A nothing to do B endoscopy Answer is A Abdominal surgery noticed increase in

A nothing to do b endoscopy answer is a abdominal

This preview shows page 16 - 20 out of 43 pages.

A. nothing to do B. endoscopy Answer is: A Abdominal surgery noticed increase in drains “ 20 ml A. CT abdomen Answer is: Dressing
Image of page 16
Glory Group 12 of december 30 something morbidly obese male , how to decide best reduction surgery he will have ? A. Barium enema B. ct abdomen C. ultrasound abdomen D. GI endoscopy Answer is: D Pt admitted to icu best way To feed him A. NGT B. Gastrotomy C. Gastrostomy Answer is: A child with right thigh closed fracture with 30 degree angulation. What is your management? A. traction and observation B. open reduction with internal fixation (plate) C. open reduction with intramedullary fixation(nail) Answer is: Closed reduction third- and fourth-degree perineal tears due to A. unrestrained legs and squatting position B. unrestrained legs and sitting on chair C. Restrained legs and use of forceps and other metallic instruments Answer is: A Thyroid is normal, FNA of the lymph node shows medullary thyroid tissue, What is your diagnosis? A. Thyroid mets B. Aberrant thyroid gland C. Thyroglossal cyst D. Ectopic thyroid gland Answer is: A
Image of page 17
Glory Group 12 of december Female with headache which is progressive increasing on CT there is 11*13 macroadenoma what is the next investigation A. MRI brain B. hormones of anterior pituitary Answer is: B Perianal painful and tender swelling without fever ? A. Anal fissure B. perianal abscess C. prolapsed piles D. perianal hematoma Answer is: D • 20 something year old with a 3×4 mm on her forearm since childhood what would be the best management. (He didn't mention if it was bothering the patient, cosmetically nor mentioned any symptoms or changes in appearance.) A. excision B. laser removal. C. follow up Answer is: C 9- Young man presented with multiple episodes of vomiting the last one was bloody he is vitally stable ( BP 110/76 ) What is the most appropriate? A. conservative management B. Upper GI endoscopy C. Sengstaken Answer: B Hard Vascrous injury .! A- skin color B- dec. pulse Answer is: bruit Pt with multiple pyloric ulcers.. Tx A- diatal gasterectomy B-Vagotomy with...
Image of page 18
Glory Group 12 of december Answer is: B with pyloriplasty 32 female come with leg swelling and pain with denial of travelling or surgery for past 6 years and no medication use. What question you should ask the patient? (OCP not in option) A. HX of trauma B. smoking C. medication Answer is: B What is true about celiac? A. Biopsy has no role in diagnosis B. Can’t affect adult C. Simple blood serology test can confirm dx D. Successful Treatment of gluten free diet consider diagnostic Answer is: C Elderly ,sigmoidoscopy show multiple lesions in distal sigmoid ,biopsy adenocarcinoma. Next step in management: A. Colonoscopy B. ct abdomen Answer is: A 4th degree hemorrhoids asking about management A.open hemorrhoidectomy Answer is: A 65 y old patient presented with painless jaundice and wt loss A. carcinoma head of pancreas Answer is: A 65 yr presented with dysuria and cloudy urine associated with bubbling with hx of left iliac fossa pain for 2 years. Sigmoidoscopy: Narrowed lumen with normal
Image of page 19
Image of page 20

You've reached the end of your free preview.

Want to read all 43 pages?

  • Spring '14

What students are saying

  • Left Quote Icon

    As a current student on this bumpy collegiate pathway, I stumbled upon Course Hero, where I can find study resources for nearly all my courses, get online help from tutors 24/7, and even share my old projects, papers, and lecture notes with other students.

    Student Picture

    Kiran Temple University Fox School of Business ‘17, Course Hero Intern

  • Left Quote Icon

    I cannot even describe how much Course Hero helped me this summer. It’s truly become something I can always rely on and help me. In the end, I was not only able to survive summer classes, but I was able to thrive thanks to Course Hero.

    Student Picture

    Dana University of Pennsylvania ‘17, Course Hero Intern

  • Left Quote Icon

    The ability to access any university’s resources through Course Hero proved invaluable in my case. I was behind on Tulane coursework and actually used UCLA’s materials to help me move forward and get everything together on time.

    Student Picture

    Jill Tulane University ‘16, Course Hero Intern

Ask Expert Tutors You can ask You can ask ( soon) You can ask (will expire )
Answers in as fast as 15 minutes