120400 000255 DSW1config ext naclexit DSW1configvlan access map PASS 10

120400 000255 dsw1config ext naclexit dsw1configvlan

This preview shows page 85 - 90 out of 112 pages.

DSW1(config-ext-nacl)#permit 172.120.40.0 0.0.0.255 DSW1(config-ext-nacl)#exit DSW1(config)#vlan access-map PASS 10 DSW1(config-access-map)#match ip address 10 DSW1(config-access-map)#action forward DSW1(config-access-map)#exit DSW1(config)#vlan access-map PASS 20 DSW1(config-access-map)#action drop DSW1(config-access-map)#exit DSW1(config)#vlan filter PASS vlan-list 20 DSW1#copy run start Cisco 300-115 Exam "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 85
Image of page 85

Subscribe to view the full document.

Topic 3, Infrastructure Services QUESTION NO: 137 Which configuration command ties the router hot standby priority to the availability of its interfaces? A. standby group B. standby priority C. backup interface D. standby track Answer: D Explanation: QUESTION NO: 138 What is the default HSRP priority? A. 50 B. 100 C. 120 D. 1024 Answer: B Explanation: QUESTION NO: 139 Which option is a benefit of using VSS? A. reduces cost B. simplifies configuration C. provides two independent supervisors with two different control planes D. removes the need for a First Hop Redundancy Protocol Answer: D Cisco 300-115 Exam "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 86
Image of page 86
Explanation: QUESTION NO: 140 Which First Hop Redundancy Protocol is an IEEE Standard? A. GLBP B. HSRP C. VRRP D. OSPF Answer: C Explanation: QUESTION NO: 141 What is the default amount by which the hot standby priority for the router is decremented or incremented when the interface goes down or comes back up? A. 1 B. 5 C. 10 D. 15 Answer: C Explanation: QUESTION NO: 142 What is the maximum number of virtual MAC addresses that GLBP allows per group? A. 2 B. 4 C. 6 D. 8 Answer: B Explanation: Cisco 300-115 Exam "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 87
Image of page 87

Subscribe to view the full document.

QUESTION NO: 143 Which gateway role is responsible for answering ARP requests for the virtual IP address in GLBP? A. active virtual forwarder B. active virtual router C. active virtual gateway D. designated router Answer: C Explanation: QUESTION NO: 144 Which VRRP router is responsible for forwarding packets that are sent to the IP addresses of the virtual router? A. virtual router master B. virtual router backup C. virtual router active D. virtual router standby Answer: A Explanation: QUESTION NO: 145 Which command correctly configures standby tracking for group 1 using the default decrement priority value? A. standby 1 track 100 B. standby 1 track 100 decrement 1 C. standby 1 track 100 decrement 5 D. standby 1 track 100 decrement 20 Answer: A Explanation: Cisco 300-115 Exam "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 88
Image of page 88
QUESTION NO: 146 Which command configures an HSRP group to become a slave of another HSRP group? A. standby slave B. standby group track C. standby follow D. standby group backup Answer: C Explanation: QUESTION NO: 147 Refer to the exhibit. Which option describes the reason for this message in a GLBP configuration? A. Unavailable GLBP active forwarder B. Incorrect GLBP IP address C. HSRP configured on same interface as GLBP D. Layer 2 loop Answer: D Explanation: QUESTION NO: 148 Ferris Plastics, Inc. is a medium sized company, with an enterprise network (access, distribution and core switches) that provides LAN connectivity from user PCs to corporate servers. The distribution switches are configured to use HSRP to provide a high availability solution.
Image of page 89

Subscribe to view the full document.

Image of page 90
  • Winter '19

What students are saying

  • Left Quote Icon

    As a current student on this bumpy collegiate pathway, I stumbled upon Course Hero, where I can find study resources for nearly all my courses, get online help from tutors 24/7, and even share my old projects, papers, and lecture notes with other students.

    Student Picture

    Kiran Temple University Fox School of Business ‘17, Course Hero Intern

  • Left Quote Icon

    I cannot even describe how much Course Hero helped me this summer. It’s truly become something I can always rely on and help me. In the end, I was not only able to survive summer classes, but I was able to thrive thanks to Course Hero.

    Student Picture

    Dana University of Pennsylvania ‘17, Course Hero Intern

  • Left Quote Icon

    The ability to access any university’s resources through Course Hero proved invaluable in my case. I was behind on Tulane coursework and actually used UCLA’s materials to help me move forward and get everything together on time.

    Student Picture

    Jill Tulane University ‘16, Course Hero Intern

Ask Expert Tutors You can ask You can ask ( soon) You can ask (will expire )
Answers in as fast as 15 minutes