a Their cytoplasms are rich with RER b They release antibodies through

A their cytoplasms are rich with rer b they release

This preview shows page 16 - 18 out of 26 pages.

a) Their cytoplasms are rich with RER. b) They release antibodies through exocytosis. c) One plasma cell can produce antibodies that react to multiple epitopes. d) They were activated by interaction with MHC I restricted T-cells. e) They are the stem cells from which B-cells are derived. Answer: A B What is a plasma cell? a) Any of the lymphocytes ( i.e ., B, T or NK cells). b) A “professional” antigen-presenting cell ( i.e ., dendritic cell or macrophage). c) A cell dedicated to producing lots of antibodies. d) An activated T-cell. e) An undifferentiated lymphocyte. f) An activated B-cell. Answer: C F These must be avoided in order to avoid the immune system attacking one’s own body. a) Natural killer cells. b) Cytotoxic T cells. c) Autoantibodies. d) Epitopes. Answer: C Which of these does NOT (normally) act an antigen presenting cell (APC)? a) Any infected cell. b) An activated helper T lymphocyte. c) A macrophage. d) A dendritic cell. Answer: B Which kind of cell possesses the gene for T-cell receptors? a) Only Helper T-cells b) Only Cytotoxic T-cells Answer: Where do you find T-cell receptors? a) Professional antigen presenting cells. b) Macrophages. Answer:
Image of page 16
c) Only Lymphocytes d) Nearly all cells. D c) Plasma cells. d) T-cells. D When do V-J joining and V-D-J joining take place? a) Differentiation of stem cell to become a B-cell. b) When a B-cell is activated by an antigen. c) When a B-cell differentiates into a plasma cell. d) When a B-cell is activated by T-cell. e) When a stem cell differentiates into a B-cell. Answer: A E After being activated, B cells proliferate and many differentiate into _________________ that secrete large amounts of antibodies. a) memory B cells. b) cytotoxic B cells. c) dendritic cells. d) plasma cells. Answer: D To be considered an antigen a substance must be recognized as: a) pathogenic. b) foreign to the body. c) originating from bacteria. being either bacterial or viral in origin Answer: B Which kind of cell possesses the gene for IgH (immunoglobin heavy chain)? a) Only Plasma cells b) Only B-cells c) Only Lymphocytes d) Nearly all cells. Answer: D The idea that antibodies pre-exist the exposure to an antigen and that the matching of an antibody to an antigen causes the proliferation of the B cell that possesses the matching antibody is called: a) clonal selection theory. b) class switching theory. c) natural selection theory. d) endosymbionic theory. Answer: A The acquired immune response is characterized by two broad categories: Cell mediated immunity and humoral immunity. Humoral immunity is carried out by: a) Natural killer cells. b) Cytotoxic T cells. c) Antibodies. d) Macrophages. Answer: C Which of these is not part of the innate immune response? a) Complements b) MHC class I receptors c) Plasma cells d) Antibodies e) NK cells Answer: B C D Where do T lymphocytes differentiate? a) Thyroid. b) Thymus. c) Near the throat. d) Near the heart. e) Bone marrow.
Image of page 17
Image of page 18

You've reached the end of your free preview.

Want to read all 26 pages?

  • Spring '18
  • Auger
  • Genetics, Bax, phospholipase C, Phospholipase C cut

What students are saying

  • Left Quote Icon

    As a current student on this bumpy collegiate pathway, I stumbled upon Course Hero, where I can find study resources for nearly all my courses, get online help from tutors 24/7, and even share my old projects, papers, and lecture notes with other students.

    Student Picture

    Kiran Temple University Fox School of Business ‘17, Course Hero Intern

  • Left Quote Icon

    I cannot even describe how much Course Hero helped me this summer. It’s truly become something I can always rely on and help me. In the end, I was not only able to survive summer classes, but I was able to thrive thanks to Course Hero.

    Student Picture

    Dana University of Pennsylvania ‘17, Course Hero Intern

  • Left Quote Icon

    The ability to access any university’s resources through Course Hero proved invaluable in my case. I was behind on Tulane coursework and actually used UCLA’s materials to help me move forward and get everything together on time.

    Student Picture

    Jill Tulane University ‘16, Course Hero Intern

Stuck? We have tutors online 24/7 who can help you get unstuck.
A+ icon
Ask Expert Tutors You can ask You can ask You can ask (will expire )
Answers in as fast as 15 minutes