Curiosi ty Answers a Produc t b Opinio n c Curiosi ty d SPIN Question 8 05 out

Curiosi ty answers a produc t b opinio n c curiosi ty

This preview shows page 29 - 36 out of 53 pages.

Curiosi ty
Image of page 29
Answers: a. Produc t b. Opinio n c. Curiosi ty d. SPIN Question 8 0.5 out of 0.5 points Arvin Hampton began his approach by saying, "I'm new at selling home safety equipment, so  I was wondering if you could tell me what you thought were the most commonly purchased  items?" Hampton was using the _____ approach.  Selected Answer: d. opinion Answers: a. curiosity b. product
Image of page 30
c. showmans hip d. opinion Question 9 0.5 out of 0.5 points
Image of page 31
Question 10 0.5 out of 0.5 points Meaghan asked the florist, "Are the refrigeration costs for your fresh-cut flowers too high?"  This is an example of a _____ question.  Selected Answer: b. direct Answers: a. redirect b. direct c. nondirect ive d. rephasing Question 1 0.5 out of 0.5 points In the sales process, the presentation comes immediately after the _____ phase.  Selected Answer: c. approach Answers: a. prospecting
Image of page 32
b. preapproach c. approach d. determining objections Question 2 0.5 out of 0.5 points The _____ refers to the elements the salesperson assembles to sell to prospects and customers.  Selected Answer: b. sales presentation mix Answers: a. business proposition b. sales presentation mix c. marketing mix d. positioning strategy Question 3 0.5 out of 0.5 points You are in the midst of your presentation when your prospect's secretary enters the office. After a 10- minute conversation, the secretary leaves. The prospect turns to you and says, "Now what were we  discussing?" You should:  Selected Answer: b. briefly restate the selling points that had interested the prospect. Answers: a. offer to reschedule your appointment. b. briefly restate the selling points that had interested the prospect. c.
Image of page 33
move deeper into the presentation. d. start the presentation from the beginning. Question 4 0.5 out of 0.5 points Lucretia has just finished demonstrating the durability of her company's drill bits. To find out if this  feature is important to her prospect, she should:  Selected Answer: a. use a trial close. Answers: a. use a trial close. b. hand the price list to the prospect. c. circulate a document which provides detailed explanation of durability. d. circulate a document which lists all the varieties of drill bits that the company  provides. Question 5 0.5 out of 0.5 points Why should a salesperson use visual aids during his/her sales presentation?  Selected Answer: d. To capture the prospect's attention and interest. Answers: a. To minimize the probability of the prospect responding in a negative way. b. To maintain one-way communication. c. To make sure the success of the sale does not rely solely on the salesperson's  persuasive powers.
Image of page 34
d. To capture the prospect's attention and interest. Question 6 0.5 out of 0.5 points A sales presentation that involves demonstration should possibly include:  Selected Answer: b.
Image of page 35
Image of page 36

You've reached the end of your free preview.

Want to read all 53 pages?

  • Spring '14
  • DaleL.Meller
  • Sales, Daniella

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

Stuck? We have tutors online 24/7 who can help you get unstuck.
A+ icon
Ask Expert Tutors You can ask You can ask You can ask (will expire )
Answers in as fast as 15 minutes