Now that she is older she still worries but now its about things like her

Now that she is older she still worries but now its

This preview shows page 25 - 29 out of 29 pages.

Now that she is older, she still worries, but now it’s about things like her health, her family’s health, and the state of world affairs. This change in the focus of her worrying is called a: Selected Answer: A. characteristic adaptation. Answers: A. characteristic adaptation. B. functional adjustment. C. five-factor deviation. D. peripheral adaptation. According to Freud’s topography of mind, information from the unconscious must reach the ________ mind before it reaches the ________ mind. Selected Answer: D. preconscious; conscious Answers: A. conscious; anteconscious B. anteconscious; preconscious C. preconscious; postconscious D. preconscious; conscious
Image of page 25
Question 45 2 out of 2 points Question 46 2 out of 2 points Kara, a 2-year-old, is a participant in a research study on infant temperament. Which of the following characteristics will likely NOT be assessed in this study? Selected Answer: B. Kara’s alertness on mental tasks Answers: A. Kara’s emotional reactions B. Kara’s alertness on mental tasks C. Kara’s activity level D. Kara’s social behaviors Bruno is shy in most situations, would prefer to read than go to a party, likes working with computers, and spends minimal time worrying about the future. Bruno’s many characteristics are referred to as his: Selected Answer: A. personality. Answers: A. personality. B. dispositional array. C. existential self. D. ego.
Image of page 26
Question 47 2 out of 2 points Question 48 2 out of 2 points Your psychology teacher is studying the personalities of the students in the class and asks everyone to write a personal narrative involving his or her experiences in college thus far. The teacher is using a(n) ________ approach to personality description. Selected Answer: D. idiographic Answers: A. trait B. nomothetic C. objective D. idiographic Which of the following is NOT an aspect of temperament identified by Buss and Plomin? Selected Answer: D. agreeableness Answers: A. sociability B. activity level
Image of page 27
Question 49 0 out of 2 points Question 50 2 out of 2 points C. emotionality D. agreeableness The fact that age-related changes in personality are similar across cultures: Selected Answ er: D. indicates that genetic factors are primarily responsible for personality formation. Answers: A. suggests that all cultures have similar stereotypes related to aging. B. indicates that such changes are not entirely a function of the environment. C. tells us nothing about what factors may be causing such changes. D. indicates that genetic factors are primarily responsible for personality formation. If the id is a dominant force in one’s personality, he is likely to:
Image of page 28
Monday, November 18, 2019 1:19:34 PM CST Selected Answer: A. do things he later regrets. Answers: A. do things he later regrets. B. feel embarrassed even if he has done nothing wrong. C. be painfully shy. D. resolve conflicts in a peaceful way.
Image of page 29

You've reached the end of your free preview.

Want to read all 29 pages?

  • Spring '12
  • BORIDERI

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture