C The definition of broadcast in the IPv6 network is pending D Broadcast as a

C the definition of broadcast in the ipv6 network is

This preview shows page 3 - 7 out of 17 pages.

C. The definition of broadcast in the IPv6 network is pending. D. Broadcast, as a basic mechanism, is used in various IPv6 operations. - VCE Exam Simulator - Download A+ VCE (latest) free Open VCE Exams - VCE to PDF Converter - PDF Online
Background image
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) ExplanationExplanation/Reference:QUESTION 9 IPv6 cancels the option field in the IPv4 packet header and adds multiple extended packet headers, which improves the processing efficiency and enhances the flexibility of IPv6 and provides a good scalability for the IP protocol. A. True B. False Correct Answer: A Section: (none) ExplanationExplanation/Reference:QUESTION 10Tracert is an application based on application layer, which transport layer protocol is used by Tracert? A. ICMP B. TCP C. UDP D. ARP Correct Answer: A Section: (none) ExplanationExplanation/Reference:QUESTION 11Which of the following fibers allows for multiangular incidence of "multiple" beams of light for transmission? A. 4-core fiber B. "Single-mode" fiber C. Active fiber D. Multimode fiber Correct Answer: D Section: (none) ExplanationExplanation/Reference:QUESTION 12 Which of the following is valid host IP address? A. 122.245.264.13/26 B. 192.168.2.15/28 C. 10.0.2.128/26 D. 224.0.4.5 E. 12.3.4.6/24 - VCE Exam Simulator - Download A+ VCE (latest) free Open VCE Exams - VCE to PDF Converter - PDF Online
Background image
Correct Answer: E Section: (none) ExplanationExplanation/Reference:QUESTION 13 How many hosts are available for a class B IP address? A. 2M B. 16K C. 64K D. 254 Correct Answer: C Section: (none) ExplanationExplanation/Reference:QUESTION 14The first three octets of a Class СIP address represent a network. Which of the following binary numbers does the first byte of the three octets start with? A. 10 B. 101C. 110 D. 100 Correct Answer: C Section: (none) ExplanationExplanation/Reference:QUESTION 15 The subnet mask of a class A address is 255.255.240.0. How many bits are used for sub-netting? A. 9 B. 12 C. 4 D. 5 Correct Answer: B Section: (none) ExplanationExplanation/Reference:QUESTION 16 Which of the following protocols can be used for file transfer? (Select multiple) A. Icmp B. Telnet C. TFTP D. FTP - VCE Exam Simulator - Download A+ VCE (latest) free Open VCE Exams - VCE to PDF Converter - PDF Online
Background image
Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) ExplanationExplanation/Reference:QUESTION 17 For a class СIP address, how many bits at most can be used for sub-netting? A. 8 B. 14 C. 6 D. 12 Correct Answer: C Section: (none) ExplanationExplanation/Reference:QUESTION 18 Which of the following destination ports is used when the TFTP client connects to the TFTP server? A. 20 B. 53 C. 21 D. 69 Correct Answer: C Section: (none) ExplanationExplanation/Reference:QUESTION 19How many bits does a MAC address have? A. 24 B. 6 C. 12 D. 48 Correct Answer: D Section: (none) ExplanationExplanation/Reference:QUESTION 20Which layer is used to implement internal communication of a same IP network segment in an IP network?
Background image
Image of page 7

You've reached the end of your free preview.

Want to read all 17 pages?

  • Fall '19
  • IP address, PDF Online

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture