Answer b see chapter 12 memory protection is a

Info icon This preview shows pages 4–7. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Answer: B See Chapter 12. Memory protection is a machine-level security feature that prevents one program from being able to read or alter memory assigned to another program. 214 Mapping existing physical memory into a larger, imaginary memory space is known as A. Virtual memory B. Swapping
Image of page 4

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
C. Thrashing D. Spooling Answer: A See Chapter 12. The virtual memory model is used to create a memory space that’s larger than the available physical memory. 215 Systems that have published specifications and standards are known as A. Open source B. Copyleft C. Freeware D. Open systems Answer: D See Chapter 12. Open systems are those in which specifications are published and freely available, permitting any vendor to develop components that can be used with those systems. 216 Which of the following is NOT a security issue for distributed architectures? A. Lack of security awareness by some personnel B. Difficulty in controlling the distribution and use of software C. Protection of centrally stored information D. Possible failure to perform backups on some systems, risking loss of data Answer: C See Chapter 12. In a distributed architecture, information isn’t centrally stored, but rather stored in a multitude of locations. The other answers are security issues in distributed architectures. 217 TCB is an acronym for A. Trusted Computing Baseline B. Trusted Computing Base C. Tertiary Computing Base D. Trusted Cache Base Answer: B See Chapter 12. TCB stands for Trusted Computing Base. 218 The sum total of all protection mechanisms in a system is known as a A. Trusted Computing Base B. Protection domain C. Trusted path D. Summation Protection Mechanism
Image of page 5
218 Answer: A See Chapter 12. A Trusted Computing Base is the complete big picture of protection used in a computer system. 219 The mechanism that overlaps hardware instructions to increase performance is known as A. RISC B. Pipeline C. Pipe dream D. Multitasking Answer: B See Chapter 12. Pipelining is the mechanism used to overlap the steps in machine instructions in order to complete instructions more quickly. 220 FORTRAN, BASIC, and C are known as A. Dead languages B. Living languages C. Second-generation languages D. Third-generation languages Answer: D See Chapter 12. FORTRAN, BASIC, and C are third-generation languages. 221 The purpose of an operating system is to A. Manage hardware resources B. Compile program code C. Decompile program code D. Present graphic display to users Answer: A See Chapter 12. An operating system (OS) manages computer hardware and presents a consistent interface to application programs and tools. 222 Protection rings are used for A. Implementing memory protection B. Creating nested protection domains C. Modeling layers of protection around an information object D. Shielding systems from EMF Answer: B See Chapter 12. Protection rings are layers of protection domains, with the most protected domain in the center.
Image of page 6

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Image of page 7
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

{[ snackBarMessage ]}

What students are saying

  • Left Quote Icon

    As a current student on this bumpy collegiate pathway, I stumbled upon Course Hero, where I can find study resources for nearly all my courses, get online help from tutors 24/7, and even share my old projects, papers, and lecture notes with other students.

    Student Picture

    Kiran Temple University Fox School of Business ‘17, Course Hero Intern

  • Left Quote Icon

    I cannot even describe how much Course Hero helped me this summer. It’s truly become something I can always rely on and help me. In the end, I was not only able to survive summer classes, but I was able to thrive thanks to Course Hero.

    Student Picture

    Dana University of Pennsylvania ‘17, Course Hero Intern

  • Left Quote Icon

    The ability to access any university’s resources through Course Hero proved invaluable in my case. I was behind on Tulane coursework and actually used UCLA’s materials to help me move forward and get everything together on time.

    Student Picture

    Jill Tulane University ‘16, Course Hero Intern