A nurse is reviewing the medical records of four

This preview shows page 9 - 11 out of 35 pages.

42. A nurse is reviewing the medical records of four clients. The nurse should identify that which of the following client findings follow up care? a. A client who is taking bumetanide and has potassium level of 3.6 mEq/L (normal) b. A client who is scheduled for colonoscopy and taking sodium phosphate d. A client who is taking warfarin and has INR of 1.8 (normal if taking warfarin) 43. A community health nurse receives a referral for a family home visit. Which of the following tasks should the nurse perform first? 44. A nurse is caring for a client who will undergo a procedure. The client states he does not want the provider to discuss the results with his partner. Which of the following is an appropriate response for the nurse to make? 45. A nurse is discussing a weight loss with a client who is concerned about losing 6.8 kg (15lb) from an original weight of 9o.7 (200 lb). The nurse should identify the weight of the following total percentage? 46. A nurse is caring for a client who is 4 hr postpartum and reports that she cannot urinate. Which of the following interventions should the nurse implement? a. Perform fundal massage ( massage if fundus is boggy) c. Insert an indwelling urinary catheter. d. Apply cold therapy to the client’s perineal area.( warm) 47. A nurse is providing discharge teaching to a client who has cancer and a prescription for a fentanyl 25 mcg /hr transdermal patch. Which of the following instructions should the nurse include in the teaching? E. You sound like you have questions about your mom dying. Let’s talk about it.
a. Teach the client to shift his weight every 15 min while sitting (cannot do this because he is paraplegic)

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture