Notice must be given to each director in writing Hence even though the

Notice must be given to each director in writing

This preview shows page 9 - 11 out of 65 pages.

Question 13 A director goes abroad for a period of more than 3 months and an alternate director has been appointed in his place under section 161(2). During the period of absence of the original director, a board meeting was called. In this connection, with reference to the provisions of the Companies Act, 2013, advise whom should the notice of Board meeting be given to the “original director” or to the “alternate director”? Question 14 Examine with reference to the provisions of the Companies Act, 2013 whether notice of a Board Meeting is required to be sent to the following persons: (i) An interested Director; (ii) A Director who has expressed his inability to attend a particular Board Meeting; (iii) A Director who has gone abroad (for less than 3 months).
Image of page 9
Answer Notice of Board meeting
Image of page 10
Image of page 11

You've reached the end of your free preview.

Want to read all 65 pages?

  • Fall '19
  • Management, Test, managing director, Corporate title, Non-executive director

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture