Answers a You should analyze customer needs and accordingly present the product

Answers a you should analyze customer needs and

This preview shows page 65 - 72 out of 91 pages.

Answers: a. You should analyze customer needs and accordingly present the product benefits. b. You should use high pressure techniques
Image of page 65
c. You should advertise the product more. d. You should sell products at the lowest prices. Question 27 1 out of 1 points The first level of relationship in a business friendship is that of: d. acquaintances. Answers: a. intimate friends. b. friends. c. companions. d. acquaintances. Question 28 1 out of 1 points The third level of relationship in a business friendship is: Selected Answers: a. intimate friends. Answers: a. intimate friends. b.
Image of page 66
strategic alliances. c. joint ventures. d. reciprocal alliances. Question 29 1 out of 1 points Kerry goes to any store that is most convenient for him when he runs out of beer. The stores that provide Kerry's beer typically engage in _____ selling. d. transaction Answers: a. benefit b. relationship c. partnership d. transaction Question 30 1 out of 1 points When a seller works continually to improve customers' operations, sales, and profits it is known as ____. c. partnering Answers: a.
Image of page 67
benefit selling. b. alliance selling c. partnering d. relationship selling Question 31 1 out of 1 points _____ refers to the activities and programs provided by the seller to make the relationship satisfying for the customer. Selected Answers: a. Customer service Answers: a. Customer service b. Skimming c. Transaction selling d. Customized marketing Question 32 1 out of 1 points Customer retention occurs when the buyer is satisfied with:
Image of page 68
Selected Answer: c. purchases over time. Answers: a. the salesperson's presentation skills. b. the business relationship he/she has with the salesperson. c. purchases over time. d. the trade discounts provided by the salesperson. Question 33 1 out of 1 points Which of the following should a salesperson consider when determining how often he/she should call on an account? Selected Answer: a. The potential sales Answers: a. The potential sales b. The number of new products introduced by the seller's organization c. The number of orders taken in the past year d. The account's mission statement Question 34
Image of page 69
1 out of 1 points Which one of the following is one of the "seven deadly sins of business selling"? Selected Answer: a. Pushiness Answers: a. Pushiness b. Empathy c. Effective time management skills d. Thoroughness after the sale Question 35 1 out of 1 points Many companies concentrate on improving the way their salespeople manage their time and territories because: Selected Answer: d. time is always limited. Answers: a. the cost of direct selling is rapidly decreasing. b. the time available for face-to-face customer contact is increasing. c. there is reduced emphasis on profitability.
Image of page 70
d. time is always limited. Question 36 1 out of 1 points Which of the following is a reason enough for a company to develop sales territories?
Image of page 71
Image of page 72

You've reached the end of your free preview.

Want to read all 91 pages?

  • Spring '14
  • DaleL.Meller
  • Sales, sales manager

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture