PMP 2 Flashcards

Terms Definitions
6 sigma
100.00%
"Procurement Management Plan" is in what process group?
Planning
ETC
"Estimate To Completion
"Organization Strategic Plan" is in what process group?
Initiating
"Detailed Scope Statement" is in what process group?
Planning
Communication Channels
(N (N -1))/2
"Project Scope Managment Plan" is in what process group?
Planning
"Process Improvement" is in what process group?
Planning
"Plan Contracting (RFPs)" is in what process group?
Planning
"Assumptions" is in what process group?
Initiating
"Communication Plan" is in what process group?
Planning
"Activity Definition" is in what process group?
Planning
combo of leadinng and managing
stewardship
"Activity Sequencing" is in what process group?
Planning
"Finalized Project Plan" is in what process group?
Planning
Activity Attributes
Multiple attributes associated with each schedule activitythat can be included within the activity list. Activity attributes include activity codes,predecessor activities, successor activities, logical relationships, leads and lags,resource requirements, imposed dates, constraints, and assumptions.
"Broad Scope" is in what process group?
Initiating
What comes before "Risk Identification"?
Network Diagram
What comes before "Cost Budgeting"?
Cost Estimates
Performance Reporting
INPUTS: 1. Work performance information 2. Performance measurements 3. Forecasted completion 4. Quality control measurements 5. Project management plan (performance measurement baseline) 6. Approved change requests 7. Deliverables OUTPUTS: 1. Performance reports 2. Forecasts 3. Requested changes 4. Recommended corrective actions 5. OPA
What comes after "Quality Management Plan"?
Communication Plan
"Close Project" is part of what process group?
Closing
"Cost Budgeting" is in what process group?
Planning
Project selection tools
Mathematical model
Benefit measurement model
Closing Processes
Those processes performed to formally terminate allactivities of a project or phase, and transfer the completed product to others or close a cancelled project.
Activity Sequencing
The process of identifying and documenting dependenciesamong schedule activities.
This process prepares the documents used in the Request Seller Responses and Select Sellers processes.
Plan Contracting
What comes before "Cost Estimates"?
Risk Response Planning
This process involves documenting and managing changes to project scope.
Scope Control
Select Seller
INPUTS: 1. OPA 2. Procurement management plan 3. Evaluation criteria 4. Procurement document package 5. Proposals 6. Qualified sellers list 7. Project management plan (risk register, risk-related contractual agreements, resource requirements, project schedule, activity cost estimates, cost baseline) OUTPUTS: 1. Selected sellers 2. Contract 3. Contract management plan 4. Resource availability 5. Procurement management plan (updates) 6. Requested changes
Plan Contracting
INPUTS: 1. Procurement management plan 2. Contract statement of work 3. Make or buy decisions 4. Project management plan (risk register, risk-related contractual agreements, resource requirements, project schedule, activity cost estimates, cost baseline) OUTPUTS: 1. Procurement documents 2. Evaluation criteria (can include cost, technical capability, financial capacity, business type, references, etc…) 3. Contract statement of work (updates)
"Change Control: scope, schedule, cost, quality, risk monitoring, contract administration" is part of what process group?
Monitoring and Controlling
benefit measurement methonds (economic models, scoring models, comparative approach, and Mathematical models, (lineiar PROGRAMMING and Tree)
Project Selection Methods
What comes before "Process Improvement"?
Procurement Management Plan
What comes before "Quality Management Plan"?
Change Control Plan
This process documents the scope management plan, which tells how the project team will go about defining project scope, how the WBS will be developed, how changes to scope will be controlled, and how project scope will be verified.
Scope Planning
What comes before "Network Diagram"?
Activity Duration Estimates
"Scope Verification" is part of what process group?
