13 14 15 16 18 PIPEDA Personal Information Protection and

13 14 15 16 18 pipeda personal information protection

This preview shows page 3 out of 3 pages.

13.14.15.16.Chapter 1717.18.PIPEDA (Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act four key principles19.1.Consumer knowledge and consent: Consumers must know that information about them is beinggathered and they must provide consent before firms can collect, use or disclose consumers’ personal information2.Limitations: firms can only collect and use information appropriate to the transaction being undertaken3.Accuracy: Firms must be sure that the information they gather is recorded accurately. Firms must appoint a privacy officer to be responsible for this task4.Right to Access: individuals have the right to know what information is being held about them. They can also demand that errors in their personal information be corrected and they may request that their personal information be withdrawn from a firm’s database.20.Chapter 1921.Four types of industrial structures1.Subsistence economies: vast majority of people engage in simple agriculture2.Raw material exporting economies: these economies are rich in one or more natural resource but poor in other ways3.Emerging economies: (industrialized economies) fast growth in manufacturing. New rich class and small but growing middle class4.Industrial economies: major exporters of manufactured goods, services, investment funds. Largemiddle class22.23.24.25.26.
Background image

You've reached the end of your free preview.

Want to read all 3 pages?

  • Spring '15
  • Marketing, sales force, Customer Value-Based Pricing, major pricing strategies, single market price

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture