Alpha testing is performed by customers or

  • No School
  • AA 1
  • 6

This preview shows page 2 - 4 out of 6 pages.

5)Alpha testing is performed by customers or representatives at an in-house site a.1-3 are true;4-5 are false b.1 & 4 are true;2,3 & 5 are false c.1,4 & 5 are true; 2 & 3 are false 10.Which of the following statements about component testing is not true? (Ans: D) a.Component testing should be performed by development b.Component testing is also know as isolation or module testing c.Component testing should have completion criteria planned d.Component testing does not involve regression testing 11.During which test activity could faults be found most cost effectively? (Ans: C) a.Execution b.Design c.Planning d.Check Exit criteria completion 12.Which, in general, is the least required skill of a good tester? (Ans:B) a.Being diplomatic b.Able to write software c.Having good attention to detail d.Able to be relied on 13.The purpose of requirement phase is – (Ans: d) a.To freeze requirements b.To understand user needs c.To define the scope of testing d.All of the above 14.The process starting with the terminal modules is called - (Ans: a) a.Top-down integration b.Bottom-up integration c.None of the above d.Module integration 15.The inputs for developing a test plan are taken from – (Ans: a) a.Project plan b.Business plan c.Support plan d.None of the above 16.Function/Test matrix is a type of – (Ans: c) a.Interim Test report b.Final test report c.Project status report
Image of page 2
CSTE Mock Test - Part III – Questions Along with Answers d.Management report 17.Defect Management process does not include – (Ans: b) a.Defect prevention b.Deliverable base-lining c.Management reporting d.None of the above 18.Which of the following is not a perspective of quality? (Ans: c) a.Transcendent b.Product-based c.Translucent d.User-based e.Value-based Page 3 of 6 19.What is the difference between testing software developed by contractor outside your country, versus testing software developed by a contractor within your country.: 21. All of the following are methods to minimize loss due to risk. Which one is not a method to minimize loss due to risk. (Ans.c)
Image of page 3
Image of page 4

You've reached the end of your free preview.

Want to read all 6 pages?

  • Fall '19
  • b. Observability

What students are saying

  • Left Quote Icon

    As a current student on this bumpy collegiate pathway, I stumbled upon Course Hero, where I can find study resources for nearly all my courses, get online help from tutors 24/7, and even share my old projects, papers, and lecture notes with other students.

    Student Picture

    Kiran Temple University Fox School of Business ‘17, Course Hero Intern

  • Left Quote Icon

    I cannot even describe how much Course Hero helped me this summer. It’s truly become something I can always rely on and help me. In the end, I was not only able to survive summer classes, but I was able to thrive thanks to Course Hero.

    Student Picture

    Dana University of Pennsylvania ‘17, Course Hero Intern

  • Left Quote Icon

    The ability to access any university’s resources through Course Hero proved invaluable in my case. I was behind on Tulane coursework and actually used UCLA’s materials to help me move forward and get everything together on time.

    Student Picture

    Jill Tulane University ‘16, Course Hero Intern

Ask Expert Tutors You can ask You can ask ( soon) You can ask (will expire )
Answers in as fast as 15 minutes