Monitoring and Controlling
Benefit Cost Ratio (BCR)
select the largest ratio
negative slack
project or activity is behind schedule
Delphi Technique
technique which involves trying to gain a consensus of the experts by keeping their identities protected and working in iterations
network diagram
tool used to evaluate schedule compression techniques such as crashing and fast tracking
Analogous Estimating
An estimating technique that uses the values ofparameters, such as scope, cost, budget, and duration or measures of scale such as size,weight, and complexity from a previous, similar activity as the basis for estimating thesame parameter or measure for a future activity. It is frequently used to estimate aparameter when there is a limited amount of detailed information about the project (e.g.,in the early phases). Analogous estimating is a form of expert judgment. Analogousestimating is most reliable when the previous activities are similar in fact and not just inappearance, and the project team members preparing the estimates have the neededexpertise.
INPUTS: 1. Cost baseline 2. Project funding requirements 3. Performance reports 4. Approved change requests Project management plan OUTPUTS: 1. Cost estimate (updates) 2. Cost baseline (updates) 3. Performance measurements 4. Forecasted completion 5. Requ
Cost Control
INPUTS: 1. Project staff assignments 2. Staffing management plan 3. Resource availability OUTPUTS: 1. Team performance assessment includes 1) improvements in skills for individuals 2) improvements in competencies for the group as a whole 3) reduce staff t
Develop Project Team
INPUTS: 1. Project scope statement 2. WBS 3. WBS dictionary 4. Project scope management plan 5. Performance reports 6. Approved change requests 7. Work performance information OUTPUTS: 1. Project scope statement (updates) 2. WBS (updates) 3. WBS dictionar
Scope Control
Cost Control
INPUTS: 1. Cost baseline 2. Project funding requirements 3. Performance reports 4. Approved change requests Project management plan OUTPUTS: 1. Cost estimate (updates) 2. Cost baseline (updates) 3. Performance measurements 4. Forecasted completion 5. Requested changes 6. Recommended corrective actions 7. Organizational process assets (updates) 8. Project management plan (updates)
What comes after "Detailed Scope Statement"?
WBS, WBS Dictionary
This process involves the receipt of bids or proposals and choosing a vendor to perform the work or supply the goods or services.
Select Seller
What comes before "Risk Response Planning"?
Risk Management Planning
plan-do-check-act
ASQ cycle as an approach to process development
present value, PV
value of something today

PV= FV/ (1+r)^n
arrow diagrammin method
activity on the arrow;
dummies allowed;
F-S
positive slack
activity or project is ahead of schedule
Activity Resource Estimating
The process of estimating the types and quantitiesof resources required to perform each schedule activity.
Bottom-up Estimating
A method of estimating a component of work. Thework is decomposed into more detail. An estimate is prepared of what is needed to meetthe requirements of each of the lower, more detailed pieces of work, and these estimatesare then aggregated into a total quantity for the component of work. The accuracy ofbottom-up estimating is driven by the size and complexity of the work identified at thelower levels. Generally smaller work scopes increase the accuracy of the estimates.
This process assesses the number of work periods needed to complete the project activities.
Activity Duration Estimating
Develop Project Charter
INPUTS: 1. Contract 2. SOW (includes business need, scope description, strategic plan) 3. EEF 4. OPA (templates, procedures) OUTPUTS: 1. Project Charter
INPUTS: 1. Preliminary project scope statement 2. Project management processes 3. EEF 4. OPA OUTPUTS: 1. Project management plan
Develop Project Management Plan
Integrated Change Control
INPUTS: 1. Project management plan 2. Requested changes 3. Work performance information 4. Recommended preventative actions 5. Recommended corrective actions 6. Recommended defect repair 7. Deliverables OUTPUTS: 1. Approved change requests 2. Rejected change requests 3. Project management plan (updates) 4. Project scope management (updates) 5. Approved corrective actions 6. Approved preventative actions 7. Approved defect repair 8. Validated defect repair 9. Deliverables
This process defines what steps to take to reduce threats and take advantage of opportunities and assigns departments or individual staff members the responsibility of carrying out the risk response plans developed in this process.
Risk Response Planning
This process involves responding to risks as they occur. The risk management plan details how risk is managed, and the risk response plan details how risk response strategies are implemented in the event of an actual risk event.
Risk Monitoring and Control
A schedule network diagramming technique in which schedule activities are represented by arrows and nodes represent sequence in which the schedule activities are expected to be performed.
Arrow Diagramming Method (ADM) [Technique] (Activity Sequencing)
Amount of time that a schedule activity can be delayed without delaying the early start of any immediately following schedule activities.
Free Float (FF)
A general data gathering and creativity technique that can be used to identify risks, ideas, or solutions to issues by using a group of team members or experts and recording their ideas.
Brainstorming [Techinique] (Risk Identification)
A management technique used for evaluationg a proposed design to ensure that the design meets customer requirements.
Design Review [Technique] (Quality)
fixed cost
cost that is consistent on a project regardless of the number used
regulation
more like a law, in that compliance is required
forward pass calculation
method to determine the critical path of the project network diagram; FIB
F= forward pass
I= increment
B= choose the bigger value
Activity Definition
INPUTS: 1. EEF 2. OPA 3. Project Scope Statement 4. WBS 5. WBS Dictionary 6. Project management plan OUTPUTS: 1. Activity list 2. Activity attributes 3. Milestone list 4. Requested changes
What comes first in the Planning process group?
Project Scope Managment Plan
Method of estimating a component of work from the lowest, more detailed pieces of work and then aggregating the resource/cost needs upwards into a total quantity for that component.
Bottom-Up Estimating [Technique] (Activity Resource Estimating) (Cost Estimating)
Type of contract involving a fixed total price for a well defined product.
Fixed-Price or Lump-Sum Contract
The sum of all the budgets established for the work to be performed on a project. The total PLANNED VALUE for a project.
Budget at Completion
INPUTS: 1. EEF 2. OPA 3. Project scope statement 4. WBS 5. WBS dictionary 6. Project management plan (schedule & staffing mgmt plan, risk register) OUTPUTS: 1. Activity cost estimates 2. Activity cost estimate supporting detail (description, basis of
Cost Estimating
Effort applied to project work that is not readily divisible into discrete efforts for that work, but which is related in direct proportion to measurable discrete work efforts.
Apportioned Effort (AE)
sunk cost
cost that has already been spent on a project; do not consider sunk cost when making future project decisions
Determining the costs incurred to ensure quality, whether it is Cost of Conformance (Prevention, appraisal costs) or Cost of Non-Conformance (Failure, rework, waste, reputation)
Cost of Quality (COQ) [Technique] (Quality Planning)
Activity Duration Estimating
INPUTS: 1. EEF 2. OPA 3. Project scope statement 4. Activity list 5. Activity attributes 6. Resource calendars 7. Project management plan OUTPUTS: 1. Activity duration estimation 2. Activity attributes (updates)
Acquire Project Team
INPUTS: 1. EEF 2. OPA 3. Roles and responsibilities 4. Project organization charts 5. Staffing management plan OUTPUTS: 1. Project staff assignments 2. Resource availability 3. Staffing management plan (updates)
Applying leads and lags
Shows a true duration of the various paths of the network diagram
A narrative description of products, services, or results to be supplied under contract.
Contract Statement of Work OUTPUT of PP and Acq (&PC) INPUT of Plan Contracting
Present Value (PV)
PV = FA / (1+ i^n) FA = Future Amount i = interest rate n = number of years
Term:

Cost Baseline
Definition:
Outputs Create WBS
Project Scope statement (updates)
Work Breakdown structure
WBS dictionary
Scope baseline
Project scope management plan updates
Requested changes
Outputs Create WBS
6
'Project Standard'
'A norm
Analogous estimating:
A. Uses bottom-up estimating techniques.
B. Uses the actual costs from a previous, similar project.
C. Is synonymous with top-down estimating.
D. A and B
E. B and C
E
Project Communications Management
(planning)
Plan communications
Inputs Activity Definition
Enterprise environmental facgtorsOrganizational process assetsProject scope statementWork breakdown structureWBS DictionaryProject Management Plan
Quality assurance includes:
a. Planning for collection of data.
b. Completing tic charts.
c. Inspection analysis
d. All of the above
Answer: a
ffective communications between elements of a large project improves the probability of success for the project through better information exchanges. In addition to the communication skills required for effective communication, communication planning focu
Answer: B
Integration Processes - Closing
Close Project
Project Time management
(monitoring and controlling)
Control schedule
PM Knowledge Areas(9)
Project XXXXXXXX Management
The traditional definition of a program:a. A group of projects managed in a coordinated way to obtain benefits not available frommanaging them individuallyb. A number of sub-projects divided into manageable components enabling a project team t
A
Schedule Development Outputs?
Outputs: (1)Project Schedule, (2)Supporting Detail, (3)Schedule Management Plan, (4)Resource Requirement Updates.
Which of the following are characteristics of a purchase order?

A. A bilateral contract used for low dollar items
B. A unilateral contract used when routine, standard cost items are required.
C. A bilateral contract used for high dollar, standard item
B
Configuration management is a technique for:
a. overall change control.
b. project plan execution.
c. scope planning.
d. risk quantification.
Answer: a
_____________ includes the process required to ensure that the project
includes all the work required, and only the work required, to complete the
project successfully.
A. Project plan update
B. Project scope management
C. Scope change control
D. Pr
Answer: B
Conditional diagramming methods such as GERT are used
A. Because PDM and ADM do not allow nonsequential activities, such as loops or conditional branches
B. For a graphical representation of the network
C. To show the four types of dependencies (finish-to
Answer: A
The performance measurement baseline is the
A. BCWS
B. BCWP
C. ACWP
D. ACWS
E. ETC
Answer: A
The network diagram
A. Illustrates project team member communication
B. Identifies the scheduled start and end dates of key activities and administrative tasks
C. Displays the logical relationships between project activities
D. Provides information on sch
Answer: C
Considering the project schedule during the cost budgeting process
A. Identifies the project elements so that costs can be allocated
B. Allows costs to be assigned to the time period when they will be incurred
C. Provides another way to help measure and m
Answer: B
Standard Deviation
Pessimistic – Optimistic / 6
Schedule Development Outputs
Project Schedule
Project Network Diagram
Bar charts
Milestone chart
Schedule Model Data
Schedule Baseline
Resource Requirement Updates
Activity Attribute Updates
Project Calendar Updates
Requested Changes
Project Management Plan Updates
Cost Processes - Planning
-Cost Estimating
-Cost Budgeting
Project Scope Management
(monitoring and controlling)
Verify Scope
Control Scope
'Benchmarking'
'The search for industry best practices that lead to superior performance.'
Mcregors Theory Y
People need little supervision
benchmarking
compares project practices used in the past to those that are being used in the present. One can identify best practices, guidelines for improvements and a method for measuring performance.
Which of the following best describes project scope?a. Whenb. Whyc. Whatd. Who and how muche. Where
C
Quality Planning Inputs?
Inputs: (1)Quality Policy, (2)Scope Statement, (3)Product Description, (4)Standards and Regulations, (5)Other Process Outputs
The process of determining that technical processes and procedures are being performed in conformance with scope requirements and quality plans is called quality
A. management.
B. assurance.
C. process review.
D. control.
E. checks.
Answer: D
The most common communication problem that occurs during negotiation is that
A. Each side may misinterpret what the other side has said
B. Each side may give up on the other side
C. One side may try to confuse the other side
D. One side may be too busy th
Answer: A
The project manager can enhance project communication and team building by doing all the following except
A. Having a war room
B. Using a tight matrix
C. Being a good communication blocker
D. Being a communication expediter
E. Holding effective meetings
Answer: C
The marketplace often dictates the price of products and services through competitive or non-competitive supply situations, which will vary from many suppliers to one supplier. However, ________ is not a market condition.
A. mixed competition
B. pure comp
Answer: A
A network analysis technique that allows for conditional and probabilistic treatment of logical relationships is known as
A. The WBS
B. The Gantt Chart
C. Time scaled network diagramming
D. GERT
E. CPM
Answer: D
A specification that describes the buyers requirements with special dimensions, tolerances, or features, such as chemical or electronic requirements and that is accompanied by engineering drawings, is called a
A. Design specification
B. Functional specifi
Answer: A
The concept that states "the optimal quality level is reached at the point where the incremental revenue from product improvement equals the incremental cost to secure it" comes from
A. quality control analysis.
B. marginal analysis.
C. standard
Answer: B
If the acceptance sampling attribute for a lot is 30%, this means that
A. 30% of all lots must be tested
B. 30% of all lots must pass the test
C. any given lot must have 30% or fewer defects
D. a sample of a given lot must have 30% or fewer defects to pas
Answer: D
Quality is
A. zero defects
B. a problem
C. a specification
D. a cost
E. a, c and d
Answer: C
When choosing the most appropriate form of project organization, the first step is to­
a. Produce an initial project plan and determine the functional areas responsible for each task
b. Develop a project schedule, including a top­down flowchart, and i
Answer: a
Which type/s of incentive contract/s has/have a total price ceiling?
a. Cost plus incentive fee
b. Fixed price incentive fee
c. firm fixed price
d. a & c
Answer: b
The process of identifying and defining a product or service is called:
A. Procurement planning
B. Source selection
C. Contract administration
D. Contract closeout
Answer: A
When there is uncertainty associated with one or more aspects of the project, one of the first
steps to take is to:
a. revise project plan.
b. conduct a risk­benefit analysis.
c. conduct a needs analysis.
d. increase the estimated cost.
Answer: d
A project manager receives a deliverable from one of the team members to provide to the customer. While looking at the deliverable, the project manager notices the document is smaller than what he expected and does not contain what he thought it should. T
ANS: D
A project manager believes that modifying the project scope may provide added value for the customer. What should the project manager do?
A. Change the scope baseline
B. Contact the customer to determine if the change adds value
C. Call a meeting of the c
ANS: B
. Suppose the contingency allowance established to cover unforeseen activities of a project has been set at eight percent of the total project cost. The total dollars in the contingency allowance should be ________ as the project nears completion.
A. reta
Answer: E
Rework costs ____ times budgeted costs.
A. +75, -25
B. +25, -10
C. 85
D. 10 to 15
E. 25 to 50
Answer: E
When should scope verification be done?
A. At the end of the project
B. At the beginning of the project
C. During each phase of the project
D. During planning
ANS: C
The major processes for project integration management are project plan development:
a. project plan execution, and scope change control.
b. project plan execution, and overall change control.
c. overall change control, and scope change control.
d. projec
Answer: b
What is a Functional Manager?
Department Manager
"Owns" resources
May be asked to approve overall project plan
Time Management Processes - Schedule Development
Project Schedule
Cost Estimating Types - Conceptual
-30 to +50%
Project Integration Management
(closing)
Close Project or Phase
'Risk Transfer'
'A contractual arrangement between two parties for delivery and acceptance of a product where the liability for the costs of a risk is be transferred from one party to the other.'
'Breakdown Structure'
'A hierarchical structure by which project elements are broken down
supporting/participating
day to day decisions are to the follower
Earned Value Management
A method for integrating scope, schedule, and resources, and for measuring project performance. It compares the amount of work that was planned, versus actually earned, versus actually spent, to determine if cost and schedule performance are as planned
During which part of the project life span is the project schedule developed?a. Initiating since we must know our objective for project completion before starting the projectb. Before the project management life span startsc. Planningd. Mo
C
A specific type of project schedule compression technique performed by taking action to compress the total schedule duration for the least incremental cost by analyzing cost and schedule tradeoffs.
Crashing

[Technique]
(Schedule Development)
A market demand, a customer request, and a technological advance are examples of:
A. changes to the project.
B. reasons to initiate a project.
C. components of a WBS.
D. claims to the project.
ANS: B
. " Using Pareto's Rule, and given the data in the following table, where should corrective action focus? Origin of problem % of problems Design 80 Development 2 Prototype 9 Testing 6 Fabrication 3"
A. Design
B. Design, development, and prototyp
Answer: A
What information needs to be collected "when" is part of what process?
A. Formal reporting
B. Communications management plan
C. Stakeholder management
D. Earned value
ANS: B
Cost control is concerned with:
A. Managing changes when they occur
B. Resource rates
C. Chart of accounts
D. Organizational policies
Answer: A
The project manager is responsible for all the activities within a project and interfaces with external functions, all of which consume his/her time. Therefore, when a contract administrator is assigned to the project, the project manager ________ the con
Answer: C
The project charter is created during which life-cycle phase?
A. Execution
B. Planning
C. Closeout
D. Initiation
ANS: D
Name the ethical code you'll be required to adhere to as a PMP
a. Project Management Policy of Ethics
b. Project Management Professional Standards
c. Project Management Professional Code of Professional Conduct
d. Project Management Code of Profession
Answer: c
Inputs to quality planning include
a. Quality policy, historical information, scope statement, product description standards and
regulations
b. Quality policy, product description, scope statement, product description standards and
regulations
c. Qua
Answer: b
One way to shorten your project schedule is to assign three developers to each activity in the
project design phase instead of two. Although you are considering this approach, your design
phase project team would double in size as a result. This approac
Answer: a
When is the project manager assigned to a project?
A. After the contract is signed
B. Immediately preceding contract execution
C. During contract initiation
D. During contract planning
ANS: C
_________ recognizes that a project or phase should begin and commits
the organization to do so.
A. Initiating process
B. Solicitation process
C. Scoping process
D. Planning process
Answer: A
Estimating costs for a project is difficult because of the lack of historical cost records, the uncertainty regarding the future state of the economy, and the lack of understanding as to the full scope of work. Successive estimating is one method of accou
Answer: C
PMI suggests which of the following behaviors as part of contract negotiations?
A. Protocol, probing, scratching
B. Sniffing and smelling (olfactory)
C. Touching and caressing (tactile)
D. Mind-reading and extra-sensory perception
E. None of the above
Answer: A
Of the following four major processes contained in Project Cost Mangement, which are concerned with the Cost Baseline?
A. Resource Planning and Cost Estimating
B. Cost Estimating and Cost Budgeting
C. Cost Budgeting and Cost Control
D. Resource Planning a
Answer: C
. Cost management requires a critical look at future expenditures and the controls exercised over those expenditures. The three types of cost estimates through which project expenditures are made are ________.
A. rough order of magnitude, guestimate, and
Answer: C
Which of the following methods to resolve conflict is most likely to create a "wounded warrior"?
A. Forcing
B. Compromising
C. Accommodation
D. Avoidance
E. Coercion
Answer: D
A purchase order represents a:
a. cash out­flow.
b. project expense.
c. commitment.
d. capital investment.
Answer: c
_________ is a written order directing the contractor to make changes according to the provisions of the contract documents.
A. Change order/purchase order Amendment
B. Contract order Modifications.
C. Contractor claim
D. Owner Directive
Answer: A
The purpose of the bidders' conference is to
A. Ensure that prospective sellers have a clear, common understanding of the buyer's requirements
B. Confirm which bidders are going to be considered in the procurement
C. Ensure that all qualified sellers are
Answer: A
What is the project sponsors input
due date
milestones
product features
constraints
assumptions
Human Resource Management Processes - Manage Project Team
Requested Changes
Recommended Corrective Actions
Float
How much time an activity can be delayed without affecting the project's finish date.
Quality Management Processes - Quality Planning
Quality Management Plan
Metrics
Checklists
'Key Success Indicators'
'(KSI) - Those project management indicators that: are determined at the beginning of the project and listed in order of priority
'Discrete Milestone'
'A milestone that has a definite scheduled occurrence in time.'
'Resource Constraint'
'Limitation due to the availability of a resource.'
Name 2 Initiation Processes
Develop Project Charter, Develop Preliminary Project Scope Statement
Plan Quality- outputs
Quality management plan, quality metrics, quality checklist, process improvement plan, project document updates
Chart of Accounts
Any numbering system used to monitor project costs by category (e.g., labor, supplies, materials). The project chart of accounts is usually based upon the corporate chart of accounts of the primary performing organization
Type of Fixed price contract where the buyer pays the seller a set amount regardless of the seller's costs.
Firm-Fixed-Price (FFP)
A report that is focused on predicting future project status is called a:
A. trend report.
B. forecasting report.
C. status report.
D. variance report.
ANS: B
Communication is key to the success of a project. As the project manager, you have four stakeholders you need to communicate with. As such, you have six channels of communication. A new stakeholder has been added that you also need to communicate with. Ho
ANS: B
During the six month update on a 1 year, $50,000 project, the analysis shows that the BCWS is $25,000; the BCWP is $20,000 and the ACWP is $15,000. What can be determined from these figures?
A. The project is behind schedule and over cost.
B. The project
D
A stakeholder wants to make a change to the work breakdown structure that does not affect the time or cost of the project. What is the BEST thing to do?
A. Tell the stakeholder that this change cannot be made without revising the project plan
B. Make the
ANS: D
A request for proposal (RFP) is used to
A. establish a project master plan.
B. establish project baselines.
C. create project budgets.
D. solicit bids from contractors.
E. maintain control over unauthorized work changes.
Answer: E
Quality is often influenced by all of the following except
A. fabrication processes and methods.
B. supervision.
C. inspection
D. cost of materials.
E. design.
Answer: C
The SPI, which is used to estimate project completion date, is calculated by?
a. EV/PV
b. EV/AC
c. ACWS/PV
d. PV/EV
Answer: a
Risk management is defined as the art and science of _____ risk factors
throughout the life cycle of a project.
A. Researching, reviewing and acting on
B. Identifying, analyzing and responding to
C. Reviewing, monitoring and managing
D. Identifying,
Answer: B
Which is a phased budget used to measure and monitor cost performance
on the project?
A. Cost baseline
B. Project schedule
C. Cost management plan
D. EAC
Answer: A
A project manager is working on a complex project. What should the project manager do to make certain that all of the work in this project is covered?
A. Create a project plan
B. Create a WBS
C. Create a risk plan
D. Create an AOA diagram
ANS: B
Float, or slack, is a measure of
A. Free time
B. Scheduling constraint
C. Resource availability
D. Scheduling flexibility
E. Underscheduled resources
Answer: D
A company is making an effort to improve its project performance and create historical records of past projects. What is the BEST way to accomplish this?
A. Creating project plans
B. Creating lessons learned
C. Creating network diagrams
D. Creating status
ANS: B
The purpose of a procurement audit is to do all of the following EXCEPT
A. Maintain a complete file of contract-related records
B. Determine if all required work has been completed
C. Determine if the bid documents used were effective
D. Determine if the
Answer: A
A project manager is appointed to head a highly technical project in an area with which this person has limited familiarity. The project manager delegates schedule development, cost estimating, selection of tasks, and assignments to work activities to var
ANS: D
A request for bid differs from a request for proposal in that the
A. RFP is used when source selection will be price driven
B. RFP is used when the project time-frame is limited
C. RFB is used when source selection will be price driven
D. RFP disregards p
Answer: C
The project plan is LEAST useful for which of the following?
A. Guiding project execution
B. Documenting planning assumptions
C. Facilitating communication among stakeholders
D. Developing the project charter
ANS: D
project procurement management
Knowledge area that focuses on project procurement. This encompasses selecting vendors and contract negotiations.
