Question 241 out of 1 points Visual disturbances are a common occurrence in

Question 241 out of 1 points visual disturbances are

This preview shows page 6 - 9 out of 9 pages.

Question 241 out of 1 pointsVisual disturbances are a common occurrence in patients with untreated Graves disease. The endocrinologist explains to the patient that the main cause of these complications is: Question 251 out of 1 pointsA 39-year-old female just had a baby. Which hormone will prevent excessive uterine bleeding?
Image of page 6
Question 261 out of 1 pointsDiabetes insipidus, diabetes mellitus (DM), and SIADH share which of the following assessment manifestations? Question 271 out of 1 pointsA 19-year-old female with type 1 DM was admitted to the hospital with the following lab values: serum glucose 500 mg/dl (high), urine glucose and ketones 4+ (high), and arterial pH 7.20 (low). Her parents state that she has been sick with the “flu” for a week. Which of the following statements best explains her acidotic state? Question 281 out of 1 pointsA nurse is teaching a patient about insulin. Which information should the nurse include? Insulin is primarily regulated by: Question 29 1 out of 1 points When catecholamines are released in a patient, what should the nurse assess for?
Image of page 7
Question 301 out of 1 pointsA 50-year-old female presents with lightheadedness and overall abnormal feelings. Hyperaldosteronism is diagnosed. Which of the following symptoms would the nurse expect? Question 311 out of 1 pointsWhile planning care for a patient with hypothyroidism, which principle should the nurse remember? The basal metabolic rate is unusually _____ with hypothyroidism. Question 321 out of 1 pointsA 22-year-old male is admitted to the intensive care unit with a closed head injury sustained in a motorcycle accident. The injury has caused severe damage to the posterior pituitary. Which of the following complications should the nurse anticipate? Question 331 out of 1 pointsWhat common neurologic disturbances should the nurse assess for in a patient with a pituitary adenoma? Question 34 1 out of 1 points
Image of page 8
If a patient had a problem with the hypothalamus, which of the following hormones wouldbe affected? Question 351 out of 1 pointsWhen a patient wants to know what most commonly causes hypoparathyroidism, how should the nurse reply? It is most commonly caused by: Question 360 out of 0 pointsWhen completing this quiz, did you comply with Walden University’s Code of Conduct including the expectations for academic integrity?
Image of page 9

You've reached the end of your free preview.

Want to read all 9 pages?

  • Fall '17
  • keisha lovence
  • Blood sugar, Vasopressin

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture