Answer is hemolytic reaction Patient after surgery on blood transfusion

Answer is hemolytic reaction patient after surgery on

This preview shows page 29 - 32 out of 49 pages.

Answer is: hemolytic reaction Patient after surgery on blood transfusion developed bleeding from the puncture site what's diagnosis ? A. transfusion reaction B. DIC C. Thrombocytopenia Answer is: B case of AAA what is the best diagnostic test ? A. US B. CTA C. MRA D. conventional CT Answer is: A Pt with DM ,HTN 3 months swelling increase A. Absent puls B. Us duplex C. CT angio D. Venous and arterial angio ? Answer is: bad recall if acute limb ischemia initially US doppler or duplex after physical examination. Make patient came to ER with a complain of a sudden and severe metatarsophalangeal joint pain. On P/E the joint was s wollen, erythematous and tender to touch. There was only one lab given I don’t recall then the question was which of the following is most likely the findings: A. sodium urate crystals
Image of page 29
Glory Group, 9th of december B. calcium pyrophosphate crystals C. staph aureus Answer is: A , Gout: Deposition of urate crystals into joints Para adenoma asymptotic removal indication? A. >50 yo B. osteoporosis C. very high PTH Answer is: B 15*15 mass in the breast getting larger and the skin overlying is intake and thin due to mass effect what to do A. Chemo B. Radio C. Radical mast D. Simple mast Answer is: D for large phylloid Old pt after rectal surgery he is not doing well after in the recovery he start to have leg pain he developed DVT from the popliteal to the femoral .. A. Enoxiparen B. Heparin C. Warfarin D. IVC Answer is: A mass in the appendix more likely abscess what to do A. Percutaneous drain B. Open appendectomy and open drain C. Lap appendectomy and then drain Answer is: A Pt complain of mild pain in epigastric area 3days Post sleeve ? A. Inadequate Analgesia Answer is: A 55 exactly age of female doesn't have history of breast cancer or family, and she doesn't have any risk factor, you advise her to do Mammography every? A. 1 year B. 2 C. 3 D. No need Answer is: B
Image of page 30
Glory Group, 9th of december 35 yrs female her mother had breast cancer and sister had ovarian cancer , what is the screening test for her ? A. Breast US B. Mammogram C. CT pelvic Answer is: B Patient admitted for elective ventral hernia repair, then they found him to have elevated JVP, lower limb edema, bilateral lower limb edema: A. Do open repair now B. Laparoscopic repair C. Dalay the surgery after stabilizing his condition D. No need to do the surgery at all Answer is: C Patient post sleeve gastrectomy 3 days ago came with left upper quadrant pain, on examination there was mild tenderness vital signs were given showed tachycardia and mildly hypotensive , ask what is the cause of his symptoms: A. dehydration B. Leak C. PE D. Inadequate analgesia Answer is: B Case subcutaneous emphysema post esophageal dilation ask about best management, patient was stable: A. stent B. Surgical drainage and repair Answer is: B Post appendectomy came with severe abdominal pain, US show moderate ascites with echoic something and separation what is most appropriate management: A. pelvic ct B. exploratory laparotomy C. .iv antibiotic
Image of page 31
Image of page 32

You've reached the end of your free preview.

Want to read all 49 pages?

  • Spring '14

What students are saying

  • Left Quote Icon

    As a current student on this bumpy collegiate pathway, I stumbled upon Course Hero, where I can find study resources for nearly all my courses, get online help from tutors 24/7, and even share my old projects, papers, and lecture notes with other students.

    Student Picture

    Kiran Temple University Fox School of Business ‘17, Course Hero Intern

  • Left Quote Icon

    I cannot even describe how much Course Hero helped me this summer. It’s truly become something I can always rely on and help me. In the end, I was not only able to survive summer classes, but I was able to thrive thanks to Course Hero.

    Student Picture

    Dana University of Pennsylvania ‘17, Course Hero Intern

  • Left Quote Icon

    The ability to access any university’s resources through Course Hero proved invaluable in my case. I was behind on Tulane coursework and actually used UCLA’s materials to help me move forward and get everything together on time.

    Student Picture

    Jill Tulane University ‘16, Course Hero Intern

Stuck? We have tutors online 24/7 who can help you get unstuck.
A+ icon
Ask Expert Tutors You can ask You can ask ( soon) You can ask (will expire )
Answers in as fast as 15 minutes
A+ icon
Ask Expert Tutors