B epidemiology c communicable disease d morbidity and

This preview shows page 3 - 6 out of 20 pages.

B) epidemiology. C) communicable disease. D) morbidity and mortality. E) public health. Answer: B 23) Figure 14.1 Figure 14.1 shows the incidence of influenza during a typical year. Which letter on the graph indicates the endemic level? A) a B) b C) c D) d E) The answer cannot be determined based on the information provided. Answer: D 24) Emergence of infectious diseases can be attributed to all of the following EXCEPT A) antibiotic resistance. B) climatic changes. C) new strains of previously known agents. D) ease of travel. E) The emergence of infectious diseases can be attributed to all of these. Answer: E 25) Which of the following pairs is mismatched? A) malaria vector
Image of page 3

Subscribe to view the full document.

B) salmonellosis vehicle transmission C) syphilis direct contact D) influenza droplet infection E) None of the pairs is mismatched. Answer: E 26) Which of the following can contribute to postoperative infections? A) using syringes more than once B) normal microbiota on the operating room staff C) errors in aseptic technique D) antibiotic resistance E) All of the answers are correct. Answer: E 27) Figure 14.2 In Figure 14.2, when is the prevalence the highest? A) July B) January C) February D) March E) The answer cannot be determined based on the information provided. Answer: C 28) A cold transmitted by a facial tissue is an example of A) direct contact. B) droplet transmission. C) fomite. D) vector. E) vehicle transmission. Answer: E 29) A researcher has performed a prospective study on a disease. To which specific kind of epidemiological study is this referring? A) analytical B) case control C) descriptive D) experimental E) prodromal Answer: C 30) The CDC is located in A) Atlanta, GA. B) Washington, DC. C) New York City, NY. D) Los Angeles, CA. E) Chicago, IL. Answer: A 31) A disease in which the causative agent remains inactive for a time before producing symptoms is referred to as A) subacute. B) subclinical. C) latent. D) zoonotic. E) acute. Answer: C 32) A needlestick is an example of A) direct contact. B) droplet transmission. C) indirect contact transmission by fomite. D) direct biological transmission by vector. E) vehicle transmission. Answer: C
Image of page 4
33) Which of the following is NOT a predisposing factor of disease? A) lifestyle B) genetic background C) climate D) occupation E) All of these are predisposing factors of disease. Answer: E 34) In which of the following diseases can gender be considered a viable predisposing factor? A) urinary tract infections B) pneumonia C) salmonellosis D) tetanus E) anthrax Answer: A 35) In which of the following patterns of disease does the patient experience no signs or symptoms? A) prodromal B) decline C) convalescence D) incubation E) both incubation and convalescence Answer: E Situation 14.1 During a six-month period, 239 cases of pneumonia occurred in a town of 300 people. A clinical case was defined as fever 39C lasting >2 days with three or more symptoms (i.e., chills, sweats, severe headache, cough, aching muscles/joints, fatigue, or feeling ill). A laboratory-confirmed case was defined as a positive result for antibodies against Coxiella burnetii. Before the outbreak, 2000 sheep were kept northwest of the town. Of the 20 sheep tested from the flock, 15 were positive for C. burnetii antibodies. Wind blew
Image of page 5

Subscribe to view the full document.

Image of page 6
  • Winter '18
  • Mok T. Chong, PharmD, PhD, MBA
  • Bacteria, Bacitracin

{[ snackBarMessage ]}

What students are saying

  • Left Quote Icon

    As a current student on this bumpy collegiate pathway, I stumbled upon Course Hero, where I can find study resources for nearly all my courses, get online help from tutors 24/7, and even share my old projects, papers, and lecture notes with other students.

    Student Picture

    Kiran Temple University Fox School of Business ‘17, Course Hero Intern

  • Left Quote Icon

    I cannot even describe how much Course Hero helped me this summer. It’s truly become something I can always rely on and help me. In the end, I was not only able to survive summer classes, but I was able to thrive thanks to Course Hero.

    Student Picture

    Dana University of Pennsylvania ‘17, Course Hero Intern

  • Left Quote Icon

    The ability to access any university’s resources through Course Hero proved invaluable in my case. I was behind on Tulane coursework and actually used UCLA’s materials to help me move forward and get everything together on time.

    Student Picture

    Jill Tulane University ‘16, Course Hero Intern