A The movement of sodium and potassium ions that occurs during an action

A the movement of sodium and potassium ions that

This preview shows page 159 - 162 out of 635 pages.

A) The movement of sodium and potassium ions that occurs during an action potential is countered by the passive movement of these ions during the after - hyperpolarization. B) The movement of sodium and potassium ions that occurs during an action potential is countered by the active transport of these ions by the Na + /K + pump. C) The movement of sodium and potassium ions that occurs during an action potential is countered by the passive movement of these ions during the repolarization phase. D) The movement of sodium and potassium ions that occurs during an action potential is countered by counter - transport of potassium with sodium during rest. E) The movement of sodium and potassium ions that occurs during an action potential is countered by the passive leak of these ions when a neuron is at rest. Answer: B 65) What portion of the peripheral nervous system communicates to effector organs? A) spinothalmic tract B) afferent nervous system C) enteric nervous system D) central nervous system E) efferent nervous system Answer: E 12
Image of page 159
66) What portion of the peripheral nervous system transmits information from sensory receptors to the central nervous system? A) somatic nervous system B) central nervous system C) afferent nervous system D) autonomic nervous system E) efferent nervous system Answer: C 67) What portion of the efferent branch of the nervous system communicates to glands and cardiac muscle? A) autonomic nervous system B) central nervous system C) afferent nervous system D) somatic nervous system E) enteric nervous system Answer: A 68) The brain and spinal cord are part of which of the following branches of the nervous system? A) enteric nervous system B) afferent nervous system C) somatic nervous system D) efferent nervous system E) central nervous system Answer: E 69) What portion of the efferent nervous system communicates with skeletal muscle? A) afferent nervous system B) autonomic nervous system C) somatic nervous system D) central nervous system E) enteric nervous system Answer: C 70) What portion of the nervous system provides communication between peripheral organs and the brain and spinal cord? A) somatic nervous system B) central nervous system C) afferent nervous system D) peripheral nervous system E) efferent nervous system Answer: D 71) What nervous system is found in the intestinal tract? A) efferent nervous system B) somatic nervous system C) enteric nervous system D) central nervous system E) afferent nervous system Answer: C 13
Image of page 160
72) Which of the following potentials can sum? A) graded potentials B) threshold potentials C) action potentials D) both graded potentials and action potentials E) neither graded potentials nor action potentials Answer: A 73) Which of the following potentials are affected by refractory periods? A) graded potentials B) threshold potentials C) action potentials D) both graded potentials and action potentials E) neither graded potentials nor action potentials Answer: C 74) Which of the following potentials is a result of opening or closing of ion channels?
Image of page 161
Image of page 162

You've reached the end of your free preview.

Want to read all 635 pages?

  • Fall '08
  • BRINN
  • DNA, blood glucose, Blood sugar

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture