B 98 C between 0 and 98 D greater than 98 Answer B DiF 2 Topic Newtons 2nd Law

B 98 c between 0 and 98 d greater than 98 answer b

This preview shows page 25 - 32 out of 44 pages.

B) 9.8. C) between 0 and 9.8. D) greater than 9.8. Answer : B DiF: 2 Topic: Newton's 2nd Law
52) A block is dragged without acceleration in a straight - line path across a level surface by a force of 6 N. What is the force of friction between the block and the surface? A) less than 6 N B) more than 6 N C) 6 N D) need more information to say Answer : C DiF: 2 Topic: Newton's 2nd Law 53) Suppose a particle is being accelerated through space by a 10 - N force. Suddenly the particle encounters a second force of 10 N in the opposite direction from the ±rst force. The particle with both forces acting on it A) is brought to a rapid halt. B) decelerates gradually to a halt. C) continues at the speed it had when it encountered the second force. D) theoretically tends to accelerate toward the speed of light. E) none of these Answer : C DiF: 2 Topic: Newton's 2nd Law
54) A jumbo jet has a mass of 100,000 kg. The thrust for each of its four engines is 50,000 N. What is the jet's acceleration in meters per second per second when taking oF? A) 0.25 B) 1 C) 2 D) 4 E) none of these Answer : C DiF: 2 Topic: Newton's 2nd Law 55) A 1 - kg rock that weighs 9.8 N is thrown straight upward at 20 m/s. Neglecting air resistance, the net force that acts on it when it is half way to the top of its path is A) less than 9.8 N. B) 9.8 N. C) more than 9.8 N. Answer : B DiF: 2 Topic: Newton's 2nd Law 56) A 1 - kg ball is thrown at 10 m/s straight upward. Neglecting air resistance, the net force that acts on the stone when it is halfway to the top of its path is about A) 1/2 N. B) 1 N. C) 5 N.
D) 7.5 N. E) 10 N. Answer : E Dif: 3 Topic: Newton's 2nd Law 57) The brakes oF a speeding truck are slammed on and it skids to a stop. IF the truck were heavily loaded so that it had twice the total mass, the skidding distance would be A) 1/2 as Far. B) 1 1/2 times as Far. C) 2 times as Far. D) 4 times as Far. E) the same. Answer : E Dif: 3 Topic: Newton's 2nd Law 58) A skydiver oF mass 100 kg experiences air resistance oF 500 N, and an acceleration oF A) about 0.2 g. B) about 0.3 g. C) about 0.4 g. D) about 0.5 g. E) more than 0.5 g. Answer :
D Dif: 3 Topic: Newton's 2nd Law
59) An object released from rest on another planet requires one second to fall a distance of 6 meters. What is the acceleration in meters per second per second due to gravity on this planet? A) 3 B) 6 C) 12 D) 15 E) none of these Answer : C DiF: 3 Topic: Newton's 2nd Law 60) A car traveling at 22 m/s comes to an abrupt halt in 0.1 second when it hits a tree. What is the deceleration in meters per second per second of the car? A) 110 B) 220 C) 800 D) 880 E) can't be solved without the mass of the car Answer : B DiF: 3 Topic: Newton's 2nd Law 61) A 10 - kilogram block with an initial velocity of 10 m/s slides 10 meters across a horizontal surface and comes to rest. It takes the block 2 seconds to stop. The stopping force acting on the block is about A) 5 N.
B) 10 N.

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture