11 which of the following is not one of the technique

  • No School
  • AA 1
  • 7

This preview shows page 2 - 5 out of 7 pages.

11 which of the following is not one of the technique to find defects .(Ans: c) a. Operational Techniques b. Dynamics Techniques c. Functional Techniques d. Static Techniques 12 The concept of defensive code involves: (Ans: c) a. Adding a syntax checker in the middle of the code b. Adding Throw() and Catch() c. Adding code to a program so that two part of the program must fail before a major problem can occur d. None of the above 13 Quality Assurance methods are usually considered (Ans: b) a. Detective b. Preventive c. Corrective d. Protective 14 Who has the primary responsibility of setting the quality culture in the organization (Ans: c) a. The Training Dept. b. The Quality Dept. c. Senior Management d. None 15 In statistics, the mean and median are called (Ans: e) a. SPC b. Variance c. Standard deviation d. Control Chart Values. e. Measure of Central tendency 16 Quality principle dictate that the strategic quality plan should (Ans: a) a. Be incorporated by the quality assurance function
Image of page 2
CSTE Mock Test - Part I - Questions Along with Answers Page 3 of 7 b. Be written for quality assurance function c. Identify individual quality programs d. Define the size of the quality assurance department. 17 Pareto analysis will tell us ( Ans: a) a. Which problems occur most often b. Why problem occur c. Relative value of walkthrough and inspections d. All of the above 18 Total quality management is a common term applied to a quality management system. Total quality management is (Ans: e) a. A process to produce zero defects b. A defect identification strategy c. Another way of expressing statistical process control d. A strategy built around control charts e. A management philosophy 19 Quality Function Deployment (Ans: d) a. helps an organization to decide how the Quality function is deployed b. is testing of previously verified program of application c. is another approach to implementing balance score card method d. is a systematic method to translate customer wants or needs into product or service 20 Which of the following are categories of acceptance requirement from user’s point of view (Ans: e) a. Overall software quality requirements b. Functionality requirements c. Performance requirements d. Interface quality requirements e. All the above f. None are 21 Risk is defined as (Ans : a) a. Frequency * Occurrence b. Occurrence * Risk Factor c. Risk Factor * Risk Response Number d. Probability * Influence 22 Key elements of a defect management process are: (Ans: d) a. Defect Prevention b. Defect discovery/defect naming c. Defect resolution d. All of the above 23 which of the following does not represent the general of defect management philosophy (Ans: a) a. All of the below are the general principles b. The primary goal is to prevent defects c. Defect management process should be risk driven d. Capture and analysis of the defect information should be automated e. Defect information should be used towards process improvement. 24 ‘Requirement’ is a formal statement of (Ans: d) a. An attribute to be possessed by the product/function to be performed by the product b. The performance standard for the attribute or a function
Image of page 3
CSTE Mock Test - Part I - Questions Along with Answers Page 4 of 7 c. The measuring process to be used in verifying that the standard has been met d. All the above 25 Dynamic assertion is( Ans: c) a. All the below b.
Image of page 4
Image of page 5

You've reached the end of your free preview.

Want to read all 7 pages?

  • Fall '19
  • Test Manager, Test Engineer

What students are saying

  • Left Quote Icon

    As a current student on this bumpy collegiate pathway, I stumbled upon Course Hero, where I can find study resources for nearly all my courses, get online help from tutors 24/7, and even share my old projects, papers, and lecture notes with other students.

    Student Picture

    Kiran Temple University Fox School of Business ‘17, Course Hero Intern

  • Left Quote Icon

    I cannot even describe how much Course Hero helped me this summer. It’s truly become something I can always rely on and help me. In the end, I was not only able to survive summer classes, but I was able to thrive thanks to Course Hero.

    Student Picture

    Dana University of Pennsylvania ‘17, Course Hero Intern

  • Left Quote Icon

    The ability to access any university’s resources through Course Hero proved invaluable in my case. I was behind on Tulane coursework and actually used UCLA’s materials to help me move forward and get everything together on time.

    Student Picture

    Jill Tulane University ‘16, Course Hero Intern

Ask Expert Tutors You can ask You can ask ( soon) You can ask (will expire )
Answers in as fast as 15 minutes