NCI Dictionary of Cancer Terms nd Retrieved from

Nci dictionary of cancer terms nd retrieved from

  • Grand Canyon University
  • HLT- 362V
  • Homework Help
  • beckyschellgell
  • 6
  • 100% (1) 1 out of 1 people found this document helpful

This preview shows page 3 - 5 out of 6 pages.

NCI Dictionary of Cancer Terms. (n.d.). Retrieved July 08, 2018, from Exercise to be graded 8 1. The number of nursing students enrolled in a particular nursing program between the years of 2010 and 2016, respectively, were 563, 593, 606, 520, 563, 610, and 577. Determine the mean ( ), median ( MD ), and mode of the number of the nursing students enrolled in this program. Show your calculations. Statistics VAR00001 N Valid 7 Missing 0 Mean 576.0000 Median 577.0000 Mode 563.00 2.What is the mode for the variable inpatient complications in Table 2 of the Winkler et al. (2014) study? What percentage of the study participants had this complication? a. AMI post admission for patients admitted with UA would be the mode with a frequency of 21 b. The percentage of the study with inpatient complication is 8% 3.Does the distribution of inpatient complications have a single mode, or is this distribution bimodal or multimodal? Provide a rationale for your answer. a. I would say that it is bimodal, based on the description in the work book if a distribution has two sets of scores that are far greater than the rest it is considered bimodal. 4.As reported in Table 1, what are the three most common cardiovascular medical history events in this study, and why is it clinically important to know the frequency of these events? a. Personal history of CAD 176(63), History of unstable angina 124(45), Previous acute myocardial infarction 114(41) b. It is clinically important to know the frequency of these events because medical staff
Image of page 3
need to know the symptoms, risks and complications as well as how to treat these common problems and differentiate between these frequently seen events and other less frequently seen events. 5.What are the mean and median lengths of stay (LOS) for the study participants? 6. Mean ( SD ) Median Range Length of stay (days) 5.37 (7.02) 4 1–93 (Grove, & Cipher, 2017) 7.Are the mean and median for LOS similar or different? What might this indicate about the distribution of the sample? Provide a rationale for your answer. a. Mean and median for LOS are similar which may indicate that the length of stay for this sample is normally distributed. 8.Examine the study results and determine the mode for arrhythmias experienced by the participants. What was the second most common arrhythmia in this sample? a. 22% of patients had more than 50 premature ventricular contractions (PVCs) per hour. Non-sustained ventricular tachycardia (VT) occurred in 15% of the patients (Grove, & Cipher, 2017).
Image of page 4
Image of page 5

You've reached the end of your free preview.

Want to read all 6 pages?

  • Winter '16
  • Statistical significance, Premature ventricular contraction, caring practices, severe airflow limitation

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture