PMP Exam Flashcards

Terms Definitions
'Baseline
budget'
'Collaboration'
'Working together
Inputs Resource Estimating
Enterprise environmental factors
Organizational process assets
Activity list
Activity attributes
Resourse availability
Project management plan
Inputs Resource Estimating
6
PMO
Project Mangement Office-Organizes, manages and controls projects within an organization. PMOs standardize the Project Management approach in an organization.
Formula for Cumulative CPI
CPIcum=EVcum/ACcum
'Commission and Handover'
'The completion
Outputs Resource Estimating
Activity resource requirementsActivity attributes updatesResource breakdown structureResource calendar updatesRequested changes
Analogous estimating
A. Uses bottom-estimating techniques
B. Uses the actual costs from a previous, similar project
C. Is used most frequently in the later stages of a project
D. Uses project characteristics in a mathematical model
E. Summarizes estimates
Answer: B
Develop Preliminary Scope Statement Outputs
Preliminary Project scope statement
Develop Preliminary Scope Statement Outputs
1
Communications Processes - Executing
Information Distribution
'Contingencies'
'Specific provision(s) to mitigate random or unknown project risks from causing project failure or frequent baseline changes.'
Cost EstimatingCost BudgetingCost Control
PQM Processes
The key project processes (process groups) are best described as:a. Quality, Scope, Time, Risk and Costb. Planning, Closing, Initiating, Monitoring & Control and Conceptionc. Execution, Implementation, Planning, Closing and Designd. Initia
D
Cost Estimating Outputs?
Outputs: (1)Cost Estimates, (2)Supporting Detail, (3)Cost Management Plan
Performance improvements include all but:
A. Improvements in amount of overtime worked
B. Improvements in individual skills
C. Improvements in team behaviors
D. Improvements in team capabilities
Answer: A
The project's contractor payment system should include
A. An administrative review
B. The contractor submission
C. A review of work performed
D. Negotiations over price
E. A viable account payable system
Answer: D
Human resource administration is the primary responsibility of the:
A. Project Management Team
B. Human Resources Department
C. Executive Manager
D. Project Manager
E. Line Managers
B
The major difference(s) between time-limited scheduling and resource leveling is (are)
A. Time-limited scheduling reschedules based on late start dates, while resource leveling reschedules based on late finish dates
B. Time-limited scheduling considers to
Answer: C
Inputs to communication planning include
A. Communications requirements, communication technology, constraints, and assumptions
B. Stakeholder requirements, project logistics, and project schedule
C. Stakeholder analysis, communication barriers, and organ
Answer: A
Adjusting resources applied to maintain constant resource loading is called:
a. floating.
b. leveling.
c. restructuring.
d. crashing.
Answer: b
Inputs Activity Sequencing
Project Scope Statement
Activity List
Activity attributes
Milestone list
Approved change requests
Inputs Activity Sequencing
5
Fast tracking
Ignore discretionary dependencies and do things concurrently to speed project completion. Adds risk to project.
Formula for Cost Performance Index (CPI)
CPI=EV/AC
'Duration Compression'
'Shortening the project schedule without reducing the project scope. Duration compression is not always possible and often requires an increase in project cost.'
'BCWP'
'Budgeted Cost of Work Performed (BCWP) - The sum of the budgets for completed portions of in-process work
Program
A collection of projects working in unisonto realize benefits that could not be realized by manging projects independent of one another.
Make-or-Buy Decision
A determination based on relative overall costs for an assumed quantity of production, to produce the product in-house or to purchase from outside sources
Which best describes the S-curve of project expenditures?a. Project expenditures are usually highest at the start of the project and the end of the projectb. Project expenditures are usually highest during planning and decrease (non-uniformly) dur
D
Scope Change Control Inputs?
Inputs: (1)Work Breakdown Structure(WBS), (2)Performance Reports, (3)Change Requests, (4)Scope Management Plan
What is used to facilitate communication among stakeholders, to document alternatives considered, and to define the content of key management reviews?
A. Project risk response plan
B. Project plan
C. Integrated change control plan
D. Earned value manageme
ANS: B
Responsibility within the project for quality must be defined and promulgated to everyone contributing to the end product. First and foremost, the ________ has the ultimate responsibility for conformance to requirements when provided with the tools, skill
Answer: E
A purchasing operation does not contain this classification of work
A. Management
B. Buying
C. Follow up and expedition
D. Marketing
E. Clerical
Answer: D
Although several factors should be considered when developing estimates, the primary basis for estimating activity time and cost estimates is
A. Productivity rates
B. Resource usage
C. Resource availability
D. A and B
E. A and C
Answer: D
What do project planning documents help to establish?
A. Project charter
B. Framework for performance measurement
C. Project budget
D. Personnel pay scale
ANS: B
Analogous estimating is also called
A. Bottom-up estimating
B. Top-down estimating
C. Multiple dureation estimating
D. Deductive estimating
E. Inductions estimating
Answer: B
The key inputs into activity definition are
A. Work breakdown structure, project schedule, and network diagram
B. Project schedule, progress reports, and change requests
C. Project network diagram, constraints, and durations
D. Work breakdown structure, s
Answer: D
The process of monitoring contract performance, making payments, and awarding contract modifications occurs during
A. The pre-award phase
B. The award phase
C. Contract administration
D. Contract formation
E. Contract resolution
Answer: C
_____________ is generally the least accurate.
A. Using stakeholders to predict cost
B. Parametric modeling
C. Analogous estimating
D. Computerized estimating
Answer: C
The relationship between the budgeted actual cost, actual work completed and work planned will determine the
A. Schedule estimate at completion
B. Cost estimate at completion
C. Cost Performance Index
D. Schedule Performance Index
E. both a and b
Answer: A
Cost management requires a critical look at future expenditures and the controls exercised over those expenditures. The three types of cost estimates through which project expenditures are made are ________.
A. rough order of magnitude, guestimate, and ac
Answer: C
The comprehensive review of the procurement process from planning thru contract administration is referred to as:
a. Post project evaluation
b. Procurement audit
c. Procurement performance evaluation
d. None of the above.
Answer: b
Assignable cause or special cause variation is indicated when a:
a. Point falls outside the control limits.
b. Points falls outside the specification limits.
c. Run of seven or more points fall above the centre line of a standard control chart.
d. a &
Answer: d
The project management team's for quality should
A. extend beyond the completion of the project.
B. stop at the point of delivery. .
C. be significantly reduced by a good warranty..
D. be ignored by the project manager.
E. a and c.
Answer: A
The cost management plan
A. Describes how CVs will be managed
B. Establishes the cost baseline
C. Measures and monitors cost performance on the project
D. A and C
E. A, B, and C
Answer: A
The project is mostly complete. However, the customer wants to make a major change to the scope of work. The project manager should:
A. meet with the project team to determine if this change can be made.
B. ask the customer for a description of the change
ANS: B
Which of the following is considered during the Procurement Planning Process?

A. Whether to procure
B. How to procure and how much to procure
C. What and when to procure
D. b and c
E. all of the above
E
Earned value is:
A. Actual cost of work performed.
B. Completed work value.
C. Budgeted cost of work performed.
D. Percent complete.
E. All except A.
E
How does most communication occur?
A. Nonverbally
B. Verbally
C. Para lingually
D. Referentially
ANS: A
The factors of the structural environment can be manipulated (positively and negatively) to improve or degrade the effective communications within a project team. Of the following factors, the one that can be manipulated the most to change the level of co
Answer: C
progressive elaboration
The process of providing or discovering greater levels of detail as the project moves toward completion.
Risk Management - Qualitative Analysis
Risk Register Updates
Project Human Resource Management(planning)
Develop Human Resource Plan
'Resourcing Plan'
'Part of the definition statement stating how the program will be resource loaded and what supporting services
'Conflict Management'
'Handling of conflicts between project participants or groups in order to create optimal project results.'
'Level Float'
'The difference between the level finish and the late finish date.'
'Decomposing'
'The process of reducing a project scope into its various elements resulting in a work breakdown structure.'
Maslow Theory
People are motivated to fulfill basic needs before moving to other needs.
Quality Assurance
Is all the planned and systematic activities implemented within the quality system to provide confidence that the project will satisfy the relevant quality standards
Conception Phase
The phase that triggers and captures new ideas or opportunities and identifies potential candidates for further development in the feasibility phase
Scope Verification Tools and Techniques?
Tools and Techniques: Inspection
Which is an input to resource planning?
A. Historical information
B. Cost baseline
C. Cost management plan
D. Chart of accounts
Answer: A
The duration of most activities will be significantly influenced by the
resources assigned to them.
A. True
B. False
Answer: A
You have created the project charter but could not get it approved. Your manager and his boss asked that the project begin immediately. Which of the following is the BEST thing to do?
A. Set up an integrated change control process
B. Push to get the chart
ANS: B
The customer wants to expand the project scope after the performance measurement baseline has been established. The customer will need to follow which procedures?
A. Scope control
B. Configuration management
C. Time management
D. Cost control
ANS: B
During the execution phase of the project, you realize the subcontractors are working with incomplete and different scope statements. As the project manager, what should you do FIRST?
A. Check the work completed against the correct scope statements
B. Rev
ANS: B
Characteristics of a code of accounts are
a. It uniquely identified each element of the work breakdown structure
b. It includes work packages
c. It is a numbering system
d. All of the above
Answer: d
Which of the following is true regarding schedule variances?
a. The always impact the schedule and never the cost
b. The always impact the cost
c. They sometimes impact the schedule
d. They sometimes impact the schedule and always the cost
Answer: c
Random variance in a process, as measured by the standard deviation. can be directly reduced by
A. improving the overall system of production
B. increasing the number of quality inspectors.
C. making use of run charts.
D. making better use of Pareto chart
Answer: E
Extensive use of ___ communication is most likely to aid in solving complex problems.
A. verbal
B. written
C. formal
D. non-verbal
ANS: B
The measurement which best shows the difference between actual work and actual costs is
A. Cost variance
B. Percent over or under
C. Schedule variance
D. CPI
E. this is not a valid measurement
Answer: A
Payment bonds are often required by the contract and require specific actions under the stated conditions. Payment bonds are specifically designed to ensure payment of ________ by the prime contractor.
A. insurance premiums
B. weekly payrolls
C. increment
Answer: D
The project manager has three primary interests who need information and are involved in the project's success. These are the ________.
A. customer, project team, and project sponsor/boss
B. customer, client, and project team
C. client, financial departme
Answer: A
A work authorization system is used to
a. Control who does each task
b. Control gold platting
c. Let management know what tasks are planned
d. Let functional managers know what tasks are planned
Answer: b
. A project manager discovers during planning that part of the scope of work is undefined. They should
a. Continue to plan the project because the scope of work is not ready
b. Do what they can to get the scope of work defined
c. Wait until the scope of w
Answer: b
To learn who has approval authority for revisions in scope, a project manager should:
a. refer to the resource assignment matrix.
b. refer to the change control plan.
c. review the original project charter.
d. request a copy of the organization chart.
Answer: b
Statistical Process Control is used in quality programs to determine whether repetitive operations meet predictable standards. The process uses ________ to permit accurate monitoring of the operation.
A. 100 percent inspection and random rejection
B. acce
Answer: E
The Pareto Principle is a technique used by quality managers to determine which quality control problems concerning a particular service or manufacturing process should be corrected. Which of the following statements best represents the philosophy employe
Answer: B
The purpose of performing a backward pass is to
A. determine the critical path
B. determine where there is slack
C. determine where there is float
D. determine the late finish
E. B, C and D
Answer: E
There are four methods of government procurement. Which is not one of these methods?
A. Assistance
B. Sealed Bidding
C. Competitive proposals
D. Acquisition
E. Small Purchases
Answer: D
One way that the Graphical Evaluation and Review Technique differs from the Program Evaluation adn Review Techniques is that it
A. Allows the relationships in the logic diagram to contain loops
B. Represents the Project Baseline Chart in a superimposed fa
Answer: A
__________ is a register of suppliers invited to submit bids for goods/services as specified.
A. Procurement invitation
B. Bid List
C. Resource Identification
D. Supplier's Rankings
Answer: B
Overview of Project Expeditor
The weakest - Staff Assistant
Responsible to make sure things arrive on time and tasks completed on time.
Schedule Crashing
Adding resources in order to complete activity more quickly. May increase cost.
Making trade-offs
Determing which variable is the most important for achieving the final goal.
'Interactive Project Planning'
'Project planning carried out in active cooperation between project participants. Forms a contrast to project planning centralized in the project manager.'
'Project Records Management'
'The system and procedures established by the Company for the consistent and effective storage and retrieval of all project information for the efficient use by the project manager and his/her project Team.'
'Cash Flow Analysis'
'The activity of establishing cash flow (dollars in and out of the project) by month and the accumulated total cash flow for the project for the measurement of actual versus the budget costs. This is necessary to allow for funding of the project at the l
Work Breakdown Structure (WBS)
)-The visual decomposition of project scope to represent all the deliverables the project promises to create.
budget estimate
-10% to +25% in the planning process
Schedule Development Tools and Techniques?
