c flow rate and torque variation occurring in a supply line d capacitance

C flow rate and torque variation occurring in a

This preview shows page 122 - 124 out of 151 pages.

c)flow rate and torque variation occurring in a supply line. d)capacitance variation of a given capacitor with the type of dielectric. Answer ; d)capacitance variation of a given capacitor with the type of dielectric. -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------0734. The principle of capacity gauges is based on the capacitance variation of ; a)two dissimilar metals joined together at one end only. b)two dissimilar metals joined together at their ends. c)liquids with the variations in temperature. d)a capacitor with the type of dielectric. Answer ; d)a capacitor with the type of dielectric. ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 0735. The principle of the Mach indicator is based on the computation of the ratio ; a)Pt/Ps b)( Pt – Ps )/Pt c)( Pt + Ps )/Ps d)( Pt – Ps )/Ps Answer ; d)( Pt – Ps )/Ps ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 0736. The principle of the Schuler pendulum is used in the design of a ; a)strapdown inertial system. b)artificial horizon control system. c)stabilised platform inertial system. d)directional gyro control system. Answer ; c)stabilised platform inertial system. ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 0737. The principle of the TCAS makes use of ; a)transponders fitted in the aircraft. b)air traffic control radar systems. c)airborne weather radar system. d)FMS. Answer ; a)transponders fitted in the aircraft. -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Background image
Ateş Murat Üstünbıçak , ATPL Instrumentation 1230738. The principle of the TCAS ( Traffic Collision Avoidance Systems ) is based on the use of ; a)air traffic control radar systems. b)FMS ( Flight Management System ). c)airborne weather radar system. d)transponders fitted in the aircraft. Answer ; d)transponders fitted in the aircraft. -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------0739. The probe used to measure the air intake pressure of a gas turbine engine powerplant is ; a)a differential capsule. b)a bellows sensor. c)a Bourdon tube. d)an aneroid capsule. Answer ; d)an aneroid capsule.----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 0740.The properties of a gyroscope are ; 1. rigidity in space. 2. rigidity on earth. 3. precession. 4. Schuler oscillations. The combination regrouping all the correct statements is ; a)1 , 4. b)1 , 3. c)2 , 3. d)2 , 4. Answer ; b)1 , 3. ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 0741.The properties of a single-phase electrical tachometer are ; 1. indication depending on the line resistance. 2. independence from the aircraft airborne power supply. 3. simple design. The combination that regroups all of the correct statements is ; a)1 , 3. b)1 , 2 , 3. c)1 , 2. d)2 , 3. Answer ; b)1 , 2 , 3. ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 0742. The purpose of a flight director is to ; a)reduce the pilots workload by presenting data in the form of control commands. b)provide an automatic landing system function. c)convey air traffic control information to the pilot. d)automatically steer the aircraft to waypoints selected on the CDU. Answer ; a)reduce the pilots workload by presenting data in the form of control commands.----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 0743. The purpose of an airplane automatic trim system is to trim out the hinge moment of the ; a)elevator(s). b)elevator(s) and rudder(s). c)elevator(s) , rudder(s) and ailerons. d)rudder(s). Answer ; a)elevator(s).----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 0744. The purpose of Auto Throttle is ; a)automatic shut down of one engine at too high temperature.
Background image
Image of page 124

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture