Level II in other methods listed in Section 3 of this Recommended Practice as

Level ii in other methods listed in section 3 of this

This preview shows page 21 - 22 out of 36 pages.

Level II in other methods listed inSection 3 of this Recommended Practiceas defined in the employer’s writtenpractice.Inquiry 91-4According to SNT-TC-1A (1984edition), when an employee has beentested to Level III requirements by anoutside agency and certified as aLevel III by his or her employer on thebasis of these tests:1. Can the employee be recertifiedbased on the employer’s statementof continuing satisfactoryperformance?2. What constitutes “evidence ofcontinuing satisfactoryperformance”?3. Must the certification be given byanother NDT Level III employedby the company or may it be givenby a company official? Inquiry 91-2 Does Recommended Practice No. SNT-TC-1A (1984 edition) exclude an employer from developing its written practice utilizing visual examination as an NDT method? Response No. As previously stated in the response to Inquiry 78-7 and 80-8, the intent of Paragraph 1.4 is to provide the employer adequate flexibility to accommodate a variety of special needs as documented in a written practice. Inquiry 91-3 May a Level III or his designated representative administer eye examinations? According to Paragraph 8.1, a Level III or his designated representative shall administer and grade the examinations specified in Section 8.3 to 8.8. Paragraph 8.2 (which covers eye exams) is not addressed in this statement nor are any qualified individuals addressed in 8.2. Should Paragraph 8.1 read “8.2 through 8.8” or are Level IIIs not permitted to administer eye exams and if so, who is? Response As previously stated in the response to Inquiry 78-11, it is intended that Level III personnel be allowed to administer the near-distance vision acuity examination. However, if the employer elects to use other methods of vision examination, it may be necessary to use personnel with other specialized qualifications to administer the examination. The employer should include details of the qualifications required of examiners in the written practice. Response 1. Paragraph 9.7.1 of SNT-TC-1A allows for recertification with evidence of continuing satisfactory performance. An employee may be recertified with evidence of continuing satisfactory performance if addressed in the employer’s written practice. 2. The intent of “evidence of continuing satisfactory performance” in Paragraph 9.7.1 of SNT-TC-1A is that the employer shall have objective evidence of an individual’s satisfactory perfor- mance during the previous certifi- cation period of the appropriate duties outlined in the employer’s written practice. 3. As previously stated in the response to Inquiry 90-1, the inference of the statement “signature of designated representative” in Paragraph 9.6.1.10 is that whoever is identified by the employer in their written practice as the designated representative may sign the record of certification. Inquiry 91-5 Is it the intent of Table 6.3.1 (1984 edition) that, for initial certification to Level III PT, the recommended three months of experience must be accumulated in consecutive months? Assuming the individual is being certified
Image of page 21
Image of page 22

You've reached the end of your free preview.

Want to read all 36 pages?

  • Fall '19
  • Nondestructive testing

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture