children receive many messages that death is not an acceptable topic for

Children receive many messages that death is not an

This preview shows page 92 - 97 out of 121 pages.

children receive many messages that death is not an acceptable topic for discussion e. None of these uestion 2
Image of page 92
4 out of 4 poin During middle adulthood, attitudes toward death are most likely to be affected by _________. Selected Answer: a. a newly personalized sense of mortality Answers: a. a newly personalized sense of mortality b. a growing sense of personal invulnerability c. their view of death as resulting from ill fortune d. the suddenness of the deaths that these adults encounter e. the deaths of peers, parents, and spouses from human-induced causes uestion 3 4 out of 4 poin You have a close friend age 25 who is terminally ill. The best thing you could do for your friend is: Selected Answer: b. Maintain a close relationship Answers: a. Draw attention away from the illness b. Maintain a close relationship c. Send flowers d. Visit infrequently e. Make decisions for him or her uestion 4 4 out of 4 poin The main developmental task for older adults involves the attainment of an inner sense of: Selected Answer: e. Wholeness Answers: a. Competency
Image of page 93
b. Love c. Hope d. Purpose or direction e. Wholeness uestion 5 0 out of 4 poin You are trying to help a child who has a life-threatening illness and is near death. If the child asks you, “What is happening to me?,” your best response would be to: Selected Answer: e. Pick up a toy and ask the child to tell you about it. Answers: a. Tell the child you will ask a counselor to discuss this question. b. Ask the child to help you understand what this question means. c. All of these d. None of these e. Pick up a toy and ask the child to tell you about it. uestion 6 4 out of 4 poin Older adults can be helped to find resolution for old conflicts and achieve a sense of meaning in their lives by _________. Selected Answer: e. encouraging reminiscence of times past Answers: a. reorientation to present time and place b. None of these c. orientation to person, time, and place d. discussion of recent events e. encouraging reminiscence of times past
Image of page 94
uestion 7 4 out of 4 poin Difficulties experienced by adult parents in coping with neonatal and other infant deaths are primarily associated with _________. Selected Answer: a. the untimeliness of the death Answers: a. the untimeliness of the death b. the inexperience of the parents c. the availability of prior warning of the death d. None of these e. the youth of the parents uestion 8 0 out of 4 poin According to Erikson's theory of the human life cycle, the principal virtue to be developed in adolescence is _________. Selected Answer: c. love Answers: a. fidelity b. competency c. love d. purpose or direction e. hope uestion 9 4 out of 4 poin In 2014, the highest death rates among adolescents in the U.S. occurred among: Selected Answer: b. African Americans Answers: a. American Indians and Alaska Natives b.
Image of page 95
African Americans c. Hispanic Americans d. Asian and Pacific Island Americans e.
Image of page 96
Image of page 97

You've reached the end of your free preview.

Want to read all 121 pages?

  • Fall '19
  • Dr. Valeria Rus
  • The Unconscious, modern death awareness movement

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture