Operating System Fundamentals Flashcards

Windows Vista
Terms Definitions
Windows Vista applications that run in the Sidebar are known as what?
Gadgets
What 3 Settings are available to personalize the appearance of the desktop on a Windows Vista computer?
Theme, Screensaver, Mouse pointer
Which operating mode is used by Windows XP to run a DOS application?
Virtual Real Mode
A technician has installed new video drivers on a Windows XP computer and now the monitor shows distorted images. What startup mode can the technician use to access a new driver on a network?
Safe Mode with Networking support
A technician thinks that the file system on a computer has a problem because Windows XP is reporting data integrity issues. What Windows XP utility will check the file system for errors
CHKDSK
A user decides to install a new version of Windows Vista but needs to retain the configuration and customizations of the current Windows XP operating system. Which software can be used to achieve this?
Windows User State Migration Tool
A technician needs to upgrade the operating system on a computer from Windows 2000 Professional to Windows XP Professional. When the technician inserts the XP disk in the computer, the setup wizard fails to start. Which command can be used to start the
WINNT32
What command will partition a Hard Disk on a Windows XP computer?
FDISK
What follows POST?
BOOT Loader phase
When attempting to Boot-up a PC, the PC displays missing NTLDR. What is the first procedure a technician should carry out to correct this error?
Clear any removable disks from all drives and restart.
Which set of guidelines is used to ensure that programmers develop applications that are compatible with an operating system?
API
What utility can change the start up programs?
MSCONFIG
What are 3 features of the Microsoft Management Console?
Organizes operating system Snap-insCan be used to create customized MMC'sRequires administrative privelges to access.
A user reports that a Windows XP system is unable to BOOT properly. How can the technician advise the user to BOOT into safe mode?
1. Reboot the system2. Press and hold F8 until a menu is displayed3. Select safe mode
When a computer BOOTs from the Windows Vista disc, what 3 functions are performed if the custom option is selected?
1. Changes the disk partition2. A clean copy of the OS is installed.3. The location of the Windows installation can be selected.
A technician wants to configure a tape backup to run every evening that will only archive files that have changed since the last tape was run. The backup should clear the archive bit for each file. What type of backup is this?
Incremental
A company with 40 computers needs to reduce repair costs, decrease downtime, and improve reliability. What task will meet these needs?
Develop a preventive maintenance plan.
When troubleshooting a printer, a technician finds that the OS was automatically updated with a corrupt device driver. What solution would resolve this problem?
Rollback the driver.
What situations should a technician create a restore point.
Before an OS updateBefore installing a new device driver.
A technician has many new computers to set up. The technician completely configures one master computer and makes an image of the hard drive. The image is then installed on the other computers. What is this process called?
Disk cloning
A customer reports that everytime Windows loads a message that "one or more services failed to start" is displayed. What should be used to troubleshoot the problem?
Event viewer
While performing preventive maintenance, a technician notices that the operating system is missing updates. How can the technician enables auto updates?
Run the auto update utility from the control panel.
A technician needs to upgrade the file system on a Windows XP computer from FAT32 to NTFS. What course of action should be taken to upgrade the system to NTFS?
Run the microsoft convert utility. CONVERT.EXE
Once minimum hardware requirements are satisfied, where should a technician look to determine if the computer hardware has been tested with Windows XP?
Windows XP Hardware Compatibility List
A technician has a computer that is unable to BOOT Windows XP properly. The technician has decided that it is necessary to attempt a repair of XP. What utility will be run if the technician selects repair XP from the XP BOOT disk.
Recovery Console
A technician installing Windows Vista has come to the point where the product activation key is requested. What occurs if a product key is unavailable?
The user will be asked for a product key, but the installation can continue without a key.
A user installs a new sound card driver in a computer that is working properly. After installing the driver for the new sound card, the computer fails to BOOT. What quick fix can the user implement to return to the previous working state?
Boot to the last known good configuration.
A technician wants to be able to bring the system state back to the original condition in case of any conflicts prior to making multiple software installs on a computer. What should be created prior to the install?
Restore point
Using REGEDIT, how can the registry backup before changes are made?
Export Registry File
A technician is attempting to create multiple particians on a hard disk. This will allow for storing the operating system and data files on seperate partitions. What is the minimum number of primary partitions per hard drive that is supported by Windows
4
A user in a large manufacturing company uses a PC that is connected to the company network. Where should the user look to find a server attached to the newtork?
My Network Places
What BOOT process file communications hardware changes to the Windows XP operating system
HAL.DLL
A user is running Windows Vista and has an application that runs in Windows XP, but the application fails to run in Vista. In which Vista mode should the user try running the application.
Compatibility Mode
A user reports their system is displaying an error message NTLDR is missing. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause for this error?
Corrupt MBR
A users machine is hanging right after the Windows splash screen occurs. The mouse cursor tracks, but the system is otherwise unresponsive. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of this problem?
Device driver issues
Which of the following BEST explains the purpose of safe mode?
Boots the OS with minimum drivers
Which of the following BEST explains the error message "Check boot path and disk hardware."?
BOOT.INI file is corrupt.
A system powers on, begins POST, displays the BIOS version information and then hangs with the error message "Error loading operating system.". Which of the following is the MOST the cause of this issue?
Corrupt MBR.
A client has been unable to fix corruption of system files and does not have a backup or an Automated System Recovery (ASR) disk. Which of the following is the BEST action to take next?
Execute a Windows repair from the Windows setup media.
A technician is called for a computer that is not connecting to the network. Which of the following would be the MOST common tool used to identify the issue?
 
A) Cable Tester.
B) Multimeter.
C) Ohm Meter.
D) Network Analysis Configuration Tool.
A) Cable Tester
A client has a problem with one of the workstations serial ports. Which of the following tools will diagnose the problem?
 
A. Loopback plug.
B. Crossover cable.
C. Power supply tester.
D. Cable tester.
Answer:

 


 





Loopback plug
A technician attempts to run CHKDSK, but the system cannot locate it in the \WINNT\System32 or \Windows \System32 folders.
 
Which of the following should the technician do to perform the CHKDSK function?
 
A. Run the boot.ini file from the Wind
Answer:



 B. Run autochk.exe from the Windows Installation Disk.

 

 


 
A printer is suddenly not printing using Windows XP. Which of the following is the BEST procedure to get the printing restarted?
 
A. Delete the printer drivers and restart the spooler service.
B. Examine the print queue, stop and then restart the s
Answer:


 

 


B


Examine the print queue, stop and then restart the spooler service.
A client has noticed a grinding sound along with a vibration when they use their PC. Which of the following will solve the clients problem?
 
A. Add a heat sink to the power supply.
B. Relocate the workstation.
C. Replace the power supply.
D. Add
Answer:


 

 


C


Replace the power supply.
Which of the following BEST describes a front side bus (FSB)?
 
A. Connects the SDRAM to the CPU, measured in KHz.
B. Connects the processor to the main memory, measured in MHz.
C. Connects the L2 cache with the main memory, measured in MHz.
D. Co
Answer: B



Connects the processor to the main memory, measured in MHz

 

 


 
A customer reports that all printouts from their laser printer are smeared. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?
 
A. The print process is too fast.
B. The feed roller needs to be replaced.
C. The printer drivers need to be updated.
D.
Answer:

 
D

The fuser is not working properly.



 
After a printhead change, a user reports poor print quality on their inkjet printer. Which of the following should the technician do to resolve this issue?
 
A. Change the printhead again.
B. Change the paper.
C. Perform a printhead alignment test.
Answer:


 

 


C


Perform a printhead alignment test.
In which of the following locations does Windows Vista create the user profiles?
 
A. %systemdrive%\Windows\Users
B. %systemdrive%\My Profiles
C. %systemdrive%\Users
D. %systemdrive%\Documents and Settings
Answer:


 C


%systemdrive%\Users

 

 


 
In which of the following locations is the Windows Vista local user settings found?
 
A. %userprofile%\AppData\Local
B. %systemdrive%\Documents and Settings
C. %systemdrive%\My Profile
D. %userprofile%\Program Files
Answer:
 
 
 A

%userprofile%\AppData\Local
Which of the following command line tools in Windows Vista is used for disk management?
 
A. Diskpart
B. Format
C. SFC
D. Fdisk
Answer:

 
A


Diskpart

 

 


 
A customer using a laptop states several letters and numbers (e.g. W,E,S,D,X,C,2,3) are not properly working on the keyboard.
 
Which of the following is the NEXT step to resolve the issue?
 
A. Order a new keyboard to replace the existing keyboar
Answer: D


Ensure the keyboard ribbon is firmly plugged into the motherboard.



 
A customer states they cannot connect to a recently installed access point which is located just around the corner from their office. An elevator and a wiring closet are the only things between the customer and the access point.
 
Which of the follow
Answer:


 

 
C

There is too much electrical interference for the signal.
A technician is installing a wireless access point for a customer that wants to ensure only certain laptops are able to connect to the access point. Which of the following would BEST meet the customers needs?
 
A. Configure a MAC filter for the permi
Answer:

A


Configure a MAC filter for the permitted laptops. 

 

 


 
A technician purchases and installs a replacement motherboard for an older system. Which of the following should the technician do after the installation?
 
A. Install Windows.
B. Update firmware.
C. Apply Windows updates.
D. Update the power supp
Answer:

 
B


Update firmware.

 

 


 
New software has been installed on a workstation and now the workstation is not functioning properly. The user tried to uninstall the software to return the system back to normal but that did not work.
 
Which of the following would be the BEST metho
Answer: A



Use System Restore to restore the system to the point before the software was initially installed.
If a technician wants to evaluate a computers detailed statistics, which of the following is the BEST utility to view this information?
 
A. MSCONFIG.
B. Performance Monitor.
C. Event Viewer.
D. Task Manager.
Answer: B



Performance Monitor
A technician attempts to convert the E drive to a dynamic disk; however, the option to convert is not available.
 
Which of the following is the MOST likely cause? (Select TWO).
 
A. The host computer is a portable computer.
B. USB devices cannot
                               Answer: A and B




A. The host computer is a portable computer.


B. USB devices cannot be converted to a dynamic disk.
Two employees share a computer. The computer has a locally attached USB printer. Both users are local administrators of the computer. Both employees login under their own accounts. Employee A can print with no issue; however, employee B cannot. No error
Answer:

 
D

Employee Bs profile is set to use a virtual printer as the default printer.
A user reports a problem when trying to access any network resource. The ipconfig utility reports an address of 169.254.0.10, and there is no default gateway.
 
Which of the following is the MOST likely problem?
 
A. Theusers password has expired.
Answer:


 

 


 

C

The DHCP server is unavailable.
Which of the following are used by the Windows operating system to resolve FQDNs? (Select TWO).
 
A. LMHOSTS file
B. DNS
C. HOSTS file
D. WINS
E. NetBIOS
Answer:

B and C



B. DNS

C. HOSTS file
A user reports their LCD monitor has failed and replaces it with a CRT. On boot up, the monitor displays POST, but displays an Out of range message when the GUI starts to load.
 
Which of the following methods should the technician use to resolve the
Answer:


 

 


 

C

Start the PC in Enable VGA Mode; reboot after login in normal mode.
A user reports that they cannot access a file on the local D drive of their PC. This is a non-system/ non-boot drive. The technician needs to run chkdsk without rebooting the system.
 
Which of the following methods will meet this goal?
 
A. From
Answer:

 B


From the command line, runchkdsk utilizing the /x switch.

 

 
A technician needs to configure a PC with two fixed disk drives for optimal performance. The system is built from a standard image and no data is stored locally.
 
Which of the following RAID settings should be used?
 
A. RAID 0
B. RAID 1
C. RAI
Answer:

 A


RAID 0

 

 
A user reports they are unable to install an application on their PC. They are a member of the local PowerUsers group. They do not receive an error message, but they are prompted to reboot to complete the installation. After rebooting, the application i
Answer:

 A


A local administrator must install the application.

 

 
A technician needs to add a hard drive to a PC. The drive needs to support a transaction log requiring up to 3Gbps transfer speed. Which of the following storage types will meet this requirement?
 
A. SATA v2
B. SCSI II
C. SATA
D. PATA
Answer:

A


SATA v2 

 

 


 
A user reports that they cannot access network resources. The technician checks the users IP address and notices that the user has an APIPA address instead of a DHCP issued IP address.
 
Which of the following commands will resolve this so that the u
Answer:


 

 


 


D

Runipconfig /release then ipconfig /renew
A travel agency operates as a small home business. They would like to allow wireless access for two new laptops within their existing secured wired network. Which of the following additional equipment will the owner need to purchase to have connectivity
Answer:


 

 


 


D

Wireless access point
A user reports that they are unable to print to a shared network printer. Other users are able to print to the same printer with no problems.
 
Which of the following is the MOST likely solution?
 
A. Replace theusers network cable.
B. Power cycl
Answer:

 
D

De-select PausePrinting from within the Printer menu on the users computer.
Shortly after a technician installed additional RAM in a users Windows 2000 workstation, the computer became stuck in a reboot loop.
 
Which of the following will MOST likely restore the computers normal operation?
 
A. De-select theAutomatically
Answer:

 C


One or more of the new memory modules are faulty and should be removed or replaced.

 

 
A user reports they are unable to access the Internet. The technician attempts to ping 127.0.0.1, which fails.
 
Which of the following is the MOST likely source of the problem?
 
A. The network card in theusers computer has failed.
B. The local
Answer:

 A


The network card in theusers computer has failed.

 

 
While troubleshooting a network connection issue on a Windows XP workstation, a technician would like to see a list of all available network commands.
 
Which of the following commands should the technician type?
 
A. net stat
B. net view
C. net
Answer:


 

 


 


D

net help
A technician installs 8GB of RAM into a computer. The memory is properly detected by the system BIOS; however, the System Properties applet is reporting less than 4GB.
 
Which of the following BEST describes the cause of this discrepancy?
 
A. The
Answer:

 C


The computer has a 32-bit version of Windows XP installed.

 

 
Which of the following cable types should a technician use to support a 1Gbps SOHO LAN?
 
A. CAT1
B. CAT3
C. CAT5
D. CAT6
Answer:

D

CAT6

 

 

 
Which of the following profiles are automatically created by Windows XP during installation? (Select TWO).
 
A. Default User
B. Domain User
C. User.dat
D. Ntuser
E. All Users
Answer:

A and E



A. Default User

E. All Users
A Windows XP system stops booting with the error message NTLDR is missing.
 
Which of the following is the BEST resolution for this problem?
 
A. fixmbr
B. Perform a clean install of Windows XP.
C. fixboot
D. Format and restore the system.
Answer:

 C


fixboot

 

 
During boot, a technician gets the error message Windows could not start because of a computer disk hardware configuration problem.
 
Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of this message?
 
A. Improper jumper configuration
B. Fragmente
Answer:

 C


BOOT.INI deleted

 

 
A technician would like to install a new primary SATA drive into a computer. Which of the following scenarios BEST describes the physical setup required for this task?
 
A. Mount the SATA drive into an available 3.5 drive bay. Connect a 40-pin data c
Answer:

 C


Mount the SATA drive into an available 3.5 drive bay. Connect one end of a data cable to the drives signal connector, and the other to the SATA 0 connector on the motherboard. Connect an available 15-pin power connector to the drive.

 

 
A user recently purchased an 802.11g-capable laptop, but reports their network connection speed is much slower than expected. The technician notes that while the users wireless signal strength is excellent, they are connected at just 11Mbps.
 
Which
Answer:


 

 


 

C

The user is connected to an 802.11b wireless access point.
A user reports they have forgotten their BIOS password and is unable to boot their system. Which of the following describes the BEST method to correct this problem?
 
A. Remove the systemRAM for 15 minutes in order to clear the systems memory.
B. Un
Answer:

 
D

Set the CMOS jumper on the motherboard to clear.
A user reports that their computer will no longer boot and is displaying a non-system disk or disk error message. While troubleshooting the problem, the technician notices a scraping noise within the PC when it is powered on.

Which of the following
Answer: A



The internal hard drive has failed and needs to be replaced.
A technician has removed spyware from a users computer. Which of the following commands would BEST verify that all system files are intact and in their original versions?
 
A. sfc
B. msinfo32
C. chkdsk
D. msconfig
Answer:

 A


sfc

 

 
A technician is determining the baseline system requirements for new computers that their company is going to purchase.
 
Which of the following system utilities should the technician run on the users existing PCs to help anticipate future system res
Answer:

 C


Performance Monitor

 

 
Which of the following BEST describes the general meaning of a warning in one of the Event Viewer logs?
 
A. An Informational message on successful or failed audit actions.
B. An issue that will not prevent the basic function of the computer.
C. An
Answer:

B


An issue that will not prevent the basic function of the computer. 

 

 
Which of the following steps will allow a technician to disable the prompting of the requirement for digital signatures of newly installed device drivers?
 
A. Use the driver query utility with the /v switch.
B. Apply thecompatws security template t
Answer:

D

System properties>Hardware>Driver Signing>Select ignore

 

 

 
Which of the following actions creates a mount point?
 
A. Use the convert utility to convert the system partition from FAT32 to NTFS.
B. Format a new drive and mount it without assigning a drive letter.
C. Map a new drive to an NTFS folder hosted
Answer:

C


Map a new drive to an NTFS folder hosted by a different volume. 

 

 
Which of the following commands would provide a list of all local active TCP/IP connections?
 
A. netsh show
B. nbtstat -A
C. netstat -a
D. netstat -r
Answer:


 

 


 

C

netstat -a
A technician is waiting for a user to power on their PC to begin troubleshooting a problem. The computer name is PC1.
 
Which of the following commands can the technician run that will continuously check if the system is reachable?
 
A. ping -a PC
Answer:

 B


ping -t PC1

 

 
Which of the following commands will remove the read only, hidden, archive and system attributes from a file named test.doc?
 
A. attrib test.doc /d
B. attrib test.doc -all
C. attrib test.doc /r /a /s /h
D. attrib test.doc -r -a -s -h
Answer:

D

attrib test.doc -r -a -s -h

 

 

 


 
A user reports that a PC boots to the error message Missing NTLDR. Which of the following problems could cause this error? (Select TWO).
 
A. The C:\Windows\Repair\software file is missing or corrupt.
B. The system partition is corrupt.
C. The boot
Answer:

B and C

B. The system partition is corrupt.

C. The boot.ini file has been deleted.
Which of the following actions should a technician take when the Service Control Manager reports, one or more services failed to start? (Select TWO).
 
A. Uninstall the last application that was installed.
B. Restore the system to the most recent re
Answer:

C and D

C. Check Event Viewer to determine which service did not start.

D. Run services.msc to see the state of each service listed.
A user reports they cannot access the Internet. The technician has verified the users browser settings. The users PC has a static IP configuration.
 
Which of the following is the NEXT step the technician should take?
 
A. Check the DNS server add
Answer:


 

 


 

A

Check the DNS server addresses and verify they are current.
A technician is tracing a cable from a desk back to a patch panel in the wiring closet. The cables are not labeled. Which of the following tools would BEST trace the cable?
 
A. Loopback plugs
B. Induction toners
C. Wire fish tape
D. Cable tester
Answer:
 

B

Induction toners
When configuring a wireless access point, which of the following options would BEST disable guest access?
 
A. Dynamic IP addressing
B. Enable MAC address filtering
C. Disable the SSID broadcast
D. Enable DHCP
Answer:

 B


Enable MAC address filtering

 

 
A technician has properly setup a workgroup with multiple Windows XP and Vista PCs. The Windows Vista users report they are unable to see other PCs in the workgroup. The technician has tested connectivity with the ping command and all replied.
 
Whic
Answer:

 B


The location type is currently PUBLIC.

 

 
Which of the following commands is used to delete the entire contents of drive D: quickly?
 
A. format c: /a:512
B. format d: /c
C. format d: /x
D. format d: /q
Answer:
 
D
 
format d: /q

 

 

 
A Windows XP machine will only boot up and display the command prompt. The technician needs to modify the boot.ini file.
 
Which of the following commands would be used?
 
A. net boot.ini
B. dir boot.ini
C. edit boot.ini
D. format boot.ini
Answer:


 

 


 

C

edit boot.ini
Unauthorized changes are being made to the customers router. Which of the following would MOST likely be the cause?
 
A. The username and password are set to default.
B. The router is faulty and needs replaced.
C. The SSID needs to be hidden.
D. T
Answer:
 
A


The username and password are set to default. 

 

 
A customer wants to purchase a new motherboard that supports SLI. Which of the following will the new motherboard need to be able to do?
 
A. Support several hard drives in a RAID.
B. Support multiplePCIe display adapters.
C. Support more than 4GB
Answer:

 B


Support multiplePCIe display adapters.

 

 
While using Windows Vista, a technician needs to access the Advanced Windows Firewall configuration page.
 
Which of the following commands should the technician use?
 
A. wf.msc
B. eventvwr.msc
C. more.exe
D. fpmmc.msc
Answer:

A


wf.msc 

 

 
Which of the following BEST controls the amount of virtual memory in a Windows XP system?
 
A. Device Manager
B. System Cache
C. System Properties, Advanced, Performance
D. System BIOS
Answer:


 

 


 

C

System Properties, Advanced, Performance
Which of the following is the BEST response upon seeing a STOP error in Windows XP?
 
A. Boot to the Event Viewer to see what is logged.
B. Use the Recovery Console immediately.
C. Usemsconfig to see the error message.
D. Write all of the error me
Answer:


 

 


 


D

Write all of the error message down immediately.
When installing a small office home office (SOHO) network, which of the following can a technician configure to hide wireless networks from unauthorized users and attackers?
 
A. Enable SSID broadcast
B. Disable SSID broadcast
C. WPA
D. WEP
Answer:

B


Disable SSID broadcast 

 

 
Which of the following is an example of a hardware firewall?
 
A. Hub
B. Wireless Router
C. Windows Firewall
D. Switch
Answer:

B

Wireless Router



 




 




 
Which of the following is true regarding the number of volumes that can be created on a basic disk? (Select TWO).
 
A. Using NTFS, the limit is sixty-four.
B. Using FAT32, the limit is thirty-two.
C. Without extended partitions, the limit is four.
Answer:


C and E

 


 



C. Without extended partitions, the limit is four.

E. With extended partitions, there is no limit.
A customer reports their system will not boot up. A technician determines the problem is a corrupt master boot record. Which of the following must be done to run the repair?
 
A. Start the computer in Safe Mode, Command Prompt only, and runfixmbr.
B
Answer:

 B


Use the recovery console to run thefixmbr utility.

 

 
A PCs system time is always incorrect until logging in to the PC. Which of the following is the MOST likely problem?
 
A. The BIOS is set with the incorrect time.
B. The CMOS battery needs to be replaced.
C. The Windows Regional Settings are incorr
Answer:

 B


The CMOS battery needs to be replaced.

 

 
The performance tab of Task Manager shows two CPUs. The system only has one physical CPU.
 
Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?
 
A. The BIOS needs to be updated with a current microcode.
B. In Device Manager, an ACPI multiprocessor
Answer:

 D


The chipset includeshyperthreading support.

 

 


 
A technician is told to configure all new PCs to support Wake on LAN (WOL). After upgrading the NIC to support WOL, the system still does not respond to a WOL call. Which of the following steps needs to be taken to support WOL?
 
A. Update the NIC dr
Answer:

 
D

In the BIOS, enable WOL.
In NTFS file permissions, which of the following permissions is an option?
 
A. Read & Write
B. Modify
C. Write & Execute
D. Change
Answer:

 B


Modify

 

 
Which of the following is the FIRST step after a clean Windows XP Installation?
 
A. Install the Chipset Drivers.
B. Check the Device Manager.
C. Update the BIOS.
D. Install the Customer Software Application
Answer:

 A


Install the Chipset Drivers.

 

 
Which of the following will provide the GREATEST security for a WiFi network on a Windows XP workstation?
 
A. WEP
B. WEP2
C. WPA
D. WPA2
Answer:

 
D

WPA2
A customer reports that the laptop screen turns all red then goes all blue when moving the LCD hinge.
 
Which of the following is the BEST description of the problem?
 
A. The video card drivers need to be reinstalled.
B. The motherboard is fault
Answer:

D

The LCD cable is pinched.

 

 

 
A technician wants to avoid the possibility of mixing and losing screws when working on a laptop.
 
Which of the following is the BEST solution for the technician?
 
A. Work with another technician to avoid any mishaps.
B. Let the manufacturer di
Answer:


 

 


 

C

Find the proper manufacturer documentation.
A new firewall was installed and a customer reports that they can receive email but cannot send email.
 
Which of the following protocols is being blocked?
 
A. SNMP
B. IMAP
C. SMTP
D. POP3
Answer:

 
C


SMTP

 

 
A technician notices that after Windows Vista loads, the antivirus software does not start properly.
 
Which of the following is the problem?
 
A. The antivirus service is set to automatic.
B. The antivirus service is disabled.
C. Windows Defend
Answer:

 B


The antivirus service is disabled.

 

 
A technician has installed new hardware and is experiencing blue screens on a Windows Vista workstation.
 
Which of the following tools can be used to narrow down the issue?
 
A. Driver Verifier Manager
B. Windows Defender
C. Event Viewer Securi
Answer:

 A


Driver Verifier Manager

 

 
A customer reports that a home wireless network is slow after the completion of the new apartment building nearby. Which of the following is the MOST secure solution for the problem?
 
A. Change the SSID.
B. Disable DHCP.
C. Update the firmware.
D
Answer:

D

Enable MAC filtering.

 

 

 
A technician has installed a faster CPU into a machine. When they boot the machine the POST shows that the new CPU is not running faster. Which of the following should be configured?
 
A. Legacy device support
B. Clock multiplier
C. Memory shadowin
Answer:


 

 


 

B

Clock multiplier
Which of the following is the purpose of RAID 0?
 
A. Increases the number of applications that can be run simultaneously
B. Provides faster network speeds to improve Internet searches
C. Provides increased resolution so larger monitors can be supp
Answer:


 

 


 


D

Increases read/write speed
Which of the following adapter cards is MOST likely to require an additional power connector to operate properly?
 
A. AGP graphics card
B. PCI-X SCSI card
C. PCIe graphics card
D. PCI sound card
Answer:

 C


PCIe graphics card

 

 
A user reports that they can hear downloaded music and sounds through their computer speakers. Music CDs cannot be heard when played in the local CD-ROM drive except by plugging headphones into the jack on the front of the drive.
 
Which of the follo
Answer:


 

 


 


D

Connect an audio cable between the drive and the sound card.
Which of the following commands will display the local routing table?
 
A. ipconfig /all
B. netstat -nr
C. verify on
D. find /n
Answer:

B


netstat -nr 

 

 
A computer has the below network configuration: IP Address: 192.168.1.5 Subnet mask: 255.255.255.0
 
Which of the following is the default gateway for the computer?
 
A. 192.168.1.1
B. 192.168.1.255
C. 127.0.0.1
D. 0.0.0.1
Answer:

 A


192.168.1.1

 

 


 
A customer wants to guard against Spyware on a Windows Vista workstation. Which of the following default programs is installed for this purpose?
 
A. Windows Firewall
B. User Account Control
C. Windows Defender
D. Local policy editor
Answer:

 C


Windows Defender

 

 
In a Windows Vista workstation, a user reports that after installing a well-known Internet application certain network features do not function.
 
Which of the following is MOST likely the issue?
 
A. Windows Defender has quarantined the applicati
Answer:

D

Windows Firewall is blocking the port.

 

 

 
A user wants to prevent certain individuals from using the Internet throughout the day in Windows Vista.
 
Which of the following tools can be used to perform this action?
 
A. Parental Controls
B. User Account Control
C. Windows Firewall
D. Wi
Answer:
 
A
 

Parental Controls 

 

 
A user wants to track websites that certain individuals are going to throughout the day on Windows Vista.
 
Which of the following tools can be used to perform this action?
 
A. Windows Defender
B. Windows Firewall
C. Parental Controls
D. User
Answer:

 C


Parental Controls

 

 
A user wants to ensure that when they connect to a public Wi-Fi network that they are protected against attackers. Which of the following settings will help in preventing intrusion in Windows Vista?
 
A. Enable Wireless Zero Configuration Service
B.
Answer:

B


Enable Public location 

 

 
Which of the following is the cause if a user types in the letters U, I and O and displayed on the screen are the figures 4, 5 and 6 on a laptop?
 
A. Disable theStickyKeys.
B. The keyboard is faulty and needs to be replaced.
C. Toggle the NUM lock
Answer:

 C


Toggle the NUM lock key.

 

 
A technician has been tasked with setting up mirrored disk storage on a Windows XP computer.
 
Which of the following should be installed FIRST?
 
A. RAID controller and three drives
B. RAID controller and two drives
C. Two basic disks and Windo
Answer:

 B


RAID controller and two drives

 

 
After replacing a processor, which of the following would be the NEXT step in reassembly?
 
A. Power the system to check the new processor.
B. Install the processor heat sink.
C. Apply thermal compound to the chip.
D. Install the processor cooling
Answer:

C


Apply thermal compound to the chip. 

 

 
A user reports that the video on their computer has gone out. After determining that the onboard video is bad, a technician needs to install a new video card.
 
Which of the following would support a new video card installation? (Select TWO).
 
A.
Answer:

 


 

C and E



C. An AGP slot

E. APCIe slot
A technician is replacing a defective DVD drive. After installing the new device, the BIOS does not recognize the DVD drive.
 
Which of the following is MOST likely the solution?
 
A. Install the drivers for the new drive.
B. Change the jumper se
Answer:


 

 


 

B

Change the jumper settings on the drive.
Windows XP Professional was remotely installed on a workstation overnight. The next day, the customer states the workstation is attempting to reinstall the OS again.
 
Which of the following actions should be taken to use the installed OS?
 
A. Pr
Answer:


 

 


 

C

Go to the BIOS and change the boot order to use the hard drive.
A customer brings in their computer the day after a storm stating they are unable to dial into their ISP and a strange smell is coming from the computer; everything else works normally.
 
Which of the following should be the NEXT step to resolve the
Answer:

 B


Replace the modem.

 

 
When booting Windows, check disk comes up and runs a scan only on drive E. The PC still boots and shows no signs of any errors or other problems. No installations or other software changes have been made.
 
Which of the following is the MOST likely c
Answer:

 B


A thumb drive is connected to the PC.

 

 
A user has a toolbar installed that appears to be connected to Spyware.
 
Which of the following is the BEST way to remove it?
 
A. Go into the BIOS and disable the toolbar.
B. Boot using the Last Known Good Configuration option.
C. Boot into Sa
Answer:

 C


Boot into Safe Mode and remove browser helper objects.

 

 
Most laptops have two PCMCIA slots that are stacked on top of each other with no separator in between.
 
Which of the following does this accommodate? (Select TWO).
 
A. One Type II card
B. Two Type II cards
C. One Type III card
D. Three Type I
Answer:
 


B and C
 
B. Two Type II cards
 
C. One Type III card
During the disinfection process, to eliminate a virus from inserting itself into the system restore point which of the following is the BEST solution?
 
A. Disable System Restore.
B. Monitor System Restore.
C. Update System Restore.
D. Enable Syst
Answer:
 
A
 

 Disable System Restore.

 

 
A technician needs to access the files stored on the primary partition of a networked computer named ALPHA. The user of that computer has not setup any shared files or folders.
 
Which of the following is an administrative share?
 
A. \\ALPHA\Prim
Answer:

 B


\\ALPHA\C$

 

 
A technician is installing a NIC into a users computer. The technician knows the MAC address but does not have the driver. Which of the following will BEST help the technician identify the manufacturer of the NIC card?
 
A. The first octet of the MAC
Answer:

 B


The first three octets of the MAC address.

 

 
A stop error message "Unable to locate component." is on a users machine. The message displays right after POST. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of this issue?
 
A. Corrupt MBR
B. System file corruption
C. Boot sector virus
D. BOOT
Answer:

 B


System file corruption

 

 


 
A system powers on, begins POST, displays the BIOS version information and then hangs with the error message Error loading operating system.
 
Which of the following is MOST likely cause of this issue?
 
A. A virus has infected the system
B. Corr
Answer:

C


Corrupt MBR 

 

 


 
A client has been unable to fix corruption of system files and does not have a backup or an Automated System Recovery (ASR) disk.
 
Which of the following is the BEST action to take next?
 
A. Copy the missing file from another computer and reboot
Answer:

 B


Execute a Windows repair from the Windows setup media.

 

 
A technician is called for a computer that is not connecting to the network.
 
Which of the following would be the MOST common tool used to identify the issue?
 
A. Cable tester
B. Multimeter
C. Loop back plugs
D. Crossover cable
Answer:
 
 A
 

Cable tester

 

 
Which of the following is the BEST solution for repairing a hard drive that results in the NTLDR is missing display upon booting?
 
A. Use recovery console and thefixmbr command.
B. Use recovery console and thebootcfg /rebuild command.
C. Use recov
Answer:

 C


Use recovery console and thefixboot command.

 

 
A customer reports they are unable to connect to any computers outside of the office and they are unable to connect to the Internet. When the technician runs ipconfig, the customer gets the following output:
 
IP address169.254.2.4
Subnet Mask.255.2
Answer:

 C


The DHCP client is unable to obtain an IP address from the DHCP server.

 

 
A user reports that their system is starting to run slower, especially when opening large local files. The system has sufficient RAM for the users applications, but the hard drive seems to have higher than normal activity when opening large files.
 
Answer:

 
D

Disk Defragmenter
A user states they receive a message Boot device not found half of the time they boot their system.
 
Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?
 
A. A dead CMOS battery
B. The OS is not installed on the hard drive
C. A faulty RAM
D. A fa
Answer:

D

A faulty HDD connection



 




 




 
A user reports they can no longer change the web browser home page. Which of the following is MOST likely the problem?
 
A. They are using the wrong WEP key.
B. They have been infected with malware.
C. They have lost Internet connectivity.
D. They
Answer:

 B


They have been infected with malware.

 

 
A technician needs to check which ports are open in the Windows Firewall. Which of the following will allow the technician to view these settings?
 
A. netsh firewall show logging
B. ipconfig /all
C. netsh firewall show state
D. arp -a
Answer:

C


netsh firewall show state 

 

 
Which of the following are methods to automatically update the antivirus application? (Select TWO).
 
A. Establish rules in the email scheduling program to perform updates.
B. Select Update Now from the program options.
C. Use the Automatic Update
Answer:

C and D

C. Use the Automatic Update feature built into the application.

D. Use scripts.
A remote user is attempting to install a new external storage device on their computer. The user reports they only have one port open on the back of the device and the port is similar to the USB port their mouse is connected to. The port has a bevel on
Answer:

 A


IEEE 1394

 

 
A customer reports that their newly purchased Windows Vista Home Premium notebook is unable to see other computers in their home office.
 
Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?
 
A. The Windows Defender service is turned on.
B. The Net
Answer:

 
D

The Network Location Type is Public.
A Windows XP system locks up after the GUI starts to load. The system will start in Safe Mode. The Event Viewer reports that a driver failed to load.
 
Which of the following methods would help diagnose the problem?
 
A. Enable boot logging. In Sa
Answer:

A


Enable boot logging. In Safe Mode, read the ntbtlog.txt file. 

 

 
A user works daily with video production and needs portable storage which will allow them to transport their work back and forth from home. Taking the users storage and bandwidth requirements into consideration, which of the following would BEST suit th
Answer:

 A


An external hard drive connected viaeSATA

 

 
A computer is failing to boot. Which of the following tools would be used FIRST in troubleshooting?
 
A. Time DomainReflectometer (TDR)
B. Oscilloscope
C. Power supply tester
D. Spectrum analyzer
Answer:
 
 C
 

Power supply tester

 

 
Which of the following will reset the BIOS settings? (Select TWO).
 
A. Unplug the CMOS battery.
B. Unplug the power supply.
C. Switch on the reset jumper.
D. Replace the RAM.
E. Unplug the CPU.
Answer:

A and C

A. Unplug the CMOS battery.

C. Switch on the reset jumper.
A customer wants to check whether they have the necessary tools enabled to prevent intrusions and virus attacks on a Windows Vista workstation. Which of the following tools can be used to display the current configuration?
 
A. Security Center
B. Ev
Answer:

A


Security Center 

 

 
After a technician installs a new CMOS battery on a motherboard, which of the following will the technician have to change?
 
A. Firmware version
B. System date/time
C. Bus speeds
D. Jumper settings
Answer:

 B


System date/time

 

 
A technician is troubleshooting a WLAN card in a laptop. The wireless infrastructure is 802.11g. The WLAN card is showing connected at 11Mbps.
 
Which of the following would be the BEST reason why the WLAN card is performing at that speed?
 
A. Th
Answer:

 B


The WLAN card is 802.11b.

 

 
A user is trying to boot a desktop PC from their A: drive. Which of the following devices is the user describing?
 
A. The floppy drive
B. The hard drive
C. The CD-ROM drive
D. The DVD-ROM drive
Answer:

 A


The floppy drive

 

 
A technician has just installed an upgraded graphics card. The computers power turns off before it finishes booting. Which of the following is the cause of the problem?
 
A. The monitor cannot display the increased resolution that is a feature of the
Answer:

 B


The power supply does not provide enough wattage to power the new graphics card.

 

 
A technician notices that the BIOS event log shows a chassis intrusion. Which of the following is the MOST likely reason for the event?
 
A. There is a loose object in the case.
B. An optical drive drawer is open.
C. The computer case was opened.
Answer:

 C


The computer case was opened.

 

 
A technician is cleaning spyware from a Windows XP machine. Because of the infections, the unit cannot browse the Internet to obtain anti-virus updates.
 
Which of the following is the BEST course of action? (Select TWO).
 
A. Boot into safe mode
Answer:

 


 



C and E

C. Boot to Safe Mode with Networking and attempt updates.

E. Apply updates manually by downloading the definition files on another machine
If a technician is traveling outside of the US, which of the following should be checked before setting up a workstation?
 
A. Local file format
B. Wattage setting
C. Local power codes
D. Voltage setting
Answer:

B


Wattage setting 

 

 
After removing several obsolete programs from a PC, a user is experiencing slower than usually processing times. Which of the following would be the BEST way to speed up the processing?
 
A. Use an external hard drive.
B. Defrag the hard drive.
C.
Answer:

 B


Defrag the hard drive.

 

 
Which of the following could cause an Inaccessible boot drive error during the boot process?
 
A. HDD failure
B. DVI failure
C. USB failure
D. CD failure
Answer:

 A


HDD failure

 

 
A computer is redeployed after sitting in storage for a year and is now displaying the wrong date.
 
Which of the following is the cause?
 
A. The computers BIOS is corrupt.
B. The computers operating system needs to be updated.
C. The computers
Answer:

 C


The computers CMOS battery has lost its charge.

 

 
Which of the following is the BEST way to deny unauthorized computers access to a network?
 
A. Disable DHCP.
B. Use MAC filtering.
C. Disable the SSID broadcast.
D. Use a network firewall.
Answer:

B
Use MAC filtering

 

 

 


 
Which of the following commands will allow a technician to disable startup programs?
 
A. format
B. sfc
C. edit
D. msconfig
Answer:


 

 


 


D

msconfig
Which of the following commands would create an emergency repair disk for the Windows 2000 Professional operating system?
 
A. rdisk.exe
B. bootdisk.exe
C. bootcfg /rebuild
D. erd.exe
Answer:

 A


rdisk.exe

 

 
The customer brings their mini-tower and a new DVD/RW drive they want installed. The technician finds a second hard drive in an empty 5.25 bay connected to the secondary bus and jumpered as a slave. The ribbon cable will not stretch from the primary har
Answer:

 B


Move the secondary hard drive next to the primary hard drive and connect to the primary bus. Connect the new DVD drive as the slave on the secondary bus.

 

 
A user reports that they tried to plug in a USB device plug upside down and damaged one of the ports. Since this event, the user has not been able to get the computer to power on consistently.
 
Which of the following is the MOST likely reason?
 
Answer:

 A


The damaged ports contacts are shorting against the casing.

 

 
Which of the following should a technician perform to check a hard disk for corruption?
 
A. Run the Recovery Console.
B. Run the verify command.
C. Run the chkdsk command.
D. Run the Computer Management Tool
Answer:

 C


Run the chkdsk command.

 

 


 
Which of the following commands would be used to display hidden files?
 
A. dir /?
B. dir /d
C. dir /a
D. dir /s
Answer:

 C


dir /a

 
A user has installed a second hard drive into a computer and receives a message stating Invalid Boot Volume.
 
Which of the following should a technician recommend to solve this problem?
 
A. Set the jumpers on both hard drives to master.
B. Set
Answer:


 

 


 

B

Set the jumpers on both hard drives to C/S.
If a drives file system becomes corrupt, which of the following commands would the technician use to repair the file system?
 
A. chkdsk
B. format
C. fdisk
D. verify
Answer:

A


chkdsk 

 

 
Which of the following command line utilities can be used to check for open ports?
 
A. nbtstat
B. ipconfig
C. nslookup
D. netstat
Answer:

 
D

netstat
Which of the following commands will resolve a host name to an IP address?
 
A. nslookup
B. netstat
C. arp
D. ipconfig
Answer:


 

 


 

A

nslookup
A user reports they are unable to access network resources. The users IP address is currently 169.254.0.1.
 
On a network with DHCP configured, the user should be instructed to:
 
A. run IPCONFIG /REGISTERDNS.
B. disable the network adapter and r
Answer:

 C


run IPCONFIG /RENEW

 

 
Which of the following utilities can be run on a Windows XP Professional computer, if it is suspected that the file system structure has become damaged?
 
A. chkdsk
B. bootsec.dos
C. dmdiag
D. verify
Answer:

 A


chkdsk

 

 
A customer is experiencing problems with the display after their computer is fully booted but reports seeing the BIOS splash screen during boot.
 
Which of the following would MOST likely be the cause?
 
A. The video cable is incorrectly attached.
Answer:

 B


A corrupted or incorrect video driver is installed.

 

 
Which of the following is the number of SCSI devices that can be added to a single narrow SCSI bus?
 
A. 6
B. 7
C. 8
D. 9
Answer:

 B


7

 

 
Which of the following supports the Athlon 64?
 
A. Socket 462
B. Socket 754
C. Socket 775
D. Socket 940
Answer:

 B


Socket 754

 

 
A customer brings in a laptop with a non-functioning LCD screen that always remains black. However, when the technician connects the laptop to an external monitor the laptop will boot Windows normally.
 
Which of the following actions should the tech
Answer:

 
D

Check the functionality of the LCD cutoff switch
A technician is updating a computer for a customer by removing their IDE drives and replacing them with SATA drives. The technician notes that these drives have a SATA power connection and a Molex connection.
 
Which of the following is the BEST way
Answer:

A


Connect only one of the power connections on the drive. 

 

 
Which of the following addresses would allow a technician to ping the localhost?
 
A. Ping 128.0.0.1
B. Ping 0.0.0.0
C. Ping 169.254.0.0
D. Ping 127.0.0.1
Answer:

D

Ping 127.0.0.1

 

 

 
The standard port monitor in Windows XP uses which of the following protocols to configure and monitor the printer device status?
 
A. IPP
B. SMTP
C. SNMP
D. IPX/SPX
Answer:

 C


SNMP

 

 
Which of the following is the default loopback address?
 
A. 127.0.0.0
B. 192.168.1.1
C. 127.0.0.1
D. 192.168.1.0
Answer:

C

127.0.0.1



 




 




 
A customer needs help as the application log is full. They want to leave it the same size but maintain existing entries for future reference. Which of the following is the BEST course of action?
 
A. Backup the registry and delete the application log
Answer:

 B


Archive existing records and clear the application log.

 

 
A technician gets a call from a customer with a Windows XP computer. The customer has just installed a new program in their computer. When the customer opens a file, it opens in a program that the customer does not want to use.
 
Which of the followi
Answer:

 A


Control Panel>Tools>Folder Options>File Types

 

 
A technician has configured all computers on the LAN, and the computers can communicate with each other, but they cannot access the Internet. Which of the following needs to be configured?
 
A. Subnet mask
B. Default Gateway
C. Web Server
D. FTP s
Answer:


 

 


 

B

Default Gateway
Which of the following tools is used to initiate archive procedures in Windows XP Professional?
 
A. NTBACKUP.EXE
B. VERIFY.EXE
C. CMD.EXE
D. CONVERT.EXE
Answer:

 A


NTBACKUP.EXE

 

 
Which of the following boot.ini switches will allow a technician to install a non-default Windows splash screen?
 
A. /noguiboot
B. /bootlogo /noguiboot
C. /bootlogo
D. /noguiboot /bootlogo
Answer:

B


/bootlogo /noguiboot 

 

 
A client is having problems retrieving their email. If their company uses IMAP, which of the following ports should be open by default on their email client?
 
A. 25
B. 80
C. 110
D. 143
Answer:

 
D

143
A client is having problems sending their email. If the company uses SMTP, which of the following ports is configured by default on their email client to allow mail out?
 
A. 25
B. 80
C. 110
D. 143
Answer:

 A


25

 

 
A customer reports that all printed documents display random characters. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of this problem?
 
A. A broken corona wire
B. Incorrect or corrupt driver
C. Loose USB or parallel cable
D. Incorrect IP confi
Answer:

 B


Incorrect or corrupt driver

 

 
A technician received a laptop that has a dimly lit display. The technician connects an external monitor and can see a fully functional display.
 
Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?
 
A. 15-pin connector
B. Wiring harness
C. Video
Answer:

D

Inverter board

 

 

 
A customer states that their laptop has stability issues after a recent memory upgrade. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?
 
A. The system takes a 144-pin SODIMM and a 72-pin SODIMM was installed.
B. The memory does not meet Windows HC
Answer:

 
D

The memory is not properly seated.



 
A Windows computer receives a stop error (e.g. bluescreen) on boot. Which of the following when run from recovery console could correct the issue?
 
A. convert
B. defrag
C. fdisk
D. chkdsk
Answer:

D

chkdsk

 

 

 
A technician needs to connect to a remote user using Remote Desktop.Which of the following will bring up Remote Desktop? (Select TWO).
 
A. Start>Run>msconfig
B. Start>Run>mstsc
C. Start>Run>rdp
D. Start>All Programs>Accessories> Remote Desktop
E
Answer:



B and D

B. Start>Run>mstsc

D. Start>All Programs>Accessories> Remote Desktop
A customer states they recently updated their system and now it will not boot properly in normal mode.
 
Which of the following could be used from Safe Mode to correct the issue?
 
A. Event Viewer
B. Disable DEP
C. System Information
D. System
Answer:

D

System Restore

 

 

 
A technician is replacing the motherboard on a laptop. Which of the following should the technician do as a best practice? (Select TWO).
 
 
A. Advise the customer of every step of the process.
B. Label every screws location and cable path.
C. En
Answer:

B and C

B. Label every screws location and cable path.

C. Ensure the technician wears an ESD strap.

 
A system has been infected with a virus. The customer does not have a system backup. Which of the following is an effective method to remove the virus and preserve the customers data?
 
A. Run a scan in Safe Mode.
B. Run FIXMBR and BOOTCFG from the
Answer:


 

 


 

A

Run a scan in Safe Mode.
A clients PC is having problems connecting to a certain website. Which of the following tools would be used to evaluate the hops taken from the clients PC to the website?
 
A. NSLOOKUP
B. IPCONFIG
C. PING
D. TRACERT
Answer:


 

 


 


D

TRACERT
Which of the following should a technician check FIRST if a Windows XP user is trying to print a document and is getting the error message Print sub-system not available?
 
A. Printer has power from the jack.
B. Printer has been added.
C. Spooler s
Answer:

 C


Spooler service is running.

 

 
Which of the following command syntax tests if a Windows XP computer is configured to connect to the Internet?
 
A. ping windows.com
B. ping localhost:80
C. ping 127.0.0.1
D. ping -port 80
Answer:

 A


ping windows.com

 

 
Which of the following command syntax releases and renews an IP address in aWindows XP machine?
 
A. ipconfig /release then ipconfig /renew
B. ipconfig /release /renew
C. ipconfig /release
D. ipconfig /all
Answer:

 A


ipconfig /release then ipconfig /renew

 

 
In which of the following is the default location of user files (e.g. My Documents, Favorites, Desktop) in Windows Vista?
 
A. c:\users\<<username>>
B. c:\user data\<<username>>
C. c:\documents and settings\<<username>>
D. c:\user folders\<<userna
Answer:

A


c:\users\<<username>> 

 

 
A user reports that a device is not working. Within the device manager, a red X through the icon of a device indicates which of the following?
 
A. The device has a conflict with another device.
B. The device driver needs to be updated.




C. T
Answer:

 C


The device is disabled.

 

 


 
A user reports that a device is not working.Within the Device Manager, a yellow ! on the icon of a device indicates which of the following?
 
A. The device is disabled.
B. The device driver is not loaded.
C. The device is in standby.
D. The device
Answer:

B


The device driver is not loaded. 

 

 
Which of the following can be accessed with the Computer Management MMC snap-in tool? (Select THREE).
 
A. Networking Connections
B. Event Viewer Logs
C. Printers
D. Disk Management
E. Device Manager
F. My Computer
Answer:

 


 



B, D and E

B. Event Viewer Logs

D. Disk Management

E. Device Manager
An application is not responding, and the technician wants to end the process. Which of the following methods will allow Task Manager to be accessed? (Select TWO).
 
A. Pressing Ctrl-Alt-Del and selecting Task Manager.
B. Right clicking anywhere on
Answer:



A and D

A. Pressing Ctrl-Alt-Del and selecting Task Manager.

D. Right clicking on the task bar and selecting Task Manager.
Which of the following tools would be used to format a partition but not the hard drive? (Select TWO).
 
A. Disk Defragmenter MMC Snap-In
B. Format from the command line
C. Disk Management MMC Snap-In
D. Fdisk from the command line
E. Chkdsk from
Answer:

B and C

B. Format from the command line

C. Disk Management MMC Snap-In
Which of the following command line utilities could be used to verify basic connectivity between two network devices? (Select TWO).
 
A. route print
B. net start
C. tracert
D. ping
E. ipconfig
Answer:

 


 




C and D

C. tracert

D. ping
A customer using Windows Vista wants to disable User Account Control (UAC). Which of the following responses should the technician give to explain the UAC?
 
A. It is used to ensure that the action performed will have the potential to be rolled back.
Answer:

 C


It is there to protect against any changes being made to the OS that may be harmful and could make the OS unstable.

 

 
By default, which of the following are needed to edit the boot.ini file directly if Show hidden files and folders is enabled in folder options? (Select TWO).
 
A. Checkdisplay the full path in title bar folder options.
B. Check the read only attribu
Answer:

D and E

D. Uncheck Hide protected operating system files in folder options.

E. Uncheck the read only attribute in file properties.
A user receives an Access is Denied error when trying to install an application on their computer. Which of the following should the technician check FIRST?
 
A. Check if File andPrint sharing for Microsoft Networks is turned on.
B. Check if the Sys
Answer:

 
D

Check if user is a local administrator on the computer.
A user cannot access the Internet via a proxy server. Which of the following ports needs to be set on the web browser proxy to allow HTTP traffic?
 
A. 21
B. 25
C. 80
D. 120
Answer:

 C


80

 

 
A user is unable to receive FTP antivirus updates from the vendor but has network connectivity. Which of the following settings should be checked? (Select TWO).
 
A. Port 21 is open
B. Port 22 is open
C. Port 23 is open
D. Port 25 is open
E. The
Answer:

A and E

A. Port 21 is open

E. The proxy setting in the antivirus application
Which of the following is the BEST solution for repairing a hard drive that results in could not read from selected boot disk display upon booting?
 
A. Use recovery console and thebootcfg /rebuild command.
B. Use recovery console and thechkdsk comm
Answer:

A


Use recovery console and thebootcfg /rebuild command. 

 

 
Which of the following are commonly associated with dial-up networking?
 
A. Cable Internet service
B. Integrated Services Digital Network (ISDN)
C. Public Switched Telephone Network (PSTN)
D. Digital Subscriber Line (DSL)
Answer:

C


Public Switched Telephone Network (PSTN) 

 

 
A laptop is connected to an external LCD projector. The computer boots up and the image is visible on the laptop screen but not via the projector. The cable from the laptop to the projector is connected on both ends and is a known good cable.The project
Answer:

C and D


 

 


C. The projector is not set to display the correct video source.



D. The laptop is not set to display to the external video connector.


 


 
In a 64-bitWindows operating system, which of the following directories is created twice, once for 32-bit applications and once for 64-bit applications?
 
A. C:\Documents and Settings
B. C:\Windows
C. C:\Program Files
D. C:\Users
Answer:

C.


C:\Program Files 

 

 
In a defaultWindows Vista installation, which of the following directory paths would a file on the desktop of user1 be placed?
 
A. C:\Documents and settings\Desktops\user1
B. C:\user1\desktop
C. C:\Users\user1\Desktop
D. C:\Documents and Settings
Answer:

 C


C:\Users\user1\Desktop

 

 
A technician is installing a high performance graphics card in a PCI express slot. Which of the following should be done FIRST after inserting the card into the slot?
 
A. Enable the graphics card in the BIOS.
B. Power on the PC and ensure Windows d
Answer:

 
D

Connect the appropriate power cable.
Which of the following commands should be used to resolve a file permission issue?
 
A. edit
B. cacls
C. chkdsk
D. md
Answer:

 B


cacls

 

 
Users are reporting their machines are losing connection to a central server during off hours, causing some processes that run after hours to stop.
 
Which of the following commands would BEST confirm the problem?
 
A. ping -l 10000
B. ipconfig /
Answer:

 C


ping -t

 

 
Which of the following can be accomplished from the System Configuration utility? (Select TWO).
 
A. Clear printer spool.
B. Disable services at startup.
C. Disable start up programs
D. Change the default browser.
E. Disable system restores
Answer:

B and C

B. Disable services at startup.

C. Disable start up programs
A user on a home network would like to be able to use Windows Remote Desktop to connect to the Windows XP Pro desktop from the road. If there are multiple PCs on the home network, which of the following will BEST enable the user to connect using Remote
Answer:

A


Enable port forwarding on the router for port 3389 to the IP address. 

 

 
A user reports that VoIP telephone calls have static and a noticeable delay whenever other users are using the home network.
 
Which of the following routing features should be used on the home network to resolve this issue?
 
A. QoS
B. NAT
C. P
Answer:

A


QoS 

 

 
When turning on a PC a series of beeps is heard but no display is seen.Which of the following could be the issue?
 
A. The memory is not installed correctly.
B. The hard drive is missing or failed.
C. The PC is not connecting to the network.
D. Th
Answer:

 A


The memory is not installed correctly.

 

 
The new security feature in Vista that prevents programs from running with escalated privileges is called:
 
A. User Account Control (UAC).
B. Windows Sidebar.
C. Windows Defender.
D. Aero Interface.
Answer:


A

User Account Control (UAC).



 




 




 
Which of the following will disable the UAC in Windows Vista?
 
A. In Task Manager, click the Processes tab and End Process on the UAC.exe process.
B. Launch the Registry Editor and go to
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\MicrosoftWindows\CurrentVersion\
Answer:

C


Go to Control Panel (User Accounts and Family Safety), User Accounts,Turn User Account Control on or off. 

 

 
When converting a dynamic disk to a basic disk in Windows, which of the following will occur?
 
A. Any existing logical partition on the dynamic disk is converted to a simple volume.
B. Any simple volume on the dynamic disk is converted to a logical
Answer:

C


Any data on existing volumes will be permanently lost. 

 

 
When combining NTFS and Share permissions, which of the following is true?
 
A. The least restrictive permission overrides
B. The most restrictive permission overrides
C. The NTFS permissions override
D. The Share permissions override
Answer:

B

The most restrictive permission overrides



 




 
A user reports that their computer is unexpectedly shutting down. After several minutes, the computer can be powered on as normal. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?
 
A. The fans are not cooling properly.
B. The computers bus speed is
Answer:

 A


The fans are not cooling properly.

 

 
Users in an office are having problems connecting to certain resources outside of their network. The technician suspects that a router on the network has failed. Which of the following tools can be used to determine the point of failure on the network?
Answer:


 

 


 

B

tracert
After a new system board is installed on a laptop, the system fails to POST. Which of the following should be done FIRST?
 
A. Reseat and check all cables.
B. Replace the system board.
C. Flash the BIOS.
D. Replace the RAM.
Answer:


 

 


 

A

Reseat and check all cables.
A customer reports that they are unable to access any network resources. To test the functionality of the customers NIC, the technician should use which of the following?
 
A. Cyclic Redundancy Check (CRC)
B. Network Address Translation (NAT)
C. Lo
Answer:

 C


Loopback test

 

 


 
An end user reports that they are unable to access any websites or network resources by the fully qualified domain name (FQDN); however, the technician is able to access these resources by IP address.
 
Which of the following is the MOST likely cause
Answer:

 A


The customers DNS server is unavailable.

 

 
Multiple customers are reporting that network response time is very slow. The technician suspects that excessive broadcasts may be causing the problem.
 
Which of the following is the BEST tool to troubleshoot this issue?
 
A. Telnet
B. Netstat
Answer:

 


B
 
Netstat


 
An end user in a company is trying to research a new product, but whenever they go to a particular website, they receive a message that they do not have access to this site.
Which of the following is the MOST likely cause for this problem?
 
A. The cu
Answer:

 


D




The proxy server has been configured to block the site.
After installing a single new RIMM memory module the system fails to start properly or recognize the new memory.
 
Which of the following is MOST likely the problem?
 
A. The module is not installed properly.
B. RIMM modules must be installed in
Answer:

 


B
 


RIMM modules must be installed in pairs.
After installing a new processor, the system reports the CPU is not running at the correct speed.
 
Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?
 
A. The front side bus speed or clock multiplier is wrong.
B. Too much thermal paste was applied
Answer:

 


A




The front side bus speed or clock multiplier is wrong.
After installing a high performance video adapter, the users computer reboots whenever resource intensive applications are run.
 
Which of the following will MOST likely correct the problem?
 
A. Increase the amount of memory installed in the syst
Answer:

 



D

 Upgrade the power supply to a higher wattage model.
Which of the following utilities can be used to determine the current partition information on an attached storage device?
 
A. Add Hardware Wizard
B. Device Manager
C. Disk Management
D. Control Panel
Answer:

 





C

Disk Management
A user reports that a computer reboots several times a day unexpectedly. Configuration management shows that the machine recently had a second hard drive and a DVD- ROM burner installed.
 
Which of the following BEST describes the troubleshooting ste
Answer:

 



 


C

Determine the available wattage offered by the power supply andensure it meets the power needed for all of the system components.
If a technician is creating a spanned volume, which of the following steps should they perform?
 
A. In Disk Management create a volume on two or more basic disks.
B. In Disk Management create a volume on two or more dynamic disks.
C. In Disk Manag
Answer:

 




B

In Disk Management create a volume on two or more dynamic disks.
A technician would like to create a spanned volume on two basic disks. Which of the following steps must be completed?
 
A. Create a RAID 0 set.
B. Format the drive as FAT32.
C. Convert the basic disks to dynamic.
D. Create a striped set.
Answer:

 






D

Create a striped set.
A technician needs to edit the default path in Windows XP. In which of the following can they accomplish this task?
 
A. Computer Management Snap-In
B. System Properties>Advanced>User Profiles>settings
C. System Properties>Advanced>Environment vari
Answer:

 


 



C

System Properties>Advanced>Environment variables>System variables
Which of the following would MOST likely indicate the presence of malware on a PC?
 
A. Unable to view email, desktop background changed, key strokes not displaying
B. Flashing display, static from speakers, printer randomly prints
C. Faster than n
Answer:

 


 




D

Slow response, web page redirection or unable to display web pages
A technician installs a SATA controller card and moves the hard drive cable from the system board to the SATA controller. The system POSTs and the controller BIOS recognizes the hard drive but does not boot to the hard drive and start Windows.
 
Whic
Answer:

 


 



C

The SATA controller card was not set as a boot device in the computer BIOS.
A new secondary hard drive was just installed into a computer running Windows XP but does not show up with a drive letter under My Computer.Which of the following needs to be done before the new drive will show up in My Computer? (Select TWO).
 
A. U
Answer:

 


 
C and D




C. Using Disk Manager, the new drive must be partitioned.
 
D. Using Disk Manager, the new drive must be formatted.
A technician is changing permissions on a folder.Which of the following is true regarding permissions?
 
A. The Everyone group should be explicitly denied for security reasons.
B. An allow permission overrides a deny permission.
C. A deny permissio
Answer:

 


 



C

A deny permission overrides an allow permission.
A manager tells a technician that they cannot access the company's secure financial data stored on the accountants computer. The manager used to be able to access the files.
 
Which of the following should the technician check?
 
A. Permissions on
Answer:

 


 



A

Permissions on the folder containing the financial data.
A technician is setting up VoIP service for a SOHO customer. Which of the following should the technician enable on the customers home router?
 
A. QoS
B. SSID
C. PoE
D. WPA
Answer:

 


 



A

QoS
A home user reports that they can access the Internet but they are having issues connecting to the game server through their home wireless router.
 
Which of the following settings should the technician adjust?
 
A. Change the SSID
B. DHCP settin
Answer:

 


 



C

Port forwarding rules
A customers office is located in their basement which is where the wireless router is located. The customers three desktop computers and network printer are hardwired. The customer reports a laptop connectivity issue in the second floor bedroom.
 
Wh
Answer:

 


 
B

Install a wireless range extender to boost the signal.
A technician is resolving a computers IP address to a hostname but cannot remember the correct switch.
 
Which of the following can the technician use to find the correct switch?
 
A. ping ?
B. ping help
C. ping /?
D. ping \?
Answer:

 


 



C

ping /?
A technician has recovered a system from a virus infection but some of the system files were compromised.
 
Which of the following tools can be run from the run dialog box to replace or repair system files?
 
A. chkdsk /f
B. sfc /scannow
C. form
Answer:

 


 



B

sfc /scannow
A customer states they cannot print and they are getting a message that the print spooler has not started.
 
Which of the following will correct this error in the LEAST amount of time? (Select TWO).
 
A. Restart the computer from Task Manager
B.
Answer:

 


 
D and E




D. From the command line: net start spooler
 
E. Open the Services MMC>right click Print Spooler>Start
A customer reports that their computer is slow; much slower than their computer at work. A technician wants to check the processor speed. Where can the technician find this information?
 
A. System Restore
B. System Information
C. System Configurat
Answer:

 


 
B

System Information
Which of the following is true for a 10/100 NIC running at half-duplex?
 
A. Maximum data rate transmission of NIC will have a speed of 50MBps.
B. NIC will transmit data in only one direction at a time.
C. NIC will simultaneously transmit data in b
Answer:

 





B

NIC will transmit data in only one direction at a time.
Which of the following is true for a 10/100 NIC running at full-duplex?
 
A. Maximum data rate transmission of NIC will have a speed of 10MBps.
B. Maximum data rate transmission of NIC will have a speed of 1000BaseT.
C. NIC will transmit data in on
Answer:

 



 


D
 
NIC will simultaneously transmit data in both directions at a time.
A customer wants to add an internal IDE drive with the ability to write DVDs. The computer currently has two IDE hard disk drives, one IDE CD writing optical drive and a DVD read-only IDE optical drive.
 
Which of the following should the technician
Answer:

 


 



C

One device will need to be removed before an additional device will fit.
A technician is performing a DSL and telephone installation at the same time. In order to use the DSL connection and the phones at the same time, without interference, which of the following does the technician need to install?
 
A. Demarcation point
Answer:

 


 



C

Filters
A customer is installing a new 2.5 USB external HDD on a desktop PC and is using the front USB port. A light on the drive turns on but the system does not recognize the device.
 
Which of the following is the MOST likely problem?
 
A. The system i
Answer:

 


 



A

The system is not providing enough power to the USB port.
A technician is attempting to get into the BIOS and they are being prompted for a password. Which of the following can clear the BIOS password? (Select TWO).
 
A. Pull the CMOS battery.
B. Pull the 20/24 pin connector from the main board.
C. Short
Answer:

 


 
A and D



A. Pull the CMOS battery.


D. Use the appropriate jumper on main board.
A user states that they can use their laptop when attached to AC power, but it will not charge a new battery.
 
Which of the following is the MOST likely problem?
 
A. Faulty AC adapter
B. Button board has failed
C. Loose DC jack
D. Faulty char
Answer:

 


 




D

Faulty charging circuit
A user states their laptop will not stay on unless they hold the AC adapter plug in a certain position. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?
 
A. Failing AC adapter
B. Loose DC jack
C. Faulty CMOS battery
D. System is not connected to
Answer:

 


 



B

Loose DC jack
A user states that they could connect to their home wireless network with their laptop and now they cannot.
Which of the following is the MOST likely issue?
 
A. The user forgot their WPA key.
B. The user disabled theWiFi adapter with the hardware
Answer:

 


 



B

The user disabled theWiFi adapter with the hardware or software switch.
A customer states that their laptop battery is not charging and it will not power on with the AC adapter.
 
Which of the following would the technician use to check the AC adapter?
 
A. Multimeter
B. Ground fault tester
C. Power supply tester
D
Answer:

 


  

A

Multimeter
A technician has installed a maintenance kit on a laser printer and replaced all consumables.
 
Which of the following should the technician do NEXT?
 
A. Reset the page count.
B. Disconnect the power.
C. Connect the communications cable.
D. In
Answer:

 


 



A

 Reset the page count.
A user reports that their Windows XP machine restarts automatically on boot and the screen flashes blue for half a second.
 
Which of the following allows a technician to capture the error code?
 
A. Press F8 and select Boot into Safe Mode
B. Ins
Answer:

 


 




D

Press F8 and select Disable Automatic Restart on System Failure.
A user states that their Windows XP computer is running extremely slowly. It has a P4 3.2GHz processor and 256MB of RAM. A technician opens Task Manager and sees that CPU usage is at 25% and PF Usage is at 314MB.
 
Which of the following is MOST like
Answer:

 


 



B

Not enough physical RAM installed.
A hard drive set as a dynamic disk is moved from oneWindows computer to another. None of the disks are seen in My Computer.
 
Which of the following tools would be BEST to start troubleshooting?
 
A. DirectX Diagnostics
B. Disk Management MMC Plu
Answer:

 


 



B

Disk Management MMC Plug-in
Upon trying to print, a computer gives the error that the printer spooler service is not started. Which of the following tools could be used to restart the printer spooler service? (Select TWO).
 
A. Printer Properties
B. Services MMC Plug-in
C. Co
Answer:

 


 
B and C




B. Services MMC Plug-in

C. Computer Management
Shortly after the Press Ctrl-Alt-Delete to login screen appears in Windows XP, a user gets the error One or more services failed to start.
 
Which of the following locations could be accessed to identify the service that did not start and attempt to
Answer:

 


 
A and B




A. Computer Management

B. Services MMC Plug-in
A user reports they would like to install a larger HDD but is not sure what type to buy. The user wants the technician to check and verify the type of HDD needed. The technician opens the case and looks at the HDD connectors they see a single thin cable
Answer:

 


 



B

SATA
A new firewall was installed on a system and since then a remote user has been unable to reach the file server.
 
Which of the following should the technician verify is setup on the new firewall?
 
A. Domain Name System (DNS)
B. Port forwarding
Answer:

 


 



B

Port forwarding
Which of the following ping switches would be used to ping continuously until manually stopped?
 
A. -l
B. -t
C. -a
D. -f
Answer:

 


 



B

-t
A device driver is not loading properly. If Boot Logging has been turned on, which of the following files will list the drivers that load on startup?
 
A. INDEX.DAT
B. BOOT.INI
C. NTBTLOG.TXT
D. AUTOEXEC.BAT
Answer:

 





C

NTBTLOG.TXT
A user wants to upgrade their CPU. They currently have a processor from vendor A, but the user wants to purchase a different vendors CPU.
 
Which of the following will MOST likely need to be upgraded in order to support a CPU from a different manufac
Answer:

 


 
C and E



C. Heatsink / cooling fan



E. Motherboard
A client would like to utilize NTFS permissions to restrict access to the payroll folder. The clients rights are assigned as follows:
 
- AccountantsFull control
- Administrative AssistantsRead
- ManagersRead & execute
 
The client selects deny
Answer:

 


 



A

The deny was selected on all share permissions
A user is having printing issues and receives an error message that the print spooler is not running. Which of the following methods can be used to start the print spooler?
 
A. In the Control Panel, select System Properties, click the Advanced Tab,
Answer:

 


 



B

In the Control Panel, select Administrative Tools, select Services,click on the Print Spooler service and select start.
Which of the following will restore the BIOS after a failed update? (Select TWO).
 
A. Fix the MBR
B. Replace the BIOS chip
C. Restore from backup
D. Update the file system to NTFS
E. Reformat the drive
Answer:

 


 
B and C




B. Replace the BIOS chip
 
C. Restore from backup
Members of which of the following groups are able to run legacy and certified applications, but do not have full system permissions in Windows XP?
 
A. Administrators
B. Guests
C. Users
D. Power Users
Answer:

 


 




D

Power Users
Which of the following tools can a technician use to determine whether changes should be made to increase security?
 
A. Windows Update
B. chkntfs
C. MBSA
D. Event Viewer
Answer:

 


 


C

MBSA
A technician manually configured a device, which of the following icons in device manager would represent this?
 
A. Agreen ? over the icon
B. A Blue I on a white field
C. A red X over the icon
D. Ablack ! on a yellow field
Answer:

 





B

A Blue I on a white field
A user is experiencing system instability since upgrading to Windows XP Professional. After troubleshooting, the technician states it is a driver incompatibility issue.
 
Which of the following Windows utilities allows a technician to monitor and troub
Answer:

 


 




D

sigverif
Which of the following directory paths is the default profile folder for User1 in Windows Vista?
 
A. C:\Documents and Settings\User1
B. C:\Users\User1
C. C:\User1
D. C:\Documents and Settings\Users\User1
Answer:

 


 



B

C:\Users\User1
Which of the following directory paths is the default profile folder for User1 in Windows XP?
 
A. C:\Documents and Settings\Users\User1
B. C:\Users\User1
C. C:\User1
D. C:\Documents and Settings\User1
Answer:

 






D

C:\Documents and Settings\User1
Which of the following directory paths is the default profile folder for User1 in Windows 2000?
 
A. C:\Users\User1
B. C:\User1
C. C:\Documents and Settings\Users\User1
D. C:\Documents and Settings\User1
Answer:

 






D

C:\Documents and Settings\User1
A technician needs to add a second processor to the empty socket on a computers motherboard.
 
Which of the following should be used?
 
A. A processor of equal speed to CPU 0
B. A processor of less speed to CPU 1
C. A processor of less speed tha
Answer:

 


 



A

A processor of equal speed to CPU 0
A technician needs to add a second processor to a computers motherboard. In which of the following sockets must the processor be installed?
 
A. CPU 0
B. CPU 3
C. CPU 1
D. CPU 2
Answer:

 





C

CPU 1
A technician has completed a computer repair by editing the registry. Which of the following should the technician do NEXT?
 
A. Explain the problem to the customer and how it was corrected.
B. Ensure all features of the system are functioning.
C.
Answer:

 


 


B

Ensure all features of the system are functioning.
User 1 would like to setup an account for User 2 on their computer. User 2 cannot have access to the User 1's files and cannot change system settings.
 
Which of the following should a technician recommend to User 1?
 
A. Use the built-in Guest ac
Answer:

 





A

Use the built-in Guest account and set personal files to private.
Which of the following is the only guaranteed way to get rid of a virus or malware?
 
A. Run a high powered magnet over the hard drive and RAM.
B. Use an industry accepted antivirus program.
C. Manually remove all entries of the virus from the regi
Answer:

 



 


D
 
Format the drive and reload the system.
A customer states that they can access all LAN resources but cannot access the Internet.
 
Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?
 
A. Firewall is blocking port 8080
B. Incorrect proxy settings
C. Incorrect IP address
D. DNS server is
Answer:

 


 



B

Incorrect proxy settings
A user states they cannot eject the CD/DVD tray from their laptop to get a CD out. Which of the following could the user do to effectively remove the CD?
 
A. Remove the CD/DVD drive from the laptop and disassemble the drive.
B. Remove the bezel and
Answer:

 





C

Press manual release button with paperclip.
A technician replaced a laptop motherboard with an identical model and now wireless networking is not working.
 
Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?
 
A. The technician failed to connect the antenna wires to theWiFi card.
B. The RAM
Answer:

 





A

The technician failed to connect the antenna wires to theWiFi card.
Which of the following is the MOST important reason to select the proper wattage power supply for a computer?
 
A. The power supply must have enough wattage to run all system hardware simultaneously.
B. The power supply must have the proper wattage
Answer:

 





A

The power supply must have enough wattage to run all system hardware simultaneously.
A laptop screen is extremely faint when booting. There is no backlight but the image appears to be on the screen.
 
Which of the following is the BEST step to follow next?
 
A. Check if the battery was recently replaced with a third party battery.
Answer:

 


 




D

Check if the computer manufacturer uses a separate power inverter for the screen.
A user is reporting that after replacing the toner cartridge on the laser printer it has started to produce print jobs with dirty spots around the page. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the problem?
 
A. The new toner cartridge is b
Answer:

 


 



A

The new toner cartridge is bad and should be replaced.
Which of the following can be used to have applications and scripts run at regular intervals?
 
A. Task Scheduler
B. Task Manager
C. System Configuration Utility
D. Performance Monitor
Answer:

 




A

Task Scheduler
A user is trying to watch a high definition movie on a computer with a built-in DVD drive. Which of the following is the MOST likely reason that the user cannot watch the movie?
 
A. Blu-Ray discs are not compatible with DVD drives.
B. The disc is d
Answer:

 


 

 

A

Blu-Ray discs are not compatible with DVD drives.
A user reports they keep getting the error message missing or corrupt dll when logging into Windows.
 
Which of the following can the technician do to resolve this issue?
 
A. Start>Run>typechkdsk /r>ok
B. Start>Run>typesfc /scannow>ok
C. Start>
Answer:

 


  
 

B

Start>Run>typesfc /scannow>ok
A user has a wireless network with four PCs and wants to add three more wireless PCs to a location that has poor signal strength.
 
Which of the following devices would the technician add to the network?
 
A. Access Point
B. Hub
C. Firewall
D.
Answer:

 


 
 

A

Access Point
Which of the following devices can be configured to also be an access point?
 
A. Switch
B. Router
C. Firewall
D. Hub
Answer:

 


 

B

Router
A user wants to record an over-the-air TV broadcast on their computer. Which of the following devices should the technician recommend?
 
A. Tuner card
B. PCIe graphics card
C. Capture card
D. High end video controller
Answer:

 




A

Tuner card
A user has a PC displaying the message No Operating System Found and the user hears a clicking noise.
 
Which of the following devices should the technician check FIRST?
 
A. Hard drive
B. Internal speaker
C. Case fans
D. DVD-ROM
Answer:

 





A

Hard drive
A user has bought a faster CPU and the manufacturer says it is compatible with their system. The PC does not boot up after installing the new CPU.
 
Which of the following actions should the technician have performed prior to installing the new CPU?
Answer:

 


 



A

Install an updated firmware on the BIOS.
Which of the following would have to be disabled on a PC if a user wants to assign a static IP address on that PC?
 
A. SSID
B. MAC filtering
C. DHCP
D. DNS
Answer:

 


 
C

DHCP
A technician wants domain group policy changes on a Windows XP computer to immediately propagate.
 
Which of the following commands should the technician use?
 
A. rsop.msc
B. gpresult
C. gpupdate /force
D. gpedit.msc
Answer:

 


 



C

gpupdate /force
Which of the following Windows XP commands can be used to repair the BOOT.INI file?
 
A. fixboot
B. edit win.ini
C. ren boot.ini
D. bootcfg /rebuild
Answer:

 



D

bootcfg /rebuild
A technician suspects a computer has a virus, which of the following BEST describes the FIRST action to take?
 
A. Download the latest antivirus update and perform a full system scan.
B. Reboot into Safe Mode and perform a full system scan.
C. Disc
Answer:

 


 



C

Disconnect the computer from the network.
A user is unable to connect a digital video camera up to a PC to transfer photos.
 
Which of the following expansion cards should MOST likely be installed to resolve this?
 
A. SCSI adapter card
B. IEEE 1394 card
C. TV Tuner card
D. NIC
Answer:

 





B

IEEE 1394 card
A user wants to purchase a new laptop. Which of the following would be compatible with the widest selection of media types?
 
A. Blu-Ray
B. CD-ROM
C. SuperDrive
D. DVD
Answer:

 



 

A

Blu-Ray
A user reports that an important file has been quarantined by the antivirus program. The technician should advise them the file has been:
 
A. permanently removed from the computer for their protection.
B. emailed to the antivirus vendor for further
Answer:

 






D

copied to a safe location and can be recovered using the antivirus program.
When using FTP to transfer files which of the following is used to retrieve a file from a remote server?
 
A. xcopy
B. copy
C. move
D. get
Answer:

 






D

get
A user gets an error that the SQL service is not started.Which of the following can the technician do to start the service? (Select TWO).
 
A. Start>Programs/Accessories/System Tools/Scheduled Tasks>Services>Start
B. Control Panel>System>Advanced Ta
Answer:

 
C and E


 

C. Control Panel>Administrative Tools>Services>SQL service>start
 
E. My Computer>Manage>Services and Applications>Services>SQL service>start
A company has had a high number of laptops stolen in the past three months.Which of the following is the BEST solution for the company to implement to protect the data on their laptops?
 
A. Implement and install an antivirus solution on all company
Answer:

 






D

Implement and install a drive encryption program on all company assets.
Which of the following permissions can be assigned when giving shared folder permissions but not when assigning NTFS permissions?
 
A. Full Control
B. Read
C. Write
D. Change
Answer:

 






D

Change
A customer would like to assign the My Documents folder to a separate volume within
 
A. Use a foreign disk.
B. Use a dynamic disk database.
C. Use a mounted folder.
D. Use an encrypted folder.
Answer:

 





C

Use a mounted folder.
A customer wants to install a new writable optical drive. They have a very large collection of files and want the new drive to be able to archive.
 
Which of the following drive technologies would allow them to archive their collection using the fewe
Answer:

 





B

Blu-Ray
A user needs to use the IP address to connect to a remote device. Which of the following command line tools will determine the IP address using the hostname of a remote device?
 
A. msconfig
B. nslookup
C. telnet
D. netstat
Answer:

 





B

nslookup
When troubleshooting a network connectivity issue, which of the following commands can BEST determine the IP address of the remote device that is causing the problem?
 
A. ipconfig
B. nslookup
C. tracert
D. find
Answer:

 





C

tracert
A customer has asked a technician to configure a RAID array that will provide data protection using the fewest number of disks. The computer has room for two additional drives.
 
Which of the following RAID levels should be configured?
 
A. RAID L
Answer:

 





B

RAID Level 1
A user has installed a new firewall and wants to allow only web traffic. They have allowed port 80 on the firewall. When they test the connection they are unable to get to the secure websites.
 
Which of the following should they configure to enable
Answer:

 






D

Allow port 443.
A user reports that Drive Manager is showing a newly installed drive as a foreign drive. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause of this warning message?
 
A. The drive is a basic disk moved from another system.
B. The drive type is incompat
Answer:

 





C

The drive is a dynamic disk moved from another system.
A user reports that browser windows keep opening on their own after the user has closed their browser. Which of the following is occurring?
 
A. SPAM
B. Worms
C. Phishing
D. Pop-ups
Answer:

 






D

Pop-ups
A storm occurred overnight and a user is having a problem turning on a workstation. The technician has determined power to the monitor is good when plugged into the same power strip as the workstation.
 
Which of the following is the BEST tool to use
Answer:

 






D

Power supply tester
The technician backed-up users data for use on a new workstation. The user has reported that the workstation only allows a save as on this data. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?
 
A. Corrupt files
B. File system is incorrect
C. Read
Answer:

 




C

Read only permissions
Which of the following operating systems uses BitLocker to encrypt files on the hard drive?
 
A. Microsoft WindowsVista Enterprise
B. Microsoft Windows Vista Home
C. Microsoft Windows 2000
D. Microsoft Windows XP
Answer:

 


 



A

Microsoft WindowsVista Enterprise
Which of the following operating systems uses Sync Center for offline file control?
 
A. Microsoft WindowsVista Enterprise
B. Microsoft Windows 2000
C. Microsoft Windows Vista Home
D. Microsoft Windows XP
Answer:

 


 



A

Microsoft WindowsVista Enterprise
A user wants to connect to a cellular network with a laptop while traveling. The laptop has an internal cellular network card that is activated through the provider.
 
Which of the following is the MOST likely reason that the card is not visible to t
Answer:

 





B

Cellular card is disabled in the BIOS.
When printing a document an out of memory error is displayed on the printer. Which of the following is MOST likely the issue?
 
A. The printer drivers need to be reinstalled.
B. The network card drivers need to be reinstalled.
C. The printer networ
Answer:

 






D

The file is too large for the printer.
A virus has been detected on a workstation. When the technician tries to manually delete the virus it is reported as in use by another application.Which of the following should be done FIRST to be able to delete the virus?
 
A. Format the hard drive.
Answer:

 


 



B

Boot in Safe Mode to remove.
A user notices that the workstations mouse pointer is moving by itself and is executing files. Which of the following is the BEST solution for the user to do?
 
A. Reboot the workstation every time it happens.
B. Call a security technician to report
Answer:

 





B

Call a security technician to report.
A user notices that the workstation is performing slowly and is populating .eml files after connecting to the network. The user has been disconnected for over two months.
 
Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the issue?
 
A. Hard dr
Answer:

 






D

Outdated signature files allowed a virus attack.
A powered on workstation will not show a monitor display and there are no beep codes. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?
 
A. The RAM is not seated properly.
B. The jumper is set to clear the BIOS settings.
C. The IDE cable is not plu
Answer:

 


 B

The jumper is set to clear the BIOS settings.
A new processor is released and the motherboard manufacturer states that it will be supported. When starting up the workstation with the newly installed processor, multi-beep codes are generated.
 
Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?
 
Answer:

 


 B

The BIOS needs to be updated.
A user reports their system is displaying an error message NTLDR is missing.Which of the following is the MOST likely cause for this error?
 
A. BOOT.INI file is configured incorrectly
B. Corrupt MBR
C. Boot sector virus
D. System file is missing
Answer:

B

Corrupt MBR



 




 




 
A users machine is hanging right after the Windows splash screen occurs. The mouse cursor tracks, but the system is otherwise unresponsive. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of this problem?
 
A. Device driver issues
B. Corrupt MBR
C.
Answer:

 A


Device driver issues

 

 
Which of the following BEST explains the purpose of safe mode?
 
A. Allows booting even though MBR is corrupt
B. Allows a system to boot into a shell
C. Allows boot sector failures to continue to boot
D. Boots the OS with minimum drivers
Answer:

D

Boots the OS with minimum drivers

 

 

 
Which of the following BEST explains the error message Check boot path and disk hardware?
 
A. BOOT.INI file is corrupt
B. MBR is corrupt
C. Boot sector has a virus
D. Multi-boot configuration is corrupt
Answer:

 A


BOOT.INI file is corrupt

 

 
Which of the following BEST explains the purpose of the Windows Recovery Console?
 
A. Allows a system to boot into a limited shell with command line functions.
B. Allows a technician to fix most issues though the MBR.
C. Allows access to all direc
Answer:


 

 


 

A

Allows a system to boot into a limited shell with command line functions.
A user reports their system is displaying an error message NTLDR is missing. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause for this error?
Corrupt MBR
Which of the following commands will allow a technician to change a FAT32 file system to an NTFS file system?
 
A. xcopy
B. edit
C. convert
D. format
Answer:

 C


convert

 

 
A users machine is hanging right after the Windows splash screen occurs. The mouse cursor tracks, but the system is otherwise unresponsive. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of this problem?
Device driver issues
Which of the following PING command switches will not stop until the technician tells it to?
 
A. -l
B. -t
C. -r
D. a
Answer:

 B


-t

 

 
Which of the following BEST explains the purpose of safe mode?
Boots the OS with minimum drivers
A technician has received a Windows XP PC for repair with the following boot error Unmountable boot volume. Which of the following is the FIRST procedure that should be tried to correct the problem?
 
A. Boot into the recovery console and run chkdsk
Answer:

 A


Boot into the recovery console and runchkdsk /r

 

 


 
Which of the following BEST explains the error message "Check boot path and disk hardware."?
BOOT.INI file is corrupt.
A technician is sent to configure a wireless small office home office (SOHO) network in an urban area. Which of the following utilities can the technician disable to help prevent unauthorized users on the network?
 
A. MAC filtering
B. Firewall
C.
Answer:

 
D

SSID broadcast
A system powers on, begins POST, displays the BIOS version information and then hangs with the error message "Error loading operating system.". Which of the following is the MOST the cause of this issue?
Corrupt MBR.
A client is having wireless network connection problems. The technician has determined that the location has a dead spot due to a concrete wall. Which of the following can the technician do to resolve the issue?
 
A. Install a switch to reach the loc
Answer:

 B


Add an access point.

 

 
A client has been unable to fix corruption of system files and does not have a backup or an Automated System Recovery (ASR) disk. Which of the following is the BEST action to take next?
Execute a Windows repair from the Windows setup media.
A client is having problems with creating file shares on the network. Which of the following groups MUST the client be a member of to create shares?
 
A. Everyone
B. Remote Desktop Users
C. Users
D. Power Users
Answer:

 
D

Power Users
A technician is called for a computer that is not connecting to the network. Which of the following would be the MOST common tool used to identify the issue?
 
A) Cable Tester.
B) Multimeter.
C) Ohm Meter.
D) Network Analysis Configuration Tool.
A) Cable Tester
Which of the following commands allows the technician to find where packets are being lost on the network?
 
A. nslookup
B. tracert
C. ipconfig
D. msconfig
Answer:

B


tracert 

 

 
A client has a problem with one of the workstations serial ports. Which of the following tools will diagnose the problem?
 
A. Loopback plug.
B. Crossover cable.
C. Power supply tester.
D. Cable tester.
Answer:

 


 





Loopback plug
Which of the following commands will show print and file shares on a PC?
 
A. ipconfig
B. edit
C. msconfig
D. net view
Answer:

D

net view

 

 

 
A technician attempts to run CHKDSK, but the system cannot locate it in the \WINNT\System32 or \Windows \System32 folders.
 
Which of the following should the technician do to perform the CHKDSK function?
 
A. Run the boot.ini file from the Wind
Answer:



 B. Run autochk.exe from the Windows Installation Disk.

 

 


 
A printer is suddenly not printing using Windows XP. Which of the following is the BEST procedure to get the printing restarted?
 
A. Delete the printer drivers and restart the spooler service.
B. Examine the print queue, stop and then restart the s
Answer:


 

 


B


Examine the print queue, stop and then restart the spooler service.
Which of the following commands allows a technician to scan protected files and check the files version?
 
A. nslookup
B. sfc
C. dir
D. chkdsk
Answer:

B


sfc 

 

 
A client has noticed a grinding sound along with a vibration when they use their PC. Which of the following will solve the clients problem?
 
A. Add a heat sink to the power supply.
B. Relocate the workstation.
C. Replace the power supply.
D. Add
Answer:


 

 


C


Replace the power supply.
A client states that their Internet browser is running slow and there are multiple windows popping up onto the desktop. Which of the following is the BEST procedure to perform to resolve these issues?
 
A. Update anti-virus and malware software and s
Answer:

 A


Update anti-virus and malware software and scan.

 

 
Which of the following BEST describes a front side bus (FSB)?
 
A. Connects the SDRAM to the CPU, measured in KHz.
B. Connects the processor to the main memory, measured in MHz.
C. Connects the L2 cache with the main memory, measured in MHz.
D. Co
Answer: B



Connects the processor to the main memory, measured in MHz

 

 


 
A technician is upgrading an internal IDE drive in a laptop. Which of the following HDD types is the technician MOST likely using?
 
A. PATA
B. SATA
C. Solid state
D. RAID
Answer:

 A


PATA

 

 
A customer reports that all printouts from their laser printer are smeared. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?
 
A. The print process is too fast.
B. The feed roller needs to be replaced.
C. The printer drivers need to be updated.
D.
Answer:

 
D

The fuser is not working properly.



 
A technician has a work order to replace a failing hard drive on a PC. The PC is in an environment with constant vibration and dust. Which of the following hard  drive types should the technician use as a replacement?
 
A. SATA
B. IDE
C. PATA
D.
Answer:

 
D

Solid state
After a printhead change, a user reports poor print quality on their inkjet printer. Which of the following should the technician do to resolve this issue?
 
A. Change the printhead again.
B. Change the paper.
C. Perform a printhead alignment test.
Answer:


 

 


C


Perform a printhead alignment test.
A technician is troubleshooting a PC that will not turn on. The technician has determined that the PC is on a known good power outlet. Which of the following should the technician check NEXT?
 
A. Heat sink
B. Case fan
C. Power supply
D. CMOS batt
Answer:

C


Power supply 

 

 
In which of the following locations does Windows Vista create the user profiles?
 
A. %systemdrive%\Windows\Users
B. %systemdrive%\My Profiles
C. %systemdrive%\Users
D. %systemdrive%\Documents and Settings
Answer:


 C


%systemdrive%\Users

 

 


 
Which of the following tools should a technician use when replacing a motherboard in a PC?
 
A. Power supply tester
B. Multimeter
C. Extension magnet
D. Anti-static wrist strap
Answer:

D

Anti-static wrist strap

 

 

 
In which of the following locations is the Windows Vista local user settings found?
 
A. %userprofile%\AppData\Local
B. %systemdrive%\Documents and Settings
C. %systemdrive%\My Profile
D. %userprofile%\Program Files
Answer:
 
 
 A

%userprofile%\AppData\Local
A technician replaced an internal wireless card in a laptop. The card appears to be installed correctly in Device Manager, but is not able to view available wireless networks. Which of the following is MOST likely the problem?
 
A. The wireless card
Answer:

C


Internal antennas not connected. 

 

 
Which of the following command line tools in Windows Vista is used for disk management?
 
A. Diskpart
B. Format
C. SFC
D. Fdisk
Answer:

 
A


Diskpart

 

 


 
A technician is installing a wireless small office home office (SOHO) network and wants to hide the network visibility for security purposes. Which of the following should the technician configure to accomplish this task?
 
A. Turn off SSID broadcast
Answer:

 A


Turn off SSID broadcast.

 

 
A customer using a laptop states several letters and numbers (e.g. W,E,S,D,X,C,2,3) are not properly working on the keyboard.
 
Which of the following is the NEXT step to resolve the issue?
 
A. Order a new keyboard to replace the existing keyboar
Answer: D


Ensure the keyboard ribbon is firmly plugged into the motherboard.



 
Which of the following utilities would a technician use to verify that a sound card is correctly installed on a PC?
 
A. Task Manager
B. Device Manager
C. Disk Manager
D. Performance Monitor
Answer:

 B


Device Manager

 

 
A customer states they cannot connect to a recently installed access point which is located just around the corner from their office. An elevator and a wiring closet are the only things between the customer and the access point.
 
Which of the follow
Answer:


 

 
C

There is too much electrical interference for the signal.
Which of the following system utilities will run when a technician types mstsc in the command prompt?
 
A. Remote Desktop
B. Disk Manager
C. Task Scheduler
D. Task Manager
Answer:

 A


Remote Desktop

 

 
A technician is installing a wireless access point for a customer that wants to ensure only certain laptops are able to connect to the access point. Which of the following would BEST meet the customers needs?
 
A. Configure a MAC filter for the permi
Answer:

A


Configure a MAC filter for the permitted laptops. 

 

 


 
A technician would like to have a program start automatically during a specific time. Which of the following utilities would the technician use?
 
A. Task Manager
B. Task Scheduler
C. Event Viewer
D. System Information
Answer:

 B


Task Scheduler

 

 
A technician purchases and installs a replacement motherboard for an older system. Which of the following should the technician do after the installation?
 
A. Install Windows.
B. Update firmware.
C. Apply Windows updates.
D. Update the power supp
Answer:

 
B


Update firmware.

 

 


 
A technician is troubleshooting a PC that is experiencing poor performance. Which of the following would be the BEST place for the technician to view the amount of RAM installed on the PC?
 
A. Task Manager
B. System Information
C. Device Manager
Answer:

 B


System Information

 

 
New software has been installed on a workstation and now the workstation is not functioning properly. The user tried to uninstall the software to return the system back to normal but that did not work.
 
Which of the following would be the BEST metho
Answer: A



Use System Restore to restore the system to the point before the software was initially installed.
A technician is replacing a heatsink. Which of the following will the technician MOST likely use to complete this job?
 
A. Thermal compound
B. Multimeter
C. Power supply tester
D. Extension magnet
Answer:

 
A


Thermal compound 

 

 
If a technician wants to evaluate a computers detailed statistics, which of the following is the BEST utility to view this information?
 
A. MSCONFIG.
B. Performance Monitor.
C. Event Viewer.
D. Task Manager.
Answer: B



Performance Monitor
A technician installed a new motherboard. Which of the following steps should the technician take NEXT?
 
A. Update the BIOS.
B. Replace the PATA drive.
C. Replace the system memory.
D. Change the CMOS battery.
Answer:

A

Update the BIOS.
A technician attempts to convert the E drive to a dynamic disk; however, the option to convert is not available.
 
Which of the following is the MOST likely cause? (Select TWO).
 
A. The host computer is a portable computer.
B. USB devices cannot
                               Answer: A and B




A. The host computer is a portable computer.


B. USB devices cannot be converted to a dynamic disk.
A technician is installing a video card on a PC that currently has an onboard video card. The new video card is installed but will not display an image.
 
Which of the following actions is required?
 
A. Increase the VRAM on the new graphic card.
Answer:

 
D

Disable the integrated video card.
Two employees share a computer. The computer has a locally attached USB printer. Both users are local administrators of the computer. Both employees login under their own accounts. Employee A can print with no issue; however, employee B cannot. No error
Answer:

 
D

Employee Bs profile is set to use a virtual printer as the default printer.
Which of the following tools would a technician use to reassign a drive letter?
 
A. Device Management
B. System Information
C. Check Disk
D. Disk Management
Answer:

D

Disk Management



 




 




 
A user reports a problem when trying to access any network resource. The ipconfig utility reports an address of 169.254.0.10, and there is no default gateway.
 
Which of the following is the MOST likely problem?
 
A. Theusers password has expired.
Answer:


 

 


 

C

The DHCP server is unavailable.
A technician is using msconfig and the OS does not recognize this as a valid command. Which of the following operating systems is the technician troubleshooting?
 
A. Windows 2000
B. Windows XP Pro
C. WindowsVista
D. Windows XP Home
Answer:

A

Windows 2000

 

 

 


 
Which of the following are used by the Windows operating system to resolve FQDNs? (Select TWO).
 
A. LMHOSTS file
B. DNS
C. HOSTS file
D. WINS
E. NetBIOS
Answer:

B and C



B. DNS

C. HOSTS file
A technician is searching for a user's documents. The profile path that the documents were located was C: \Users\Username. Which of the following operating systems is installed on this workstation?
 
A. WindowsVista
B. Windows Media Center
C. Windo
Answer:

 A


WindowsVista

 

 
A user reports their LCD monitor has failed and replaces it with a CRT. On boot up, the monitor displays POST, but displays an Out of range message when the GUI starts to load.
 
Which of the following methods should the technician use to resolve the
Answer:


 

 


 

C

Start the PC in Enable VGA Mode; reboot after login in normal mode.
Which of the following is the BEST utility to use when mounting a hard disk as a folder in a Windows XP Professional machine?
 
A. Partition Manager
B. Format C:
C. Disk Manager
D. FDISK
Answer:


 

 


 

C

Disk Manager
A user reports that they cannot access a file on the local D drive of their PC. This is a non-system/ non-boot drive. The technician needs to run chkdsk without rebooting the system.
 
Which of the following methods will meet this goal?
 
A. From
Answer:

 B


From the command line, runchkdsk utilizing the /x switch.

 

 
In Windows XP, where is setuplog.txt located?
 
A. C:\Program files
B. C:\Documents and Settings
C. C:\Windows\system
D. C:\Windows

 
Answer:

D

C:\Windows

 

 

 
A technician needs to configure a PC with two fixed disk drives for optimal performance. The system is built from a standard image and no data is stored locally.
 
Which of the following RAID settings should be used?
 
A. RAID 0
B. RAID 1
C. RAI
Answer:

 A


RAID 0

 

 
Which of the following utilities, in Windows, can be configured to perform automatic disk defragmentation?
 
A. Task Scheduler
B. Disk Defragmenter Tool
C. Task Manager
D. Disk Manager
Answer:

 A


Task Scheduler

 

 
A user reports they are unable to install an application on their PC. They are a member of the local PowerUsers group. They do not receive an error message, but they are prompted to reboot to complete the installation. After rebooting, the application i
Answer:

 A


A local administrator must install the application.

 

 
Which of the following files are required to start Windows XP boot process?
 
A. IO.sys, boot.ini and ntboot.sys
B. IO.sys, Msdos.sys and boot.sys
C. Config.sys, msconfig.sys and boot.ini
D. Ntldr, boot.ini and ntdetect.com
Answer:

A

IO.sys, boot.ini and ntboot.sys



 




 




 
A technician needs to add a hard drive to a PC. The drive needs to support a transaction log requiring up to 3Gbps transfer speed. Which of the following storage types will meet this requirement?
 
A. SATA v2
B. SCSI II
C. SATA
D. PATA
Answer:

A


SATA v2 

 

 


 
A technician is troubleshooting a computer infected by a virus. After the technician is finished cleaning the drive, the technician should educate the customer on preventing further attacks by suggesting:
 
A. the customer purchases a router and conf
Answer:

 C


the customer purchase anti-virus software, update the anti-virus software frequently, and not to open any emails unless familiar with the sender.

 

 
A user reports that they cannot access network resources. The technician checks the users IP address and notices that the user has an APIPA address instead of a DHCP issued IP address.
 
Which of the following commands will resolve this so that the u
Answer:


 

 


 


D

Runipconfig /release then ipconfig /renew
The customer wants to upgrade to a newer model computer, but does not want to lose all the digital photos on the old computer. Which of the following is the QUICKEST way for the technician to move the photos?
A. Copy the photos to a USB drive and copy
Answer:

A

Copy the photos to a USB drive and copy to the new computer.



 




 




 
A travel agency operates as a small home business. They would like to allow wireless access for two new laptops within their existing secured wired network. Which of the following additional equipment will the owner need to purchase to have connectivity
Answer:


 

 


 


D

Wireless access point
A user would like secure file encryption on their new Windows Vista Enterprise PC. The user informs the technician that they do not wish to spend extra money on a solution. Which of the following is the BEST recommendation for the technician to make to
Answer:

C


Turn on and configure BitLocker. 

 

 


 
A user reports that they are unable to print to a shared network printer. Other users are able to print to the same printer with no problems.
 
Which of the following is the MOST likely solution?
 
A. Replace theusers network cable.
B. Power cycl
Answer:

 
D

De-select PausePrinting from within the Printer menu on the users computer.
A user reports that they cannot install a new hard drive they purchased online. After further questioning, the technician finds out that the new hard drive is a solid state disk and the users PC is more than eight years old, currently running Windows 20
Answer:

 
D

The PC only has IDE ports available for expansion, not the needed SATA ports.
Shortly after a technician installed additional RAM in a users Windows 2000 workstation, the computer became stuck in a reboot loop.
 
Which of the following will MOST likely restore the computers normal operation?
 
A. De-select theAutomatically
Answer:

 C


One or more of the new memory modules are faulty and should be removed or replaced.

 

 
A technician is sent out to troubleshoot a Windows XP Media Center PC being used in a customers enclosed home theatre. The customer describes symptoms of random system shutdowns, especially when the PC is being used to record media or watch lengthy high
Answer:

A


The small space is causing overheating. 

 

 
A user reports they are unable to access the Internet. The technician attempts to ping 127.0.0.1, which fails.
 
Which of the following is the MOST likely source of the problem?
 
A. The network card in theusers computer has failed.
B. The local
Answer:

 A


The network card in theusers computer has failed.

 

 
A customer is experiencing screen issues on their aging laptop. The technician discovers that the laptop has a tendency to decrease/increase screen brightness without user intervention, and sometimes it completely loses screen brightness. There is howev
Answer:

 A


LCD power inverter

 

 
While troubleshooting a network connection issue on a Windows XP workstation, a technician would like to see a list of all available network commands.
 
Which of the following commands should the technician type?
 
A. net stat
B. net view
C. net
Answer:


 

 


 


D

net help
A customer wants to purchase a FireWire-based external hard disk drive. Which of the following ports is needed on the machine to be able to utilize such a device?
 
A. eSATA
B. USB 2.0
C. Parallel
D. IEEE 1394
Answer:

D

IEEE 1394



 




 




 
A technician installs 8GB of RAM into a computer. The memory is properly detected by the system BIOS; however, the System Properties applet is reporting less than 4GB.
 
Which of the following BEST describes the cause of this discrepancy?
 
A. The
Answer:

 C


The computer has a 32-bit version of Windows XP installed.

 

 
A user reports that even though their anti-virus program is detecting and removing viruses on their system, the malware returns after successive restarts on their Windows Vista machine. The user has restarted the machine four times already.
 
Which o
Answer:


 

 


 


B

Have the user boot into Safe Mode by tapping F8 before Windows loads, and run the anti-virus scan once again.
Which of the following cable types should a technician use to support a 1Gbps SOHO LAN?
 
A. CAT1
B. CAT3
C. CAT5
D. CAT6
Answer:

D

CAT6

 

 

 
A user reports that their Windows XP PC booted to a desktop which is presented with very rough colors and poor detail on all images displayed.Which of the following is the MOST likely cause and solution of the problem?
 
A. The LCD screen has an inve
Answer:

 
D

The color depth is set too low. Open the Display Properties dialog box and set the Color Quality setting to Highest (64bit).



 
Which of the following profiles are automatically created by Windows XP during installation? (Select TWO).
 
A. Default User
B. Domain User
C. User.dat
D. Ntuser
E. All Users
Answer:

A and E



A. Default User

E. All Users
An end user reports that a new disc they purchased will not play on their machine. The user states this new disc is a movie, but they have never had any issues watching movies purchased in the past.
 
Which of the following is the MOST likely cause f
Answer:


 

 

C

The new movie is aBlu-ray disc and not compatible with the PC.
A Windows XP system stops booting with the error message NTLDR is missing.
 
Which of the following is the BEST resolution for this problem?
 
A. fixmbr
B. Perform a clean install of Windows XP.
C. fixboot
D. Format and restore the system.
Answer:

 C


fixboot

 

 
A user reports that their new pair of headphones is not working properly. The technician asks where the headphone cable is plugged into on the PC, and the user responds by merely saying it was a round pink jack.
 
Which of the following is the MOST l
Answer:


 

 


 

A

The user plugged the headphones into the microphone jack.
During boot, a technician gets the error message Windows could not start because of a computer disk hardware configuration problem.
 
Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of this message?
 
A. Improper jumper configuration
B. Fragmente
Answer:

 C


BOOT.INI deleted

 

 
Users are reporting that a Vista feature asks them for confirmation before running most applications or making system changes.
 
Which of the following is the name of this Vista feature and where should the technician direct users to turn the functio
Answer:

 C


User Account Control; it can be turned off under User Accounts in the Control Panel.

 

 
A technician would like to install a new primary SATA drive into a computer. Which of the following scenarios BEST describes the physical setup required for this task?
 
A. Mount the SATA drive into an available 3.5 drive bay. Connect a 40-pin data c
Answer:

 C


Mount the SATA drive into an available 3.5 drive bay. Connect one end of a data cable to the drives signal connector, and the other to the SATA 0 connector on the motherboard. Connect an available 15-pin power connector to the drive.

 

 
A technician receives a call from a laptop user that recently purchased a new wireless router. The user claims the laptop cannot connect to the new wireless router. The technician finds out that the router is an 802.11g model and the customers laptop ha
Answer:

 
C

The customers wireless card is not compatible with the new router; they need to have a newer 802.11g card installed.



 
A user recently purchased an 802.11g-capable laptop, but reports their network connection speed is much slower than expected. The technician notes that while the users wireless signal strength is excellent, they are connected at just 11Mbps.
 
Which
Answer:


 

 


 

C

The user is connected to an 802.11b wireless access point.
A users laptop PC fails to boot and gives a message of invalid boot device on the screen. Each successive reboot gives the same message. The technician finds that the user has no floppy drive connected to the PC; however, they have a USB flash drive, a
Answer:

A


The laptop is configured to boot from the flash drive; the user should be instructed to remove the flash drive and reboot the laptop. 

 

 


 
A user reports they have forgotten their BIOS password and is unable to boot their system. Which of the following describes the BEST method to correct this problem?
 
A. Remove the systemRAM for 15 minutes in order to clear the systems memory.
B. Un
Answer:

 
D

Set the CMOS jumper on the motherboard to clear.
 

A technician has installed a new wireless access point on an existing small office home office (SOHO) network with WPA security. All wireless computers connect to the new network except one computer that repeatedly asks for the key.
 
Which of
The pass word is not correct. 

 



 
 
 
 
 

Answer:

C
A user reports that their computer will no longer boot and is displaying a non-system disk or disk error message. While troubleshooting the problem, the technician notices a scraping noise within the PC when it is powered on.

Which of the following
Answer: A



The internal hard drive has failed and needs to be replaced.
A technician installed a new wireless access point on an existing small office home office (SOHO) network with a selective security option enabled. All wireless computers connect to the new network except one computer that cannot connect the wireless ne
Answer:

A


The network uses MAC filtering. 

 

 
A technician has removed spyware from a users computer. Which of the following commands would BEST verify that all system files are intact and in their original versions?
 
A. sfc
B. msinfo32
C. chkdsk
D. msconfig
Answer:

 A


sfc

 

 
A technician is replacing a wireless router on an existing small office home office (SOHO) network. The SSID, WPA and DHCP information has been correctly added.
 
Which of the following must also be addressed?
 
A. The administrative password need
Answer:

 A


The administrative password needs to be changed.

 

 
A technician is determining the baseline system requirements for new computers that their company is going to purchase.
 
Which of the following system utilities should the technician run on the users existing PCs to help anticipate future system res
Answer:

 C


Performance Monitor

 

 
A technician uses DHCP for all computers on the network and static IP addresses for all printers on the network.
 
Which of the following will enforce this policy?
 
A. Exclude the computers IP addresses from the DHCP scope.
B. Exclude the printe
Answer:

 B


Exclude the printers IP addresses from the DHCP scope.

 

 
Which of the following BEST describes the general meaning of a warning in one of the Event Viewer logs?
 
A. An Informational message on successful or failed audit actions.
B. An issue that will not prevent the basic function of the computer.
C. An
Answer:

B


An issue that will not prevent the basic function of the computer. 

 

 
The Accounting Department reports that their new program runs on all computers except two.
 
Which of the following logs will have the MOST information about this problem?
 
A. Applications log
B. Security log
C. System log
D. C:\Windows\setup.
Answer:

A

Applications log



 




 




 
Which of the following steps will allow a technician to disable the prompting of the requirement for digital signatures of newly installed device drivers?
 
A. Use the driver query utility with the /v switch.
B. Apply thecompatws security template t
Answer:

D

System properties>Hardware>Driver Signing>Select ignore

 

 

 
A technician suspects a virus has infected a users Windows XP Professional computer.
 
Which of the following is the proper course of action?
 
A. Disable System Restore,update virus definitions, restart in Safe Mode, run full scan.
B. Disable Sy
Answer:

 A


Disable System Restore,update virus definitions, restart in Safe Mode, run full scan.

 
Which of the following actions creates a mount point?
 
A. Use the convert utility to convert the system partition from FAT32 to NTFS.
B. Format a new drive and mount it without assigning a drive letter.
C. Map a new drive to an NTFS folder hosted
Answer:

C


Map a new drive to an NTFS folder hosted by a different volume. 

 

 
Which of the following utilities is used to perform a selective startup procedure?
 
A. SFC
B. MSCONFIG
C. CONF
D. SIGVERIF
Answer:

B


MSCONFIG 

 

 
Which of the following commands would provide a list of all local active TCP/IP connections?
 
A. netsh show
B. nbtstat -A
C. netstat -a
D. netstat -r
Answer:


 

 


 

C

netstat -a
On a Windows XP Professional computer, several service fails to start messages appear.
 
Which of the following service property tabs would be viewed to verify service requirements?
 
A. General
B. Dependencies
C. Recover

D. Log On

 
Answer:

 B


Dependencies

 

 
A technician is waiting for a user to power on their PC to begin troubleshooting a problem. The computer name is PC1.
 
Which of the following commands can the technician run that will continuously check if the system is reachable?
 
A. ping -a PC
Answer:

 B


ping -t PC1

 

 
Which of the following commands is used to review and repair protected Windows XP files?
 
A. tracert
B. chkdsk
C. sysprep
D. sfc
Answer:

 
D

sfc
Which of the following commands will remove the read only, hidden, archive and system attributes from a file named test.doc?
 
A. attrib test.doc /d
B. attrib test.doc -all
C. attrib test.doc /r /a /s /h
D. attrib test.doc -r -a -s -h
Answer:

D

attrib test.doc -r -a -s -h

 

 

 


 
Which of the following commands can be executed from the run line in Windows XP?
 
A. msconfig
B. dir
C. copy
D. cd
Answer:

 A


msconfig

 

 
A user reports that a PC boots to the error message Missing NTLDR. Which of the following problems could cause this error? (Select TWO).
 
A. The C:\Windows\Repair\software file is missing or corrupt.
B. The system partition is corrupt.
C. The boot
Answer:

B and C

B. The system partition is corrupt.

C. The boot.ini file has been deleted.
Which of the following commands would be used to invoke the Disk Manager utility?
 
A. sfc /scannow
B. diskmgmt.msc
C. chkdsk
D. diskpart.exe
Answer:

 B


diskmgmt.msc

 

 
Which of the following actions should a technician take when the Service Control Manager reports, one or more services failed to start? (Select TWO).
 
A. Uninstall the last application that was installed.
B. Restore the system to the most recent re
Answer:

C and D

C. Check Event Viewer to determine which service did not start.

D. Run services.msc to see the state of each service listed.
Which of the following GUI utilities would be used to determine the MAC address of a network card?
 
A. My Computer
B. Network Connections
C. System Properties
D. System Information
Answer:

D

System Information

 

 

 
A user reports they cannot access the Internet. The technician has verified the users browser settings. The users PC has a static IP configuration.
 
Which of the following is the NEXT step the technician should take?
 
A. Check the DNS server add
Answer:


 

 


 

A

Check the DNS server addresses and verify they are current.
Which of the following computer management tools would be used to analyze an application error in Windows XP?
 
A. Performance Logs and Alerts
B. Services
C. Event Viewer
D. System Monitor
Answer:


 

 


 

C

Event Viewer
A technician is tracing a cable from a desk back to a patch panel in the wiring closet. The cables are not labeled. Which of the following tools would BEST trace the cable?
 
A. Loopback plugs
B. Induction toners
C. Wire fish tape
D. Cable tester
Answer:
 

B

Induction toners
Which of the following computer management tools would be used to restart the print spooler in Windows XP?
 
A. Performance Logs and Alerts
B. System Monitor
C. Event Viewer
D. Services
Answer:

 
D

Services
When configuring a wireless access point, which of the following options would BEST disable guest access?
 
A. Dynamic IP addressing
B. Enable MAC address filtering
C. Disable the SSID broadcast
D. Enable DHCP
Answer:

 B


Enable MAC address filtering

 

 
A technician is replacing a hard drive with a new 30GB drive formatted with FAT32. While transferring a 5GB file an error appears indicating that the new drive has insufficient space for the transfer.
 
Which of the following is the cause of the prob
Answer:

 A


FAT32 cannot handle single files larger than 4GB.

 

 
A technician has properly setup a workgroup with multiple Windows XP and Vista PCs. The Windows Vista users report they are unable to see other PCs in the workgroup. The technician has tested connectivity with the ping command and all replied.
 
Whic
Answer:

 B


The location type is currently PUBLIC.

 

 
Which of the following procedures in a laptop would be needed to determine the type of RAM installed?
 
A. Open the computers RAM compartment and inspect the labels.
B. Open the My Computer window and verify the RAM listings.
C. Use the My Computer
Answer:


 

 


 

A

Open the computers RAM compartment and inspect the labels.
Which of the following commands is used to delete the entire contents of drive D: quickly?
 
A. format c: /a:512
B. format d: /c
C. format d: /x
D. format d: /q
Answer:
 
D
 
format d: /q

 

 

 
Which of the following can determine the type of RAM installed in a computer?
 
A. Check themanufacturers website.
B. Check the My Computer window.
C. Use the My Computer Information tool located in Help and Support.
D. Check the System Informatio
Answer:

 
A


Check themanufacturers website 

 

 
A Windows XP machine will only boot up and display the command prompt. The technician needs to modify the boot.ini file.
 
Which of the following commands would be used?
 
A. net boot.ini
B. dir boot.ini
C. edit boot.ini
D. format boot.ini
Answer:


 

 


 

C

edit boot.ini
A three year old laptop fails to keep the accurate time.
 
Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?
 
A. The main battery is failing.
B. The CMOS battery is failing.
C. The wrong amperage and voltage is being provided by the power transf
Answer:

 B


The CMOS battery is failing.

 

 
Unauthorized changes are being made to the customers router. Which of the following would MOST likely be the cause?
 
A. The username and password are set to default.
B. The router is faulty and needs replaced.
C. The SSID needs to be hidden.
D. T
Answer:
 
A


The username and password are set to default. 

 

 
A technician has a PC that does not recognize the USB keyboard immediately after POST. Which of the following could be the cause? (Select TWO).
 
A. The PC is not using the newest operating system available.
B. The USB plug is not seated properly.
Answer:



B and E

B. The USB plug is not seated properly.

E. The BIOS is not configured for USB support.
A customer wants to purchase a new motherboard that supports SLI. Which of the following will the new motherboard need to be able to do?
 
A. Support several hard drives in a RAID.
B. Support multiplePCIe display adapters.
C. Support more than 4GB
Answer:

 B


Support multiplePCIe display adapters.

 

 
A technician is troubleshooting a PC that continuously reboots. The fan works and the heatsink is in good condition. Which of the following should the technician check NEXT?
 
A. That the motherboard is compatible with the processor
B. That the case
Answer:

 
D

That the proper amount of thermal paste has been applied
While using Windows Vista, a technician needs to access the Advanced Windows Firewall configuration page.
 
Which of the following commands should the technician use?
 
A. wf.msc
B. eventvwr.msc
C. more.exe
D. fpmmc.msc
Answer:

A


wf.msc 

 

 
A technician is given a computer that is very slow but has a fast processor and plenty of memory.
 
Which of the following commands could be used for troubleshooting start-up services?
 
A. msconfig
B. chkdsk
C. defrag
D. fdisk
 
Answer:

A

msconfig
Which of the following BEST controls the amount of virtual memory in a Windows XP system?
 
A. Device Manager
B. System Cache
C. System Properties, Advanced, Performance
D. System BIOS
Answer:


 

 


 

C

System Properties, Advanced, Performance
Which of the following is the proper order for powering off and on network components?
 
A. Computer> cable modem > router
B. Cable modem> router> computer
C. Cable modem> computer> router
D. Router> cable modem> computer
Answer:

 B


Cable modem> router> computer

 

 
Which of the following is the BEST response upon seeing a STOP error in Windows XP?
 
A. Boot to the Event Viewer to see what is logged.
B. Use the Recovery Console immediately.
C. Usemsconfig to see the error message.
D. Write all of the error me
Answer:


 

 


 


D

Write all of the error message down immediately.
A technician is going to flash the BIOS on a laptop. Which of the following would the technician need to complete this task?
 
A. The username and password
B. The laptops AC adapter
C. The CD of the operating system
D. The laptops hard-drive
Answer:

B


The laptops AC adapter 

 

 
When installing a small office home office (SOHO) network, which of the following can a technician configure to hide wireless networks from unauthorized users and attackers?
 
A. Enable SSID broadcast
B. Disable SSID broadcast
C. WPA
D. WEP
Answer:

B


Disable SSID broadcast 

 

 
Which of the following will occur if too much thermal paste is used on a processor?
 
A. The thermal paste will corrode the processor.
B. The thermal paste will insulate heat around the processor.
C. The thermal paste will have no noticeable affect
Answer:

B


The thermal paste will insulate heat around the processor. 

 

 
Which of the following is an example of a hardware firewall?
 
A. Hub
B. Wireless Router
C. Windows Firewall
D. Switch
Answer:

B

Wireless Router



 




 




 
Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the system losing the date and time after every reboot?
 
A. The power supply is starting to fail.
B. The operating system is out of date.
C. The paging file needs to be increased.
D. The CMOS bat
Answer:

D

The CMOS battery is failing.

 

 

 
Which of the following is true regarding the number of volumes that can be created on a basic disk? (Select TWO).
 
A. Using NTFS, the limit is sixty-four.
B. Using FAT32, the limit is thirty-two.
C. Without extended partitions, the limit is four.
Answer:


C and E

 


 



C. Without extended partitions, the limit is four.

E. With extended partitions, there is no limit.
Which of the following will display a list of hardware components and peripherals installed on a computer and allow a technician to enable, disable, remove or reinstall their drivers?
 
A. Task Manager
B. Control Panel
C. Add/Remove Programs Utilit
Answer:

 
D

Device Manager
A customer reports their system will not boot up. A technician determines the problem is a corrupt master boot record. Which of the following must be done to run the repair?
 
A. Start the computer in Safe Mode, Command Prompt only, and runfixmbr.
B
Answer:

 B


Use the recovery console to run thefixmbr utility.

 

 
When a computer is powered on, after POST it states No boot partition found.Which of the following is the MOST likely reason?
 
A. The operating system needs to be updated.
B. There is not enough room on the hard drive for an operating system.
C. T
Answer:

 
D

There is no operating system on the hard drive.
A PCs system time is always incorrect until logging in to the PC. Which of the following is the MOST likely problem?
 
A. The BIOS is set with the incorrect time.
B. The CMOS battery needs to be replaced.
C. The Windows Regional Settings are incorr
Answer:

 B


The CMOS battery needs to be replaced.

 

 
Which of the following commands will send signals to the computers network card to see if it responds?
 
A. ping microsoft.com
B. tracert
C. pinglocalhost
D. ipconfig /all
Answer:

 C


pinglocalhost

 

 
The performance tab of Task Manager shows two CPUs. The system only has one physical CPU.
 
Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?
 
A. The BIOS needs to be updated with a current microcode.
B. In Device Manager, an ACPI multiprocessor
Answer:

 D


The chipset includeshyperthreading support.

 

 


 
Which of the following commands will result in all data being lost on the media selected?
 
A. xcopy
B. chkdsk
C. format
D. netsend
Answer:

 C


format

 

 
A technician is told to configure all new PCs to support Wake on LAN (WOL). After upgrading the NIC to support WOL, the system still does not respond to a WOL call. Which of the following steps needs to be taken to support WOL?
 
A. Update the NIC dr
Answer:

 
D

In the BIOS, enable WOL.
A technician discovers that applications are running very slow.
 
Which of the following might solve the problem?
 
A. ntbackup
B. scandisk
C. chkdsk /r
D. defrag
Answer:

 
D

defrag
In NTFS file permissions, which of the following permissions is an option?
 
A. Read & Write
B. Modify
C. Write & Execute
D. Change
Answer:

 B


Modify

 

 
A technician is asked to build a system that will resist hard drive failure due to being dropped or excessive vibration. Which of the following hard drive types would be the BEST choice?
 
A. SATA hard drive
B. Solid state drive
C. IDE hard drive
Answer:

 B


Solid state drive

 

 
Which of the following is the FIRST step after a clean Windows XP Installation?
 
A. Install the Chipset Drivers.
B. Check the Device Manager.
C. Update the BIOS.
D. Install the Customer Software Application
Answer:

 A


Install the Chipset Drivers.

 

 
A computer takes a long time to boot to the operating system because it tries to load from the optical drive first.
 
Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?
 
A. The disk in the optical drive is damaged.
B. The boot priority is set to C
Answer:

 B


The boot priority is set to CD-ROM in the BIOS.

 

 
Which of the following will provide the GREATEST security for a WiFi network on a Windows XP workstation?
 
A. WEP
B. WEP2
C. WPA
D. WPA2
Answer:

 
D

WPA2
A power outage caused a computer to shut off while the operating system was running.
 
Which of the following would a technician run to make sure the operating system was not damaged?
 
A. msconfig
B. nslookup
C. tracert
D. chkdsk
Answer:

 
D

chkdsk
A customer reports that the laptop screen turns all red then goes all blue when moving the LCD hinge.
 
Which of the following is the BEST description of the problem?
 
A. The video card drivers need to be reinstalled.
B. The motherboard is fault
Answer:

D

The LCD cable is pinched.

 

 

 
A client reports that the LCD on their laptop has no display, but outlines of the graphics can be seen from some angles and an external monitor displays will no issues.
 
Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?
 
A. LCD backlight failure
Answer:

 A


LCD backlight failure

 

 
A technician wants to avoid the possibility of mixing and losing screws when working on a laptop.
 
Which of the following is the BEST solution for the technician?
 
A. Work with another technician to avoid any mishaps.
B. Let the manufacturer di
Answer:


 

 


 

C

Find the proper manufacturer documentation.
A client reports that the cursor on their laptop moves to one corner of the screen and stays there when they try to use the keyboard joystick.
 
Which of the following components will MOST likely need to be replaced to resolve the issue?
 
A. Touc
Answer:

 C


Keyboard

 

 
A new firewall was installed and a customer reports that they can receive email but cannot send email.
 
Which of the following protocols is being blocked?
 
A. SNMP
B. IMAP
C. SMTP
D. POP3
Answer:

 
C


SMTP

 

 
A computer will not complete POST and a series of beeps is heard.Which of the following is the BEST material for the technician to consult?
 
A. Operating system manual under the header beep codes
B. System Schematic
C. Manufacturers guidelines for
Answer:

 C


Manufacturers guidelines for the beep codes

 

 
A technician notices that after Windows Vista loads, the antivirus software does not start properly.
 
Which of the following is the problem?
 
A. The antivirus service is set to automatic.
B. The antivirus service is disabled.
C. Windows Defend
Answer:

 B


The antivirus service is disabled.

 

 
A client reported that the network laser printer was not printing from the third tray. After repairing the issue, which of the following should the technician do NEXT?
 
A. Print a test page from all the trays.
B. Verify the printer is set for full
Answer:

 A


Print a test page from all the trays.

 

 
A technician has installed new hardware and is experiencing blue screens on a Windows Vista workstation.
 
Which of the following tools can be used to narrow down the issue?
 
A. Driver Verifier Manager
B. Windows Defender
C. Event Viewer Securi
Answer:

 A


Driver Verifier Manager

 

 
Which of the following is the default location for user account files in Windows Vista?
 
A. C:\windows\System32
B. C:\users\public
C. C:\users
D. C:\documents and settings
Answer:

 C


C:\users

 

 
A customer reports that a home wireless network is slow after the completion of the new apartment building nearby. Which of the following is the MOST secure solution for the problem?
 
A. Change the SSID.
B. Disable DHCP.
C. Update the firmware.
D
Answer:

D

Enable MAC filtering.

 

 

 
Operating system files for Windows Vista and Windows XP are located in which of the following? (Select TWO).
 
A. C:\documents and settings\administrator
B. C:\windows\system
C. C:\users\system 32
D. C:\winnt
E. C:\windows
Answer:

B and E

B. C:\windows\system

E. C:\windows
A technician has installed a faster CPU into a machine. When they boot the machine the POST shows that the new CPU is not running faster. Which of the following should be configured?
 
A. Legacy device support
B. Clock multiplier
C. Memory shadowin
Answer:


 

 


 

B

Clock multiplier
A customer reports that their desktop PC will not maintain the correct time and date. The date and time must be set after a restart. Which of the following could be the cause of the problem?
 
A. The operating system time must be synchronized online.
Answer:

 C


The CMOS battery is defective.

 

 
Which of the following is the purpose of RAID 0?
 
A. Increases the number of applications that can be run simultaneously
B. Provides faster network speeds to improve Internet searches
C. Provides increased resolution so larger monitors can be supp
Answer:


 

 


 


D

Increases read/write speed
A technician is installing an OS onto a new hard drive. The OS media is in the optical drive. Upon booting the system displays the message no operating system found. Which of the following should the technician check FIRST?
 
A. Boot order in the BIO
Answer:

 A


Boot order in the BIOS

 

 
Which of the following adapter cards is MOST likely to require an additional power connector to operate properly?
 
A. AGP graphics card
B. PCI-X SCSI card
C. PCIe graphics card
D. PCI sound card
Answer:

 C


PCIe graphics card

 

 
The office printer continually errors and will not print large documents. Upon inspection the maintenance code indicates an out of memory error.
 
Which of the following is the BEST course of action?
 
A. Install more memory on the PCs connected t
Answer:

C


Install more memory in the printer. 

 

 
A user reports that they can hear downloaded music and sounds through their computer speakers. Music CDs cannot be heard when played in the local CD-ROM drive except by plugging headphones into the jack on the front of the drive.
 
Which of the follo
Answer:


 

 


 


D

Connect an audio cable between the drive and the sound card.
A technician is installing Windows XP on a new SATA hard drive. The installation halts with a no bootable media found. Which of the following missing steps resulted in this error message?
 
A. Installing the hard drive
B. Pressing F6 during the inst
Answer:

 B


Pressing F6 during the install to load third party drivers

 

 
Which of the following commands will display the local routing table?
 
A. ipconfig /all
B. netstat -nr
C. verify on
D. find /n
Answer:

B


netstat -nr 

 

 
A desktop computer will POST and boot to the operating system. After a few minutes the system will suddenly turn itself off. It is unable to power on again for a few minutes. The problem repeats itself.
 
Which of the following is MOST likely the cau
Answer:

B


The CPU is overheating. 

 

 
A computer has the below network configuration: IP Address: 192.168.1.5 Subnet mask: 255.255.255.0
 
Which of the following is the default gateway for the computer?
 
A. 192.168.1.1
B. 192.168.1.255
C. 127.0.0.1
D. 0.0.0.1
Answer:

 A


192.168.1.1

 

 


 
While powering up a desktop PC, the unit will repeat three short beeps and will not POST.
 
Which of the following is MOST likely the problem?
 
A. The memory is failing.
B. The CPU is overheating.
C. The hard drive is not attached properly.
D.
Answer:

 
 A

The memory is failing.
A customer wants to guard against Spyware on a Windows Vista workstation. Which of the following default programs is installed for this purpose?
 
A. Windows Firewall
B. User Account Control
C. Windows Defender
D. Local policy editor
Answer:

 C


Windows Defender

 

 
A technician is upgrading memory on a laptop. Upon removing the access door the technician sees only one memory expansion slot. The documentation stated there were two.
 
Which of the following should the technician do?
 
A. Look for another expan
Answer:

 A


Look for another expansion slot elsewhere on the unit.

 

 


 
In a Windows Vista workstation, a user reports that after installing a well-known Internet application certain network features do not function.
 
Which of the following is MOST likely the issue?
 
A. Windows Defender has quarantined the applicati
Answer:

D

Windows Firewall is blocking the port.

 

 

 
After receiving a service has failed to start message, which of the following commands would be helpful in troubleshooting the issue?
 
A. msconfig
B. secpol.msc
C. tskmgr
D. services.msc
Answer:

D

services.msc

 

 

 
A user wants to prevent certain individuals from using the Internet throughout the day in Windows Vista.
 
Which of the following tools can be used to perform this action?
 
A. Parental Controls
B. User Account Control
C. Windows Firewall
D. Wi
Answer:
 
A
 

Parental Controls 

 

 
Which of the following are possible solutions to the error message 'NTLDR not found'?
 
A. Use the Recovery Console and commandnslookup.
B. Use the Recovery Console and commandfixboot.
C. Use the Recovery Console and command format.
D. Use System
Answer:

 B


Use the Recovery Console and commandfixboot.

 

 
A user wants to track websites that certain individuals are going to throughout the day on Windows Vista.
 
Which of the following tools can be used to perform this action?
 
A. Windows Defender
B. Windows Firewall
C. Parental Controls
D. User
Answer:

 C


Parental Controls

 

 
Which of the following is a reason why case fans should be installed in the front of a case?
 
A. It forces hot air out of the PC.
B. The fan is easier to remove and clean.
C. It forces cooler air into the power supply quickly.
D. It forces cooler
Answer:

D

It forces cooler air across the motherboard.

 

 

 
A user wants to ensure that when they connect to a public Wi-Fi network that they are protected against attackers. Which of the following settings will help in preventing intrusion in Windows Vista?
 
A. Enable Wireless Zero Configuration Service
B.
Answer:

B


Enable Public location 

 

 
Which of the following is the FIRST step a technician should take when installing a wireless network card?
 
A. Install the wireless network card then the software.
B. Install the software then install the wireless network card.
C. Read the manufac
Answer:

 C


Read the manufacturers instructions.

 

 
Which of the following is the cause if a user types in the letters U, I and O and displayed on the screen are the figures 4, 5 and 6 on a laptop?
 
A. Disable theStickyKeys.
B. The keyboard is faulty and needs to be replaced.
C. Toggle the NUM lock
Answer:

 C


Toggle the NUM lock key.

 

 
A technician powers on a user's PC and gets no video or POST. Which of the following is the BEST action to take to determine if this is a bad motherboard and/or CPU?
 
A. Disconnect all peripherals except the hard drive, power on the PC, listen and w
Answer:

 
D

Remove all memory modules, power on the PC, listen and watch for the POST.
A technician has been tasked with setting up mirrored disk storage on a Windows XP computer.
 
Which of the following should be installed FIRST?
 
A. RAID controller and three drives
B. RAID controller and two drives
C. Two basic disks and Windo
Answer:

 B


RAID controller and two drives

 

 
Which of the following are the steps for setting up a PC to enable Remote Desktop connection in Windows XP Professional?
 
A. My Computer>Manage>Expand users and groups>Remote Desktop>Add User>Choose the user that needs the connection.
B. My Compute
Answer:

 
D

My Computer>Properties>Remote Tab>Allow Users to connect remotely to this computer> Select Remote Users.
After replacing a processor, which of the following would be the NEXT step in reassembly?
 
A. Power the system to check the new processor.
B. Install the processor heat sink.
C. Apply thermal compound to the chip.
D. Install the processor cooling
Answer:

C


Apply thermal compound to the chip. 

 

 
A customer has a wireless router with WEP enabled. The customer states it was working before but that they can no longer access the network or the Internet with their wireless PCs. After arriving onsite, the technician can see the SSID. The technician c
Answer:

 C


The incorrect WEP is being used.

 

 


 
A user reports that the video on their computer has gone out. After determining that the onboard video is bad, a technician needs to install a new video card.
 
Which of the following would support a new video card installation? (Select TWO).
 
A.
Answer:

 


 

C and E



C. An AGP slot

E. APCIe slot
Mr. Dowling has prepared these questions for you.
STUDY..STUDY...STUDY GOOD LUCK !
A technician is replacing a defective DVD drive. After installing the new device, the BIOS does not recognize the DVD drive.
 
Which of the following is MOST likely the solution?
 
A. Install the drivers for the new drive.
B. Change the jumper se
Answer:


 

 


 

B

Change the jumper settings on the drive.
A technician suspects that a power supply on a computer may be going bad. Which of the following tools would BEST diagnose the part?
 
A. Loopback plug
B. Ethernet cable tester
C. Multimeter
D. ESD strap
ANSWER:  C
 
MULTIMETER
Windows XP Professional was remotely installed on a workstation overnight. The next day, the customer states the workstation is attempting to reinstall the OS again.
 
Which of the following actions should be taken to use the installed OS?
 
A. Pr
Answer:


 

 


 

C

Go to the BIOS and change the boot order to use the hard drive.
A user receives a message on a Windows VISTA machine stating that there is an error with the boot configuration data. Which of the following is MOST likely corrupted, stopping the boot process?
 
A. BCD
B. BOOT.INI
C. SYSTEM.INI
D. CONFIG.SYS
ANSWER:  A
 
BCD
A customer brings in their computer the day after a storm stating they are unable to dial into their ISP and a strange smell is coming from the computer; everything else works normally.
 
Which of the following should be the NEXT step to resolve the
Answer:

 B


Replace the modem.

 

 
A user has recently reported that a PC is having a problem sending emails using an email client in the Windows XP system. However, the PC can receive emails. Which of the following could be responsible for this problem?
 
A. SMTP
B. HTTPS
C. DHCP
 

Answer: A

 


  
 


 


 SMTP
 
 
When booting Windows, check disk comes up and runs a scan only on drive E. The PC still boots and shows no signs of any errors or other problems. No installations or other software changes have been made.
 
Which of the following is the MOST likely c
Answer:

 B


A thumb drive is connected to the PC.

 

 
Which of the following features can be identically configured on a wireless access point and in the wireless network OS settings?
 
A. The firewall settings
B. The DHCP address
C. The workgroup name
D. The SSID
 
Answer: D
 
 

The SSID
A user has a toolbar installed that appears to be connected to Spyware.
 
Which of the following is the BEST way to remove it?
 
A. Go into the BIOS and disable the toolbar.
B. Boot using the Last Known Good Configuration option.
C. Boot into Sa
Answer:

 C


Boot into Safe Mode and remove browser helper objects.

 

 
A customer requires the installation of a 10MB script on 2000 desktops in one building and it is to be completed by twenty technicians. The customer does not want the installation downloaded from their network. Which of the following methods will be the l
Answer: C
 
 The use of a flash drive to copy the script into all the desktops.
Most laptops have two PCMCIA slots that are stacked on top of each other with no separator in between.
 
Which of the following does this accommodate? (Select TWO).
 
A. One Type II card
B. Two Type II cards
C. One Type III card
D. Three Type I
Answer:
 


B and C
 
B. Two Type II cards
 
C. One Type III card
A technician was asked to remediate a serious, on-going virus and spyware situation for a particular customer. Which of the following should the technician do?
A. Remediate the problem and tell the customer to use the Internet less frequently.
B. Reme
Answer: C

 

Remediate the problem and then advise the customer on virus/spyware prevention. 
During the disinfection process, to eliminate a virus from inserting itself into the system restore point which of the following is the BEST solution?
 
A. Disable System Restore.
B. Monitor System Restore.
C. Update System Restore.
D. Enable Syst
Answer:
 
A
 

 Disable System Restore.

 

 
A technician changed the system date and time to display military time on a PC.Which of the following did the technician use to change this feature?
 
A. Regional and Language Options
B. System Information Dialogue box
C. System Date and Time
D. T
Answer: A
 
 

Regional and Language Options
A technician needs to access the files stored on the primary partition of a networked computer named ALPHA. The user of that computer has not setup any shared files or folders.
 
Which of the following is an administrative share?
 
A. \\ALPHA\Prim
Answer:

 B


\\ALPHA\C$

 

 
When using Device Manager, a yellow mark indicates which of the following?
 
A. Device conflict
B. Device is removed
C. Device has not been digitally signed
D. No device driver found
Answer: D
 
No device driver found
 
A technician is installing a NIC into a users computer. The technician knows the MAC address but does not have the driver. Which of the following will BEST help the technician identify the manufacturer of the NIC card?
 
A. The first octet of the MAC
Answer:

 B


The first three octets of the MAC address.

 

 
When using Device Manager, a red X indicates which of the following?
 
A. Device is disabled
B. Device conflict
C. No device driver found
D. Device has not been digitally signed
Answer: A
 

Device is disabled
A stop error message "Unable to locate component." is on a users machine. The message displays right after POST. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of this issue?
 
A. Corrupt MBR
B. System file corruption
C. Boot sector virus
D. BOOT
Answer:

 B


System file corruption

 

 


 
In Device Manage, an exclamation point next to a device indicates which of the following?
 
A. Device conflict
B. Device is removed
C. No device driver found
D. Device has not been digitally signed
Answer: A

 

Device conflict 
A system powers on, begins POST, displays the BIOS version information and then hangs with the error message Error loading operating system.
 
Which of the following is MOST likely cause of this issue?
 
A. A virus has infected the system
B. Corr
Answer:

C


Corrupt MBR 

 

 


 
A technician installed an internal modem on a PC.Which of the following connector types will plug into the
phone jack?
 
A. FireWire
B. RJ-11
C. RJ-48
D. RJ-45
 
Answer: B

 


 
 

RJ-11 
 
A client has been unable to fix corruption of system files and does not have a backup or an Automated System Recovery (ASR) disk.
 
Which of the following is the BEST action to take next?
 
A. Copy the missing file from another computer and reboot
Answer:

 B


Execute a Windows repair from the Windows setup media.

 

 
Which of the following adapters will offer the HIGHEST data transfer rate?
 
A. Parallel
B. 802.11n
C. Bluetooth
D. USB 2.0
 
Answer: B

 


 

802.11n
A technician is called for a computer that is not connecting to the network.
 
Which of the following would be the MOST common tool used to identify the issue?
 
A. Cable tester
B. Multimeter
C. Loop back plugs
D. Crossover cable
Answer:
 
 A
 

Cable tester

 

 
A technician is working on a laptop that boots up and displays a poor quality picture on the LCD. Which of the
following is the BEST troubleshooting step to take?
A. Replace the LCD with one that meets vendor requirements.
B. Plug in an external moni
Answer: B

 

Plug in an external monitor to see if it is a device driver problem. 
Which of the following is the BEST solution for repairing a hard drive that results in the NTLDR is missing display upon booting?
 
A. Use recovery console and thefixmbr command.
B. Use recovery console and thebootcfg /rebuild command.
C. Use recov
Answer:

 C


Use recovery console and thefixboot command.

 

 
A technician is replacing an LCD for a tablet PC but the touch screen functionality is not working. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause?
 
A. The touch screen needs to be calibrated.
B. The device driver is not compatible with the replac
Answer: D

 

The device driver for the LCD is corrupt. 
A customer reports they are unable to connect to any computers outside of the office and they are unable to connect to the Internet. When the technician runs ipconfig, the customer gets the following output:
 
IP address169.254.2.4
Subnet Mask.255.2
Answer:

 C


The DHCP client is unable to obtain an IP address from the DHCP server.

 

 
A technician is troubleshooting a laptop LCD monitor with an extremely dim screen. Which of the following is the cause?
 
A. Backlight failure
B. External monitor needs to be installed
C. Keyboard failure
D. Laptop is running on battery power.
 
Answer: A

 

 Backlight failure 
A user reports that their system is starting to run slower, especially when opening large local files. The system has sufficient RAM for the users applications, but the hard drive seems to have higher than normal activity when opening large files.
 
Answer:

 
D

Disk Defragmenter
Which of the following specifies the MAXIMUM recommended distance of Bluetooth 1.0 devices?
 
A. 5 meters (16 feet)
B. 9 meters (30 feet)
C. 10 meters (33 feet)
D. 30 meters (98 feet)
 
Answer: C

 

 10 meters (33 feet)


 
A user states they receive a message Boot device not found half of the time they boot their system.
 
Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?
 
A. A dead CMOS battery
B. The OS is not installed on the hard drive
C. A faulty RAM
D. A fa
Answer:

D

A faulty HDD connection



 




 




 
A technician is adding a secondary IDE hard drive to an older system. After installation and the first boot, the
drive is not showing in Disk Management. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the issue?
A. The new drives jumper is set for
Answer: A

 

The new drives jumper is set for master. 
A user reports they can no longer change the web browser home page. Which of the following is MOST likely the problem?
 
A. They are using the wrong WEP key.
B. They have been infected with malware.
C. They have lost Internet connectivity.
D. They
Answer:

 B


They have been infected with malware.

 

 
A user is reporting that the image on their CRT monitor is shaking and giving them eye strain. The technician
notices the display is OK at first, then after a minute it begins wavering. Which of the following is the FIRST step the technician should tak
Answer: B
 
 


 

Look around the monitor for items that maybe interfering with the display. 
 
A technician needs to check which ports are open in the Windows Firewall. Which of the following will allow the technician to view these settings?
 
A. netsh firewall show logging
B. ipconfig /all
C. netsh firewall show state
D. arp -a
Answer:

C


netsh firewall show state 

 

 
The technician is working on a computer and the air is dry. Which of the following choices is the BEST option?
A. Use a portable anti-static pad and wrist strap, ensuring all components remain on the mat, and the wrist strap is connected to the mat.
B
Answer: A
 

 


 
 

Use a portable anti-static pad and wrist strap, ensuring all components remain on the mat, and the wrist strap is connected to the mat.
 
Which of the following are methods to automatically update the antivirus application? (Select TWO).
 
A. Establish rules in the email scheduling program to perform updates.
B. Select Update Now from the program options.
C. Use the Automatic Update
Answer:

C and D

C. Use the Automatic Update feature built into the application.

D. Use scripts.
A customer cannot print certain PDF documents on their laser printer. The print job in is a multi- page large PDF with multiple colors. Which of the following is the MOST likely solution?
 
A. Change the driver from PCL to Post Script.
B. Update the
Answer: C

 

Add additional memory to the laser printer. 
A remote user is attempting to install a new external storage device on their computer. The user reports they only have one port open on the back of the device and the port is similar to the USB port their mouse is connected to. The port has a bevel on
Answer:

 A


IEEE 1394

 

 
A department of users is reporting there are lines across their printouts. They have already changed the toner cartridge but the issue remains.
 
Which of the following is the BEST item to inspect?
A. The fuser unit for damage
B. The toner cartridg
Answer: A
 
 


 

The fuser unit for damage 
 
A customer reports that their newly purchased Windows Vista Home Premium notebook is unable to see other computers in their home office.
 
Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?
 
A. The Windows Defender service is turned on.
B. The Net
Answer:

 
D

The Network Location Type is Public.
Which of the following is the proper order of user group rights, starting with the group having the most rights?
 
A. Backup Operators, Administrators, Users, Guests
B. Power Users, Administrators, Users, Guests
C. Administrators, Power Users, User
Answer: C

 

Administrators, Power Users, Users, Guests 
A Windows XP system locks up after the GUI starts to load. The system will start in Safe Mode. The Event Viewer reports that a driver failed to load.
 
Which of the following methods would help diagnose the problem?
 
A. Enable boot logging. In Sa
Answer:

A


Enable boot logging. In Safe Mode, read the ntbtlog.txt file. 

 

 
A technician is trying to load a device driver directly from the manufacturers CD for a PCI NIC. The operating
system is Windows Vista. Windows refuses to accept the driver. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of this problem?
A. The drive
Answer: A

 

 The driver CD is for Windows XP only.
A user works daily with video production and needs portable storage which will allow them to transport their work back and forth from home. Taking the users storage and bandwidth requirements into consideration, which of the following would BEST suit th
Answer:

 A


An external hard drive connected viaeSATA

 

 
A user reports that a newly installed external CD-RW is not working. A technician is called and notes the user
has the CD-RW drive, a flash disk, a rarely used external hard drive and a wireless network adapter plugged into an external USB hub. Which o
 

Answer: C
 

 


 
 

The USB hub was not externally powered.
 
A computer is failing to boot. Which of the following tools would be used FIRST in troubleshooting?
 
A. Time DomainReflectometer (TDR)
B. Oscilloscope
C. Power supply tester
D. Spectrum analyzer
Answer:
 
 C
 

Power supply tester

 

 
A notebook user states that lately the keyboard beeps when certain character keys are pressed. The user wants their input to be silent. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of this situation?
 
A. The ToggleKeys option is enabled.
B. The
Answer: A

 

The ToggleKeys option is enabled. 
Which of the following will reset the BIOS settings? (Select TWO).
 
A. Unplug the CMOS battery.
B. Unplug the power supply.
C. Switch on the reset jumper.
D. Replace the RAM.
E. Unplug the CPU.
Answer:

A and C

A. Unplug the CMOS battery.

C. Switch on the reset jumper.
A client calls after connecting the keyboard and mouse to a new computer. The client indicates that neither the keyboard nor the mouse works. The technician has determined these devices are connected through the PS/2 ports. Which of the following recomm
Answer: A
 
 

 

Make sure the PS/2 plugs and ports are color matched.
 
A customer wants to check whether they have the necessary tools enabled to prevent intrusions and virus attacks on a Windows Vista workstation. Which of the following tools can be used to display the current configuration?
 
A. Security Center
B. Ev
Answer:

A


Security Center 

 

 
Additional RAM has been added to a PC. When the RAM amount is checked within Windows the additional
memory is not reflected. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?
 
A. The additional RAM is incompatible with processor.
B. The RAM was not
Answer: B

 

 The RAM was not properly seated in its memory slot.
After a technician installs a new CMOS battery on a motherboard, which of the following will the technician have to change?
 
A. Firmware version
B. System date/time
C. Bus speeds
D. Jumper settings
Answer:

 B


System date/time

 

 
A client has installed an additional 1GB of RAM in a computer to accommodate the requirements of a new application. When the application is run a Low on Virtual Memory warning appears. Which of the following steps needs to be taken?
 
A. A higher wat
Answer:  D

 
 


 

The paging file size settings need to be adjusted.
 
A technician is troubleshooting a WLAN card in a laptop. The wireless infrastructure is 802.11g. The WLAN card is showing connected at 11Mbps.
 
Which of the following would be the BEST reason why the WLAN card is performing at that speed?
 
A. Th
Answer:

 B


The WLAN card is 802.11b.

 

 
A technician replaces two 1GB DIMMs with two 2GB DIMMs. When the installed RAM amount is verified in
Windows Vista, only 3GB appears. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?
A. The DIMMs are from different manufacturers.
B. Windows Vista 32-
Answer: B
 
 


 

 Windows Vista 32-bit can only address up to 3GB of memory.
 
A user is trying to boot a desktop PC from their A: drive. Which of the following devices is the user describing?
 
A. The floppy drive
B. The hard drive
C. The CD-ROM drive
D. The DVD-ROM drive
Answer:

 A


The floppy drive

 

 
Where in Windows XP would a secondary DNS IP address be entered, that is used when the primary DNS
server is unavailable?
 
A. Control Panel> Internet Options
B. NIC properties> Client for Microsoft Networks
C. Computer Management> Device Manager
 

Answer: D
 

 


 
 

NIC properties> Internet Protocol Properties
 
A technician has just installed an upgraded graphics card. The computers power turns off before it finishes booting. Which of the following is the cause of the problem?
 
A. The monitor cannot display the increased resolution that is a feature of the
Answer:

 B


The power supply does not provide enough wattage to power the new graphics card.

 

 
A user reports that their optical drive has power and they can put a disk in it, but it does not access the disk nor does the drive show in My Computer. Which of the following is the MOST likely reason?
 
A. The data cable is not seated properly.
B.
Answer: A

 

 The data cable is not seated properly.
A technician notices that the BIOS event log shows a chassis intrusion. Which of the following is the MOST likely reason for the event?
 
A. There is a loose object in the case.
B. An optical drive drawer is open.
C. The computer case was opened.
Answer:

 C


The computer case was opened.

 

 
Which of the following are good examples of malware prevention in Windows XP? (Select TWO).
 
A. Use a trusted aggressive pop-up blocker.
B. Update the anti-spyware software after scanning the system.
C. Re-install the operating system every six mo
Answer:  A and D
 

 


 

A. Use a trusted aggressive pop-up blocker.

D. Avoid notorious websites and hyperlinks.
 
A technician is cleaning spyware from a Windows XP machine. Because of the infections, the unit cannot browse the Internet to obtain anti-virus updates.
 
Which of the following is the BEST course of action? (Select TWO).
 
A. Boot into safe mode
Answer:

 


 



C and E

C. Boot to Safe Mode with Networking and attempt updates.

E. Apply updates manually by downloading the definition files on another machine
A user reports that they set their homepage to Microsoft.com, but every time they open a browser the homepage goes somewhere else, and never the same place twice. Which of the following is the MOST likely reason?
 
A. Low CMOS battery
B. Bad hard dr
Answer: C

 

Adware 
If a technician is traveling outside of the US, which of the following should be checked before setting up a workstation?
 
A. Local file format
B. Wattage setting
C. Local power codes
D. Voltage setting
Answer:

B


Wattage setting 

 

 
Which of the following commands will test a computers NIC for functionality?
 
A. ping net
B. pingipconfig
C. pinglocalhost
D. ping microsoft.com
Answer: C

 

pinglocalhost 
After removing several obsolete programs from a PC, a user is experiencing slower than usually processing times. Which of the following would be the BEST way to speed up the processing?
 
A. Use an external hard drive.
B. Defrag the hard drive.
C.
Answer:

 B


Defrag the hard drive.

 

 
On which of the following hard drive types must a technician change the jumper setting to match the
motherboard/cabling combination?
 
A. SATA
B. eSATA
C. Solid state
D. PATA
Answer: D
 
 


 

PATA 
 
Which of the following could cause an Inaccessible boot drive error during the boot process?
 
A. HDD failure
B. DVI failure
C. USB failure
D. CD failure
Answer:

 A


HDD failure

 

 
On laptops, the internal wireless adapter is known by which of the following form factors?
 
A. PCI
B. Mini PCI
C. ISA
D. PCIe 1x
Answer: B

 

 Mini PCI 
A computer is redeployed after sitting in storage for a year and is now displaying the wrong date.
 
Which of the following is the cause?
 
A. The computers BIOS is corrupt.
B. The computers operating system needs to be updated.
C. The computers
Answer:

 C


The computers CMOS battery has lost its charge.

 

 
A technician has been asked to replace a hard drive in a laptop. The documentation calls for an IDE hard drive. Upon removal, the drive has an unfamiliar connector. Which of the following types of hard drives is in the laptop?
 
A. eSATA
B. SATA
C.
Answer: C
 

 

IDE but with an adapter
Which of the following is the BEST way to deny unauthorized computers access to a network?
 
A. Disable DHCP.
B. Use MAC filtering.
C. Disable the SSID broadcast.
D. Use a network firewall.
Answer:

B
Use MAC filtering

 

 

 


 
Which of the following tools would be used in order to test the voltage output of a laptop A/C adapter?
 
A. Loopback tester
B. ATX power supply tester
C. Cable tester
D. Multimeter
Answer: D

 

Multimeter 
Which of the following commands will allow a technician to disable startup programs?
 
A. format
B. sfc
C. edit
D. msconfig
Answer:


 

 


 


D

msconfig
On a Windows Vista PC, where are the user files located?
 
A. C:\users
B. C:\documents and settings
C. C:\uac
D. C:\usersettings
Answer: A

 

C:\users 
Which of the following commands would create an emergency repair disk for the Windows 2000 Professional operating system?
 
A. rdisk.exe
B. bootdisk.exe
C. bootcfg /rebuild
D. erd.exe
Answer:

 A


rdisk.exe

 

 
A technician is installing several PCs in a home that is pre-wired with Ethernet to seven rooms. In the wiring closet all the Ethernet cables are hanging free and are not labeled.  Which of the following tools would the technician use to locate the cab
Answer: B

 

Toner probe 
 
The customer brings their mini-tower and a new DVD/RW drive they want installed. The technician finds a second hard drive in an empty 5.25 bay connected to the secondary bus and jumpered as a slave. The ribbon cable will not stretch from the primary har
Answer:

 B


Move the secondary hard drive next to the primary hard drive and connect to the primary bus. Connect the new DVD drive as the slave on the secondary bus.

 

 
A user states that they have an invalid boot disk message on the computer after a reboot. Which of the
following is the MOST likely reason?
 
A. The users hard drive has failed.
B. The users floppy drive has failed.
C. The user does not have a dis
 
Answer: D
 
The user has a USB drive in the system.
A user reports that they tried to plug in a USB device plug upside down and damaged one of the ports. Since this event, the user has not been able to get the computer to power on consistently.
 
Which of the following is the MOST likely reason?
 
Answer:

 A


The damaged ports contacts are shorting against the casing.

 

 
A client states that they are unable to install a new program. Which of the following can the technician use to connect by means of a terminal services session?
 
A. RDP
B. FTP
C. VPN
D. UAC
 
Answer: A
 
RDP




 
Which of the following should a technician perform to check a hard disk for corruption?
 
A. Run the Recovery Console.
B. Run the verify command.
C. Run the chkdsk command.
D. Run the Computer Management Tool
Answer:

 C


Run the chkdsk command.

 

 


 
A client has a program that they want to run everyday at a certain time. Which of the following can a technician use to accomplish this?
 
A. Task Scheduler
B. Calendar
C. Computer Management
D. Task Manager
Answer:  A
 

Task Scheduler
Which of the following commands would be used to display hidden files?
 
A. dir /?
B. dir /d
C. dir /a
D. dir /s
Answer:

 C


dir /a

 
Which of the following Microsoft encryption software provides the HIGHEST level of security for PCs running
Windows Vista Enterprise or Ultimate Vista?
 
A. NTFS
B. Windows Defender forVista
C. BitLocker drive encryption
D. EFS
Answer:  C

 
BitLocker drive encryption
A user has installed a second hard drive into a computer and receives a message stating Invalid Boot Volume.
 
Which of the following should a technician recommend to solve this problem?
 
A. Set the jumpers on both hard drives to master.
B. Set
Answer:


 

 


 

B

Set the jumpers on both hard drives to C/S.
Which of the following is the minimum number of drive partitions required to run the BitLocker Drive Preparation tool?
 
A. One
B. Two
C. Three
D. Four
Answer: B

 

Two 
If a drives file system becomes corrupt, which of the following commands would the technician use to repair the file system?
 
A. chkdsk
B. format
C. fdisk
D. verify
Answer:

A


chkdsk 

 

 
Which of the following is a feature of Windows Vista User Account Control (UAC)?
 
A. Prevents memory lost
B. Prevents unauthorized programs from being installed
C. Prevents data leak
D. Prevents children from accessing the computer
Answer:  B
 

Prevents unauthorized programs from being installed
Which of the following command line utilities can be used to check for open ports?
 
A. nbtstat
B. ipconfig
C. nslookup
D. netstat
Answer:

 
D

netstat
The technician has to format a new hard drive as a FAT32 file system. The hard drive capacity is 80GB. How many partitions will the technician have to create to use all of the hard drive capacity?
 
A. One
B. Two
C. Three

D. Four
Answer:  C
 

Three
Which of the following commands will resolve a host name to an IP address?
 
A. nslookup
B. netstat
C. arp
D. ipconfig
Answer:


 

 


 

A

nslookup
A users system is locking up after the Windows logo screen on boot-up. Which of the following is the BEST
reason for this?
 
A. The file system is password protected.
B. The hard drive disk letter is not mapped.
C. The computer is being accessed b
Answer: D

 

The hard drive needs to be replaced. 
A user reports they are unable to access network resources. The users IP address is currently 169.254.0.1.
 
On a network with DHCP configured, the user should be instructed to:
 
A. run IPCONFIG /REGISTERDNS.
B. disable the network adapter and r
Answer:

 C


run IPCONFIG /RENEW

 

 
In Windows Vista, where would a technician find User1 desktop files?
 
A. C:\Documents and settings\User1\Desktop
B. C:\Users\User1\Desktop
C. C:\windows\System32
D. C:\Users\User1
 
Answer: B

 

 C:\Users\User1\Desktop
Which of the following utilities can be run on a Windows XP Professional computer, if it is suspected that the file system structure has become damaged?
 
A. chkdsk
B. bootsec.dos
C. dmdiag
D. verify
Answer:

 A


chkdsk

 

 
Which of the following operating systems, by default, uses Documents as the name of a user's document
folder?
 
A. WindowsVista
B. Windows 2000
C. Windows XP Pro
D. Windows XP Home
 
Answer: A
 
 
 
WindowsVista
A customer is experiencing problems with the display after their computer is fully booted but reports seeing the BIOS splash screen during boot.
 
Which of the following would MOST likely be the cause?
 
A. The video cable is incorrectly attached.
Answer:

 B


A corrupted or incorrect video driver is installed.

 

 
A user notices that when installing a program, the OS displays a dialog box stating that Windows needs your
permission to continue. Which of the following options is turned on?
 
A. UAC
B. Safe mode
C. Windows Firewall
D. Indexing
 
Answer: A

 

UAC 
 
Which of the following is the number of SCSI devices that can be added to a single narrow SCSI bus?
 
A. 6
B. 7
C. 8
D. 9
Answer:

 B


7

 

 
A technician wants to hide the wireless router's ID. Which of the following would accomplish this?
 
A. Set up WEP encryption
B. Set up MAC filtering
C. Disable SSID broadcast
D. Enable WPA encryption
 
Answer: C

 

Disable SSID broadcast 
A user has downloaded a game from the Internet. Afterwards they notice that links from search sites get redirected to unusual pages. After the problem is corrected, the user asks how the problem can be prevented in the future. The technician should a
 
Answer: D
 
only obtain software from known and reputable sources.
Which of the following supports the Athlon 64?
 
A. Socket 462
B. Socket 754
C. Socket 775
D. Socket 940
Answer:

 B


Socket 754

 

 
A technician logs into a users computer and downloads a file from a central server to a users local document directory. After logging in, the user reports that they cannot open the file. Which of the following can the technician do to solve the problem?
Answer: C

 

Set the correct permissions for the user 
A customer brings in a laptop with a non-functioning LCD screen that always remains black. However, when the technician connects the laptop to an external monitor the laptop will boot Windows normally.
 
Which of the following actions should the tech
Answer:

 
D

Check the functionality of the LCD cutoff switch
Which of the following broadband networking technologies is MOST widely available in isolated areas?
 
A. Satellite
B. Ethernet
C. Cable
D. ADSL
 
Answer: A

 

Satellite 


 
A technician is updating a computer for a customer by removing their IDE drives and replacing them with SATA drives. The technician notes that these drives have a SATA power connection and a Molex connection.
 
Which of the following is the BEST way
Answer:

A


Connect only one of the power connections on the drive. 

 

 
Which of the following should be installed prior to attaching a heatsink to a processor?
 
A. Memory
B. Fan
C. Power connector
D. Thermal compound
 
Answer: D

 

Thermal compound 


 
Which of the following addresses would allow a technician to ping the localhost?
 
A. Ping 128.0.0.1
B. Ping 0.0.0.0
C. Ping 169.254.0.0
D. Ping 127.0.0.1
Answer:

D

Ping 127.0.0.1

 

 

 
When a SMART error is received on a computer, which of the following devices MOST likely has a problem?
 
A. Hard disk
B. Floppy disk
C. CD-ROM
D. Processor
 
Answer: A

 

 Hard disk 
The standard port monitor in Windows XP uses which of the following protocols to configure and monitor the printer device status?
 
A. IPP
B. SMTP
C. SNMP
D. IPX/SPX
Answer:

 C


SNMP

 

 
A user receives a new laptop and attempts to put the PCMCIA card from their previous laptop in the expansion slot of the new laptop. The card does not slide all the way into the slot. Which of the following device types will MOST likely fit the slot in
Answer: A
 
 
ExpressCard 
Which of the following is the default loopback address?
 
A. 127.0.0.0
B. 192.168.1.1
C. 127.0.0.1
D. 192.168.1.0
Answer:

C

127.0.0.1



 




 




 
Which of the following tools could be used to test if a serial port on a laptop is functioning correctly?
 
A. Extension magnet
B. Cable tester
C. Loopback plug
D. Power supply tester
 
Answer: C
 


 

 Loopback plug 
 
A customer needs help as the application log is full. They want to leave it the same size but maintain existing entries for future reference. Which of the following is the BEST course of action?
 
A. Backup the registry and delete the application log
Answer:

 B


Archive existing records and clear the application log.

 

 
A printer is leaving a ghost image on the printed pages. Which of the following would MOST likely be causing
the issue?
 
A. Pickup rollers
B. Toner cartridge
C. Paper quality
D. Paper jam
 
Answer: B

 

 Toner cartridge
A technician gets a call from a customer with a Windows XP computer. The customer has just installed a new program in their computer. When the customer opens a file, it opens in a program that the customer does not want to use.
 
Which of the followi
Answer:

 A


Control Panel>Tools>Folder Options>File Types

 

 
Which of the following components could MOST likely cause a non-system disk or disk error to occur after
POST?
 
A. Bad memory
B. Video card
C. Faulty chipset
D. FDD (Floppy Disk Drive)
 
Answer: D

 

FDD (Floppy Disk Drive)
A technician has configured all computers on the LAN, and the computers can communicate with each other, but they cannot access the Internet. Which of the following needs to be configured?
 
A. Subnet mask
B. Default Gateway
C. Web Server
D. FTP s
Answer:


 

 


 

B

Default Gateway
A user reports that after installing a PCIe video card into a system, the onboard video no longer displays. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause?
A. The drivers for the onboard video card have been overwritten by thePCIe video card drivers.
Answer: C

 

The BIOS detected the PCIe video card and disabled the onboard video. 


 
Which of the following tools is used to initiate archive procedures in Windows XP Professional?
 
A. NTBACKUP.EXE
B. VERIFY.EXE
C. CMD.EXE
D. CONVERT.EXE
Answer:

 A


NTBACKUP.EXE

 

 
Which of the following tools could be used to test the voltage coming from a laptops AC adapter?
 
A. Tone generator
B. Loopback plug
C. Extension magnet
D. Multimeter
 
Answer: D
 

 

Multimeter
Which of the following boot.ini switches will allow a technician to install a non-default Windows splash screen?
 
A. /noguiboot
B. /bootlogo /noguiboot
C. /bootlogo
D. /noguiboot /bootlogo
Answer:

B


/bootlogo /noguiboot 

 

 
Which of the following can be used to achieve the highest transfer rate for an external hard drive?
 
A. FireWire
B. eSATA
C. USB 1.1
D. USB 2.0
 
Answer: B

 

 eSATA 
A client is having problems retrieving their email. If their company uses IMAP, which of the following ports should be open by default on their email client?
 
A. 25
B. 80
C. 110
D. 143
Answer:

 
D

143
A user reports that their CAD files will display correctly in low resolution but not in high resolution after installing a new graphics card. Which of the following will MOST likely fix this problem?
 
A. Install a larger capacity hard drive.
B. Inc
Answer: D
 
 
Update the video card drivers to the latest version.
A client is having problems sending their email. If the company uses SMTP, which of the following ports is configured by default on their email client to allow mail out?
 
A. 25
B. 80
C. 110
D. 143
Answer:

 A


25

 

 
A user reports the dot matrix printer does not print clearly on part 4 and 5 of the multi-part form.
Which of the following should be preformed FIRST?
 
A. The forms length needs to be adjusted.
B. The ribbon drive needs to be adjusted.
C. The for
Answer: D

 

 The print head needs to be adjusted.
A customer reports that all printed documents display random characters. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of this problem?
 
A. A broken corona wire
B. Incorrect or corrupt driver
C. Loose USB or parallel cable
D. Incorrect IP confi
Answer:

 B


Incorrect or corrupt driver

 

 
An automotive testing application requires a serial device to be added to a Windows XP Professional PC. The application requires the communications settings to be configured in the OS. In which of the following are these settings located?
 
A. Access
Answer: C

 

Device Manager 
A technician received a laptop that has a dimly lit display. The technician connects an external monitor and can see a fully functional display.
 
Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?
 
A. 15-pin connector
B. Wiring harness
C. Video
Answer:

D

Inverter board

 

 

 
Which of the following malware types sits quietly in the background to collect and transmit sensitive information
from a users computer?
 
A. Worm
B. Spyware
C. Virus
D. Adware
 
Answer: B

 


 

Spyware


 
A customer states that their laptop has stability issues after a recent memory upgrade. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?
 
A. The system takes a 144-pin SODIMM and a 72-pin SODIMM was installed.
B. The memory does not meet Windows HC
Answer:

 
D

The memory is not properly seated.



 
During POST a beep can be heard, and the computer does not boot. Which of the following BEST describes
the problem?
 
A. RAM failure
B. Power supply failure
C. Floppy drive failure
D. Hard drive failure
 
Answer: A

 

 RAM failure
A Windows computer receives a stop error (e.g. bluescreen) on boot. Which of the following when run from recovery console could correct the issue?
 
A. convert
B. defrag
C. fdisk
D. chkdsk
Answer:

D

chkdsk

 

 

 
Which of the following commands would be used to verify the integrity of critical system files?
 
A. verify
B. nslookup
C. sfc
D. chkdsk
 
Answer: C

 

sfc 
A technician needs to connect to a remote user using Remote Desktop.Which of the following will bring up Remote Desktop? (Select TWO).
 
A. Start>Run>msconfig
B. Start>Run>mstsc
C. Start>Run>rdp
D. Start>All Programs>Accessories> Remote Desktop
E
Answer:



B and D

B. Start>Run>mstsc

D. Start>All Programs>Accessories> Remote Desktop
Which of the following commands would be used to fix errors on the system disk?
 
A. tracert /w
B. xcopy /z
C. diskcomp
D. chkdsk /f
 
Answer: D

 


 

chkdsk /f
A customer states they recently updated their system and now it will not boot properly in normal mode.
 
Which of the following could be used from Safe Mode to correct the issue?
 
A. Event Viewer
B. Disable DEP
C. System Information
D. System
Answer:

D

System Restore

 

 

 
Which of the following are differences between 802.11n and 802.11g? (Select TWO).
 
A. MAC filtering is not allowed in 802.11n but is allowed in 802.11g.
B. Simultaneous 2.4GHz and 5.8GHz operation occurs in 802.11n but not in 802.11g.
C. Multiple-
Answer: BC

 

B. Simultaneous 2.4GHz and 5.8GHz operation occurs in 802.11n but not in 802.11g.


C. Multiple-Input Multiple-Output (MIMO) only occurs in 802.11n.

 
A technician is replacing the motherboard on a laptop. Which of the following should the technician do as a best practice? (Select TWO).
 
 
A. Advise the customer of every step of the process.
B. Label every screws location and cable path.
C. En
Answer:

B and C

B. Label every screws location and cable path.

C. Ensure the technician wears an ESD strap.

 
Which of the following will allow a technician to secure a wireless access point?
 
A. Enable MAC filtering
B. Enable the DMZ
C. Enable DHCP
D. Disable port forwarding
 
Answer: A

 

Enable MAC filtering 
A system has been infected with a virus. The customer does not have a system backup. Which of the following is an effective method to remove the virus and preserve the customers data?
 
A. Run a scan in Safe Mode.
B. Run FIXMBR and BOOTCFG from the
Answer:


 

 


 

A

Run a scan in Safe Mode.
Which of the following should be disabled on a router, to use a static IP?
 
A. DHCP
B. TCP/IP
C. Firewall
D. WPA2
 
Answer: A

 

 DHCP 
A clients PC is having problems connecting to a certain website. Which of the following tools would be used to evaluate the hops taken from the clients PC to the website?
 
A. NSLOOKUP
B. IPCONFIG
C. PING
D. TRACERT
Answer:


 

 


 


D

TRACERT
Which of the following 802.11 standards by default uses the 5GHz frequency range and supports speeds up to
54Mbps?
 
A. N
B. A
C. B
D. G
 
Answer: B

 

B. A
 
Which of the following should a technician check FIRST if a Windows XP user is trying to print a document and is getting the error message Print sub-system not available?
 
A. Printer has power from the jack.
B. Printer has been added.
C. Spooler s
Answer:

 C


Spooler service is running.

 

 
Which of the following 802.11 standards by default uses the 2.4GHz frequency range and supports speeds up
to 11Mbps?
 
A. A
B. G
C. N
D. B
 
Answer: D

 

D. B
 
Which of the following command syntax tests if a Windows XP computer is configured to connect to the Internet?
 
A. ping windows.com
B. ping localhost:80
C. ping 127.0.0.1
D. ping -port 80
Answer:

 A


ping windows.com

 

 
A technician is troubleshooting a laptop LCD, and when the cover is opened nothing shows on the screen. Then
all of a sudden the screen comes on and works fine. Which of the following should the technician check FIRST?
 
A. Backlight
B. Inverter
C
Answer: D

 

Lid switch 
Which of the following command syntax releases and renews an IP address in aWindows XP machine?
 
A. ipconfig /release then ipconfig /renew
B. ipconfig /release /renew
C. ipconfig /release
D. ipconfig /all
Answer:

 A


ipconfig /release then ipconfig /renew

 

 
When installing an external USB hard drive, which of the following is the maximum speed that can be expected when connecting to a USB 2.0 port?
 
A. 1.1Mbps
B. 100Mbps
C. 480Mbps
D. 512Mbps
 
 

Answer: C

 

 


 

480Mbps 
 
In which of the following is the default location of user files (e.g. My Documents, Favorites, Desktop) in Windows Vista?
 
A. c:\users\<<username>>
B. c:\user data\<<username>>
C. c:\documents and settings\<<username>>
D. c:\user folders\<<userna
Answer:

A


c:\users\<<username>> 

 

 
After installing multiple hard drives in a computer, the technician finds that some of the drives will intermittently be unavailable. Which of the following is the MOST likely reason that the drives are periodically unavailable?
 
A. The BIOS does no
Answer: C

 

 The power supply is not supplying enough power.
A user reports that a device is not working. Within the device manager, a red X through the icon of a device indicates which of the following?
 
A. The device has a conflict with another device.
B. The device driver needs to be updated.




C. T
Answer:

 C


The device is disabled.

 

 


 
A technician is installing a new SATA drive into an older computer. Which of the following conditions can
prevent the technician from being successful?
 
A. SATA drives are smaller than PATA drives.
B. SATA drives cannot be formatted with NTFS.
C.
Answer: D

 

Power supply does not have the proper connections 
A user reports that a device is not working.Within the Device Manager, a yellow ! on the icon of a device indicates which of the following?
 
A. The device is disabled.
B. The device driver is not loaded.
C. The device is in standby.
D. The device
Answer:

B


The device driver is not loaded. 

 

 
Which of the following can be accessed with the Computer Management MMC snap-in tool? (Select THREE).
 
A. Networking Connections
B. Event Viewer Logs
C. Printers
D. Disk Management
E. Device Manager
F. My Computer
Answer:

 


 



B, D and E

B. Event Viewer Logs

D. Disk Management

E. Device Manager
After a computer has been returned from having the system board replaced, the end user reports that they can no longer access their flash drive when it is plugged into the front USB ports. The keyboard and mouse are plugged into the rear USB ports and a
Answer: C

 


 

The front USB ports were not connected to the system board header.
An application is not responding, and the technician wants to end the process. Which of the following methods will allow Task Manager to be accessed? (Select TWO).
 
A. Pressing Ctrl-Alt-Del and selecting Task Manager.
B. Right clicking anywhere on
Answer:



A and D

A. Pressing Ctrl-Alt-Del and selecting Task Manager.

D. Right clicking on the task bar and selecting Task Manager.
Which of the following should be the FINAL step a technician should take once they have cleaned a system of a malware infection?
 
A. Backup the registry.
B. Remove all used applications.
C. Backup the boot.ini.
D. Educate the user.
 
Answer: D

 


 

Educate the user.
Which of the following tools would be used to format a partition but not the hard drive? (Select TWO).
 
A. Disk Defragmenter MMC Snap-In
B. Format from the command line
C. Disk Management MMC Snap-In
D. Fdisk from the command line
E. Chkdsk from
Answer:

B and C

B. Format from the command line

C. Disk Management MMC Snap-In
A computer has become infected with a piece of malware. The current system software has detected the threat and moved it into a special state. Which of the following terms BEST defines the state?
 
A. Deleted
B. Removed
C. Blocked
D. Quarantined
Answer: D

 

Quarantined 


 
Which of the following command line utilities could be used to verify basic connectivity between two network devices? (Select TWO).
 
A. route print
B. net start
C. tracert
D. ping
E. ipconfig
Answer:

 


 




C and D

C. tracert

D. ping
When removing a malware infection from a machine, which of the following modes should be used?
 
A. Safe Mode
B. VGA Mode
C. Debugging Mode
D. Recovery Mode
 
Answer: A

 

Safe Mode 
A customer using Windows Vista wants to disable User Account Control (UAC). Which of the following responses should the technician give to explain the UAC?
 
A. It is used to ensure that the action performed will have the potential to be rolled back.
Answer:

 C


It is there to protect against any changes being made to the OS that may be harmful and could make the OS unstable.

 

 
A technician is repeatedly called to a users desk because the user is being prompted during all installation of software and during the launching of certain programs. Which of the following features is causing this prompting to occur?
 
A. Bitlocker
Answer: B
 
 
 UAC
By default, which of the following are needed to edit the boot.ini file directly if Show hidden files and folders is enabled in folder options? (Select TWO).
 
A. Checkdisplay the full path in title bar folder options.
B. Check the read only attribu
Answer:

D and E

D. Uncheck Hide protected operating system files in folder options.

E. Uncheck the read only attribute in file properties.
A technician has installed a newWAP into a SOHO environment, which of the following will provide the HIGHEST level of security?
A. Turn on SSID, enable WPA2, enable WEP and change key every 30 days
B. Turn on SSID, enable WPA, implement MAC filtering
Answer: C

 

Turn off SSID, enable WPA2, implement MAC filtering and change key every 30 days 
A user receives an Access is Denied error when trying to install an application on their computer. Which of the following should the technician check FIRST?
 
A. Check if File andPrint sharing for Microsoft Networks is turned on.
B. Check if the Sys
Answer:

 
D

Check if user is a local administrator on the computer.
A user has a computer with a 100GB IDE hard drive formatted as a single FAT32 partition. The partition has 50GB of free space but the user receives an error when attempting to save a 5GB video file. Which of the following will resolve this issue?
 
Answer: D

 

Convert the partition to NTFS. 
A user cannot access the Internet via a proxy server. Which of the following ports needs to be set on the web browser proxy to allow HTTP traffic?
 
A. 21
B. 25
C. 80
D. 120
Answer:

 C


80

 

 
A user has a computer with a 100GB IDE hard drive formatted as a single FAT32 partition. This drive is only used to store data. The user adds a second 100GB hard drive and wants to mirror the two drives. When the user goes to disk management there is no
Answer: C

 

Convert both drives to a dynamic disk. 
A user is unable to receive FTP antivirus updates from the vendor but has network connectivity. Which of the following settings should be checked? (Select TWO).
 
A. Port 21 is open
B. Port 22 is open
C. Port 23 is open
D. Port 25 is open
E. The
Answer:

A and E

A. Port 21 is open

E. The proxy setting in the antivirus application
A technician upgrades a computer from Windows XP Media Center Edition to Windows Vista Home Premium. After the upgrade Aero will not turn on. The system has a 2.4 GHz processor, 1GB of RAM, and a DirectX 7 video card. Which of the following will resolve
Answer: B
 
 
Upgrade the video card to a DirectX 9 compatible card. 
Which of the following is the BEST solution for repairing a hard drive that results in COULD NOT READY FROM SELECTED BOOT DISK DISPLAY upon booting?
 
A. Use recovery console and thebootcfg /rebuild command.
B. Use recovery console and thechkdsk com
Answer:
 
A
 
Use recovery console and thebootcfg /rebuild command. 
 
 
 
A user is getting ready to upgrade the graphics card in their computer with a performance PCIe graphics card.
The user has verified that they have a 16x PCIe slot on their motherboard. Which of the following may also need to be upgraded?
A. RAM
B. Mo
Answer: C

 

Power supply 
Which of the following are commonly associated with dial-up networking?
 
A. Cable Internet service
B. Integrated Services Digital Network (ISDN)
C. Public Switched Telephone Network (PSTN)
D. Digital Subscriber Line (DSL)
Answer:

C


Public Switched Telephone Network (PSTN) 

 

 
A user wants to add an optical drive to their computer to archive 100GB of data.Which of the following writable optical drives will allow them to archive this data using the fewest discs?
 
A. DVD
B. HD-DVD
C. Blu-Ray
D. CD
 
Answer: C

 

 Blu-Ray 
 
A laptop is connected to an external LCD projector. The computer boots up and the image is visible on the laptop screen but not via the projector. The cable from the laptop to the projector is connected on both ends and is a known good cable.The project
Answer:

C and D


 

 


C. The projector is not set to display the correct video source.



D. The laptop is not set to display to the external video connector.


 


 
Which of the following commands can prepare a new disk for use?
 
A. format
B. nslookup
C. ipconfig
D. xcopy
 
Answer: A
 
 
format
In a 64-bitWindows operating system, which of the following directories is created twice, once for 32-bit applications and once for 64-bit applications?
 
A. C:\Documents and Settings
B. C:\Windows
C. C:\Program Files
D. C:\Users
Answer:

C.


C:\Program Files 

 

 
To determine if remote host is reachable a technician would issue which of the following commands?
 
A. path
B. ping
C. verify
D. nslookup
 
Answer: B
 
 ping
In a defaultWindows Vista installation, which of the following directory paths would a file on the desktop of user1 be placed?
 
A. C:\Documents and settings\Desktops\user1
B. C:\user1\desktop
C. C:\Users\user1\Desktop
D. C:\Documents and Settings
Answer:

 C


C:\Users\user1\Desktop

 

 
Which of the following commands should be used to change a FAT volume into a NTFS volume?
 
A. chkdsk
B. convert
C. pushd
D. ftype
 
Answer:  B
 
convert
A technician is installing a high performance graphics card in a PCI express slot. Which of the following should be done FIRST after inserting the card into the slot?
 
A. Enable the graphics card in the BIOS.
B. Power on the PC and ensure Windows d
Answer:

 
D

Connect the appropriate power cable.
 
 

Which of the following creates a secure connection to a remote host?
A. FTP
B. SMTP
C. SSH
D. TELNET

 

 


 
 
 
Answer: C
 
SSH
Which of the following commands should be used to resolve a file permission issue?
 
A. edit
B. cacls
C. chkdsk
D. md
Answer:

 B


cacls

 

 
Which of the following protocols should be allowed through the firewall for a mail application?
 
A. PING
B. SMTP
C. DHCP
D. SNMP
 
 
Answer: B

 

SMTP 
Users are reporting their machines are losing connection to a central server during off hours, causing some processes that run after hours to stop.
 
Which of the following commands would BEST confirm the problem?
 
A. ping -l 10000
B. ipconfig /
Answer:

 C


ping -t

 

 
A customer wants to ensure that their new drive has the fastest transfer speed. Which of the following technologies should be recommended?
 
A. IDE
B. USB
C. EIDE
D. SATA
 
 
Answer: D

 

SATA 
Which of the following can be accomplished from the System Configuration utility? (Select TWO).
 
A. Clear printer spool.
B. Disable services at startup.
C. Disable start up programs
D. Change the default browser.
E. Disable system restores
Answer:

B and C

B. Disable services at startup.

C. Disable start up programs
A customer reports that after upgrading their CPU, the system overheats and shuts itself down. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause?
 
A. CMOS jumpers are incorrectly set
B. Optical drive cables are loose
C. Thermal compound is not on the
Answer: C
 
Thermal compound is not on the processor
A user on a home network would like to be able to use Windows Remote Desktop to connect to the Windows XP Pro desktop from the road. If there are multiple PCs on the home network, which of the following will BEST enable the user to connect using Remote
Answer:

A


Enable port forwarding on the router for port 3389 to the IP address. 

 

 
A technician is troubleshooting software that was supposed to startup when the PC powered on. The software failed to start.
 
Which of the following should the technician use to investigate the issue?
 
A. Sessions
B. System
C. Security
D. Appl
Answer:

D

Application

 

 

 
A user reports that VoIP telephone calls have static and a noticeable delay whenever other users are using the home network.
 
Which of the following routing features should be used on the home network to resolve this issue?
 
A. QoS
B. NAT
C. P
Answer:

A


QoS 

 

 
A technician wants to disable User Account Control (UAC) in Windows Vista. How can this feature be disabled?
 
A. Go to Control Panel> click User Account Control> Click Disable User Account Control> Click Continue> Clear the check box and click OK.
Answer:

B


Go to Control Panel> open User Accounts> Click Turn User Account Control On or Off> Click Continue> Clear the check box and click OK. 

 

 
When turning on a PC a series of beeps is heard but no display is seen.Which of the following could be the issue?
 
A. The memory is not installed correctly.
B. The hard drive is missing or failed.
C. The PC is not connecting to the network.
D. Th
Answer:

 A


The memory is not installed correctly.

 

 
A USB cable has a mini-USB connector on one end and two standard size connectors on the other.
 
Which of the following is the purpose of the second connector?
 
A. The second USB connector increases the power and enables functionality of the devi
Answer:

 A


The second USB connector increases the power and enables functionality of the device.

 

 
The new security feature in Vista that prevents programs from running with escalated privileges is called:
 
A. User Account Control (UAC).
B. Windows Sidebar.
C. Windows Defender.
D. Aero Interface.
Answer:


A

User Account Control (UAC).



 




 




 
A customer requests that a technician setup a secure small office home office (SOHO) wireless network.
 
Which of the following adds security to the network? (Select TWO).
 
A. MAC filtering
B. Disable firewall
C. Enable SSID broadcast
D. Enabl
Answer:

A and E

A. MAC filtering

E. Disable SSID broadcast
Which of the following will disable the UAC in Windows Vista?
 
A. In Task Manager, click the Processes tab and End Process on the UAC.exe process.
B. Launch the Registry Editor and go to
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\MicrosoftWindows\CurrentVersion\
Answer:

C


Go to Control Panel (User Accounts and Family Safety), User Accounts,Turn User Account Control on or off. 

 

 
Where in Windows XP SP2 Professional can a technician block incoming connections for programs and services?
 
A. Internet Connection Sharing (ICS)
B. Windows Firewall
C. Device Manager
D. Internet Control Message Protocol (ICMP)
Answer:

 B


Windows Firewall

 

 
When converting a dynamic disk to a basic disk in Windows, which of the following will occur?
 
A. Any existing logical partition on the dynamic disk is converted to a simple volume.
B. Any simple volume on the dynamic disk is converted to a logical
Answer:

C


Any data on existing volumes will be permanently lost. 

 

 
A user reports that after adding several programs and files the computer is running slower. Which of the following can a technician suggest to correct this issue?
 
A. Run recovery console
B. Run defrag
C. Runfdisk
D. Runchkdsk
Answer:

B

Run defrag



 




 




 
When combining NTFS and Share permissions, which of the following is true?
 
A. The least restrictive permission overrides
B. The most restrictive permission overrides
C. The NTFS permissions override
D. The Share permissions override
Answer:

B

The most restrictive permission overrides



 




 
A user running Windows XP experiences a power outage without first properly closing Windows. After rebooting, which of the following utilities can the user run to scan the hard drive and automatically fix errors?
 
A. dfgmgr
B. erase /f
C. ipconfig
Answer:

 
D

chkdsk /f
A user reports that their computer is unexpectedly shutting down. After several minutes, the computer can be powered on as normal. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?
 
A. The fans are not cooling properly.
B. The computers bus speed is
Answer:

 A


The fans are not cooling properly.

 

 
A user reports that a program in Windows XP is not responding. A technician remotes into the user's computer to end the process. Which of the following is used to force the program to shutdown?
 
A. Msconfig
B. Add and Remove Programs
C. Device Man
Answer:

 
D

Task Manager
Users in an office are having problems connecting to certain resources outside of their network. The technician suspects that a router on the network has failed. Which of the following tools can be used to determine the point of failure on the network?
Answer:


 

 


 

B

tracert
If the BIOS password has been lost or forgotten the technician should:
 
A. attempt to reload the OS
B. remove the CMOS battery.
C. attempt a brute force attack program to crack the password.
D. reformat the hard drive and start over.
Answer:

B


remove the CMOS battery. 

 

 
After a new system board is installed on a laptop, the system fails to POST. Which of the following should be done FIRST?
 
A. Reseat and check all cables.
B. Replace the system board.
C. Flash the BIOS.
D. Replace the RAM.
Answer:


 

 


 

A

Reseat and check all cables.
The recommended time to schedule an anti-virus scan is:
 
A. during time of high activity
B. beginning of the work day
C. every three to four hours
D. during a time of low activity
Answer:

D

during a time of low activity

 

 

 
A customer reports that they are unable to access any network resources. To test the functionality of the customers NIC, the technician should use which of the following?
 
A. Cyclic Redundancy Check (CRC)
B. Network Address Translation (NAT)
C. Lo
Answer:

 C


Loopback test

 

 


 
A technician is adding a new device to a system and is unable to find the driver disk.
 
Which of the following is he BEST place to retrieve the latest drivers?
 
A. A disk from an earlier model of the same equipment
B. Manufacturer's website
C.
Answer:

 B


Manufacturer's website

 

 
An end user reports that they are unable to access any websites or network resources by the fully qualified domain name (FQDN); however, the technician is able to access these resources by IP address.
 
Which of the following is the MOST likely cause
Answer:

 A


The customers DNS server is unavailable.

 

 
Which is of the following is the maximum file size for FAT32?
 
A. Two gigabytes
B. Four gigabytes
C. Six gigabytes
D. Five hundred megabytes
Answer:

B


Four gigabytes 

 

 
Multiple customers are reporting that network response time is very slow. The technician suspects that excessive broadcasts may be causing the problem.
 
Which of the following is the BEST tool to troubleshoot this issue?
 
A. Telnet
B. Netstat
Answer:

 


B
 
Netstat


 
A technician suspects one of the workstations in the office is infected with malware. Which of the following are symptoms of a malware infection? (Select TWO).
 
A. Computer overheats and shuts off.
B. After a period of inactivity the screen shuts o
Answer:

D and E

D. Drive light is always on even when no programs are running.

E. Cannot perform any anti-virus updates.
An end user in a company is trying to research a new product, but whenever they go to a particular website, they receive a message that they do not have access to this site.
Which of the following is the MOST likely cause for this problem?
 
A. The cu
Answer:

 


D




The proxy server has been configured to block the site.
Which of the following utilities determines how many CPU resources are being used by a service?
 
A. Service Manager
B. MMC
C. Task Manager
D. Msconfig
Answer:

C


Task Manager 

 

 
After installing a single new RIMM memory module the system fails to start properly or recognize the new memory.
 
Which of the following is MOST likely the problem?
 
A. The module is not installed properly.
B. RIMM modules must be installed in
Answer:

 


B
 


RIMM modules must be installed in pairs.
Which of the following utilities would the technician use to disable a service?
 
A. Service Manager
B. Task Manager
C. Computer Management
D. MMC
Answer:

 A


Service Manager

 

 
After installing a new processor, the system reports the CPU is not running at the correct speed.
 
Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?
 
A. The front side bus speed or clock multiplier is wrong.
B. Too much thermal paste was applied
Answer:

 


A




The front side bus speed or clock multiplier is wrong.
A user is running defrag on a computer and the power goes out. When power is restored, which of the following is the BEST action to perform?
 
A. Perform a disk cleanup
B. Check Event Viewer for errors
C. Turn the computer on and runchkdsk /r
D. R
Answer:

 C


Turn the computer on and runchkdsk /r

 

 
After installing a high performance video adapter, the users computer reboots whenever resource intensive applications are run.
 
Which of the following will MOST likely correct the problem?
 
A. Increase the amount of memory installed in the syst
Answer:

 



D

 Upgrade the power supply to a higher wattage model.
The client sends a document to the printer. The document prints out all random characters.
 
Which of the following should the technician check FIRST?
 
A. Check the printer cartridge to make sure they are installed correctly.
B. Check the printe
Answer:

 C


Check for the correct print driver.

 

 
Which of the following utilities can be used to determine the current partition information on an attached storage device?
 
A. Add Hardware Wizard
B. Device Manager
C. Disk Management
D. Control Panel
Answer:

 





C

Disk Management
Which of the following commands will fix the master boot record?
 
A. sfc
B. convert
C. fixmbr
D. chkdsk
Answer:


 

 


 

C

fixmbr
A user reports that a computer reboots several times a day unexpectedly. Configuration management shows that the machine recently had a second hard drive and a DVD- ROM burner installed.
 
Which of the following BEST describes the troubleshooting ste
Answer:

 



 


C

Determine the available wattage offered by the power supply andensure it meets the power needed for all of the system components.
Which of the following would a technician perform to cancel a print job?
 
A. Disconnect the printer cable.
B. Type net stop at the command prompt.
C. Close the application.
D. Click on the printer icon and select cancel.
Answer:

 D


Click on the printer icon and select cancel

 

 
If a technician is creating a spanned volume, which of the following steps should they perform?
 
A. In Disk Management create a volume on two or more basic disks.
B. In Disk Management create a volume on two or more dynamic disks.
C. In Disk Manag
Answer:

 




B

In Disk Management create a volume on two or more dynamic disks.
A client has returned a computer with a hard drive that has failed twice. Which of the following should the technician check in the computer?
 
A. Boot partition
B. Power supply voltages
C. L1 cache
D. Front side bus width
Answer:

B


Power supply voltages 

 

 
A technician would like to create a spanned volume on two basic disks. Which of the following steps must be completed?
 
A. Create a RAID 0 set.
B. Format the drive as FAT32.
C. Convert the basic disks to dynamic.
D. Create a striped set.
Answer:

 






D

Create a striped set.
A client mentions the hard drive light is on continuously, and their computer is slow.
 
Which of the following would the technician check to determine the MOST likely cause?
 
A. The operating system
B. The amount of memory
C. The power supply
Answer:

B


The amount of memory 

 

 
A technician needs to edit the default path in Windows XP. In which of the following can they accomplish this task?
 
A. Computer Management Snap-In
B. System Properties>Advanced>User Profiles>settings
C. System Properties>Advanced>Environment vari
Answer:

 


 



C

System Properties>Advanced>Environment variables>System variables
A technician has received a BIOS update and wants to install it on a clients computer. Which of the following should be done before the BIOS update is installed?
 
A. Check the amount of RAM installed.
B. Backup theclients data onto removable media.
Answer:

 B


Backup theclients data onto removable media.

 

 
Which of the following would MOST likely indicate the presence of malware on a PC?
 
A. Unable to view email, desktop background changed, key strokes not displaying
B. Flashing display, static from speakers, printer randomly prints
C. Faster than n
Answer:

 


 




D

Slow response, web page redirection or unable to display web pages
A client explains their system is running slow, has trouble accessing the Internet and multiple windows are popping up on their own.
 
Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?
 
A. A virus has infected the system.
B. Not enough memory (RA
Answer:

 A


A virus has infected the system.

 

 
A technician installs a SATA controller card and moves the hard drive cable from the system board to the SATA controller. The system POSTs and the controller BIOS recognizes the hard drive but does not boot to the hard drive and start Windows.
 
Whic
Answer:

 


 



C

The SATA controller card was not set as a boot device in the computer BIOS.
A technician determines a laser printer is jamming at the fusing unit. They have checked the paper path in the printer and it is clear of anything that could cause a paper jam. Which of the following is the BEST solution?
 
A. Try paper from a differ
Answer:

 A


Try paper from a different package of paper.

 

 
A new secondary hard drive was just installed into a computer running Windows XP but does not show up with a drive letter under My Computer.Which of the following needs to be done before the new drive will show up in My Computer? (Select TWO).
 
A. U
Answer:

 


 
C and D




C. Using Disk Manager, the new drive must be partitioned.
 
D. Using Disk Manager, the new drive must be formatted.
A user has noticed several clusters of dead pixels on a laptops LCD screen. The technician is called To investigate and troubleshoot the issue.
 
Which of the following is a possible solution?
 
A. Replace the video card.
B. Degauss the LCD scree
Answer:

 
D

Have the LCD screen replaced.
A technician is changing permissions on a folder.Which of the following is true regarding permissions?
 
A. The Everyone group should be explicitly denied for security reasons.
B. An allow permission overrides a deny permission.
C. A deny permissio
Answer:

 


 



C

A deny permission overrides an allow permission.
A users laptop is constantly accessing the hard drive.
 
Which of the following is the BEST solution?
 
A. Add more RAM.
B. Add a faster processor.
C. Replace the motherboard with a newer version.
D. Have the hard drive replaced.
Answer:

 A


Add more RAM.

 

 
A manager tells a technician that they cannot access the company's secure financial data stored on the accountants computer. The manager used to be able to access the files.
 
Which of the following should the technician check?
 
A. Permissions on
Answer:

 


 



A

Permissions on the folder containing the financial data.
To enhance security on a Windows workstation, the default Guest group should be:
 
A. disabled.
B. used by all guests to the network.
C. used as a template for all user accounts.
D. deleted.
Answer:

 A


disabled.

 

 
A technician is setting up VoIP service for a SOHO customer. Which of the following should the technician enable on the customers home router?
 
A. QoS
B. SSID
C. PoE
D. WPA
Answer:

 


 



A

QoS
A user has discovered that even though they are using the latest version of the anti-virus software, the computer is still being infected by a virus.
 
Which of the following is the BEST solution for this problem?
 
A. Replace the computer.
B. Ru
Answer:

 C


Update the virus signatures.

 

 
A home user reports that they can access the Internet but they are having issues connecting to the game server through their home wireless router.
 
Which of the following settings should the technician adjust?
 
A. Change the SSID
B. DHCP settin
Answer:

 


 



C

Port forwarding rules
Which of the following commands is used to discover a broken link in an Internet route?
 
A. ping
B. nslookup
C. tracert
D. net
Answer:

 C


tracert

 

 
A customers office is located in their basement which is where the wireless router is located. The customers three desktop computers and network printer are hardwired. The customer reports a laptop connectivity issue in the second floor bedroom.
 
Wh
Answer:

 


 
B

Install a wireless range extender to boost the signal.
When replacing a laptops hard drive, which of the following may need to be updated?
 
A. The CD drive
B. The network drivers
C. The system OS
D. The system BIOS
Answer:

 
D

The system BIOS
A technician is resolving a computers IP address to a hostname but cannot remember the correct switch.
 
Which of the following can the technician use to find the correct switch?
 
A. ping ?
B. ping help
C. ping /?
D. ping \?
Answer:

 


 



C

ping /?
When a network service fails to start at boot-up, which of the following is the BEST solution for this?
 
A. CTRL+ ALT+ DELETE and use Task Manager.
B. Manually start the service.
C. Reinstall the OS.
D. Reboot the computer
Answer:

 B


Manually start the service.

 

 
A technician has recovered a system from a virus infection but some of the system files were compromised.
 
Which of the following tools can be run from the run dialog box to replace or repair system files?
 
A. chkdsk /f
B. sfc /scannow
C. form
Answer:

 


 



B

sfc /scannow
When the power supply of a PC is performing erratically, which of the following can be used to determine output voltage?
 
A. An oscilloscope
B. A cable tester
C. A multimeter
D. A watt meter
Answer:

C


A multimeter 

 

 
A customer states they cannot print and they are getting a message that the print spooler has not started.
 
Which of the following will correct this error in the LEAST amount of time? (Select TWO).
 
A. Restart the computer from Task Manager
B.
Answer:

 


 
D and E




D. From the command line: net start spooler
 
E. Open the Services MMC>right click Print Spooler>Start
A technician is troubleshooting a PC that will not obtain an IP address from the network. The NIC is setup for automatic IP addressing. Which of the following would be the MOST likely cause?
 
A. SMTP port is blocked
B. DNS service has stopped
C. I
Answer:

 
D

DHCP service has stopped
A customer reports that their computer is slow; much slower than their computer at work. A technician wants to check the processor speed. Where can the technician find this information?
 
A. System Restore
B. System Information
C. System Configurat
Answer:

 


 
B

System Information
A technician is troubleshooting a PC that lost connectivity to a network.
 
Which of the following tools would the technician use to view the network card configuration?
 
A. ipconfig /all
B. telnet
C. ping -t
D. net use
Answer:

 A


ipconfig /all

 

 
Which of the following is true for a 10/100 NIC running at half-duplex?
 
A. Maximum data rate transmission of NIC will have a speed of 50MBps.
B. NIC will transmit data in only one direction at a time.
C. NIC will simultaneously transmit data in b
Answer:

 





B

NIC will transmit data in only one direction at a time.
A technician is troubleshooting a PC that is blocking SMTP requests. Which of the following ports will the technician need to open?
 
A. 20
B. 25
C. 80
D. 443
Answer:

 B


25

 

 


 
Which of the following is true for a 10/100 NIC running at full-duplex?
 
A. Maximum data rate transmission of NIC will have a speed of 10MBps.
B. Maximum data rate transmission of NIC will have a speed of 1000BaseT.
C. NIC will transmit data in on
Answer:

 



 


D
 
NIC will simultaneously transmit data in both directions at a time.
A technician is configuring a small office home office (SOHO) router to allow FTP access. Which of the following ports will the technician open?
 
A. 20
B. 25
C. 80
D. 443
Answer:

 A


20

 

 
A customer wants to add an internal IDE drive with the ability to write DVDs. The computer currently has two IDE hard disk drives, one IDE CD writing optical drive and a DVD read-only IDE optical drive.
 
Which of the following should the technician
Answer:

 


 



C

One device will need to be removed before an additional device will fit.
A technician is configuring a second router on a small office home office (SOHO) network. The first router is already assigning IP addresses.
 
Which of the following should the technician perform on the second router to avoid possible IP address con
Answer:

 B


Disable DHCP

 

 
A technician is performing a DSL and telephone installation at the same time. In order to use the DSL connection and the phones at the same time, without interference, which of the following does the technician need to install?
 
A. Demarcation point
Answer:

 


 



C

Filters
Which of the following protocols uses port 443 by default?
 
A. LDAP
B. SNMP
C. HTTPS
D. HTTP
Answer:




 







 








C


HTTPS
A customer is installing a new 2.5 USB external HDD on a desktop PC and is using the front USB port. A light on the drive turns on but the system does not recognize the device.
 
Which of the following is the MOST likely problem?
 
A. The system i
Answer:

 


 



A

The system is not providing enough power to the USB port.
A technician is implementing a small office home office (SOHO) wireless network. The technician would like to have a static network.
 
Which of the following should the technician disable on the router?
 
A. DNS
B. DHCP
C. SSID
D. MAC filtering
Answer:

 B


DHCP

 

 
A technician is attempting to get into the BIOS and they are being prompted for a password. Which of the following can clear the BIOS password? (Select TWO).
 
A. Pull the CMOS battery.
B. Pull the 20/24 pin connector from the main board.
C. Short
Answer:

 


 
A and D



A. Pull the CMOS battery.


D. Use the appropriate jumper on main board.
Which of the following is the MOST secure wireless encryption?
 
A. WPA2
B. IPSec
C. WPA
D. WEP
Answer:

 A


WPA2

 

 
A user states that they can use their laptop when attached to AC power, but it will not charge a new battery.
 
Which of the following is the MOST likely problem?
 
A. Faulty AC adapter
B. Button board has failed
C. Loose DC jack
D. Faulty char
Answer:

 


 




D

Faulty charging circuit
Which of the following will resolve the NTLDR is missing error during the boot process?
 
A. Replace the system RAM.
B. Reinstall the OS.
C. Remove the hard drive buffers.
D. Remove the floppy disk.
Answer:

 
D

Remove the floppy disk.
A user states their laptop will not stay on unless they hold the AC adapter plug in a certain position. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?
 
A. Failing AC adapter
B. Loose DC jack
C. Faulty CMOS battery
D. System is not connected to
Answer:

 


 



B

Loose DC jack
If indexing is enabled on a local PC, which of the following will be directly affected?
 
A. NTFS file system
B. File searching
C. Backup time
D. HDD speed
Answer:

 B


File searching

 

 
A user states that they could connect to their home wireless network with their laptop and now they cannot.
Which of the following is the MOST likely issue?
 
A. The user forgot their WPA key.
B. The user disabled theWiFi adapter with the hardware
Answer:

 


 



B

The user disabled theWiFi adapter with the hardware or software switch.
A hard drive is experiencing poor performance. Which of the following would be the BEST option to help improve read/write speeds?
 
A. Reseat the power connections
B. Disk Defragmentation
C. Check disk tool
D. Perform a Windows Refresh
Answer:

B


Disk Defragmentation 

 

 
A customer states that their laptop battery is not charging and it will not power on with the AC adapter.
 
Which of the following would the technician use to check the AC adapter?
 
A. Multimeter
B. Ground fault tester
C. Power supply tester
D
Answer:

 


  

A

Multimeter
Which of the following commands would a technician use to disable startup programs in Windows XP?
 
A. chkdsk
B. msconfig
C. ipconfig
D. nslookup
Answer:

 B


msconfig

 

 
A technician has installed a maintenance kit on a laser printer and replaced all consumables.
 
Which of the following should the technician do NEXT?
 
A. Reset the page count.
B. Disconnect the power.
C. Connect the communications cable.
D. In
Answer:

 


 



A

 Reset the page count.
Which of the following does the ping command do?
 
A. Communicates with the local drive
B. Communicates with network devices
C. Enables the ability to view IP address settings on the NIC
D. Enables the ability to uninstall network devices
Answer:

 B


Communicates with network devices

 

 
A user reports that their Windows XP machine restarts automatically on boot and the screen flashes blue for half a second.
 
Which of the following allows a technician to capture the error code?
 
A. Press F8 and select Boot into Safe Mode
B. Ins
Answer:

 


 




D

Press F8 and select Disable Automatic Restart on System Failure.
Which of the following commands would a technician use to view the active application connections on a local PC to the network?
 
A. ipconfig
B. netstat
C. nslookup
D. net use
Answer:

B


netstat 

 

 
A user states that their Windows XP computer is running extremely slowly. It has a P4 3.2GHz processor and 256MB of RAM. A technician opens Task Manager and sees that CPU usage is at 25% and PF Usage is at 314MB.
 
Which of the following is MOST like
Answer:

 


 



B

Not enough physical RAM installed.
A technician is trying to use the nslookup command.
 
Which of the following needs to be installed before this command can be used?
 
A. NetBIOS
B. IPX/SPX
C. UDP
D. TCP/IP
Answer:

 
D

TCP/IP



 
A hard drive set as a dynamic disk is moved from oneWindows computer to another. None of the disks are seen in My Computer.
 
Which of the following tools would be BEST to start troubleshooting?
 
A. DirectX Diagnostics
B. Disk Management MMC Plu
Answer:

 


 



B

Disk Management MMC Plug-in
Which of the following components may cause a paper jam in a laser printer? (Select TWO).
 
A. Formatter
B. Faulty sensor
C. Worn paper feed roller
D. Defective scanner
E. Faulty fuser
Answer:

 


 



B and C

B. Faulty sensor

C. Worn paper feed roller
Upon trying to print, a computer gives the error that the printer spooler service is not started. Which of the following tools could be used to restart the printer spooler service? (Select TWO).
 
A. Printer Properties
B. Services MMC Plug-in
C. Co
Answer:

 


 
B and C




B. Services MMC Plug-in

C. Computer Management
A customer states that their laser printer keeps stating there is a paper jam but the customer does not see any paper jams. The technician inspects the printer and confirms that there is no paper jams and finds the printer does not make an attempt to pi
Answer:

 B


Faulty sensor

 

 
Shortly after the Press Ctrl-Alt-Delete to login screen appears in Windows XP, a user gets the error One or more services failed to start.
 
Which of the following locations could be accessed to identify the service that did not start and attempt to
Answer:

 


 
A and B




A. Computer Management

B. Services MMC Plug-in
Which of the following will cause a ghost image on a printout?
 
A. Problem with the developing drum
B. Problem with the formatter board
C. Worn pickup rollers
D. Scanner unit is defective
Answer:

 A


Problem with the developing drum

 

 
A user reports they would like to install a larger HDD but is not sure what type to buy. The user wants the technician to check and verify the type of HDD needed. The technician opens the case and looks at the HDD connectors they see a single thin cable
Answer:

 


 



B

SATA
Which of the following wireless encryption standards would provide the HIGHEST level of security?
 
A. WPA-PSK
B. WEP
C. CHAP
D. EAP
Answer:

A


WPA-PSK 

 

 
A new firewall was installed on a system and since then a remote user has been unable to reach the file server.
 
Which of the following should the technician verify is setup on the new firewall?
 
A. Domain Name System (DNS)
B. Port forwarding
Answer:

 


 



B

Port forwarding
Which of the following wireless standards uses the 5GHz frequency?
 
A. 802.11g
B. 802.2
C. 802.11a
D. 802.3
Answer:

C


802.11a 

 

 
Which of the following ping switches would be used to ping continuously until manually stopped?
 
A. -l
B. -t
C. -a
D. -f
Answer:

 


 



B

-t
A laptop needs a wireless card upgrade. The technician attempts to install the new card with no success. The wireless card is a newer 802.11b/g/n card and the laptop itself was manufactured seven years ago.
 
Which of the following is the MOST likely
Answer:

 C


The laptop has the older miniPCI expansion slot and the new card uses miniPCI express.

 

 
A device driver is not loading properly. If Boot Logging has been turned on, which of the following files will list the drivers that load on startup?
 
A. INDEX.DAT
B. BOOT.INI
C. NTBTLOG.TXT
D. AUTOEXEC.BAT
Answer:

 





C

NTBTLOG.TXT
A user states that their laser printer jams constantly. The unit is a little over seven years old and has had no maintenance.
 
Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of this issue?
 
A. Theprinters fuser is going bad and needs a replacem
Answer:
 
 B
 

The rollers on the printer need to be replaced.

 

 
A user wants to upgrade their CPU. They currently have a processor from vendor A, but the user wants to purchase a different vendors CPU.
 
Which of the following will MOST likely need to be upgraded in order to support a CPU from a different manufac
Answer:

 


 
C and E



C. Heatsink / cooling fan



E. Motherboard
A technician follows the manufacturers safety procedures and upgrades the RAM in a notebook computer from 512MB to 2GB. Upon starting the notebook, a pattern of beeping sounds occurs and there is no display. The new and old SODIMM modules are the same t
Answer:



A and E

A. The memory is bad and must be replaced.

E. The BIOS is not at the latest revision.
A client would like to utilize NTFS permissions to restrict access to the payroll folder. The clients rights are assigned as follows:
 
- AccountantsFull control
- Administrative AssistantsRead
- ManagersRead & execute
 
The client selects deny
Answer:

 


 



A

The deny was selected on all share permissions
The memory in a notebook computer has been upgraded. The notebook will not power on.
 
Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of this problem?
 
A. The system BIOS was upgraded to the latest level.
B. The battery was removed from the not
Answer:

 C


The power button is not working.

 

 
A user is having printing issues and receives an error message that the print spooler is not running. Which of the following methods can be used to start the print spooler?
 
A. In the Control Panel, select System Properties, click the Advanced Tab,
Answer:

 


 



B

In the Control Panel, select Administrative Tools, select Services,click on the Print Spooler service and select start.
There are four USB devices connected to a clients computer through a USB hub. The client states the external hard drive connected to this hub has had a dramatic deterioration in response time recently.
 
Which of the following is the MOST likely caus
Answer:

 D


There are too many devices plugged into the USB

 

 
Which of the following will restore the BIOS after a failed update? (Select TWO).
 
A. Fix the MBR
B. Replace the BIOS chip
C. Restore from backup
D. Update the file system to NTFS
E. Reformat the drive
Answer:

 


 
B and C




B. Replace the BIOS chip
 
C. Restore from backup
Which of the following methods will restrict wireless access to specific devices?
 
A. PPP encryption
B. MAC filtering
C. VPN
D. Dynamic IP addressing
Answer:

B


MAC filtering 

 

 
Members of which of the following groups are able to run legacy and certified applications, but do not have full system permissions in Windows XP?
 
A. Administrators
B. Guests
C. Users
D. Power Users
Answer:

 


 




D

Power Users
A user reports that after configuring the BIOS to boot to the hard drive first, the system still tries to boot from the optical drive.
 
Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?
 
A. Optical drive
B. Power supply
C. CMOS battery
D. CD-R
Answer:

C


CMOS battery 

 

 


 
Which of the following tools can a technician use to determine whether changes should be made to increase security?
 
A. Windows Update
B. chkntfs
C. MBSA
D. Event Viewer
Answer:

 


 


C

MBSA
Which of the following commands will duplicate entire directories from one location to another?
 
A. copy
B. md
C. xcopy
D. dir
Answer:

C


xcopy 

 

 


 
A technician manually configured a device, which of the following icons in device manager would represent this?
 
A. Agreen ? over the icon
B. A Blue I on a white field
C. A red X over the icon
D. Ablack ! on a yellow field
Answer:

 





B

A Blue I on a white field
Which of the following is a local host IP address?
 
A. 255.255.255.255
B. 127.0.0.1
C. 169.254 1.1
D. 192.168.1.1
Answer:

B

127.0.0.1



 




 




 
 
A user is experiencing system instability since upgrading to Windows XP Professional. After troubleshooting, the technician states it is a driver incompatibility issue.
 
Which of the following Windows utilities allows a technician to monitor and troub
Answer:

 


 




D

sigverif
When booting a Windows XP computer, two screens pop-up that offer a choice between two operating systems to boot to. Dual boot configuration is not installed on this computer.
 
Which of the following files needs to be changed?
 
A. IUSER7.DLL
B.
Answer:

 C


BOOT.INI

 

 


 
Which of the following directory paths is the default profile folder for User1 in Windows Vista?
 
A. C:\Documents and Settings\User1
B. C:\Users\User1
C. C:\User1
D. C:\Documents and Settings\Users\User1
Answer:

 


 



B

C:\Users\User1
Which of the following commands will make a new directory?
 
A. cd
B. md
C. dir
D. rd
Answer:

B


md 

 

 


 
Which of the following directory paths is the default profile folder for User1 in Windows XP?
 
A. C:\Documents and Settings\Users\User1
B. C:\Users\User1
C. C:\User1
D. C:\Documents and Settings\User1
Answer:

 






D

C:\Documents and Settings\User1
Which of the following paths is used to view the size of the paging file in Windows XP?
 
A. System Properties >Hardware Tab>Device Manager>Action menu
B. System Properties>Hardware Tab>Hardware Profiles
C. System Properties>Advanced Tab>Performanc
Answer:

C


System Properties>Advanced Tab>Performance Options>Advanced Tab 

 

 
Which of the following directory paths is the default profile folder for User1 in Windows 2000?
 
A. C:\Users\User1
B. C:\User1
C. C:\Documents and Settings\Users\User1
D. C:\Documents and Settings\User1
Answer:

 






D

C:\Documents and Settings\User1
Which of the following information will be displayed with the command ipconfig /all?
 
A. IP address, Lease, Gateway, DHCP server address, DHCP disabled
B. IP address, Subnet mask, Lease, ISP address, DHCP enabled
C. IP address Subnet mask, Lease,
Answer:

 
D

IP address, Subnet mask, Gateway, MAC address, DNS, Lease obtained/expiration
A technician needs to add a second processor to the empty socket on a computers motherboard.
 
Which of the following should be used?
 
A. A processor of equal speed to CPU 0
B. A processor of less speed to CPU 1
C. A processor of less speed tha
Answer:

 


 



A

A processor of equal speed to CPU 0
A user reports that email is working but they are unable to access the Internet.
 
Which of the following is the NEXT step in solving the issue?
 
A. Check the DNS server.
B. Check the DHCP server.
C. Verify the correct IP address.
D. Ensure th
Answer:

A


Check the DNS server. 

 

 
A technician needs to add a second processor to a computers motherboard. In which of the following sockets must the processor be installed?
 
A. CPU 0
B. CPU 3
C. CPU 1
D. CPU 2
Answer:

 





C

CPU 1
It is a companys policy to shut down all workstations at the end of the day. However, the majority of employees are leaving disks in their workstations and upon start up the next morning they are receiving a NTLDR is missing error.
 
Which of the fol
Answer:

 B


Change the Boot order in the BIOS.

 

 


 
A technician has completed a computer repair by editing the registry. Which of the following should the technician do NEXT?
 
A. Explain the problem to the customer and how it was corrected.
B. Ensure all features of the system are functioning.
C.
Answer:

 


 


B

Ensure all features of the system are functioning.
A technician installed a faster CPU and now the system will not start after the install. The technician removed and reseated the CPU with no positive results. The technician then installed a known good CPU with the same negative results.
 
Which of t
Answer:

A


The BIOS needs to be updated. 

 

 


 
User 1 would like to setup an account for User 2 on their computer. User 2 cannot have access to the User 1's files and cannot change system settings.
 
Which of the following should a technician recommend to User 1?
 
A. Use the built-in Guest ac
Answer:

 





A

Use the built-in Guest account and set personal files to private.
A technician notices that the computer locks up at times and maintains a high commit charge.
 
Which of the following is the BEST solution to resolve this problem?
 
A. Install a larger hard drive.
B. Install more RAM.
C. Install a faster CPU.
Answer:

B


Install more RAM. 

 

 


 
Which of the following is the only guaranteed way to get rid of a virus or malware?
 
A. Run a high powered magnet over the hard drive and RAM.
B. Use an industry accepted antivirus program.
C. Manually remove all entries of the virus from the regi
Answer:

 



 


D
 
Format the drive and reload the system.
Which of the following allows IP addresses to be assigned automatically?
 
A. Peer-to-Peer networking
B. DHCP
C. MAC filtering
D. DNS
Answer:

 B


DHCP

 

 
A customer states that they can access all LAN resources but cannot access the Internet.
 
Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?
 
A. Firewall is blocking port 8080
B. Incorrect proxy settings
C. Incorrect IP address
D. DNS server is
Answer:

 


 



B

Incorrect proxy settings
Which of the following ports must be open for FTP?
 
A. 20
B. 25
C. 80
D. 110
Answer:

A

20



 




 




 
A user states they cannot eject the CD/DVD tray from their laptop to get a CD out. Which of the following could the user do to effectively remove the CD?
 
A. Remove the CD/DVD drive from the laptop and disassemble the drive.
B. Remove the bezel and
Answer:

 





C

Press manual release button with paperclip.
Which of the following will allow and deny Internet traffic?
 
A. Firewall
B. Subnet mask
C. DHCP server
D. MAC filtering
Answer:

 A


Firewall

 

 


 
A technician replaced a laptop motherboard with an identical model and now wireless networking is not working.
 
Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?
 
A. The technician failed to connect the antenna wires to theWiFi card.
B. The RAM
Answer:

 





A

The technician failed to connect the antenna wires to theWiFi card.
When getting an Inaccessible boot drive error, the FIRST step to solve the issue should be to:
 
A. ensure there is not a disk in the floppy drive.
B. check to see if the correct disk is in the CD-ROM.
C. check the hard drive to ensure it is workin
Answer:

B
check to see if the correct disk is in the CD-ROM.

 

 


 
Which of the following is the MOST important reason to select the proper wattage power supply for a computer?
 
A. The power supply must have enough wattage to run all system hardware simultaneously.
B. The power supply must have the proper wattage
Answer:

 





A

The power supply must have enough wattage to run all system hardware simultaneously.
A user reports that when powering on their computer only a black screen with a lone cursor appears.
 
Which of the following is the FIRST step to determine the problem?
 
A. Check the pins on the video cable to see if they have been damaged.
B. L
Answer:

 B


Listen for beep codes to determine if the video card needs reseated.

 

 
A laptop screen is extremely faint when booting. There is no backlight but the image appears to be on the screen.
 
Which of the following is the BEST step to follow next?
 
A. Check if the battery was recently replaced with a third party battery.
Answer:

 


 




D

Check if the computer manufacturer uses a separate power inverter for the screen.
A user asked to have a second IDE hard drive installed on their computer. Which of the following should be done FIRST?
 
A. Update the hardware drivers to support the second drive.
B. Configure one of the HDD as master, and one as slave.
C. Update
Answer:

 B


Configure one of the HDD as master, and one as slave.

 

 
A user is reporting that after replacing the toner cartridge on the laser printer it has started to produce print jobs with dirty spots around the page. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the problem?
 
A. The new toner cartridge is b
Answer:

 


 



A

The new toner cartridge is bad and should be replaced.
When receiving a Missing NTLDR error, which of the following is the FIRST action that should be taken?
 
A. Reload the operating system.
B. Check for a floppy disk in the FDD.
C. Reboot the computer.
D. Check the CMOS to make sure the boot order i
Answer:

 B


Check for a floppy disk in the FDD.

 

 
Which of the following can be used to have applications and scripts run at regular intervals?
 
A. Task Scheduler
B. Task Manager
C. System Configuration Utility
D. Performance Monitor
Answer:

 




A

Task Scheduler
When setting security permissions on a folder, which of the following properties apply?
 
A. Guest users are allowed changed permissions.
B. All sub-folders inherit the most restrictive permissions within the folder.
C. All sub-folders within that
Answer:

B


All sub-folders inherit the most restrictive permissions within the folder. 

 

 
A user is trying to watch a high definition movie on a computer with a built-in DVD drive. Which of the following is the MOST likely reason that the user cannot watch the movie?
 
A. Blu-Ray discs are not compatible with DVD drives.
B. The disc is d
Answer:

 


 

 

A

Blu-Ray discs are not compatible with DVD drives.
A user reports not being able to print to a new printer but can print to an old printer. Everyone else in the same workgroup can print to the new printer.
 
Which of the following will MOST likely solve the issue?
 
A. The user is no longer in the
Answer:

 B


Add the new printer to user's computer.

 

 
A user reports they keep getting the error message missing or corrupt dll when logging into Windows.
 
Which of the following can the technician do to resolve this issue?
 
A. Start>Run>typechkdsk /r>ok
B. Start>Run>typesfc /scannow>ok
C. Start>
Answer:

 


  
 

B

Start>Run>typesfc /scannow>ok
Each time a user tries to print a document; the user receives a out of memory error message.
 
Which of the following would BEST solve the issue?
 
A. Add additional RAM to the printer.
B. Change the printer paper to lighter grade.
C. Add a high
Answer:

A


Add additional RAM to the printer. 

 

 
A user has a wireless network with four PCs and wants to add three more wireless PCs to a location that has poor signal strength.
 
Which of the following devices would the technician add to the network?
 
A. Access Point
B. Hub
C. Firewall
D.
Answer:

 


 
 

A

Access Point
A user reports that when powering on their computer all they see is a black screen with a cursor.
 
Which of the following is the FIRST step to determine the problem?
 
A. Listen for beep codes to determine if the video card needs reseated.
B. Ad
Answer:

A


Listen for beep codes to determine if the video card needs reseated. 

 

 


 
Which of the following devices can be configured to also be an access point?
 
A. Switch
B. Router
C. Firewall
D. Hub
Answer:

 


 

B

Router
A user asked to have a second hard drive installed on a single IDE channel in a computer.
 
Which of the following must be taken into account?
 
A. One hard drive must be configured as master, and one as slave.
B. One hard drive must be configure
Answer:


 

 


 

A

One hard drive must be configured as master, and one as slave.
A user wants to record an over-the-air TV broadcast on their computer. Which of the following devices should the technician recommend?
 
A. Tuner card
B. PCIe graphics card
C. Capture card
D. High end video controller
Answer:

 




A

Tuner card
Which of the following is true when setting default security permissions on a folder?
 
A. There are no significant changes to other files.
B. The created folder inherits the most restrictive permissions within the folder.
C. The permissions are in
Answer:

 C


The permissions are inherited by all files and folders within that folder.

 

 
A user has a PC displaying the message No Operating System Found and the user hears a clicking noise.
 
Which of the following devices should the technician check FIRST?
 
A. Hard drive
B. Internal speaker
C. Case fans
D. DVD-ROM
Answer:

 





A

Hard drive
When would be the optimum time to schedule a virus scan?
 
A. Right before running OS updates
B. During the busiest time of the day, so any problem could be quickly fixed
C. Anytime, a virus scan should not affect any systems
D. After working hour
Answer:

 
D

After working hours
A user has bought a faster CPU and the manufacturer says it is compatible with their system. The PC does not boot up after installing the new CPU.
 
Which of the following actions should the technician have performed prior to installing the new CPU?
Answer:

 


 



A

Install an updated firmware on the BIOS.
A technician installs a new USB inkjet printer for a client. The client tests the printer by printing several pages. The text output is unreadable.
 
Which of the following is the BEST solution for the problem?
 
A. Change the paper size.
B. Inst
Answer:

B


Install the correct drivers. 

 

 
Which of the following would have to be disabled on a PC if a user wants to assign a static IP address on that PC?
 
A. SSID
B. MAC filtering
C. DHCP
D. DNS
Answer:

 


 
C

DHCP
A workgroup user reports not being able to print to the new printer. Everyone else in the workgroup can print to the new printer and the user can still automatically send print jobs to the old printer.
 
Which of the following will solve the issue? (
Answer:



A and E

A. Set the new printer as the default printer.

E. Add the new printer tousers computer.
A technician wants domain group policy changes on a Windows XP computer to immediately propagate.
 
Which of the following commands should the technician use?
 
A. rsop.msc
B. gpresult
C. gpupdate /force
D. gpedit.msc
Answer:

 


 



C

gpupdate /force
Each time a user tries to print a large color graphic the user receives an out of memory error message. The user needs to print the document now for an upcoming meeting.
 
Which of the following would BEST solve the issue?
 
A. Instruct the user t
Answer:

 C


Instruct the user to decrease the graphics resolution of the image.

 

 
Which of the following Windows XP commands can be used to repair the BOOT.INI file?
 
A. fixboot
B. edit win.ini
C. ren boot.ini
D. bootcfg /rebuild
Answer:

 



D

bootcfg /rebuild
When applying thermal compound to the top of a CPU, apply a:
 
A. thick layer, making sure to cover the sides of the CPU
B. very thin layer, making sure to cover the CPU
C. little bit on the tip of a brush, making sure to cover the top and sides of
Answer:

 B


very thin layer, making sure to cover the CPU

 

 
A technician suspects a computer has a virus, which of the following BEST describes the FIRST action to take?
 
A. Download the latest antivirus update and perform a full system scan.
B. Reboot into Safe Mode and perform a full system scan.
C. Disc
Answer:

 


 



C

Disconnect the computer from the network.
When replacing a laptop keyboard, the FIRST thing to do is:
 
A. remove the battery.
B. remove the memory cover and memory sticks giving access to the screws holding the keyboard in place.
C. remove the top bezel covering the screws holding the key
Answer:

D

remove the AC power.

 

 

 
A user is unable to connect a digital video camera up to a PC to transfer photos.
 
Which of the following expansion cards should MOST likely be installed to resolve this?
 
A. SCSI adapter card
B. IEEE 1394 card
C. TV Tuner card
D. NIC
Answer:

 





B

IEEE 1394 card
Which of the following command will display a list of folders and files?
 
A. dir
B. nslookup
C. cd
D. edit
Answer:

 A


dir

 

 
A user wants to purchase a new laptop. Which of the following would be compatible with the widest selection of media types?
 
A. Blu-Ray
B. CD-ROM
C. SuperDrive
D. DVD
Answer:

 



 

A

Blu-Ray
Which of the following commands shows a graphical display of the drive or paths directory structure?
 
A. dir
B. call
C. tree
D. path
Answer:

C

tree



 




 




 
A user reports that an important file has been quarantined by the antivirus program. The technician should advise them the file has been:
 
A. permanently removed from the computer for their protection.
B. emailed to the antivirus vendor for further
Answer:

 






D

copied to a safe location and can be recovered using the antivirus program.
How many volts does a power supplys 4-pin Molex connector carry to internal devices?
 
A. 2.5 volts
B. 5 volts
C. 6 volts
D. 15 volts
Answer:

 B


5 volts

 

 
When using FTP to transfer files which of the following is used to retrieve a file from a remote server?
 
A. xcopy
B. copy
C. move
D. get
Answer:

 






D

get
How many hard drives are necessary to create a RAID 5 array?
 
A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 6
Answer:

 B


3

 

 
A user gets an error that the SQL service is not started.Which of the following can the technician do to start the service? (Select TWO).
 
A. Start>Programs/Accessories/System Tools/Scheduled Tasks>Services>Start
B. Control Panel>System>Advanced Ta
Answer:

 
C and E


 

C. Control Panel>Administrative Tools>Services>SQL service>start
 
E. My Computer>Manage>Services and Applications>Services>SQL service>start
To scan for corrupted system files, which of the following command-line applications would a technician use?
 
A. chkdsk
B. sfc
C. dfgmgr
D. ntbackup
Answer:

 B


sfc

 

 
A company has had a high number of laptops stolen in the past three months.Which of the following is the BEST solution for the company to implement to protect the data on their laptops?
 
A. Implement and install an antivirus solution on all company
Answer:

 






D

Implement and install a drive encryption program on all company assets.
In Windows Vista, which of the following commands would be used to verify that the previous system shutdown routine was completely successful?
 
A. chkntfs
B. chkstdn
C. sfc
D. chkdsk
Answer:


 

 


 

A

chkntfs
Which of the following permissions can be assigned when giving shared folder permissions but not when assigning NTFS permissions?
 
A. Full Control
B. Read
C. Write
D. Change
Answer:

 






D

Change
Which of the following is the name of the Windows Vista application that will display items such as a clock, weather and thumbnails on the desktop at startup?
 
A. Aero
B. Gadgets
C. Sidebar
D. Applets
Answer:

C


Sidebar 

 

 
A customer would like to assign the My Documents folder to a separate volume within
 
A. Use a foreign disk.
B. Use a dynamic disk database.
C. Use a mounted folder.
D. Use an encrypted folder.
Answer:

 





C

Use a mounted folder.
After replacing the RAM on a clients system, a technician gets a loud beeping noise and the computer will not successfully POST.
 
Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the problem?
 
A. One of the sticks of RAM is in the wrong slot.
Answer:

B

One of the sticks of RAM is not seated properly.



 




 




 
A customer wants to install a new writable optical drive. They have a very large collection of files and want the new drive to be able to archive.
 
Which of the following drive technologies would allow them to archive their collection using the fewe
Answer:

 





B

Blu-Ray
Which of the following BEST describes why a technician should avoid touching the copper piping on heat sinks?
 
A. Copper is a carcinogen and can be absorbed into the skin.
B. Static electricity from thetechnicians body can destroy the copper piping
Answer:

 C


Oil from the skin can decrease coppers ability to conduct heat.

 

 
A user needs to use the IP address to connect to a remote device. Which of the following command line tools will determine the IP address using the hostname of a remote device?
 
A. msconfig
B. nslookup
C. telnet
D. netstat
Answer:

 





B

nslookup
A technician is repairing a computer that will not start up. The technician notices the power button does not display any lights and the LED on the motherboard is off.
 
Which of the following is the cause of the problem?
 
A. Power supply
B. Pro
Answer:
 
A


Power supply 

 

 
When troubleshooting a network connectivity issue, which of the following commands can BEST determine the IP address of the remote device that is causing the problem?
 
A. ipconfig
B. nslookup
C. tracert
D. find
Answer:

 





C

tracert
A client is reporting that their system is operating slowly. The client has a 2GHz processor, 256MB of RAM, and a motherboard designed for gaming.
 
Which of the following components would MOST likely need to be upgraded to increase performance?
 
Answer:

 C


RAM

 

 
A customer has asked a technician to configure a RAID array that will provide data protection using the fewest number of disks. The computer has room for two additional drives.
 
Which of the following RAID levels should be configured?
 
A. RAID L
Answer:

 





B

RAID Level 1
Which of the following protocols must be enabled in a wireless router if it is to automatically assign host IP addresses?
 
A. WEP
B. DNS
C. WPA
D. DHCP
Answer:


 

 


 


D

DHCP
A user has installed a new firewall and wants to allow only web traffic. They have allowed port 80 on the firewall. When they test the connection they are unable to get to the secure websites.
 
Which of the following should they configure to enable
Answer:

 






D

Allow port 443.
Which of the following encryption methods requires a 10-digit network key?
 
A. 64-bit WPA
B. 64-bit WEP
C. 128-bit WEP
D. 256-bit WPA
Answer:

 B


64-bit WEP

 

 
A user reports that Drive Manager is showing a newly installed drive as a foreign drive. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause of this warning message?
 
A. The drive is a basic disk moved from another system.
B. The drive type is incompat
Answer:

 





C

The drive is a dynamic disk moved from another system.
A user emails a remote assistance invitation to a technician. The technician receives and responds to the invitation but cannot connect to the users PC.
 
Which of the following is the BEST reason for the failure?
 
A. The OS firewall is blocking
Answer:

 A


The OS firewall is blocking the application.

 

 
A user reports that browser windows keep opening on their own after the user has closed their browser. Which of the following is occurring?
 
A. SPAM
B. Worms
C. Phishing
D. Pop-ups
Answer:

 






D

Pop-ups
A storm occurred overnight and a user is having a problem turning on a workstation. The technician has determined power to the monitor is good when plugged into the same power strip as the workstation.
 
Which of the following is the BEST tool to use
Answer:

 






D

Power supply tester
The technician backed-up users data for use on a new workstation. The user has reported that the workstation only allows a save as on this data. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?
 
A. Corrupt files
B. File system is incorrect
C. Read
Answer:

 




C

Read only permissions
Which of the following operating systems uses BitLocker to encrypt files on the hard drive?
 
A. Microsoft WindowsVista Enterprise
B. Microsoft Windows Vista Home
C. Microsoft Windows 2000
D. Microsoft Windows XP
Answer:

 


 



A

Microsoft WindowsVista Enterprise
Which of the following operating systems uses Sync Center for offline file control?
 
A. Microsoft WindowsVista Enterprise
B. Microsoft Windows 2000
C. Microsoft Windows Vista Home
D. Microsoft Windows XP
Answer:

 


 



A

Microsoft WindowsVista Enterprise
A user wants to connect to a cellular network with a laptop while traveling. The laptop has an internal cellular network card that is activated through the provider.
 
Which of the following is the MOST likely reason that the card is not visible to t
Answer:

 





B

Cellular card is disabled in the BIOS.
When printing a document an out of memory error is displayed on the printer. Which of the following is MOST likely the issue?
 
A. The printer drivers need to be reinstalled.
B. The network card drivers need to be reinstalled.
C. The printer networ
Answer:

 






D

The file is too large for the printer.
A virus has been detected on a workstation. When the technician tries to manually delete the virus it is reported as in use by another application.Which of the following should be done FIRST to be able to delete the virus?
 
A. Format the hard drive.
Answer:

 


 



B

Boot in Safe Mode to remove.
A user notices that the workstations mouse pointer is moving by itself and is executing files. Which of the following is the BEST solution for the user to do?
 
A. Reboot the workstation every time it happens.
B. Call a security technician to report
Answer:

 





B

Call a security technician to report.
A user notices that the workstation is performing slowly and is populating .eml files after connecting to the network. The user has been disconnected for over two months.
 
Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the issue?
 
A. Hard dr
Answer:

 






D

Outdated signature files allowed a virus attack.
A powered on workstation will not show a monitor display and there are no beep codes. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?
 
A. The RAM is not seated properly.
B. The jumper is set to clear the BIOS settings.
C. The IDE cable is not plu
Answer:

 


 B

The jumper is set to clear the BIOS settings.
A new processor is released and the motherboard manufacturer states that it will be supported. When starting up the workstation with the newly installed processor, multi-beep codes are generated.
 
Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?
 
Answer:

 


 B

The BIOS needs to be updated.
A user reports their system is displaying an error message NTLDR is missing.Which of the following is the MOST likely cause for this error?
 
A. BOOT.INI file is configured incorrectly
B. Corrupt MBR
C. Boot sector virus
D. System file is missing
Answer:

B

Corrupt MBR



 




 




 
A users machine is hanging right after the Windows splash screen occurs. The mouse cursor tracks, but the system is otherwise unresponsive. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of this problem?
 
A. Device driver issues
B. Corrupt MBR
C.
Answer:

 A


Device driver issues

 

 
Which of the following BEST explains the purpose of safe mode?
 
A. Allows booting even though MBR is corrupt
B. Allows a system to boot into a shell
C. Allows boot sector failures to continue to boot
D. Boots the OS with minimum drivers
Answer:

D

Boots the OS with minimum drivers

 

 

 
Which of the following BEST explains the error message Check boot path and disk hardware?
 
A. BOOT.INI file is corrupt
B. MBR is corrupt
C. Boot sector has a virus
D. Multi-boot configuration is corrupt
Answer:

 A


BOOT.INI file is corrupt

 

 
Which of the following BEST explains the purpose of the Windows Recovery Console?
 
A. Allows a system to boot into a limited shell with command line functions.
B. Allows a technician to fix most issues though the MBR.
C. Allows access to all direc
Answer:


 

 


 

A

Allows a system to boot into a limited shell with command line functions.
Which of the following commands will allow a technician to change a FAT32 file system to an NTFS file system?
 
A. xcopy
B. edit
C. convert
D. format
Answer:

 C


convert

 

 
Which of the following PING command switches will not stop until the technician tells it to?
 
A. -l
B. -t
C. -r
D. a
Answer:

 B


-t

 

 
A technician has received a Windows XP PC for repair with the following boot error Unmountable boot volume. Which of the following is the FIRST procedure that should be tried to correct the problem?
 
A. Boot into the recovery console and run chkdsk
Answer:

 A


Boot into the recovery console and runchkdsk /r

 

 


 
A technician is sent to configure a wireless small office home office (SOHO) network in an urban area. Which of the following utilities can the technician disable to help prevent unauthorized users on the network?
 
A. MAC filtering
B. Firewall
C.
Answer:

 
D

SSID broadcast
A client is having wireless network connection problems. The technician has determined that the location has a dead spot due to a concrete wall. Which of the following can the technician do to resolve the issue?
 
A. Install a switch to reach the loc
Answer:

 B


Add an access point.

 

 
A client is having problems with creating file shares on the network. Which of the following groups MUST the client be a member of to create shares?
 
A. Everyone
B. Remote Desktop Users
C. Users
D. Power Users
Answer:

 
D

Power Users
Which of the following commands allows the technician to find where packets are being lost on the network?
 
A. nslookup
B. tracert
C. ipconfig
D. msconfig
Answer:

B


tracert 

 

 
Which of the following commands will show print and file shares on a PC?
 
A. ipconfig
B. edit
C. msconfig
D. net view
Answer:

D

net view

 

 

 
Which of the following commands allows a technician to scan protected files and check the files version?
 
A. nslookup
B. sfc
C. dir
D. chkdsk
Answer:

B


sfc 

 

 
A client states that their Internet browser is running slow and there are multiple windows popping up onto the desktop. Which of the following is the BEST procedure to perform to resolve these issues?
 
A. Update anti-virus and malware software and s
Answer:

 A


Update anti-virus and malware software and scan.

 

 
A technician is upgrading an internal IDE drive in a laptop. Which of the following HDD types is the technician MOST likely using?
 
A. PATA
B. SATA
C. Solid state
D. RAID
Answer:

 A


PATA

 

 
A technician has a work order to replace a failing hard drive on a PC. The PC is in an environment with constant vibration and dust. Which of the following hard  drive types should the technician use as a replacement?
 
A. SATA
B. IDE
C. PATA
D.
Answer:

 
D

Solid state
A technician is troubleshooting a PC that will not turn on. The technician has determined that the PC is on a known good power outlet. Which of the following should the technician check NEXT?
 
A. Heat sink
B. Case fan
C. Power supply
D. CMOS batt
Answer:

C


Power supply 

 

 
Which of the following tools should a technician use when replacing a motherboard in a PC?
 
A. Power supply tester
B. Multimeter
C. Extension magnet
D. Anti-static wrist strap
Answer:

D

Anti-static wrist strap

 

 

 
A technician replaced an internal wireless card in a laptop. The card appears to be installed correctly in Device Manager, but is not able to view available wireless networks. Which of the following is MOST likely the problem?
 
A. The wireless card
Answer:

C


Internal antennas not connected. 

 

 
A technician is installing a wireless small office home office (SOHO) network and wants to hide the network visibility for security purposes. Which of the following should the technician configure to accomplish this task?
 
A. Turn off SSID broadcast
Answer:

 A


Turn off SSID broadcast.

 

 
Which of the following utilities would a technician use to verify that a sound card is correctly installed on a PC?
 
A. Task Manager
B. Device Manager
C. Disk Manager
D. Performance Monitor
Answer:

 B


Device Manager

 

 
Which of the following system utilities will run when a technician types mstsc in the command prompt?
 
A. Remote Desktop
B. Disk Manager
C. Task Scheduler
D. Task Manager
Answer:

 A


Remote Desktop

 

 
A technician would like to have a program start automatically during a specific time. Which of the following utilities would the technician use?
 
A. Task Manager
B. Task Scheduler
C. Event Viewer
D. System Information
Answer:

 B


Task Scheduler

 

 
A technician is troubleshooting a PC that is experiencing poor performance. Which of the following would be the BEST place for the technician to view the amount of RAM installed on the PC?
 
A. Task Manager
B. System Information
C. Device Manager
Answer:

 B


System Information

 

 
A technician is replacing a heatsink. Which of the following will the technician MOST likely use to complete this job?
 
A. Thermal compound
B. Multimeter
C. Power supply tester
D. Extension magnet
Answer:

 
A


Thermal compound 

 

 
A technician installed a new motherboard. Which of the following steps should the technician take NEXT?
 
A. Update the BIOS.
B. Replace the PATA drive.
C. Replace the system memory.
D. Change the CMOS battery.
Answer:

A

Update the BIOS.
A technician is installing a video card on a PC that currently has an onboard video card. The new video card is installed but will not display an image.
 
Which of the following actions is required?
 
A. Increase the VRAM on the new graphic card.
Answer:

 
D

Disable the integrated video card.
Which of the following tools would a technician use to reassign a drive letter?
 
A. Device Management
B. System Information
C. Check Disk
D. Disk Management
Answer:

D

Disk Management



 




 




 
A technician is using msconfig and the OS does not recognize this as a valid command. Which of the following operating systems is the technician troubleshooting?
 
A. Windows 2000
B. Windows XP Pro
C. WindowsVista
D. Windows XP Home
Answer:

A

Windows 2000

 

 

 


 
A technician is searching for a user's documents. The profile path that the documents were located was C: \Users\Username. Which of the following operating systems is installed on this workstation?
 
A. WindowsVista
B. Windows Media Center
C. Windo
Answer:

 A


WindowsVista

 

 
Which of the following is the BEST utility to use when mounting a hard disk as a folder in a Windows XP Professional machine?
 
A. Partition Manager
B. Format C:
C. Disk Manager
D. FDISK
Answer:


 

 


 

C

Disk Manager
In Windows XP, where is setuplog.txt located?
 
A. C:\Program files
B. C:\Documents and Settings
C. C:\Windows\system
D. C:\Windows

 
Answer:

D

C:\Windows

 

 

 
Which of the following utilities, in Windows, can be configured to perform automatic disk defragmentation?
 
A. Task Scheduler
B. Disk Defragmenter Tool
C. Task Manager
D. Disk Manager
Answer:

 A


Task Scheduler

 

 
Which of the following files are required to start Windows XP boot process?
 
A. IO.sys, boot.ini and ntboot.sys
B. IO.sys, Msdos.sys and boot.sys
C. Config.sys, msconfig.sys and boot.ini
D. Ntldr, boot.ini and ntdetect.com
Answer:

A

IO.sys, boot.ini and ntboot.sys



 




 




 
A technician is troubleshooting a computer infected by a virus. After the technician is finished cleaning the drive, the technician should educate the customer on preventing further attacks by suggesting:
 
A. the customer purchases a router and conf
Answer:

 C


the customer purchase anti-virus software, update the anti-virus software frequently, and not to open any emails unless familiar with the sender.

 

 
The customer wants to upgrade to a newer model computer, but does not want to lose all the digital photos on the old computer. Which of the following is the QUICKEST way for the technician to move the photos?
A. Copy the photos to a USB drive and copy
Answer:

A

Copy the photos to a USB drive and copy to the new computer.



 




 




 
A user would like secure file encryption on their new Windows Vista Enterprise PC. The user informs the technician that they do not wish to spend extra money on a solution. Which of the following is the BEST recommendation for the technician to make to
Answer:

C


Turn on and configure BitLocker. 

 

 


 
A user reports that they cannot install a new hard drive they purchased online. After further questioning, the technician finds out that the new hard drive is a solid state disk and the users PC is more than eight years old, currently running Windows 20
Answer:

 
D

The PC only has IDE ports available for expansion, not the needed SATA ports.
A technician is sent out to troubleshoot a Windows XP Media Center PC being used in a customers enclosed home theatre. The customer describes symptoms of random system shutdowns, especially when the PC is being used to record media or watch lengthy high
Answer:

A


The small space is causing overheating. 

 

 
A customer is experiencing screen issues on their aging laptop. The technician discovers that the laptop has a tendency to decrease/increase screen brightness without user intervention, and sometimes it completely loses screen brightness. There is howev
Answer:

 A


LCD power inverter

 

 
A customer wants to purchase a FireWire-based external hard disk drive. Which of the following ports is needed on the machine to be able to utilize such a device?
 
A. eSATA
B. USB 2.0
C. Parallel
D. IEEE 1394
Answer:

D

IEEE 1394



 




 




 
A user reports that even though their anti-virus program is detecting and removing viruses on their system, the malware returns after successive restarts on their Windows Vista machine. The user has restarted the machine four times already.
 
Which o
Answer:


 

 


 


B

Have the user boot into Safe Mode by tapping F8 before Windows loads, and run the anti-virus scan once again.
A user reports that their Windows XP PC booted to a desktop which is presented with very rough colors and poor detail on all images displayed.Which of the following is the MOST likely cause and solution of the problem?
 
A. The LCD screen has an inve
Answer:

 
D

The color depth is set too low. Open the Display Properties dialog box and set the Color Quality setting to Highest (64bit).



 
An end user reports that a new disc they purchased will not play on their machine. The user states this new disc is a movie, but they have never had any issues watching movies purchased in the past.
 
Which of the following is the MOST likely cause f
Answer:


 

 

C

The new movie is aBlu-ray disc and not compatible with the PC.
A user reports that their new pair of headphones is not working properly. The technician asks where the headphone cable is plugged into on the PC, and the user responds by merely saying it was a round pink jack.
 
Which of the following is the MOST l
Answer:


 

 


 

A

The user plugged the headphones into the microphone jack.
Users are reporting that a Vista feature asks them for confirmation before running most applications or making system changes.
 
Which of the following is the name of this Vista feature and where should the technician direct users to turn the functio
Answer:

 C


User Account Control; it can be turned off under User Accounts in the Control Panel.

 

 
A technician receives a call from a laptop user that recently purchased a new wireless router. The user claims the laptop cannot connect to the new wireless router. The technician finds out that the router is an 802.11g model and the customers laptop ha
Answer:

 
C

The customers wireless card is not compatible with the new router; they need to have a newer 802.11g card installed.



 
A users laptop PC fails to boot and gives a message of invalid boot device on the screen. Each successive reboot gives the same message. The technician finds that the user has no floppy drive connected to the PC; however, they have a USB flash drive, a
Answer:

A


The laptop is configured to boot from the flash drive; the user should be instructed to remove the flash drive and reboot the laptop. 

 

 


 
 

A technician has installed a new wireless access point on an existing small office home office (SOHO) network with WPA security. All wireless computers connect to the new network except one computer that repeatedly asks for the key.
 
Which of
The pass word is not correct. 

 



 
 
 
 
 

Answer:

C
A technician installed a new wireless access point on an existing small office home office (SOHO) network with a selective security option enabled. All wireless computers connect to the new network except one computer that cannot connect the wireless ne
Answer:

A


The network uses MAC filtering. 

 

 
A technician is replacing a wireless router on an existing small office home office (SOHO) network. The SSID, WPA and DHCP information has been correctly added.
 
Which of the following must also be addressed?
 
A. The administrative password need
Answer:

 A


The administrative password needs to be changed.

 

 
A technician uses DHCP for all computers on the network and static IP addresses for all printers on the network.
 
Which of the following will enforce this policy?
 
A. Exclude the computers IP addresses from the DHCP scope.
B. Exclude the printe
Answer:

 B


Exclude the printers IP addresses from the DHCP scope.

 

 
The Accounting Department reports that their new program runs on all computers except two.
 
Which of the following logs will have the MOST information about this problem?
 
A. Applications log
B. Security log
C. System log
D. C:\Windows\setup.
Answer:

A

Applications log



 




 




 
A technician suspects a virus has infected a users Windows XP Professional computer.
 
Which of the following is the proper course of action?
 
A. Disable System Restore,update virus definitions, restart in Safe Mode, run full scan.
B. Disable Sy
Answer:

 A


Disable System Restore,update virus definitions, restart in Safe Mode, run full scan.

 
Which of the following utilities is used to perform a selective startup procedure?
 
A. SFC
B. MSCONFIG
C. CONF
D. SIGVERIF
Answer:

B


MSCONFIG 

 

 
On a Windows XP Professional computer, several service fails to start messages appear.
 
Which of the following service property tabs would be viewed to verify service requirements?
 
A. General
B. Dependencies
C. Recover

D. Log On

 
Answer:

 B


Dependencies

 

 
Which of the following commands is used to review and repair protected Windows XP files?
 
A. tracert
B. chkdsk
C. sysprep
D. sfc
Answer:

 
D

sfc
Which of the following commands can be executed from the run line in Windows XP?
 
A. msconfig
B. dir
C. copy
D. cd
Answer:

 A


msconfig

 

 
Which of the following commands would be used to invoke the Disk Manager utility?
 
A. sfc /scannow
B. diskmgmt.msc
C. chkdsk
D. diskpart.exe
Answer:

 B


diskmgmt.msc

 

 
Which of the following GUI utilities would be used to determine the MAC address of a network card?
 
A. My Computer
B. Network Connections
C. System Properties
D. System Information
Answer:

D

System Information

 

 

 
Which of the following computer management tools would be used to analyze an application error in Windows XP?
 
A. Performance Logs and Alerts
B. Services
C. Event Viewer
D. System Monitor
Answer:


 

 


 

C

Event Viewer
Which of the following computer management tools would be used to restart the print spooler in Windows XP?
 
A. Performance Logs and Alerts
B. System Monitor
C. Event Viewer
D. Services
Answer:

 
D

Services
A technician is replacing a hard drive with a new 30GB drive formatted with FAT32. While transferring a 5GB file an error appears indicating that the new drive has insufficient space for the transfer.
 
Which of the following is the cause of the prob
Answer:

 A


FAT32 cannot handle single files larger than 4GB.

 

 
Which of the following procedures in a laptop would be needed to determine the type of RAM installed?
 
A. Open the computers RAM compartment and inspect the labels.
B. Open the My Computer window and verify the RAM listings.
C. Use the My Computer
Answer:


 

 


 

A

Open the computers RAM compartment and inspect the labels.
Which of the following can determine the type of RAM installed in a computer?
 
A. Check themanufacturers website.
B. Check the My Computer window.
C. Use the My Computer Information tool located in Help and Support.
D. Check the System Informatio
Answer:

 
A


Check themanufacturers website 

 

 
A three year old laptop fails to keep the accurate time.
 
Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?
 
A. The main battery is failing.
B. The CMOS battery is failing.
C. The wrong amperage and voltage is being provided by the power transf
Answer:

 B


The CMOS battery is failing.

 

 
A technician has a PC that does not recognize the USB keyboard immediately after POST. Which of the following could be the cause? (Select TWO).
 
A. The PC is not using the newest operating system available.
B. The USB plug is not seated properly.
Answer:



B and E

B. The USB plug is not seated properly.

E. The BIOS is not configured for USB support.
A technician is troubleshooting a PC that continuously reboots. The fan works and the heatsink is in good condition. Which of the following should the technician check NEXT?
 
A. That the motherboard is compatible with the processor
B. That the case
Answer:

 
D

That the proper amount of thermal paste has been applied
A technician is given a computer that is very slow but has a fast processor and plenty of memory.
 
Which of the following commands could be used for troubleshooting start-up services?
 
A. msconfig
B. chkdsk
C. defrag
D. fdisk
 
Answer:

A

msconfig
Which of the following is the proper order for powering off and on network components?
 
A. Computer> cable modem > router
B. Cable modem> router> computer
C. Cable modem> computer> router
D. Router> cable modem> computer
Answer:

 B


Cable modem> router> computer

 

 
A technician is going to flash the BIOS on a laptop. Which of the following would the technician need to complete this task?
 
A. The username and password
B. The laptops AC adapter
C. The CD of the operating system
D. The laptops hard-drive
Answer:

B


The laptops AC adapter 

 

 
Which of the following will occur if too much thermal paste is used on a processor?
 
A. The thermal paste will corrode the processor.
B. The thermal paste will insulate heat around the processor.
C. The thermal paste will have no noticeable affect
Answer:

B


The thermal paste will insulate heat around the processor. 

 

 
Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the system losing the date and time after every reboot?
 
A. The power supply is starting to fail.
B. The operating system is out of date.
C. The paging file needs to be increased.
D. The CMOS bat
Answer:

D

The CMOS battery is failing.

 

 

 
Which of the following will display a list of hardware components and peripherals installed on a computer and allow a technician to enable, disable, remove or reinstall their drivers?
 
A. Task Manager
B. Control Panel
C. Add/Remove Programs Utilit
Answer:

 
D

Device Manager
When a computer is powered on, after POST it states No boot partition found.Which of the following is the MOST likely reason?
 
A. The operating system needs to be updated.
B. There is not enough room on the hard drive for an operating system.
C. T
Answer:

 
D

There is no operating system on the hard drive.
Which of the following commands will send signals to the computers network card to see if it responds?
 
A. ping microsoft.com
B. tracert
C. pinglocalhost
D. ipconfig /all
Answer:

 C


pinglocalhost

 

 
Which of the following commands will result in all data being lost on the media selected?
 
A. xcopy
B. chkdsk
C. format
D. netsend
Answer:

 C


format

 

 
A technician discovers that applications are running very slow.
 
Which of the following might solve the problem?
 
A. ntbackup
B. scandisk
C. chkdsk /r
D. defrag
Answer:

 
D

defrag
A technician is asked to build a system that will resist hard drive failure due to being dropped or excessive vibration. Which of the following hard drive types would be the BEST choice?
 
A. SATA hard drive
B. Solid state drive
C. IDE hard drive
Answer:

 B


Solid state drive

 

 
A computer takes a long time to boot to the operating system because it tries to load from the optical drive first.
 
Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?
 
A. The disk in the optical drive is damaged.
B. The boot priority is set to C
Answer:

 B


The boot priority is set to CD-ROM in the BIOS.

 

 
A power outage caused a computer to shut off while the operating system was running.
 
Which of the following would a technician run to make sure the operating system was not damaged?
 
A. msconfig
B. nslookup
C. tracert
D. chkdsk
Answer:

 
D

chkdsk
A client reports that the LCD on their laptop has no display, but outlines of the graphics can be seen from some angles and an external monitor displays will no issues.
 
Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?
 
A. LCD backlight failure
Answer:

 A


LCD backlight failure

 

 
A client reports that the cursor on their laptop moves to one corner of the screen and stays there when they try to use the keyboard joystick.
 
Which of the following components will MOST likely need to be replaced to resolve the issue?
 
A. Touc
Answer:

 C


Keyboard

 

 
A computer will not complete POST and a series of beeps is heard.Which of the following is the BEST material for the technician to consult?
 
A. Operating system manual under the header beep codes
B. System Schematic
C. Manufacturers guidelines for
Answer:

 C


Manufacturers guidelines for the beep codes

 

 
A client reported that the network laser printer was not printing from the third tray. After repairing the issue, which of the following should the technician do NEXT?
 
A. Print a test page from all the trays.
B. Verify the printer is set for full
Answer:

 A


Print a test page from all the trays.

 

 
Which of the following is the default location for user account files in Windows Vista?
 
A. C:\windows\System32
B. C:\users\public
C. C:\users
D. C:\documents and settings
Answer:

 C


C:\users

 

 
Operating system files for Windows Vista and Windows XP are located in which of the following? (Select TWO).
 
A. C:\documents and settings\administrator
B. C:\windows\system
C. C:\users\system 32
D. C:\winnt
E. C:\windows
Answer:

B and E

B. C:\windows\system

E. C:\windows
A customer reports that their desktop PC will not maintain the correct time and date. The date and time must be set after a restart. Which of the following could be the cause of the problem?
 
A. The operating system time must be synchronized online.
Answer:

 C


The CMOS battery is defective.

 

 
A technician is installing an OS onto a new hard drive. The OS media is in the optical drive. Upon booting the system displays the message no operating system found. Which of the following should the technician check FIRST?
 
A. Boot order in the BIO
Answer:

 A


Boot order in the BIOS

 

 
The office printer continually errors and will not print large documents. Upon inspection the maintenance code indicates an out of memory error.
 
Which of the following is the BEST course of action?
 
A. Install more memory on the PCs connected t
Answer:

C


Install more memory in the printer. 

 

 
A technician is installing Windows XP on a new SATA hard drive. The installation halts with a no bootable media found. Which of the following missing steps resulted in this error message?
 
A. Installing the hard drive
B. Pressing F6 during the inst
Answer:

 B


Pressing F6 during the install to load third party drivers

 

 
A desktop computer will POST and boot to the operating system. After a few minutes the system will suddenly turn itself off. It is unable to power on again for a few minutes. The problem repeats itself.
 
Which of the following is MOST likely the cau
Answer:

B


The CPU is overheating. 

 

 
While powering up a desktop PC, the unit will repeat three short beeps and will not POST.
 
Which of the following is MOST likely the problem?
 
A. The memory is failing.
B. The CPU is overheating.
C. The hard drive is not attached properly.
D.
Answer:

 
 A

The memory is failing.
A technician is upgrading memory on a laptop. Upon removing the access door the technician sees only one memory expansion slot. The documentation stated there were two.
 
Which of the following should the technician do?
 
A. Look for another expan
Answer:

 A


Look for another expansion slot elsewhere on the unit.

 

 


 
After receiving a service has failed to start message, which of the following commands would be helpful in troubleshooting the issue?
 
A. msconfig
B. secpol.msc
C. tskmgr
D. services.msc
Answer:

D

services.msc

 

 

 
Which of the following are possible solutions to the error message 'NTLDR not found'?
 
A. Use the Recovery Console and commandnslookup.
B. Use the Recovery Console and commandfixboot.
C. Use the Recovery Console and command format.
D. Use System
Answer:

 B


Use the Recovery Console and commandfixboot.

 

 
Which of the following is a reason why case fans should be installed in the front of a case?
 
A. It forces hot air out of the PC.
B. The fan is easier to remove and clean.
C. It forces cooler air into the power supply quickly.
D. It forces cooler
Answer:

D

It forces cooler air across the motherboard.

 

 

 
Which of the following is the FIRST step a technician should take when installing a wireless network card?
 
A. Install the wireless network card then the software.
B. Install the software then install the wireless network card.
C. Read the manufac
Answer:

 C


Read the manufacturers instructions.

 

 
A technician powers on a user's PC and gets no video or POST. Which of the following is the BEST action to take to determine if this is a bad motherboard and/or CPU?
 
A. Disconnect all peripherals except the hard drive, power on the PC, listen and w
Answer:

 
D

Remove all memory modules, power on the PC, listen and watch for the POST.
Which of the following are the steps for setting up a PC to enable Remote Desktop connection in Windows XP Professional?
 
A. My Computer>Manage>Expand users and groups>Remote Desktop>Add User>Choose the user that needs the connection.
B. My Compute
Answer:

 
D

My Computer>Properties>Remote Tab>Allow Users to connect remotely to this computer> Select Remote Users.
A customer has a wireless router with WEP enabled. The customer states it was working before but that they can no longer access the network or the Internet with their wireless PCs. After arriving onsite, the technician can see the SSID. The technician c
Answer:

 C


The incorrect WEP is being used.

 

 


 
Mr. Dowling has prepared these questions for you.
STUDY..STUDY...STUDY GOOD LUCK !
A technician suspects that a power supply on a computer may be going bad. Which of the following tools would BEST diagnose the part?
 
A. Loopback plug
B. Ethernet cable tester
C. Multimeter
D. ESD strap
ANSWER:  C
 
MULTIMETER
A user receives a message on a Windows VISTA machine stating that there is an error with the boot configuration data. Which of the following is MOST likely corrupted, stopping the boot process?
 
A. BCD
B. BOOT.INI
C. SYSTEM.INI
D. CONFIG.SYS
ANSWER:  A
 
BCD
A user has recently reported that a PC is having a problem sending emails using an email client in the Windows XP system. However, the PC can receive emails. Which of the following could be responsible for this problem?
 
A. SMTP
B. HTTPS
C. DHCP
 

Answer: A

 


  
 


 


 SMTP
 
 
Which of the following features can be identically configured on a wireless access point and in the wireless network OS settings?
 
A. The firewall settings
B. The DHCP address
C. The workgroup name
D. The SSID
 
Answer: D
 
 

The SSID
A customer requires the installation of a 10MB script on 2000 desktops in one building and it is to be completed by twenty technicians. The customer does not want the installation downloaded from their network. Which of the following methods will be the
Answer: C

 

 The use of a flash drive to copy the script into all the desktops.
A technician was asked to remediate a serious, on-going virus and spyware situation for a particular customer. Which of the following should the technician do?
A. Remediate the problem and tell the customer to use the Internet less frequently.
B. Reme
Answer: C

 

Remediate the problem and then advise the customer on virus/spyware prevention. 
A technician changed the system date and time to display military time on a PC.Which of the following did the technician use to change this feature?
 
A. Regional and Language Options
B. System Information Dialogue box
C. System Date and Time
D. T
Answer: A
 
 

Regional and Language Options
When using Device Manager, a yellow mark indicates which of the following?
 
A. Device conflict
B. Device is removed
C. Device has not been digitally signed
D. No device driver found
Answer: D
 
No device driver found
 
When using Device Manager, a red X indicates which of the following?
 
A. Device is disabled
B. Device conflict
C. No device driver found
D. Device has not been digitally signed
Answer: A
 

Device is disabled
In Device Manage, an exclamation point next to a device indicates which of the following?
 
A. Device conflict
B. Device is removed
C. No device driver found
D. Device has not been digitally signed
Answer: A

 

Device conflict 
A technician installed an internal modem on a PC.Which of the following connector types will plug into the
phone jack?
 
A. FireWire
B. RJ-11
C. RJ-48
D. RJ-45
 
Answer: B

 


 
 

RJ-11 
 
Which of the following adapters will offer the HIGHEST data transfer rate?
 
A. Parallel
B. 802.11n
C. Bluetooth
D. USB 2.0
 
Answer: B

 


 

802.11n
A technician is working on a laptop that boots up and displays a poor quality picture on the LCD. Which of the
following is the BEST troubleshooting step to take?
A. Replace the LCD with one that meets vendor requirements.
B. Plug in an external moni
Answer: B

 

Plug in an external monitor to see if it is a device driver problem. 
A technician is replacing an LCD for a tablet PC but the touch screen functionality is not working. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause?
 
A. The touch screen needs to be calibrated.
B. The device driver is not compatible with the replac
Answer: D

 

The device driver for the LCD is corrupt. 
A technician is troubleshooting a laptop LCD monitor with an extremely dim screen. Which of the following is the cause?
 
A. Backlight failure
B. External monitor needs to be installed
C. Keyboard failure
D. Laptop is running on battery power.
 
Answer: A

 

 Backlight failure 
Which of the following specifies the MAXIMUM recommended distance of Bluetooth 1.0 devices?
 
A. 5 meters (16 feet)
B. 9 meters (30 feet)
C. 10 meters (33 feet)
D. 30 meters (98 feet)
 
Answer: C

 

 10 meters (33 feet)


 
A technician is adding a secondary IDE hard drive to an older system. After installation and the first boot, the
drive is not showing in Disk Management. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the issue?
A. The new drives jumper is set for
Answer: A

 

The new drives jumper is set for master. 
A user is reporting that the image on their CRT monitor is shaking and giving them eye strain. The technician
notices the display is OK at first, then after a minute it begins wavering. Which of the following is the FIRST step the technician should tak
Answer: B
 
 


 

Look around the monitor for items that maybe interfering with the display. 
 
The technician is working on a computer and the air is dry. Which of the following choices is the BEST option?
A. Use a portable anti-static pad and wrist strap, ensuring all components remain on the mat, and the wrist strap is connected to the mat.
B
Answer: A
 

 


 
 

Use a portable anti-static pad and wrist strap, ensuring all components remain on the mat, and the wrist strap is connected to the mat.
 
A customer cannot print certain PDF documents on their laser printer. The print job in is a multi- page large PDF with multiple colors. Which of the following is the MOST likely solution?
 
A. Change the driver from PCL to Post Script.
B. Update the
Answer: C

 

Add additional memory to the laser printer. 
A department of users is reporting there are lines across their printouts. They have already changed the toner cartridge but the issue remains.
 
Which of the following is the BEST item to inspect?
A. The fuser unit for damage
B. The toner cartridg
Answer: A
 
 


 

The fuser unit for damage 
 
Which of the following is the proper order of user group rights, starting with the group having the most rights?
 
A. Backup Operators, Administrators, Users, Guests
B. Power Users, Administrators, Users, Guests
C. Administrators, Power Users, User
Answer: C

 

Administrators, Power Users, Users, Guests 
A technician is trying to load a device driver directly from the manufacturers CD for a PCI NIC. The operating
system is Windows Vista. Windows refuses to accept the driver. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of this problem?
A. The drive
Answer: A

 

 The driver CD is for Windows XP only.
A user reports that a newly installed external CD-RW is not working. A technician is called and notes the user
has the CD-RW drive, a flash disk, a rarely used external hard drive and a wireless network adapter plugged into an external USB hub. Which o
 

Answer: C
 

 


 
 

The USB hub was not externally powered.
 
A notebook user states that lately the keyboard beeps when certain character keys are pressed. The user wants their input to be silent. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of this situation?
 
A. The ToggleKeys option is enabled.
B. The
Answer: A

 

The ToggleKeys option is enabled. 
A client calls after connecting the keyboard and mouse to a new computer. The client indicates that neither the keyboard nor the mouse works. The technician has determined these devices are connected through the PS/2 ports. Which of the following recomm
Answer: A
 
 

 

Make sure the PS/2 plugs and ports are color matched.
 
Additional RAM has been added to a PC. When the RAM amount is checked within Windows the additional
memory is not reflected. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?
 
A. The additional RAM is incompatible with processor.
B. The RAM was not
Answer: B

 

 The RAM was not properly seated in its memory slot.
A client has installed an additional 1GB of RAM in a computer to accommodate the requirements of a new application. When the application is run a Low on Virtual Memory warning appears. Which of the following steps needs to be taken?
 
A. A higher wat
Answer:  D

 
 


 

The paging file size settings need to be adjusted.
 
A technician replaces two 1GB DIMMs with two 2GB DIMMs. When the installed RAM amount is verified in
Windows Vista, only 3GB appears. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?
A. The DIMMs are from different manufacturers.
B. Windows Vista 32-
Answer: B
 
 


 

 Windows Vista 32-bit can only address up to 3GB of memory.
 
Where in Windows XP would a secondary DNS IP address be entered, that is used when the primary DNS
server is unavailable?
 
A. Control Panel> Internet Options
B. NIC properties> Client for Microsoft Networks
C. Computer Management> Device Manager
 

Answer: D
 

 


 
 

NIC properties> Internet Protocol Properties
 
A user reports that their optical drive has power and they can put a disk in it, but it does not access the disk nor does the drive show in My Computer. Which of the following is the MOST likely reason?
 
A. The data cable is not seated properly.
B.
Answer: A

 

 The data cable is not seated properly.
Which of the following are good examples of malware prevention in Windows XP? (Select TWO).
 
A. Use a trusted aggressive pop-up blocker.
B. Update the anti-spyware software after scanning the system.
C. Re-install the operating system every six mo
Answer:  A and D
 

 


 

A. Use a trusted aggressive pop-up blocker.

D. Avoid notorious websites and hyperlinks.
 
A user reports that they set their homepage to Microsoft.com, but every time they open a browser the homepage goes somewhere else, and never the same place twice. Which of the following is the MOST likely reason?
 
A. Low CMOS battery
B. Bad hard dr
Answer: C

 

Adware 
Which of the following commands will test a computers NIC for functionality?
 
A. ping net
B. pingipconfig
C. pinglocalhost
D. ping microsoft.com
Answer: C

 

pinglocalhost 
On which of the following hard drive types must a technician change the jumper setting to match the
motherboard/cabling combination?
 
A. SATA
B. eSATA
C. Solid state
D. PATA
Answer: D
 
 


 

PATA 
 
On laptops, the internal wireless adapter is known by which of the following form factors?
 
A. PCI
B. Mini PCI
C. ISA
D. PCIe 1x
Answer: B

 

 Mini PCI 
A technician has been asked to replace a hard drive in a laptop. The documentation calls for an IDE hard drive. Upon removal, the drive has an unfamiliar connector. Which of the following types of hard drives is in the laptop?
 
A. eSATA
B. SATA
C.
Answer: C
 

 

IDE but with an adapter
Which of the following tools would be used in order to test the voltage output of a laptop A/C adapter?
 
A. Loopback tester
B. ATX power supply tester
C. Cable tester
D. Multimeter
Answer: D

 

Multimeter 
On a Windows Vista PC, where are the user files located?
 
A. C:\users
B. C:\documents and settings
C. C:\uac
D. C:\usersettings
Answer: A

 

C:\users 
A technician is installing several PCs in a home that is pre-wired with Ethernet to seven rooms. In the wiring closet all the Ethernet cables are hanging free and are not labeled.  Which of the following tools would the technician use to locate the cab
Answer: B

 

Toner probe 
 
A user states that they have an invalid boot disk message on the computer after a reboot. Which of the
following is the MOST likely reason?
 
A. The users hard drive has failed.
B. The users floppy drive has failed.
C. The user does not have a dis
 
Answer: D
 
The user has a USB drive in the system.
A client states that they are unable to install a new program. Which of the following can the technician use to connect by means of a terminal services session?
 
A. RDP
B. FTP
C. VPN
D. UAC
 
Answer: A
 
RDP




 
A client has a program that they want to run everyday at a certain time. Which of the following can a technician use to accomplish this?
 
A. Task Scheduler
B. Calendar
C. Computer Management
D. Task Manager
Answer:  A
 

Task Scheduler
Which of the following Microsoft encryption software provides the HIGHEST level of security for PCs running
Windows Vista Enterprise or Ultimate Vista?
 
A. NTFS
B. Windows Defender forVista
C. BitLocker drive encryption
D. EFS
Answer:  C

 
BitLocker drive encryption
Which of the following is the minimum number of drive partitions required to run the BitLocker Drive Preparation tool?
 
A. One
B. Two
C. Three
D. Four
Answer: B

 

Two 
Which of the following is a feature of Windows Vista User Account Control (UAC)?
 
A. Prevents memory lost
B. Prevents unauthorized programs from being installed
C. Prevents data leak
D. Prevents children from accessing the computer
Answer:  B
 

Prevents unauthorized programs from being installed
The technician has to format a new hard drive as a FAT32 file system. The hard drive capacity is 80GB. How many partitions will the technician have to create to use all of the hard drive capacity?
 
A. One
B. Two
C. Three

D. Four
Answer:  C
 

Three
A users system is locking up after the Windows logo screen on boot-up. Which of the following is the BEST
reason for this?
 
A. The file system is password protected.
B. The hard drive disk letter is not mapped.
C. The computer is being accessed b
Answer: D

 

The hard drive needs to be replaced. 
In Windows Vista, where would a technician find User1 desktop files?
 
A. C:\Documents and settings\User1\Desktop
B. C:\Users\User1\Desktop
C. C:\windows\System32
D. C:\Users\User1
 
Answer: B

 

 C:\Users\User1\Desktop
Which of the following operating systems, by default, uses Documents as the name of a user's document
folder?
 
A. WindowsVista
B. Windows 2000
C. Windows XP Pro
D. Windows XP Home
 
Answer: A
 
 
 
WindowsVista
A user notices that when installing a program, the OS displays a dialog box stating that Windows needs your
permission to continue. Which of the following options is turned on?
 
A. UAC
B. Safe mode
C. Windows Firewall
D. Indexing
 
Answer: A

 

UAC 
 
A technician wants to hide the wireless router's ID. Which of the following would accomplish this?
 
A. Set up WEP encryption
B. Set up MAC filtering
C. Disable SSID broadcast
D. Enable WPA encryption
 
Answer: C

 

Disable SSID broadcast 
A user has downloaded a game from the Internet. Afterwards they notice that links from search sites get redirected to unusual pages. After the problem is corrected, the user asks how the problem can be prevented in the future. The technician should a
 
Answer: D
 
only obtain software from known and reputable sources.
A technician logs into a users computer and downloads a file from a central server to a users local document directory. After logging in, the user reports that they cannot open the file. Which of the following can the technician do to solve the problem?
Answer: C

 

Set the correct permissions for the user 
Which of the following broadband networking technologies is MOST widely available in isolated areas?
 
A. Satellite
B. Ethernet
C. Cable
D. ADSL
 
Answer: A

 

Satellite 


 
Which of the following should be installed prior to attaching a heatsink to a processor?
 
A. Memory
B. Fan
C. Power connector
D. Thermal compound
 
Answer: D

 

Thermal compound 


 
When a SMART error is received on a computer, which of the following devices MOST likely has a problem?
 
A. Hard disk
B. Floppy disk
C. CD-ROM
D. Processor
 
Answer: A

 

 Hard disk 
A user receives a new laptop and attempts to put the PCMCIA card from their previous laptop in the expansion slot of the new laptop. The card does not slide all the way into the slot. Which of the following device types will MOST likely fit the slot in
Answer: A
 
 
ExpressCard 
Which of the following tools could be used to test if a serial port on a laptop is functioning correctly?
 
A. Extension magnet
B. Cable tester
C. Loopback plug
D. Power supply tester
 
Answer: C
 


 

 Loopback plug 
 
A printer is leaving a ghost image on the printed pages. Which of the following would MOST likely be causing
the issue?
 
A. Pickup rollers
B. Toner cartridge
C. Paper quality
D. Paper jam
 
Answer: B

 

 Toner cartridge
Which of the following components could MOST likely cause a non-system disk or disk error to occur after
POST?
 
A. Bad memory
B. Video card
C. Faulty chipset
D. FDD (Floppy Disk Drive)
 
Answer: D

 

FDD (Floppy Disk Drive)
A user reports that after installing a PCIe video card into a system, the onboard video no longer displays. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause?
A. The drivers for the onboard video card have been overwritten by thePCIe video card drivers.
Answer: C

 

The BIOS detected the PCIe video card and disabled the onboard video. 


 
Which of the following tools could be used to test the voltage coming from a laptops AC adapter?
 
A. Tone generator
B. Loopback plug
C. Extension magnet
D. Multimeter
 
Answer: D
 

 

Multimeter
Which of the following can be used to achieve the highest transfer rate for an external hard drive?
 
A. FireWire
B. eSATA
C. USB 1.1
D. USB 2.0
 
Answer: B

 

 eSATA 
A user reports that their CAD files will display correctly in low resolution but not in high resolution after installing a new graphics card. Which of the following will MOST likely fix this problem?
 
A. Install a larger capacity hard drive.
B. Inc
Answer: D
 
 
Update the video card drivers to the latest version.
A user reports the dot matrix printer does not print clearly on part 4 and 5 of the multi-part form.
Which of the following should be preformed FIRST?
 
A. The forms length needs to be adjusted.
B. The ribbon drive needs to be adjusted.
C. The for
Answer: D

 

 The print head needs to be adjusted.
An automotive testing application requires a serial device to be added to a Windows XP Professional PC. The application requires the communications settings to be configured in the OS. In which of the following are these settings located?
 
A. Access
Answer: C

 

Device Manager 
Which of the following malware types sits quietly in the background to collect and transmit sensitive information
from a users computer?
 
A. Worm
B. Spyware
C. Virus
D. Adware
 
Answer: B

 


 

Spyware


 
During POST a beep can be heard, and the computer does not boot. Which of the following BEST describes
the problem?
 
A. RAM failure
B. Power supply failure
C. Floppy drive failure
D. Hard drive failure
 
Answer: A

 

 RAM failure
Which of the following commands would be used to verify the integrity of critical system files?
 
A. verify
B. nslookup
C. sfc
D. chkdsk
 
Answer: C

 

sfc 
Which of the following commands would be used to fix errors on the system disk?
 
A. tracert /w
B. xcopy /z
C. diskcomp
D. chkdsk /f
 
Answer: D

 


 

chkdsk /f
Which of the following are differences between 802.11n and 802.11g? (Select TWO).
 
A. MAC filtering is not allowed in 802.11n but is allowed in 802.11g.
B. Simultaneous 2.4GHz and 5.8GHz operation occurs in 802.11n but not in 802.11g.
C. Multiple-
Answer: BC

 

B. Simultaneous 2.4GHz and 5.8GHz operation occurs in 802.11n but not in 802.11g.


C. Multiple-Input Multiple-Output (MIMO) only occurs in 802.11n.

 
Which of the following will allow a technician to secure a wireless access point?
 
A. Enable MAC filtering
B. Enable the DMZ
C. Enable DHCP
D. Disable port forwarding
 
Answer: A

 

Enable MAC filtering 
Which of the following should be disabled on a router, to use a static IP?
 
A. DHCP
B. TCP/IP
C. Firewall
D. WPA2
 
Answer: A

 

 DHCP 
Which of the following 802.11 standards by default uses the 5GHz frequency range and supports speeds up to
54Mbps?
 
A. N
B. A
C. B
D. G
 
Answer: B

 

B. A
 
Which of the following 802.11 standards by default uses the 2.4GHz frequency range and supports speeds up
to 11Mbps?
 
A. A
B. G
C. N
D. B
 
Answer: D

 

D. B
 
A technician is troubleshooting a laptop LCD, and when the cover is opened nothing shows on the screen. Then
all of a sudden the screen comes on and works fine. Which of the following should the technician check FIRST?
 
A. Backlight
B. Inverter
C
Answer: D

 

Lid switch 
When installing an external USB hard drive, which of the following is the maximum speed that can be expected when connecting to a USB 2.0 port?
 
A. 1.1Mbps
B. 100Mbps
C. 480Mbps
D. 512Mbps
 
 

Answer: C

 

 


 

480Mbps 
 
After installing multiple hard drives in a computer, the technician finds that some of the drives will intermittently be unavailable. Which of the following is the MOST likely reason that the drives are periodically unavailable?
 
A. The BIOS does no
Answer: C

 

 The power supply is not supplying enough power.
A technician is installing a new SATA drive into an older computer. Which of the following conditions can
prevent the technician from being successful?
 
A. SATA drives are smaller than PATA drives.
B. SATA drives cannot be formatted with NTFS.
C.
Answer: D

 

Power supply does not have the proper connections 
After a computer has been returned from having the system board replaced, the end user reports that they can no longer access their flash drive when it is plugged into the front USB ports. The keyboard and mouse are plugged into the rear USB ports and a
Answer: C

 


 

The front USB ports were not connected to the system board header.
Which of the following should be the FINAL step a technician should take once they have cleaned a system of a malware infection?
 
A. Backup the registry.
B. Remove all used applications.
C. Backup the boot.ini.
D. Educate the user.
 
Answer: D

 


 

Educate the user.
A computer has become infected with a piece of malware. The current system software has detected the threat and moved it into a special state. Which of the following terms BEST defines the state?
 
A. Deleted
B. Removed
C. Blocked
D. Quarantined
Answer: D

 

Quarantined 


 
When removing a malware infection from a machine, which of the following modes should be used?
 
A. Safe Mode
B. VGA Mode
C. Debugging Mode
D. Recovery Mode
 
Answer: A

 

Safe Mode 
A technician is repeatedly called to a users desk because the user is being prompted during all installation of software and during the launching of certain programs. Which of the following features is causing this prompting to occur?
 
A. Bitlocker
Answer: B
 
 
 UAC
A technician has installed a newWAP into a SOHO environment, which of the following will provide the HIGHEST level of security?
A. Turn on SSID, enable WPA2, enable WEP and change key every 30 days
B. Turn on SSID, enable WPA, implement MAC filtering
Answer: C

 

Turn off SSID, enable WPA2, implement MAC filtering and change key every 30 days 
A user has a computer with a 100GB IDE hard drive formatted as a single FAT32 partition. The partition has 50GB of free space but the user receives an error when attempting to save a 5GB video file. Which of the following will resolve this issue?
 
Answer: D

 

Convert the partition to NTFS. 
A user has a computer with a 100GB IDE hard drive formatted as a single FAT32 partition. This drive is only used to store data. The user adds a second 100GB hard drive and wants to mirror the two drives. When the user goes to disk management there is no
Answer: C

 

Convert both drives to a dynamic disk. 
A technician upgrades a computer from Windows XP Media Center Edition to Windows Vista Home Premium. After the upgrade Aero will not turn on. The system has a 2.4 GHz processor, 1GB of RAM, and a DirectX 7 video card. Which of the following will resolve
Answer: B
 
 
Upgrade the video card to a DirectX 9 compatible card. 
A user is getting ready to upgrade the graphics card in their computer with a performance PCIe graphics card.
The user has verified that they have a 16x PCIe slot on their motherboard. Which of the following may also need to be upgraded?
A. RAM
B. Mo
Answer: C

 

Power supply 
A user wants to add an optical drive to their computer to archive 100GB of data.Which of the following writable optical drives will allow them to archive this data using the fewest discs?
 
A. DVD
B. HD-DVD
C. Blu-Ray
D. CD
 
Answer: C

 

 Blu-Ray 
 
Which of the following commands can prepare a new disk for use?
 
A. format
B. nslookup
C. ipconfig
D. xcopy
 
Answer: A
 
 
format
To determine if remote host is reachable a technician would issue which of the following commands?
 
A. path
B. ping
C. verify
D. nslookup
 
Answer: B
 
 ping
Which of the following commands should be used to change a FAT volume into a NTFS volume?
 
A. chkdsk
B. convert
C. pushd
D. ftype
 
Answer:  B
 
convert
 
 

Which of the following creates a secure connection to a remote host?
A. FTP
B. SMTP
C. SSH
D. TELNET

 

 


 
 
 
Answer: C
 
SSH
Which of the following protocols should be allowed through the firewall for a mail application?
 
A. PING
B. SMTP
C. DHCP
D. SNMP
 
 
Answer: B

 

SMTP 
A customer wants to ensure that their new drive has the fastest transfer speed. Which of the following technologies should be recommended?
 
A. IDE
B. USB
C. EIDE
D. SATA
 
 
Answer: D

 

SATA 
A customer reports that after upgrading their CPU, the system overheats and shuts itself down. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause?
 
A. CMOS jumpers are incorrectly set
B. Optical drive cables are loose
C. Thermal compound is not on the
Answer: C
 
Thermal compound is not on the processor
A technician is troubleshooting software that was supposed to startup when the PC powered on. The software failed to start.
 
Which of the following should the technician use to investigate the issue?
 
A. Sessions
B