my case. I was behind on Tulane coursework and actually used UCLA’s materials to help me move forward and get everything together on time.

    Student Picture

    Jill Tulane University ‘16, Course Hero Intern

Ask Expert Tutors You can ask You can ask ( soon) You can ask (will expire )
Answers in as fast as 15 minutes