B what do you need to do if you want to use any

This preview shows page 6 - 9 out of 16 pages.

b. What do you need to do if you want to use any content from the DataTrust website?
2. According to Australian Privacy Principle (APP) 1 – open and transparent management of personal information – the organisation’s APP privacy policy must contain the following information: The kinds of personal information that the entity collects and holds How the entity collects and holds personal information The purposes for which the entity collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information How an individual may access personal information about the individual that is held by the entity and seek the correction of such information Document title: ICTICT418_AE_Kn_1of2 Page 6 of 16 Resource ID: TBS_18_028_ICTICT418_AE_Kn_1of2 STUDENT NAME:
How an individual may complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, or a registered app code (if any) that binds the entity, and how the entity will deal with such a complaint Whether the entity is likely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients If the entity is likely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients—the countries in which such recipients are likely to be located if it is practicable to specify those countries in the policy. Read through the Privacy Act 1988 overview , DataTrust’s Privacy Policy (Privacy Policy.pdf) and DataTrust’s Strategic Plan (Strategic Plan.pdf) to answer the following questions. a. Does APP 1 apply to DataTrust? Explain why or why not (minimum 50 and maximum 150 words).
b. Compare DataTrust’s Privacy Policy with the Privacy Act, in particular the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) and the Notifiable Data Breaches scheme (NDB), to check whether they’re covered in the privacy policy. Record your answers for these questions in the following table: i. In the column ‘Privacy policy reference’, list the sentence or paragraph from the privacy policy that addresses the requirement. If it isn’t addressed, either partially or at all, note this. ii. In the column ‘Privacy Act/NDB’, list the part of the Privacy Act that covers each requirement description. Document title: ICTICT418_AE_Kn_1of2 Page 7 of 16 Resource ID: TBS_18_028_ICTICT418_AE_Kn_1of2 STUDENT NAME:
iii. Requirements Privacy policy reference Privacy Act/ NDB The kinds of personal information that the entity collects and holds Resumes, contact names, business addresses, email & internet addresses, financial information relating to credit references, personal The Information Privacy Act includes a set of Territory Privacy Principles (TPPs) that cover the collection, use, disclosure, storage, access to, and correction of, personal information. The TPPs are similar to the Australian Privacy Principles.

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture