If a member of the lok sabha absents himself for a

This preview shows page 255 - 259 out of 426 pages.

We have textbook solutions for you!
The document you are viewing contains questions related to this textbook.
Legal Environment
The document you are viewing contains questions related to this textbook.
Chapter 5 / Exercise 3
Legal Environment
Beatty
Expert Verified
116. If a member of the Lok Sabha absents himself for a period of _____ days from the meeting of the House, without the permission of the House, he will be disqualified. (a) 30 (b) 45 (c) 60 (d) 90 Ans: (c) 117. A Member of Parliament who voluntarily acquires the citizenship of another country or is under any acknowledgement of allegiance to a foreign country will (a) be disqualified from membership of Parliament (b) continue to be a member of Parliament (c) have the choice of renouncing either (d) face penal action from the apex court Ans: (a) 118. The total number of members in the Legislative Council of a State shall not exceed ____ of the total number of members in the State Legislative Assembly. (a) One fourth (b) One half (c) One third (d) One fifth Ans: (c) 119. The decision of the Speaker as to whether a Bill is a Money Bill or not shall be (a) subject to appeal to a Committee (b) final (c) subject to arbitration
We have textbook solutions for you!
The document you are viewing contains questions related to this textbook.
Legal Environment
The document you are viewing contains questions related to this textbook.
Chapter 5 / Exercise 3
Legal Environment
Beatty
Expert Verified
(d) subject to adjudication Ans: (b) 120. The authority empowered to fix the salary and allowances of the Speaker is the (a) President (b) Union Cabinet (c) Vice-President (d) Union Parliament Ans: (d) 121. Who performs the duties of the office of the Chairman of the Rajya Sabha when the Vice-President is acting for the President? (a) Speaker of the Lok Sabha (b) Deputy Speaker of the Lok Sabha (c) Deputy Chairman of the Rajya Sabha (d) Attorney General of India Ans: (c) 122. Which House of Parliament is sometimes called the "House of Elders"? (a) Rajya Sabha (b) Lok Sabha (c) Both (d) None of the above Ans: (a) 123. The number of members nominated by the President to the Rajya Sabha is constitutionally limited to (a) 12 (b) 15
(c) 10 (d) 20 Ans: (a) 124. In which year was the first no-confidence motion moved in the Lok Sabha? (a) 1960 (b) 1962 (c) 1963 (d) 1973 Ans: (c) 125. When the Supreme Court was inaugurated in 1950, how many judges were there in the Court (including the Chief Justice)? (a) 7 (b) 8 (c) 9 (d) 10 Ans: (b) 126. A judge of the Supreme Court can be removed from his position only on grounds of (a) proved misbehaviour or incapacity (b) gross inefficiency (c) senility (d) imbecile conduct Ans: (a) 127. Supreme court judges hold office until they complete the age of (a) 60
(b) 62 (c) 58 (d) 65 Ans: (d) 128. President's rule can be imposed in a State (a) during an Internal Emergency (b) during an External Emergency (c) when there is a failure of the constitutional machinery in the State (d) At no time Ans: (c)

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture