are broken down before they are released b inhibit the postsynaptic cell c are

Are broken down before they are released b inhibit

This preview shows page 4 - 8 out of 18 pages.

are broken down before they are released b. inhibit the postsynaptic cell c. are released by the postsynaptic cell d. are produced in the axon terminals Question 11 1 out of 1 points If some of the synapses onto a cell have been highly active and others have not, only the active ones become strengthened. This is known as the property of ____. Selected Answer: d. specificity Answers: a. associativity b. NMDA c. cooperativity d. specificity Question 12
Image of page 4
1 out of 1 points Producing long-term potentiation of cells in the mammalian nervous system requires ____. Selected Answer: c. a burst of many stimuli within a few seconds Answers: a. a simultaneous pairing of an excitatory stimulus and an inhibitory stimulus b. minutes of uninterrupted inhibitory stimulation c. a burst of many stimuli within a few seconds d. many stimuli spaced at exactly equal intervals over a period of minutes Question 13 1 out of 1 points After his surgery, H.M. had the most difficulty with ____. Selected Answer: d. being able to define new English words Answers: a. remembering events long before the surgery b. IQ tests c. learning new procedural tasks d. being able to define new English words Question 14 1 out of 1 points A rat with hippocampal damage has difficulty with the Morris water maze because it ____. Selected Answer: c. has difficulty remembering where the platform is from trial to trial Answers: a. cannot remember how to swim b. develops a water phobia c. has difficulty remembering where the platform is from trial to trial d.
Image of page 5
loses its motivation to find the platform Question 15 1 out of 1 points Lashley trained rats on a variety of mazes, then made deep cuts in their cortexes. He found that the cuts produced ____. Selected Answer: a. little apparent effect Answers: a. little apparent effect b. day-to-day fluctuations in performance c. a permanent impairment d. a temporary impairment Question 16 1 out of 1 points What is one explanation for why Lashley failed at finding the engram? Selected Answer: b. Some memories do not depend on the cortex. Answers: a. Classical conditioning had not been discovered yet. b. Some memories do not depend on the cortex. c. The engram is continually changing location in the cortex. d. He used poor surgical methods. Question 17 1 out of 1 points The patient H.M. suffered severe memory disorders following a surgical operation that removed the ____. Selected Answer: d. hippocampus Answers: a. lateral interpositus nucleus and hypothalamus b. corpus callosum
Image of page 6
c. prefrontal cortex and dorsomedial thalamus d. hippocampus Question 18 1 out of 1 points Strong stimulation anywhere on the skin of an Aplysia excites axons that attach to receptors and ____. Selected Answer: a. close potassium channels in the membrane Answers: a. close potassium channels in the membrane b.
Image of page 7
Image of page 8

You've reached the end of your free preview.

Want to read all 18 pages?

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture