B can be used by any skeletal muscle cell C can only be used by that skeletal

B can be used by any skeletal muscle cell c can only

This preview shows page 536 - 538 out of 635 pages.

B) can be used by any skeletal muscle cell. C) can only be used by that skeletal muscle cell. D) is rarely used for energy. E) is released into the blood to maintain blood glucose. Answer: C 26) Glucose molecules derived from glycogen must be ________ in order to exit a cell. A) converted to a metabolic intermediate B) converted to a fatty acid C) deaminated D) dephosphorylated E) phosphorylated Answer: D 27) Breakdown of glycogen stores in what organ is required for the maintenance of blood glucose? A) liver B) pancreas C) skin D) adipose tissue E) skeletal muscle Answer: A 28) During prolonged periods of fasting the CNS acquires the ability to use ________for energy, thereby freeing it from some of its dependence on glucose. A) proteins B) fatty acids C) phosphates D) ketones E) amino acids Answer: D 29) The metabolic adjustments that occur in the body during the switch from postabsorptive to absorptive state are largely triggered by increases in what hormone? A) epinephrine B) insulin C) glucagon D) thyroid hormone E) cortisol Answer: B 5
Image of page 536
30) Which of the following stimuli does NOT stimulate insulin secretion? A) increased blood glucose B) increased blood amino acids C) increased parasympathetic nervous activity D) increased glucose - dependent insulinotropic peptide E) increased epinephrine Answer: E 31) Insulin is secreted by the ________ cells of the pancreas and stimulates ________. A) beta : anabolism B) alpha : anabolism C) delta : anabolism D) alpha : catabolism E) beta : catabolism Answer: A 32) Which of the following is NOT an action of insulin? A) inhibit the breakdown of proteins B) inhibit the breakdown of glycogen C) inhibit the breakdown of fats D) inhibit gluconeogenesis E) inhibit glycogenesis Answer: E 33) How does insulin increase cellular uptake of glucose? A) activating the Na + /K + pump B) increasing the activity of the sodium - linked glucose transporter C) causing GLUT1 to be incorporated into the membrane of cells D) causing the sodium - linked glucose transporter to be incorporated into the membrane of cells E) causing GLUT4 to be incorporated into the plasma membrane of some cells Answer: E 34) Which statement best describes why exercise can increase the ability of the body to utilize insulin more effectively? A) Exercise increases your heart rate and therefore your blood flow getting insulin to the cells faster. B) Exercise stimulates the beta cells of the pancreas to produce more insulin. C) Exercise increases your metabolic activity rate. D) Exercise triggers the formation of GLUT4 receptors on the plasma membrane of skeletal muscle cells and adipocytes. E) Exercise increases the secretion of glucagon. Answer: D 35) The metabolic adjustments that occur in the body during the switch from absorptive to postabsorptive state are largely triggered by increases in what hormone?
Image of page 537
Image of page 538

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture