210-250byomarjoseph143qlastupdate22may2018.pdf

A private key associated with the certificate

Info icon This preview shows pages 33–35. Sign up to view the full content.

A. Private Key associated with the certificate authority B. Digital signature C. Public key associated with the certificate authority D. Public key associated with the subject E. Basic constraints F. Revocation authority for use when the certificate expires Correct Answer: BDF QUESTION 132 Which type of technology is used for detecting unusual patterns and anomalous behavior on a network? A. Host intrusion detection B. Host malware prevention C. NetFlow analysis D. Web content filtering Correct Answer: C QUESTION 133 Which technology allows a large number of private IP addresses to be represented by a smaller number of public IP addresses? A. NAT B. NTP C. RFC 1631 D. RFC 1918 Correct Answer: A
Image of page 33

Info icon This preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

QUESTION 134 If a router has four interfaces and each interface is connected to four switches, how many broadcast domains are present on the router? A. 1 B. 2 C. 4 D. 8 Correct Answer: C QUESTION 135 What type of algorithm uses the same key to encrypt and decrypt data? A. A symmetric algorithm B. An asymmetric algorithm C. A public key infrastructure algorithm D. An IP security algorithm Correct Answer: A QUESTION 136 Which Statement about personal firewalls is true? A. They are resilient against kernel attacks B. They can protect email messages and private documents in a similar way to a VPN C. They can protect the network against attacks D. They can protect a system by denying probing requests Correct Answer: D QUESTION 137 An attacker installs a rogue switch that sends superior BPDUs on your network. What is a possible result of this activity? A. The switch could offer fake DHCP addresses. B. The switch could become the root bridge. C. The switch could be allowed to join the VTP domain D. The switch could become a transparent bridge. Correct Answer: B QUESTION 138 A zombie process occurs when which of the following happens? A. A process holds its associated memory and resources but is released from the entry table. B. A process continues to run on its own. C. A process holds on to associate memory but releases resources. D. A process releases the associated memory and resources but remains in the entry table. Correct Answer: D
Image of page 34
QUESTION 139 What Linux commands show the process for all users? A. ps a B. ps u C. ps d D. ps m Correct Answer: A QUESTION 140 What event types does FMC record? A. standard common event logs types B. successful login event logs C. N/A D. N/A Correct Answer: N/A QUESTION 141 A child process that’s permitted to continue on its own after its parent process is terminated. What is that child process called? A. Leaf. B. Child tab. C. Orphan D. Zombie. Correct Answer: C QUESTION 142 Company XX must filter/control some application and limited connection based on location across the network, which technology can be used? A. HIDS. B. NGFW. C. Web proxy. D. Load balancers. Correct Answer: B QUESTION 143 which options is true when using the traffic mirror feature in a switch A. Ethernet headers are modified B. packets payloads are lost C. packets are not processed D. N/A Correct Answer: N/A. None of the mentioned options is true. Mirrored packets are not modified, but copied and inserted with a new header to the mirroring recipient.
Image of page 35
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.
  • Spring '18
  • Correct Answer, IP address, Transmission Control Protocol, Denial-of-service attack

{[ snackBarMessage ]}

What students are saying

  • Left Quote Icon

    As a current student on this bumpy collegiate pathway, I stumbled upon Course Hero, where I can find study resources for nearly all my courses, get online help from tutors 24/7, and even share my old projects, papers, and lecture notes with other students.

    Student Picture

    Kiran Temple University Fox School of Business ‘17, Course Hero Intern

  • Left Quote Icon

    I cannot even describe how much Course Hero helped me this summer. It’s truly become something I can always rely on and help me. In the end, I was not only able to survive summer classes, but I was able to thrive thanks to Course Hero.

    Student Picture

    Dana University of Pennsylvania ‘17, Course Hero Intern

  • Left Quote Icon

    The ability to access any university’s resources through Course Hero proved invaluable in my case. I was behind on Tulane coursework and actually used UCLA’s materials to help me move forward and get everything together on time.

    Student Picture

    Jill Tulane University ‘16, Course Hero Intern