A cortical and juxtamedullary respectively B peritubular and vasa recta

A cortical and juxtamedullary respectively b

This preview shows page 458 - 461 out of 635 pages.

A) cortical and juxtamedullary, respectively B) peritubular and vasa recta, respectively C) arcuate and peritubular, respectively D) interlobar and interlobular, respectively E) vasa recta and interlobular, respectively Answer: B 121) What are the specialized cells of the juxtaglomerular apparatus in the distal tubule called? A) baroreceptors B) juxtaglomerular cells C) afferent endothelial cells D) macula densa E) granular cells Answer: D 20
Image of page 458
122) What are the specialized cells of the juxtaglomerular apparatus in the afferent arteriole (and, to a lesser extent, the efferent arteriole) called? A) baroreceptors B) macula densa C) vasa recta D) apparatus cells E) granular cells Answer: E 123) Which layer of the filtration barrier in Bowman's capsule is the primary barrier to the movement of protein from the capillary? A) endothelial cell B) epithelial cell C) macula densa D) granular cell E) basement membrane Answer: E 124) Under normal conditions, the osmotic pressure gradient across the glomerular capillaries tends to move water A) against its concentration gradient. B) into the filtrate. C) back into the capillaries. D) into the collecting duct. E) into the parenchyma. Answer: C 125) Which of the four Starling forces for glomerular filtration is incorrectly paired with the direction it favors (filtration or absorption)? A) glomerular capillary hydrostatic pressure : filtration B) Bowman's capsule oncotic pressure : filtration C) glomerular capillary oncotic pressure : absorption D) glomerular capillary osmotic pressure : filtration E) Bowman's capsule hydrostatic pressure : absorption Answer: D 126) Given a GFR of 100 mL/min, and a plasma concentration of solute of 10 mg/mL, what is the filtered load of this solute? A) 1 g/mL B) 1000 mL/min C) 100 mg/dL D) 100 mg/mL E) 1000 mg/min Answer: E 21
Image of page 459
127) When carrier proteins are saturated, they are said to be working at what? A) active reabsorptive state B) increased capacity C) diminished capacity D) increased affinity E) transport maximum Answer: E 128) The clearance of ________ provides a measure of renal plasma flow rate. A) PAH B) glucose C) inulin D) myoglobin E) urea Answer: A 129) The clearance of what substance, which is not produced in the body but must be injected, provides a measure of glomerular filtration rate? A) PAH B) inulin C) urea D) glucose E) creatinine Answer: B 130) The clearance of what substance, a natural by - product of muscle metabolism, provides a non - invasive estimate of glomerular filtration rate? A) urea B) inulin C) glucose D) PAH E) creatinine Answer: E 131) In terms of controlling micturition, the somatic nervous system innervates the ________, the parasympathetic nervous system innervates the ________, and the sympathetic nervous system innervates the ________. A) bladder skeletal muscle : bladder smooth muscle : external urethral sphincter B) internal urethral sphincter : external urethral sphincter : detrusor muscle C) bladder : micturition reflex : external urethral sphincter D) external urethral sphincter : detrusor muscle : internal urethral sphincter E) internal urethral sphincter : detrusor muscle : external urethral sphincter Answer: D 132) The micturition reflex is activated by
Image of page 460
Image of page 461

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture