PMP Flashcards

Terms Definitions
3 sigma
99.73%
Triple constraint
scope/quality
time
cost/resources
RAM
Responsibility Assignment Matrix
lag
delay between activities
"Staffing Management Plan" is in what process group?
Planning
government imposed requirement (compliance is mandatory - legal)
regulation
Co-location
An organizational placement strategy where the project teammembers are physically located close to one another in order to improve communication,working relationships, and productivity.
"Constraints" is in what process group?
Initiating
"Project SOW/Contract" is in what process group?
Initiating
SD of Activity
SD = (P-0)/6
"Risk Response Planning" is in what process group?
Planning
"Contract Closure" is part of what process group?
Closing
lead
an accelerant of an activity
What comes before "Activity Resource Requirements"?
Activity Sequencing
"WBS, WBS Dictionary" is in what process group?
Planning
What comes before "Qualitative and Quantitative Risk Analysis"?
Risk Identification
"Project Charter" is in what process group?
Initiating
INPUTS: 1. Work performance information 2. Performance measurements 3. Forecasted completion 4. Quality control measurements 5. Project management plan (performance measurement baseline) 6. Approved change requests 7. Deliverables OUTPUTS: 1. Performance
Performance Reporting
What comes after "Network Diagram"?
Risk Identification
What comes after "Cost Budgeting"?
Schedule Development
"Change Control Plan" is in what process group?
Planning
What comes after "Activity Definition"?
Activity Sequencing
"HR Planning" is in what process group?
Planning
What comes after "Activity Duration Estimation"?
Network Diagram
INPUTS: 1. Communications management plan OUTPUTS: 1. OPA 2. Requested changes
Information Distribution
"Manage Team and Stakeholders" is part of what process group?
Monitoring and Controlling
This process develops and approximation of the cost of resources needed for each project activity.
Cost Estimating
matrix organization types
weak matrix
balanced matrix
strong matrix
Arrow Diagramming Method (ADM)
A schedule network diagrammingtechnique in which schedule activities are represented by arrows. The tail of the arrowrepresents the start, and the head represents the finish of the schedule activity. (Thelength of the arrow does not represent the expected duration of the schedule activity.)Schedule activities are connected at points called nodes (usually drawn as small circles)to illustrate the sequence in which the schedule activities are expected to be performed.
Bar Chart
A graphic display of schedule-related information. In the typical barchart, schedule activities or work breakdown structure components are listed down theleft side of the chart, dates are shown across the top, and activity durations are shown asdate-placed horizontal bars. Also called a Gantt chart.
What comes after "Activity Sequencing"?
Activity Resource Requirements
This process is concerned with providing stakeholders with information regarding the project in a timely manner via status reports, project meetings, review meetings, e-mail, etc.
Information Distribution
What comes after "Activity Resource Requirements"?
Activity Duration Estimation
"RAM, RBS, OBS" is in what process group?
Planning
What comes after "Process Improvement"?
Plan Contracting (RFPs)
This process calculates and prepares the schedule of project activities, which becomes the schedule baseline.
Schedule Development
INPUTS: 1. OPA 2. Procurement management plan 3. Evaluation criteria 4. Procurement document package 5. Proposals 6. Qualified sellers list 7. Project management plan (risk register, risk-related contractual agreements, resource requirements, project sche
Select Seller
What comes after "HR Planning"?
Staffing Management Plan
What comes after "Staffing Management Plan"?
RAM, RBS, OBS
company culture and existing systems
Enterprise environmental factors
What comes before "Network Diagram"?
Activity Duration Estimates
factors that limit our decision making options
constraints
This process concerns collecting and distributing performance information, including status reporting, progress measurement, and forecasting.
Performance Reporting
This process further elaborates the objectives and deliverables of the project into a project scope statement that’s used as a basis for future project decisions.
Scope Definition
This process is concerned with completing and settling the terms of the contract and determines if the work described in the contract was completed accurately and satisfactorily.
Contract Closure
This process is concerned with gathering and disseminating information to formalize project closure.
Close Project
standard depreciation (straight line)
performed with basic division
phase gate
review process undertaken to determine if a project is likely to succeed; also known as the kill point
5 main process groups
Initiating, planning, execution, monitoring and controlling and closing
Change Control System
A collection of formal documented procedures thatdefine how project deliverables and documentation will be controlled, changed, andapproved. In most application areas the change control system is a subset of theconfiguration management system.
Cost Budgeting
INPUTS: 1. Project Scope Statement 2. WBS 3. WBS Dictionary 4. Activity cost estimates 5. Activity cost estimate supporting detail 6. Project schedule 7. Resource calendars 8. Contract 9. Cost management plan OUTPUTS: 1. Cost baseline 2. Project funding requriements 3. Cost management plan (updates) 4. Requested changes
What comes before "Risk Response Planning"?
Risk Management Planning
A type of reimbursable contract where the buyer reimburses the seller for the allowable costs for the contract work and the seller earns its profit if it meets defined performance criteria.
Cost-Plus-Incentive-Fee (CPIF)
INPUTS: 1. Schedule management plan 2. Schedule baseline 3. Performance reports 4. Approved change requests OUTPUTS: 1. Schedule model data (updates) 2. Schedule baseline (updates) 3. Performance measurements 4. Requested changes 5. Recommended corrective
Schedule Control
project mngrs have high degree of authority and influence
projectized organization
Schedule Control
INPUTS: 1. Schedule management plan 2. Schedule baseline 3. Performance reports 4. Approved change requests OUTPUTS: 1. Schedule model data (updates) 2. Schedule baseline (updates) 3. Performance measurements 4. Requested changes 5. Recommended corrective actions 6. OPA 7. Activity list (updates) 8. Activity attributes (updates) 9. Project management plan (updates)
INPUTS: 1. Project Scope Statement 2. WBS Dictionary 3. Project Scope Management Plan 4. Deliverables OUTPUTS: 1. Accepted Deliverables 2. Requested Changes 3. Recommended Corrective Actions
Scope Verification
What comes before "RAM, RBS, OBS"?
Staffing Management Plan
What comes after "Qualitative and Quantitative Risk Analysis"?
Risk Management Planning
This process manages the changes to project costs using the cost change control system.
Cost Control
existing processes and procedures and historical information
organization process assets
formal procedure for assigning project work (Control Scope)
work authorization system
a collection of formal documented procedures that define how project deliverables and documentation are controlled changed and approved - (subsystem of configuration management systems)
Change Control System
type of progressive elaboration where near term work is planned in detail and work in the future is planned at a high level
rolling way planning
This process determines what impact the identified risks will have on the project and the probability that they’ll occur and puts the risks in priority order according to their effect on the project objectives.
Qualitative Risk Analysis
Work Breakdown structure
describes the work breakdown and restricts its content to listing only project work
rolling wave planning
concept that utilized the processive elaboration concept in planning
Actual Duration
The time in calendar units between the actual start date of the scheduleactivity and either the data date of the project schedule if the schedule activity is inprogress or the actual finish date if the schedule activity is complete.
Chart of Accounts
Any numbering system used to monitor project costs* bycategory (e.g., labor, supplies, materials, and equipment). The project chart of accounts isusually based upon the corporate chart of accounts of the primary performingorganization.
INPUTS: 1. Quality management plan 2. Quality metrics 3. Process improvement plan 4. Work performance information 5. Approved change requests 6. Quality control measurements 7. Implemented change requests 8. Implemented corrective actions 9. Implemented d
Perform Quality Assurance
INPUTS: 1. OPA 2. roject scope statement 3. Risk managementplan 4. Risk register OUTPUTS: 1. Risk register(updates)
Qualitative Risk Analysis
Float
Float = LS - ES = LF - EF
Quantitative Risk Analysis
INPUTS: 1. OPA 2. Project scope statement 3. Risk management plan 4. Risk register 5. Project management plan OUTPUTS: 1. Risk register(updates) includes 1)probabilistic analusis of project for schedule & cost outcomes 2)prioritized list of quantified risks 3)trends in quantitative risk results.
This process assesses the number of work periods needed to complete the project activities.
Activity Duration Estimating
INPUTS: 1. Contract 2. SOW (includes business need, scope description, strategic plan) 3. EEF 4. OPA (templates, procedures) OUTPUTS: 1. Project Charter
Develop Project Charter
A source of variation on a control chart that would be considered normal and within limits and is predictable.
Common Cause
Return on Investment ROI
select the largest number or precentage
project management team
anyone who is working on project management-related items
Cost Estimating
INPUTS: 1. EEF 2. OPA 3. Project scope statement 4. WBS 5. WBS dictionary 6. Project management plan (schedule & staffing mgmt plan, risk register) OUTPUTS: 1. Activity cost estimates 2. Activity cost estimate supporting detail (description, basis of estimate, constraint, ROM) 3. Requested changes 4. Cost management plan (updates)
attain objectives and close the project
prupose - objective of project
Any numbering system used to monitor project costs by category (e.g. labor, supplies). Based upon the corporate chart of accounts of the perfoming organization.
Chart of Accounts [Tool]
A schedule network analysis technique that modifies the project schedule to account for limited resources. (mixes deterministic and probablilistic approaches)
Critical Chain Method [Technique] (Schedule Development)
This process maps out the deliverables of the project with subdeliverables and other components stemming from each major deliverable in a tree or chart format.
Create Work Breakdown Structure
INPUTS: 1. EEF 2. OPA 3. Project scope statement 4. Risk management plan 5. Project management plan OUTPUTS: 1. Risk register (includes list of risks, potential responses, root causes, and updated risk categories)
Risk Identification
lessons learned
can occur at the end of each project phase and or at the end of each project
Monitor and Control Project Work
INPUTS: 1. Project management plan 2. Work performance information 3. Rejected change requests OUTPUTS: 1. Recommended corrective actions 2. Recommended preventative actions 3. Forecasts 4. Recommended defect repair 5. Requested changes
INPUTS: 1. Project management plan 2. Work performance information 3. Rejected change requests OUTPUTS: 1. Recommended corrective actions 2. Recommended preventative actions 3. Forecasts 4. Recommended defect repair 5. Requested changes
Monitor and Control Project Work
The depiction in a diagram format of the inputs, process actions and outputs of one or more processes within a system
Flowcharting [Technique] (Perform Quality Control)
A schedule network analysis method used to determine the amount of scheduling flexibility(amount of float) on various logical network paths to determine the minimum project duration. Forward pass to get early start and finish dates/Backward pass to get la
Critical Path Method (CPM) (Schedule Development)
Project management plan
the plan that allows the team to know what work to do and when
underlying concept for the interaction among the phases of project management as defined by Shewart and modified by Deming
PDCA - Plan Do- Check - Act
Work efford that is related to the completion of specific WBS components and deliverables that can be accurately planned and measured.
Discrete Effort (opposite of apportioned Effort)
A graphic display of process data over time and against established control limits. Has a centerline that assists in detecting trends of plotted values towards the limits.
Control Chart [Tool] (Perform Quality Control)
2 Sigma
95.46
Portofolios
Group of projects
Inputs Activity Sequencing
Project Scope Statement
Activity List
Activity attributes
Milestone list
Approved change requests
Inputs Activity Sequencing
5
Project
Involve start and end
Late finish
Late start+activity duration-1
'Input Restraints'
'Imposed external restraints
Organizational Planning Constraints?
(1)Organizational Structure (2)Expected Staff Assignments (3)Collective Bargaining Agreements (4)Project Management Team Preferences
In person-to-person communication, messages are sent on verbal levels and nonverbal levels simultaneously. If nonverbal cues and the spoken message are incongruous, the flow of communication is hindered. Nonverbal communication can involve the use of
A. P
Answer: E
Inputs Resource Estimating
Enterprise environmental factors
Organizational process assets
Activity list
Activity attributes
Resourse availability
Project management plan
Inputs Resource Estimating
6
Procurement Processes - Closing
Contract Closure
'Mixed Organization'
'This organizational structure includes functional groups
smoothing
avoids addressing the issue directly and applies a band-aid
Project Charter Inputs
ContractProject Statement of WorkEnterprise Environmental FactorsOrganizational Process Assets
Resource Planning Outputs?
(Cost Management)Outputs: Resource Requirements
Establishing minimum requirements of performance for evaluation criteria is also know as a
a. Weighting system
b. Screening system
c. Estimating system
d. Change control criteria
Answer: b
In which of the following organizations is the project manager role likely to be part-time?
A. Weak matrix
B. Functional
C. Balanced matrix
D. a and b
E. All of the above
D
Inputs to contract administration include
a. Contracts, work results, change request and seller invoices
b. Contracts, work results, scope request and seller invoices
c. Contracts, work results, contract change control system
d. Contracts, work breakd
Answer: a
Configuration management is:
a. used to ensure that the description of the product is correct and complete.
b. the creation of the work breakdown structure.
c. the set of procedures developed to assure that project design criteria are met.
d. a mechanism
Answer: a
Statistical Process Control uses diagrams called "Control Charts." These charts depict horizontal, parallel lines to represent ________ standard deviations.
A. six
B. five
C. four
D. three
E. two
Answer: D
Outputs Scope Definition
Project Scope Statement
Requested Changes
Project Scope Management Plan Updates
Outputs Scope Definition
3
Formula for Variance at Completion (VAC)
VAC=BAC-EAC
Formula for Schedule Performance Index (SPI)
SPI=EV/PV
'Risk'
'The probability of an undesirable outcome.'
'Replacement Theory'
'A statistical methodology for arriving at the optimum life of replaceable elements in a project. It considers replacement cost
Motivational theories
Maslow Heiracrchy of needs, herzberg hygiene theory, expectancy theory, achievement theory
Matrix Organization
Any organizational structure in which the project manager shares responsibility with the functional managers for assigning priorities and for directing the work of individuals assigned to the project
In developing a project plan, the order the core project functions are considered:a. Cost, time, scope, qualityb. Cost, quality, time, scopec. Scope, cost, time qualityd. Scope, quality, time, coste. There is no ideal sequence as the c
D
Most common cost estimating techniques?
Analagous, Parametric, Bottom-up.
The communication process consists of the following components
A. Communicator
B. Message
C. Function
D. Recipient
E. Medium
Answer: C
The contractor (seller) accepts all liability for engineering errors, poor workmanship, and consequential damages under a(n) ________ contract.
A. letter
B. incentive fee
C. cost-plus
D. fixed price
E. variable production
Answer: D
Many resource leveling algorithms are available to project schedulers. Which of the following is not used as a basis for resource leveling?
A. Slack
B. Early dates
C. Late dates
D. Critical path priority
E. Resource production rate
Answer: E
Tools and techniques of performance reporting include
a. Performance reviews, variance analysis, trend analysis, earned value analysis, information
distribution tools and techniques
b. Performance reviews, trend analysis, earned value analysis, informa
Answer: a
Key Management skills include:
A. Leading
B. Communicating
C. Negotiating
D. All of the above
Answer: D
Historical results used in cost estimating may include I. Project team knowledge II. Project files III. Commerial cost estimating databases IV. Actual time to complete similar projects
A. I, II, and III only
B. I, II, and IV only
C. I, III, and IV only
D.
Answer: A
. Inputs for project initiation include all of the following except:
a. a product description.
b. strategic plans.
c. a project charter.
d. selection criteria.
Answer: c
Formal acceptance by the client or sponsor of the project should be preapred and distributed during which process?
A. Information Distribution
B. Administrative Closeout
C. Organizational Planning
D. Performance Reporting
B
Performance reports should address all the needs of:
A. management.
B. team members.
C. the project manager.
D. stakeholders.
ANS: D
Barriers to communication can be invisible to the casual observer but can often be greater obstacles than physical barriers. However, barriers do not include ________.
A. semantic ordinates, or absolute words
B. differences in frames of reference
C. lack
Answer: D
A project's payback period ends when:
a. maximum profit for that period is realized.
b. total project costs are minimized.
c. total monthly revenue equals total monthly costs.
d. cumulative revenue equals cumulative costs.
Answer: d
Close Project - Inputs
Project Management Plan
Contract Documentation
Ent. Env. Factors
Org. Proc. Assets
Work Performance Info
Deliverables
Human Resource Management Processes - Acquire Project Team
Staff Assignments
Cash Flow Analysis Techniques
Payback Period
Discounted Cash Flows
Net Present Value
Internal Rate of Return
'RFP'
'Request for Proposal - A formal invitation containing a scope of work which seeks a formal response (proposal) describing both methodology and compensation to form the basis of a contract.'
'ACWP'
'Actual Cost of Work Performed - (ACWP) Total costs incurred (direct and indirect) in accomplishing work during a given time period. ACWP is used in the earned value method of progress measurement. See also earned value analysis.'
'Exculpatory Language'
'Language in the contract documents which purports to release the liability of one party for certain actions which may occur during the performance of the work.'
'ETC'
'Estimate to Complete (ETC) - The value expressed in either dollars or hours developed to represent the cost of the work required to complete a task. The ETC is calculated as BAC - BCWP.'
Estimate costs- outputs
activity cost estimates, basis of estimates, project document updates.
Coercive
Type of power that refers to negative consequences that a person can inflict on others. (firing, docking, reprimand, etc.)
Definition: Progressive Elaboration
The incremental design and refinement of the initial concept toward the completed project plan.
Integrated Change Control Outputs?
Outputs: (1)Project Plan Updates, (2)Corrective Action, (3)Lessions Learned
A design scope of work contains the:
A. detailed project requirements.
B. functional requirements.
C. performance requirements.
D. summary requirements.
ANS: A
The process of developing a written scope statement as the basis for
future project decisions is called:
A. Scope development
B. Scope planning
C. Project development
D. Project selection
Answer: B
The most critical aspect of selecting a contractor and awarding a contract is the proposal evaluation (or bid review) process. The evaluators must be aware of the need to balance fact versus judgment, objective versus subjective reasoning, work tasks vers
Answer: D
Design of experiments is an analytical technique which helps
a. Determine how various statistical data will interrelate based on results
b. Anticipate the probability that something will fail
c. Identify which variables have the most influence on the o
Answer: c
To the extent possible, final contract language should reflect all agreements reached. Subjects
usually covered contract financing, price and
a. Responsibilities/authorities
b. Applicable terms and law
c. Technical and business management approaches
Answer: d
What is the decomposition process used to develop?
A. Management plan
B. Communication plan
C. Work breakdown structure
D. Earned value
ANS: C
The project charter should be issued by
a. The project manager
b. Client requesting services
c. Manager external to project
d. Manager internal to the project
Answer: c
A project manager is following her company's internal project procedures to finish a project. These procedures call for the completion of lessons learned but do not describe who creates it. Who is involved in the creation of lessons learned?
A. Project ma
ANS: D
The formal invitation to submit a price for specified goods / services is usually referred to as:
a. Request for Proposal (RFP)
b. Request for Quotation (RFQ)
c. Bid invitation
d. a & b
Answer: b
Because of the investment or risk associated with a project, the decision may be to ensure a high profitability. When this is the case, senior management should agree on profit ________ of the project.
A. capability at the beginning
B. margin (rate) at th
Answer: D
The EAC is a forecasting technique based on past project performance. It can be calculated using the formula ________.
A. cumulative actuals + (ETC X CPI)
B. cumulative actuals + new estimate for cost of work remaining
C. cumulative actuals + remaining bu
Answer: D
To ensure a team member understands the work to be accomplished, the project manager may be more assured of the effectiveness of his/her communication by ________.
A. obtaining feedback and evaluating the end result of the work
B. restating the directive
Answer: A
To decrease the total project duration for the least cost is called
A. Duration compresesion
B. Crashing
C. PERT
D. ADM or PDM forward and backward pass to determine the critical path
E. Fast Tracking
Answer: B
Which term describes a modification of a logical relationship that delays a successor task?
A. Lag
B. Lead
C. Float
D. Slack
E. None of the above
Answer: A
The buyer has not completely defined all the requirements for the project but has enough definition to start. The type of contract that will most likely be awarded while additional requirements are being finalized is the ________ contract.
A. letter
B. co
Answer: B
What is the Resource Calendar?
Describes availability, capability, skills of resources and identifies quantity of each resource available during each availability period.
documents working and non working days.
Cost Estimating Types - Definitive Estimate
-15 to +20%
Cost Management Processes - Cost Control
Performance Measures
Forecasted Completion
Quality Management Processes - Perform Quality Assurance
Requested (process) Changes
How is a project related to a program?
'Free Riding'
'A situation where some project team members do less work than the others.'
'Best Practices'
'Techniques that agencies may use to help detect problems in the acquisition
'APR'
'Acquisition Plan Review (APR) - The control gate to approve the Acquisition Plan. The APR is the decision point to initiate the project and commit funding
Progressive elaboration
Process of starting with a large idea and through incremental analysis, action, and planning make the idea more and more specific
activity code
one or more numerical or text values that identify characteristics of work in or sin some way categories the schedule acitivity that allows filtering and ordering of act within reports.
Quality Planning Tools and Techniques?
Tools and Techniques: (1)Benefit/Cost Analysis, (2)Benchmarking, (3)Flow-Charting, (4)Design of Experiments, (5)Cost of Quality
A type of contract where the buyer reimburses the seller for the allowable costs for the contract work and the seller also receives a fee representing the seller's profit.
Cost-Reimbursable Contract
Which of the following is a method for quantifying qualitative data in order to minimize the effect of personal prejudice on source selection?

A. Weighting system
B. Screening system
C. Selecting system
D. none of the above
E. all of the above
A
All of the following are part of administrative closure EXCEPT?
A. Update employee skills
B. Record the reasons for termination
C. Transfer information from one phase to the next phase
D. Scope verification
ANS: D
The four distinct phases that are used to control the work during the project's life cycle are ________.
A. planning, positioning, implementation, and close-out
B. concept, planning, implementation, and close-out
C. feasibility, concept, implementation, a
Answer: B
The level of authority of the project manager:
a. Is dependent on corporate policies.
b. Varies considerably from company to company.
c. Is delegated by senior management.
d. All of the above.
Answer: d
. When invitations for bid are issued to the contractors, the bids (proposals) must be submitted in a standard format because ________.
A. the owner (buyer) has a format that he/she routinely uses and wants to force the contractors to meet his/her require
Answer: E
The bar chart does not explicitly show the ________ between the activities, which makes it difficult to impute the effects of a delay on one activity.
A. completed work
B. unfinished work
C. duration
D. timing
E. dependency relationships
Answer: E
Which of the following is an element of procurement management?
a. Inspection
b. Purchasing & Expediting
c. Estimating
d. a & b
Answer: d
All of the following are outputs of scope change control EXCEPT?
A. Scope changes
B. Adjusted baseline
C. Corrective action
D. Formal acceptance
ANS: D
The first phase of your project has come to an end. Before beginning the next phase, you should ensure that:
A. the resources are available for the next phase.
B. the project's progress is comparable to its baselines.
C. the phase has reached its objectiv
ANS: C
A new project manager is about to begin creating the project's scope of work. One stakeholder wants to add many items to the scope of work. Another stakeholder only wants to describe the functional requirements. The project is important for the project ma
ANS: D
. One common way to compute estimated at completion (EAC) is to take the project
budgeted­at­completion and:
a. divide it by the schedule performance index.
b. multiply it by the schedule performance index.
c. multiply it by the cost performance.
d. div
Answer: d
The most difficult and costly type of communication performed by the project manager is ________.
A. the formal letter to the customer
B. the meeting or conference
C. the technical specification update
D. the contract modification
E. the one-on-one counse
Answer: B
VAC
VAC = BAC - EAC

How much over(-) or under(+) do we expect to be at the end of the project?
Integration Processes - lie in which process groups?
-Initiating (2)
-Planning (1)
-Executing (1)
-Montitoring & Controlling (2)
-Closing (1)
Schedule baseline
The approved schedule that is used as a basis for measuring and reporting. Includes original project schedule and approved updates.
Enterprise Environmental Factors
factors outside the project that might have significant influence on the success of the project.
'Cascade Chart'
'Bar chart on which the vertical order of activities is such that each activity is dependent only on activities higher in the list.'
'SWOT Analysis'
'A process whereby a group of people determine: Strengths - What Strengths do we have? (How can we take advantage of them?)
Define Application Areas
The areas of discipline a project may center on (technology, law, marketing, construction etc)
Quality Assurance Tools and Techniques?
Tools and Techniques: (1) Quality Planning Tools, (2)Quality Audits
Which are the best two charts to show trends in a process?
A. Pareto and Control
B. Control and Run
C. Histogram and Run
D. Gantt and Pert
E. Gantt and CPM
Answer: B
Which of the following is a tool for analyzing a design, determining its functions, and assessing how to provide those functions cost-effectively?
A. Pareto diagram
B. Kanban
C. Configuration management
D. Value analysis
E. Management by objectives
Answer: D
Which of the following is not a part of the contract administration?
a. Performance control
b. Financial control
c. Contract award
d. All above is part of contract administration.
Answer: c
By which means is a contractor able to control costs overruns due to changing requirements?
A. Project Data review
B. Change order
C. Change Control
D. Contract negotiations
Answer: C
The best way to manage the costs of change requests is to ________.
A. accept them orally
B. allow them to happen in ad hoc fashion
C. impose change unilaterally
D. document and authorize all changes
E. use the earned value system
Answer: D
Actual Cost
Sum of project costs for a given time frame.
'Critical Task'
'A task that must finish on time for the entire project to finish on time. If a critical task is delayed
Define Project Human Resource management
One of the 9 Project Management knowledge areas. Management of human resources for the project tewam.
The work that must be done in order to deliver a product with the specified
features and functions is:
A. Project scope
B. Project verification
C. Project control
D. Product scope
Answer: A
Scope Processes - These lie in which two process groups?
-Planning (3)
-Monitoring & Controlling (2)
What pitfalls can occur when staffing a project?
Difficulty adusting to multiple managers, no understanding of teamwork, lack of manager cooperation, not used to self management, fewer formal procedures and role definition, less loyalty to project
What are the Inputs to Scope Definition (Planning Process)
Organizational Process Assets, Project Charter, Preliminary Project Scope Statement, Project Scope Management Plan & Approved Change Requests
Earned Value Formulas - Cost Performance Index (CPI)
The rate at which the project performance is meeting cost expectations during a given period of time.
CPI=EV/AC
Why is the project's cultural environment important?
The cultural environment of a project can influence the team member's attitude and their desire to achieve the project goal
How can a project manager acquire individuals from inside the organization?
Should meet with the upper level managers or direst supervisors for the the individual.
Earned Value Formulas - Actual Cost (AC)
Money spent during a given period of time.
Sum of all costs for the given time period.
Formula for PERT
(P + 4M + O )/ 6 (P = Pessimistic / M = Most Likely / O = Optimistic)
/ 210
Term:
Definition:
Definition:

Leave a Comment ({[ getComments().length ]})

Comments ({[ getComments().length ]})

{[comment.username]}

{[ comment.comment ]}

View All {[ getComments().length ]} Comments
Ask a homework question - tutors are online