Free float
Free slack. How much time an activity can be delayed without affecting the early start date of subsequent dependant activities.
kill point
a preset times placed in the project whe it may, based on conditions and discovery within the phase be killed.
'Critical Path'
'The series of tasks that must finish on time for the entire project to finish on schedule. Each task on the critical path is a critical task. In a network diagram
'Expected Value'
'(EV) - A way for comparing the values/costs of different scenarios
'Dynamic Baseline Model©'
'(DBM) - A conceptual model framework for: Exploring the evolution of project management behaviors
'Management Styles - Authoritarian'
'Lets individuals know what is expected of them
What is Theory Z Ouchi's
Intimacy, Trust, Recognition of relationship changes
Project Management Team
The members of the project team who are directly involved in project management activities. On some smaller projects, the project management team may include virtually all of the project team members
As the leader of a project team, the project manager may be required to assess the competencies
of his or her team members. Occasionally, some weaknesses or areas for improvement will be
identified. The project manager should:
a. Communicate those weak
Answer: a
All of the following are part of an effective change control system EXCEPT?
A. Procedures
B. Standards for reports
C. Meetings
D. Lessons learned
ANS: D
If the BCWS = $1,000,000, the BAC = $2,000,000, the ACWP = $1,500,000, the BCWP = $500,000 and you're halfway through the project after two years, what is the cost estimate at completion?
A. $2,000,000
B. $4,000,000
C. $6,000,000
D. $8,000,000
E. Cannot b
Answer: C
All of the following are part of the project closure process EXCEPT?
A. Completing the lessons learned
B. Performing closure of the outside contract
C. Updating the archives
D. Releasing the team
ANS: B
You want to let your team know that the weekly project status report is now officially due by four p.m. on Thursdays. Which form of communication would you use?
A. Formal written communication
B. Formal verbal communication
C. Informal written communicati
ANS: C
Types of Costs - Direct
Explenses directly billed to project. (Materials to construct building)
'Negative Float'
'The amount of time by which the early date of an activity exceeds its late date.'
Name Maslows Theory, Bottom to top
Physiology, Security, Social, Esteem, Self Actualization
. If the BCWS = $1,000,000, the BAC = $2,000,000, the ACWP = $1,500,000, the BCWP = $500,000 and you're halfway through the project after two years, what is the cost estimate at completion?
A. $2,000,000
B. $4,000,000
C. $6,000,000
D. $8,000,000
E. Cannot
Answer: C
Earned Value (EV) is also known as...
Budgeted Cost of Work Performed
'Management Styles - Disruptive'
'A project manager that tends to break apart the unity of a group
The belief that management's high levels of trust, confidence and commitment to workers leads to high levels of motivation and productivity on the part of workers is a part of which motivation theory?
A. Theory Y
B. Theory Z
C. Theory X
D. Contingency T
B: Verma's "HR Skills for the PM", pg. 71-73
What issues should be addressed when team members come from various departments?
Get approval for an individuals's participation from the functional manager 2) how much training will be required 3) determine if the individual is worth being on the team 4) consider if another manager is offering the employee because they are unsuccessf
From a buyer's standpoint, which of the following is true?

A. Procurement planning should include consideration of potential subcontracts
B. Procurement planning does not include consideration of potential subcontracts since this is the duty of the con
A: (particulary if buyer wishes to exercise some degree of influence or control over subcontracting decisions)
The receiver filters messages based on all but the following:
A. Culture
B. Semantics
C. Language
D. Distance
E. Knowledge
D: Assumes that the media used for distance communication is acceptable (fax or phone is operational)
Late Start and Late Finish use what kind of pass?
Backward pass, as you start from the end and work toward the beginning.
/ 213
Term:
Definition:
Definition:

Leave a Comment ({[ getComments().length ]})

Comments ({[ getComments().length ]})

{[comment.username]}

{[ comment.comment ]}

View All {[ getComments().length ]} Comments
Ask a homework question - tutors are online