A glucosidase inhibitors B glucagon like peptide 1 C biguanides D sulfonylureas

A glucosidase inhibitors b glucagon like peptide 1 c

This preview shows page 630 - 633 out of 635 pages.

A) " - glucosidase inhibitors B) glucagon - like peptide - 1 C) biguanides D) sulfonylureas E) thiazolidinediones Answer: C 10
Image of page 630
60) What medication's mechanism of action is to close potassium channels on pancreatic beta cells causing a depolarization that triggers insulin release by exocytosis? A) sulfonylureas B) glucagon - like peptide - 1 C) biguanides D) " - glucosidase inhibitors E) thiazolidinediones Answer: A 61) Which is NOT one of the "three polys" of diabetes mellitus? A) polyphagia B) polyuria C) polyol D) polydipsia Answer: C 62) Which of the following enzymes has a greater affinity for glucose, thereby initiating a more frequent outcome? A) hexokinase B) GFAT C) aldose reductase D) glucose 6 phosphatase Answer: A 63) What is the leading cause of adult - onset blindness in the United States? A) cataracts B) retinitis pigmentosa C) retinoblastoma D) glaucoma E) diabetic retinopathy Answer: E 64) What are proteins that have been glycosylated through a non - enzymatic process (known as glycation) collectively called? A) HbA1c B) advanced glycosylation end - products (AGEs) C) browning reactions D) brittle proteins E) acrylamides Answer: B 65) Under hyperglycemic conditions, what causes mesangial cells to secrete excess extracellular matrix in kidneys? A) PGE2 B) angiotensin II C) renin D) HbA1c E) protein kinase C Answer: E 11
Image of page 631
66) What is the primary protein that appears in the urine with nephropathy? A) albumin B) myoglobin C) bilirubin D) tumor necrosis factor E) creatinine Answer: A 67) Which one of DM's effects on the peripheral nervous system results in a tingling sensation of the skin? A) facial palsy B) neuropathy C) hyperesthesia D) parasthesia E) formication Answer: D 68) Blood levels of what form of lipoproteins are decreased by diabetes mellitus? A) LDLs B) Apo A C) VLDLs D) chylomicra E) HDLs Answer: E 69) What phases of wound healing is/are delayed with diabetes mellitus? A) inflammatory and remodeling only B) inflammatory, proliferative, and remodeling C) remodeling and proliferative only D) inflammatory and proliferative only E) inflammatory only Answer: B 70) What is the normal fasting blood glucose level? A) 130 - 140 mg/dL B) 100 - 129 mg/dL C) > 140 mg/dL D) 120 - 139 mg/dL E) < 100 mg/dL Answer: E 71) Why must insulin be injected into patients with diabetes mellitus type 1 as opposed to oral administration? A) Insulin is a hormone, so it must be injected directly into the bloodstream to be effective. B) Since the absorbed contents of the GI tract first passes through the liver before moving on into the general circulation, it creates a first - pass effect which weakens its effectiveness. C) Insulin is such a small molecule that it easily passes through the highly vascularized tissue of the oral mucosa and enters the blood stream too quickly, causing a hypoglycemic crash. D) Insulin is a peptide that would be degraded in the gastrointestinal tract and would therefore only be absorbed as individual amino acids.
Image of page 632
Image of page 633

You've reached the end of your free preview.

Want to read all 635 pages?

  • Fall '08
  • BRINN
  • DNA, blood glucose, Blood sugar

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture