D Interstitials can be deployed over an advertising network Answer B 28 Which

D interstitials can be deployed over an advertising

  • shamilton656
  • 313
  • 100% (15) 15 out of 15 people found this document helpful

This preview shows page 138 - 141 out of 313 pages.

D) Interstitials can be deployed over an advertising network. Answer: B 28) Which of the following is not one of the four main methods advertisers use to behaviorally target ads? A) Nielsen ratings B) data collected from social networks C) integration of offline data D) clickstream data Answer: A 29) Search engine advertising expenditures in 2012 were approximately: A) $17 million. B) $170 million. C) $1.7 million. D) $17 billion. Answer: C
Image of page 138
30) Which of the following is not true about search engine advertising? A) Spending on search engine advertising constitutes around 46 percent of all online advertising spending. B) The top three search engine providers supply over 95 percent of all online searches. C) The click-through rate for search engine marketing has been fairly steady over the years. D) Search engine advertising is the fastest growing type of online advertising. Answer: D 31) Research studies have shown that viewers scan search engine results pages: A) in an "F" shaped pattern with greater attention to the left side of the page. B) in an inverted "T" pattern with greater attention to the left side of the page. C) from top to bottom, with little consideration for elements along either margin of the page. D) from top to bottom, with the greatest attention to the right side of the page. Answer: A 32) Which of the following is not a practice that degrades the results and usefulness of search engines? A) social search B) link farms C) content farms D) click fraud Answer: A 33) A Crayola arts-and-crafts column on a parenting Web site is an example of what form of advertising? A) sponsorship B) banner swapping C) affiliate relationship D) public relations Answer: A 34) A typical response rate for an e-mail campaign would be ________ percent. A) 2 B) 5 C) 25 D) 50 Answer: B
Image of page 139
35) Legitimate e-mail addresses based on a high-quality commercial opt-in e-mail list might cost ________ per thousand. A) 50 cents to $1 B) $5 to $10 C) $50 to $100 D) $500 to $1000 Answer: B 36) The percentage of all e-mail that is spam was approximately ________ percent in 2012. A) 30 B) 50 C) 70 D) 90 Answer: C 37) All of the following statements about CAN-SPAM are true except : A) CAN-SPAM went into effect in January 2004. B) CAN-SPAM prohibits unsolicited e-mail (spam). C) CAN-SPAM prohibits the use of deceptive subject lines and false headers. D) Large spammers are among CAN-SPAM's biggest supporters. Answer: B 38) CAN-SPAM imposes fines of ________ for each unsolicited pornographic e-mail. A) $1 B) $10 C) $100 D) $1000 Answer: B 39) Direct e-mail marketing refers to marketing e-mails sent to: A) recipients who have expressed an interest in receiving messages from that advertiser. B) any recipient from a verifiable company e-mail address. C) recipients who have signed on to a company's e-mail list. D) recipients with known names and addresses. Answer: A 40) Promoted Trends is an example of which of the following types of online advertising?
Image of page 140
Image of page 141

You've reached the end of your free preview.

Want to read all 313 pages?

  • Fall '08
  • Salah
  • Business, Management, e-commerce business

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

Stuck? We have tutors online 24/7 who can help you get unstuck.
A+ icon
Ask Expert Tutors You can ask You can ask You can ask (will expire )
Answers in as fast as 15 minutes