Study Guide Examination 2 Multiple Choice Questions

A haiti b indonesia c papua new guinea d singapore

Info iconThis preview shows pages 3–6. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
A. Haiti B. Indonesia C. Papua New Guinea
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
D. Singapore ANSWER: C 21. Before its independence, which of the following countries administered present-day Papua New Guinea? A. Australia B. Indonesia C. United Kingdom D. United States ANSWER: A 22. Which of these languages was historically the language of diplomacy? A. English B. French C. German D. Spanish ANSWER: B 23. Which of these languages is spoken as a first language by most people in northern Belgium? A. Dutch B. English C. French D. German ANSWER: A 24. Which of the following was true of the royal family of the United Kingdom of the Netherlands? A. They were Catholic and spoke Dutch. B. They were Catholic and spoke French. C. They were Protestant and spoke Dutch. D. They were Protestant and spoke French. ANSWER: C 25. Which of the following statements about Belgium is true? A. Dutch is the only official language of Brussels. B. Unemployment is Flanders is higher than in Wallonia. C. Many Flemish people object to transfer of tax monies from Flanders to Wallonia. D. The original Belgian constitution was written in Dutch in 1836. ANSWER: C 26. Which of these languages is spoken as a first language by a majority of people in Switzerland? A. French B. German C. Italian D. Romansch ANSWER: B 27. Which of these Canadian places has a majority Inuit population? A. Northwest Territories
Background image of page 4
C. Quebec D. Yukon ANSWER: B 28. Which of these languages is spoken as a mother tongue by a significant number of people in the Prairie Provinces of Canada? A. Chinese B. French C. Inuit D. Ukrainian ANSWER: D 29. What language is spoken as a first language by the largest number of people in India? A. Bengali B. Gujarati C. Hindi D. Malayalam ANSWER: C 30. Which of the following statements about Migingo Island is NOT true? A. Migingo Island has a land area of about one acre. B. Fish stocks near Migingo Island dropped by about 80% in three years. C. Migingo Island is claimed by both Tanzania and Uganda. D. The lake in which Migingo Island is located is a source of the Nile River. ANSWER: C 31. Which of the following countries does NOT border the Caspian Sea? A. Armenia B. Azerbaijan C. Kazakhstan D. Turkmenistan ANSWER: A 32. Which of these bodies of water is connected to the Caspian Sea by the Volga-Don Canal? A. Aral Sea B. Black Sea C. Indian Ocean D. Persian Gulf ANSWER: B 33. In the sixteenth and seventeenth centuries, countries could claim ocean territory within how many miles of the coast? A. 1 mile
Background image of page 5

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Image of page 6
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

{[ snackBarMessage ]}

Page3 / 8

A Haiti B Indonesia C Papua New Guinea D Singapore ANSWER C...

This preview shows document pages 3 - 6. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online