A Fh B Age C Bmi D Smoking Answer is D Pt with tachycardia HR 230 Dx A SVT B AF

A fh b age c bmi d smoking answer is d pt with

This preview shows page 5 - 9 out of 29 pages.

A. Fh B. Age C. Bmi D. Smoking Answer is : D Pt with tachycardia, HR 230 Dx A. SVT B. AF C. Atrial flutter D. WPW Answer is : incomplete PT w bradycardia HR 40 Rx A. Atropine B. IVF Answer is : A EKG for bradycardia, type of brady A. 3 rd degree AV block B. 1 st C. 2 nd D. 4th Answer is : really? Pt with recent MVA, a lot of urine, serum osmolarity hi, Dx A. DI Answer is : really again? PT steroid dependent for Asthma, admitted to ICU for other condition, currently hypotensive, low BS, Dx A. Adrenal insufficiencies Answer is : A but incomplete
Image of page 5
Glory Group 10 December 5 PT w CAH ( female with clitromegally, high K, MA) Rx A. Steroid Answer is : A Target of HbA1C in DM A. 7 B. 6 C. 5 D. 4 Answer is : less than 7 Pt was on 1 g Metformin, still BS high next A. Inc. the dose of Metformin B. Add sitagliptin C. Add glitazone Answer is : depends on BMI Latent period for lung ca caused by smoking ? A. 5 B. 10 C. 15 D. 20 Answer is : D Old male, dm, htn, heart disease, developed bilateral LLE, on amlodipine,thiazide,ramipril,metoprolol,, how you manage him: A. Switch thiazide to furosemide B. Stop BB C. Stop ramipril D. Continue same medications No need to change any Answer is : A After abx therapy had watery diarrhea for 2 days, generalize abdominal tenderness Fever and dehydration, best next step? A. Stool test for C. difficile
Image of page 6
Glory Group 10 December 6 B. Xray abd C. Us abd D. Ct chest Answer is : A Stool tests Confirmatory tests of choice C. difficile Copd case, Pulmonary function tests showed FEV1/FVC ↓ , ↓ FVC ↓ FEV1 in addition to that you will find ? A. ↑ Residual volume B. ↓ Residual volume C. ↓ Total lung capacity Answer is : A Spirometry COPD : FEV1/FVC < 70% (Tiffeneau-Pinelli index) ↓ FVC ↓ FEV1 ↑ Residual volume ↑ Intrathoracic gas volume ↑ Total lung capacity COPD on Monotherapy, not control what to add? A. Budesonide Answer is : A retro-orbital pain, arthralgia and headache, lymphadenopathy fever and myalgia? A. Dengue B. Middle East Respiratory Syndrome (MERS) corona C. Varicella D. TB Answer is : A Classic dengue fever Incubation period: 2–14 days Children are usually asymptomatic Starts with fever and malaise that lasts 1 week Severe arthralgia and (often referred to as “break-bone fever”)
Image of page 7
Glory Group 10 December 7 Severe headache and retro-orbital pain Maculopapular, measles-like exanthem (typically appears 2–5 days following fever) Generalized lymphadenopathy 13 years old boy came with fever, night sweats, fatigue non- productive cough some time hemoptysis? بﻻ يأ وا ﺮﻔﺳ يرﻮﺘﺴﻫ نوﺪﺑ ﺲﯿﻜﻟا اﺬﻛ نﺎﻛ ﺎﯿﻠﻌﻓ A. TB B. brucellosis C. Mycoplasma pneumoniae Answer is : A PT w fatigue, wt loss, old lab w WBC 20, mainly lymphocyte 60, Dx? A. CLL B. Lymphoma Answer is : A Long case: Rash, ANA (1:39 ) ref ( 1:40) , fever , arthritis and arthralgia , hyperferritinemia ( 990 ) ref ( 300 ), cardiac and pulmonary exams normal , ddx ?
Image of page 8
Image of page 9

You've reached the end of your free preview.

Want to read all 29 pages?

  • Spring '14

What students are saying

  • Left Quote Icon

    As a current student on this bumpy collegiate pathway, I stumbled upon Course Hero, where I can find study resources for nearly all my courses, get online help from tutors 24/7, and even share my old projects, papers, and lecture notes with other students.

    Student Picture

    Kiran Temple University Fox School of Business ‘17, Course Hero Intern

  • Left Quote Icon

    I cannot even describe how much Course Hero helped me this summer. It’s truly become something I can always rely on and help me. In the end, I was not only able to survive summer classes, but I was able to thrive thanks to Course Hero.

    Student Picture

    Dana University of Pennsylvania ‘17, Course Hero Intern

  • Left Quote Icon

    The ability to access any university’s resources through Course Hero proved invaluable in my case. I was behind on Tulane coursework and actually used UCLA’s materials to help me move forward and get everything together on time.

    Student Picture

    Jill Tulane University ‘16, Course Hero Intern

Ask Expert Tutors You can ask You can ask ( soon) You can ask (will expire )
Answers in as fast as 15 minutes