b Moderate c Light d Violent Answer b Moderate 1101 Which FL corresponds with

B moderate c light d violent answer b moderate 1101

This preview shows page 225 - 228 out of 267 pages.

b)Moderate. c)Light. d)Violent. Answer ; b)Moderate. ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 1101.Which FL corresponds with the 150 hPa pressure level ? a)FL 390 b)FL 300 c)FL 340 d)FL 450 Answer ; d)FL 450 -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Background image
Ateş Murat Üstünbıçak , ATPL Meteorology 2261102.Which FL corresponds with the 200 hPa pressure level ? a)FL 50. b)FL 390. c)FL 300. d)FL 100. Answer ; b)FL 390. ( Ref : Inter Cockpit , Pg. 195 ) ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 1103.Which FL corresponds with the 250 hPa pressure level ? a)FL 300 b)FL 450 c)FL 390 d)FL 340 Answer ; d)FL 340 ( Ref : Inter Cockpit , Pg. 195 ) ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 1104.Which FL corresponds with the 300 hPa pressure level ? a)FL 50 b)FL 100 c)FL 300 d)FL 390 Answer ; c)FL 300 ( Ref : Inter Cockpit , Pg. 195 ) ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 1105.Which FL corresponds with the 400 hPa pressure level ? a)FL 140 b)FL 240 c)FL 300 d)FL 340 Answer ; b)FL 240 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 1106.Which FL corresponds with the 500 hPa pressure level ? a)FL 390 b)FL 180 c)FL 160 d)FL 100 Answer ; b)FL 180 ( Ref : Inter Cockpit , Pg. 195 ) ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 1107.Which FL corresponds with the 600 hPa pressure level ? a)FL 140 b)FL 100 c)FL 240 d)FL 180 Answer ; a)FL 140 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 1108.Which FL corresponds with the 700 hPa pressure level ? a)FL 390 b)FL 300 c)FL 100 d)FL 180 Answer ; c)FL 100 ( Ref : Inter Cockpit , Pg. 195 ) ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 1109.Which FL corresponds with the 850 hPa pressure level ? a)FL 50 b)FL 390 c)FL 300 d)FL100 Answer ; a)FL 50 ( Ref : Inter Cockpit , Pg. 195 ) ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 850 hPa → FL50 ISA +5°C , 700 hPa → FL100 ISA –5°C , 500 hPa → FL180 ISA –21°C , 300 hPa → FL300 ISA –45°C , 250 hPa → FL340 ISA –52°C , 200 hPa → FL390 ISA –56°C. 850 hPa → FL50 ISA +5°C , 700 hPa → FL100 ISA –5°C , 500 hPa → FL180 ISA –21°C , 300 hPa → FL300 ISA –45°C , 250 hPa → FL340 ISA –52°C , 200 hPa → FL390 ISA –56°C. 850 hPa → FL50 ISA +5°C , 700 hPa → FL100 ISA –5°C , 500 hPa → FL180 ISA –21°C , 300 hPa → FL300 ISA –45°C , 250 hPa → FL340 ISA –52°C , 200 hPa → FL390 ISA –56°C. 850 hPa → FL50 ISA +5°C , 700 hPa → FL100 ISA –5°C , 500 hPa → FL180 ISA –21°C , 300 hPa → FL300 ISA –45°C , 250 hPa → FL340 ISA –52°C , 200 hPa → FL390 ISA –56°C. 850 hPa → FL50 ISA +5°C , 700 hPa → FL100 ISA –5°C , 500 hPa → FL180 ISA –21°C , 300 hPa → FL300 ISA –45°C , 250 hPa → FL340 ISA –52°C , 200 hPa → FL390 ISA –56°C. 850 hPa → FL50 ISA +5°C , 700 hPa → FL100 ISA –5°C , 500 hPa → FL180 ISA –21°C , 300 hPa → FL300 ISA –45°C , 250 hPa → FL340 ISA –52°C , 200 hPa → FL390 ISA –56°C.
Background image
Ateş Murat Üstünbıçak , ATPL Meteorology 2271110.Which force causes the surface wind , in the northern hemisphere , to deflect to the left compared to the geostrophic wind ? a)Centripetal force. b)Coriolis force. c)Frictional force. d)Pressure gradient force. Answer ; c)Frictional force. ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 1111.Which forces are balanced with geostrophic winds ? a)Pressure gradient force , centrifugal force , friction force. b)Friction force , pressure gradient force , Coriolis force. c)Pressure gradient force , Coriolis force , centrifugal force. d)Pressure gradient force , Coriolis force. Answer ; d)Pressure gradient force , Coriolis force. ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 1112.Which form of precipitation from clouds containing only water is most likely to fall in mid-latitudes ? a)Hail. b)Heavy rain with large drops. c)Moderate rain with large drops. d)Drizzle. Answer ; d)Drizzle. ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 1113.Which interpretation of the following message is correct ? LFLD AD WRNG 1 VALID 050430/050900 FROST FCST = a)The aerodrome warning for runway 05 due to frost issued at 0430 UTC has been cancelled at 0900 UTC.
Background image
Image of page 228

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture

  • Left Quote Icon

    Student Picture