transacti on Answer s a benefit b relations hip c partners hip d transacti on

Transacti on answer s a benefit b relations hip c

This preview shows page 36 - 42 out of 91 pages.

transacti on Answer s: a. benefit b. relations hip c. partners hip d.
Image of page 36
transacti on Question 7 0.5 out of 0.5 points When a seller works continually to improve customers' operations, sales, and profits it is  known as ____.  c. partnering Answer s: a. benefit selling. b. alliance selling c. partnering d. relationship selling Question 8 0.5 out of 0.5 points _____ refers to the activities and programs provided by the seller to make the relationship  satisfying for the customer. 
Image of page 37
Selected Answers: a. Customer service Answers: a. Customer service b. Skimming c. Transaction selling d. Customized marketing Question 9 0.5 out of 0.5 points Customer retention occurs when the buyer is satisfied with:  Selected Answer: c. purchases over time. Answers: a. the salesperson's presentation skills. b. the business relationship he/she has with the salesperson.
Image of page 38
c. purchases over time. d. the trade discounts provided by the salesperson. Question 10 0.5 out of 0.5 points Which one of the following is one of the "seven deadly sins of business selling"?  Selected Answer: a. Pushiness Answers: a. Pushiness b. Empathy c. Effective time management skills d. Thoroughness after the sale Question 1 0.5 out of 0.5 points Which of the following is a reason enough for a company to develop sales territories? 
Image of page 39
Selected Answer: b. The firm wants to allow better matching of salesperson to customer's needs. Answers: a. The company sells a complex product like life insurance. b. The firm wants to allow better matching of salesperson to customer's needs. c. The company is operating in a monopolistic market d. The firm wants to use an undifferentiated selling approach. Question 2 0.5 out of 0.5 points One of the seven key elements of proper time and territory management for the salesperson is:  Selected Answer: a. account analysis. Answers: a. account analysis. b. forestalling. c. vendor analysis. d. quota regression analysis. Question 3 0.5 out of 0.5 points The undifferentiated selling approach is used when the Selected Answer: a. target market is homogeneous. Answers: a. target market is homogeneous. b. company is selling only in the home market. c. company has a complex product line. d. salespeople are highly experienced and skilled. Question 4 0.5 out of 0.5 points
Image of page 40
Under the _____ selling approach, the same sales presentation may be used in selling an entire  product line.  Selected Answer: d. undifferenti ated Answers: a. vertical market b. relational c. psychograp hic d. undifferenti ated Question 5 0.5 out of 0.5 points Salespeople using the _____ approach recognize their territories contain accounts with heterogeneous  needs and differing characteristics that require different selling strategies.  Selected Answer: a.
Image of page 41
Image of page 42

You've reached the end of your free preview.

Want to read all 91 pages?

  • Spring '14
  • DaleL.Meller
  • Sales, sales manager

What students are saying

  • Left Quote Icon

    As a current student on this bumpy collegiate pathway, I stumbled upon Course Hero, where I can find study resources for nearly all my courses, get online help from tutors 24/7, and even share my old projects, papers, and lecture notes with other students.

    Student Picture

    Kiran Temple University Fox School of Business ‘17, Course Hero Intern

  • Left Quote Icon

    I cannot even describe how much Course Hero helped me this summer. It’s truly become something I can always rely on and help me. In the end, I was not only able to survive summer classes, but I was able to thrive thanks to Course Hero.

    Student Picture

    Dana University of Pennsylvania ‘17, Course Hero Intern

  • Left Quote Icon

    The ability to access any university’s resources through Course Hero proved invaluable in my case. I was behind on Tulane coursework and actually used UCLA’s materials to help me move forward and get everything together on time.

    Student Picture

    Jill Tulane University ‘16, Course Hero Intern

Stuck? We have tutors online 24/7 who can help you get unstuck.
A+ icon
Ask Expert Tutors You can ask You can ask You can ask (will expire )
Answers in as fast as 15 minutes