Selected Answer c Sexual dysfunction Correct Answer c Sexual dysfunction

Selected answer c sexual dysfunction correct answer c

This preview shows page 3 - 6 out of 29 pages.

Selected Answer:c.Sexual dysfunctionCorrect Answer:c.Sexual dysfunctionQuestion 141 out of 1 pointsAn endocrinologist isolated a new hormone and found it to be a water-soluble amine. Which of the following is most like this new hormone?Selected Answer:d.EpinephrineCorrect Answer:d.Epinephrine
Background image
Question 151 out of 1 pointsA nurse is teaching a patient about insulin. Which information should the nurse include? Insulin is primarily regulated by:Selected Answer:b.Serum glucose levelsCorrect Answer:b.Serum glucose levelsQuestion 161 out of 1 pointsA 39-year-old female just had a baby. Which hormone will prevent excessive uterine bleeding?Selected Answer:d.OxytocinCorrect Answer:d.OxytocinQuestion 171 out of 1 pointsA 19-year-old female with type 1 DM was admitted to the hospital with the following lab values: serum glucose 500 mg/dl (high), urine glucose and ketones 4+ (high), andarterial pH 7.20 (low). Her parents state that she has been sick with the “flu” for a week. Which of the following statements best explains her acidotic state?Selected Answer:d.Insulin deficiency promotes lipid metabolism and ketone formation.Correct Answer:d.Insulin deficiency promotes lipid metabolism and ketone formation.Question 181 out of 1 pointsA nurse recalls insulin has an effect on which of the following groups of electrolytes?Selected Answer:d.Potassium, magnesium, phosphateCorrect Answer:d.Potassium, magnesium, phosphateQuestion 191 out of 1 pointsA 44-year-old patient with pulmonary tuberculosis (lung infection) is evaluated for SIADH. Which of the following assessment findings would be expected in this patient?
Background image
Selected Answer:d.Concentrated urineCorrect Answer:d.Concentrated urineQuestion 201 out of 1 pointsWhat common neurologic disturbances should the nurse assess for in a patient with apituitary adenoma?Selected Answer:b.Visual disturbancesCorrect Answer:b.Visual disturbancesQuestion 211 out of 1 pointsWhen a patient wants to know what most commonly causes hypoparathyroidism, howshould the nurse reply? It is most commonly caused by:Selected Answer:c.Parathyroid gland injuryCorrect Answer:c.Parathyroid gland injuryQuestion 221 out of 1 pointsA 3-year-old male was diagnosed with congenital hypothyroidism. The parents ask the nurse if left untreated what will happen. What is the nurse’s best response? If left untreated, the child would have:Selected Answer:a.Mental retardation and stunted growthCorrect Answer:a.Mental retardation and stunted growthQuestion 231 out of 1 pointsA 45-year-old female has elevated thyroxine production. Which of the following wouldaccompany this condition?Selected Answer:d.Decreased thyroid-stimulating hormone (TSH)Correct Answer:d.
Background image
Image of page 6

You've reached the end of your free preview.

Want to read all 29 pages?

  • Spring '15
  • Vasopressin, visual disturbances, Pituitary adenoma, 12-year-old male

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

Stuck? We have tutors online 24/7 who can help you get unstuck.
A+ icon
Ask Expert Tutors You can ask You can ask You can ask (will expire )
Answers in as fast as 15 minutes