Tools and Techniques: (1)Mathematical Analysis, (2)Duration Compression, (3)Simulation, (4)Resource Leveling Heuristics, (5)Project Management Software, (6)Coding Structure.
Determining the costs incurred to ensure quality, whether it is Cost of Conformance (Prevention, appraisal costs) or Cost of Non-Conformance (Failure, rework, waste, reputation)
Cost of Quality (COQ)

[Technique]
(Quality Planning)
. The budget for a major project lasting several years is usually prepared to reflect expenditures on an annual basis. The budget is, therefore, compared to expenditures at the end of each accounting cycle (i.e., each year). This poses a potential problem
Answer: E
A project manager has just reached the end of a project. Which of the following documents will the project manager need for closure of the project?
A. Documents that describe the project status
B. Trend analyses
C. Change requests
D. Documents that descri
ANS: D
Your new project to outsource work has been going badly. The project deliverables have changed three times, the functional managers keep removing people from the team, and the project baseline schedule has been adjusted four times in the first week. This
ANS: C
A purchase order can be considered a contract with a vendor to provide a number of parts or components that will be used in project implementation. The purchase order becomes a "contract" when it is ________.
A. issued by the project procurement
Answer: D
536. Which of the following tools or techniques are used in the information distribution process?
A. Communication management plan, project plan, and information distribution system
B. Information distribution system, information retrieval system, and per
Answer: C
. The language of contracts does not preclude misunderstanding and situations that adversely affect project completion. Therefore, a contract should always have a method of removing the obstacles to progress. One method is to form a ________ committee to
Answer: B
Which of the following is done during scope definition?
A. Product analysis
B. Project selection
C. Decomposition
D. Alternative definition
ANS: C
Your project no longer ties into the company's objectives. What would be the BEST thing to do?
A. Decrease the cost
B. Increase the schedule
C. Change the CPI
D. Change the target opportunity cost
ANS: B
A request for bid differs from a request for proposal in that the
A. RFP is used when source selection will be price driven
B. RFP is used when the project time-frame is limited
C. RFB is used when source selection will be price driven
D. RFP disregards p
Answer: C
. A chief characteristic of the Delphi technique is
a. Extrapolation from historical data
b. Intuitive expert opinion
c. Analytical hierarchy process
d. A guess
Answer: b
A new project manager is planning a complex hardware installation project. The team consists of 13 people who are experts in their fields. The project manager does not want to micromanage the project. How far should he decompose the work?
A. As small as p
ANS: D
Your project is behind schedule due to conflict among team members. After resolving the
conflict, you should consider:
a. leveling the resources.
b. reducing resource loads.
c. reassigning resources.
d. crashing the schedule.
Answer: d
EAC
EAC = BAC / CPI

What do we currently expect the TOTAL project to cost?
Risk Management - Risk Monitoring & Controlling
Risk Register Updates
Requested Changes
Is team building an ongoing process?
Provide training, reassign tasks
'Change Management Plan'
'A defined process for making changes to a project plan.'
'Rolling Wave'
'A term used in scheduling to imply detailed planning or scheduling over a short horizon. Each period
'Gantt Chart'
'A chart using time lines and other symbols that illustrates multiple
Which scope processes are in monitoring and control
Scope Verification, Scope Control
Cost Control Tools and Techniques?
Tools and Techniques: (1)Cost Change Control System, (2)Performance Measurement, (3)Earned Value Management(EVM), (4)Additional Planning, (5)Computerized Tools
Which of the following is not a tool or technique of project plan execution?
a. PM Information system
b. Organizational procedures
c. General management skills
d. Change control system
Answer: d
Meetings may be held for a number of different purposes and may involve different parties. The types of meetings may be classified as information sharing, problem solving, decision making, planning, and evaluation. The definition of a problem solving meet
Answer: D
Which of the following is a basic rule or guideline for creating a work breakdown structure?
A. The first row should describe the products of the project.
B. Each level of a work breakdown structure is a smaller segment of the level above.
C. A work break
ANS: B
Cost Control - Project Performance Reviews
Measures actual performance against the plan.
'Goal Setting Theory'
'The view that when a manger sets clear
What is Scope Planning
Scope planning is all about developing the project scope management plan.
. The CV is BCWS = $2.2KBCWP = $2KACWP = $2.5KBAC = $10K
A. $300
B. ($300)
C. $500
D. ($500)
E. None of the above
Answer: D
Cost Estimating Tools- Analgous Estimating
Uses actual results of projects your organization has performed to estimate costs of current project.
What is the external environment of a project?
Parent Organization, politcal environment, current industrial conditions, geographical settings and social commitments
'Finish to Start Lag'
'The minimum amount of time that must pass between the finish of one activity and the start of its successor(s). The default finish-to-start lag is zero. All lags are calculated when a project has its schedule computed. In most cases
Which of the following are examples of project-based organizations?
A. Architectural firms, engineering firms, and consultants
B. Construction contractors and government contractors
C. Organizations that have adopted a management by projects approach
D. M
E: project-base organizations fall into 2 categories: organizations that derive their revenue primarily from performing projects for others and organizations that use a management by
projects approach -- meaning that they typically have management systems such as
financial, accounting, tracking, and reporting specifically designed to support project management. PMBOK, pg. 17
What situations may require termination of an employee from a project?
Does not accept rules or procedures or don not acknowledge formal authority, more concerned with their own goals than with the project's, or if they are incompetent
How do the five steps of the project management process work together?
Provides the necessary structure, focus, and organizatioon to successfully complete any project
Early Start & Early finish are what kind of pass?
Forward pass, since you start from the beginning to figure them.
Formula for Standard Deviation
(P - O) / 6 (P = Pessimistic / O = Optimistic )
Term:

Scope Statement
Definition:
Outputs Resource Estimating
Activity resource requirements
Activity attributes updates
Resource breakdown structure
Resource calendar updates
Requested changes
Outputs Resource Estimating
7
Term:

Cost Management Plan
Definition:
A cost-plus-incentive-fee (CPIF) contract has an estimated cost of $150,000 with a predetermined fee of $15,000 and a share ratio of 80/20. The actual costs of the project is $130,000. How much profit does the seller make?

A. $31,000
B. $19,000
C. $15
B
Project Procurement Management
(planning
Plan procurements
The project classification scheme presented in the class notebook is based on:a. Level of support received from upper managementb. Type of organization (service, manufacturing, not-for-profit, government, etc)c. Complexity and uncertainty of t
C
In face-to-face communications, individuals send two messages when they speak. The two message aspects are content and command. The first contains that part of the message about which two or more persons can agree, and the second contains ________.
A. tha
Answer: B
Cost Estimating Outputs
Activity Cost Estimate
stakeholders
Person or organization (e.g., customer, sponsor, peiforming organization, or the public) that is actively involved in the project, or whose interests may be positively or negatively affected by execution or completion of the project. A stakeholder may also exert influence over the project and its deliverables.
'Cybernetics'
'The study of man-machine relationships to optimize output performance. Generally given inadequate attention on projects. See also Method Study.'
Brainstorming
A general creativity technique that can be used to identify risks using a group of team members or subject-matter experts. Typically, a brainstorming session is structured so that each participant’s ideas are recorded for later analysis
Outputs Scope Planning
Project Scope Management Plan
Quality management includes forming and directing a team of people to achieve a qualitative goal within an effective cost and time frame that results in
A. a project completed in the shortest possible time.
B. a product or service that conforms to the req
Answer: B
Contract close­out contains:
A. Contract documentation
B. Procurement audits
C. Formal acceptance and closure
D. All of the above
Answer: D
Contracts for projects require revisions to meet the project needs as those needs evolve. The correct method of initiating a change to the contract is to prepare a ________ for submission to the customer (buyer).
A. change notice
B. new contract
C. change
Answer: D
Communicating requirements to project participants is the key to establishing the basis for building a product to "conform to the requirements." Poor communication is often the cause of imprecise specifications that a vendor, subcontractor, or i
Answer: B
project
A temporary endeavor undertaken to create a unique product or service
Intergration Management Process Outputs - Monitor & Control Project Work
Recommended Corrective Actions
Requested Changes
Project Charter
The official, written acknowledgement and recognition that a project exists
'Event-on-Node'
'A network diagramming technique in which events are represented by boxes (or nodes) connected by arrows to show the sequence in which the events are to be completed. Used in the original Program Evaluation and Review Technique.'
Scope Planning Scope DefinitionCreate WBSScope VerificationScope Control
PTM Processes
matrix organization
organizational structure in which the PM shares responsiblity with functional managers for assigning priorities and for directing the work of persons assigned to the project.
Which of the following best describes the classical, behavioral and systems views of the role ofthe project manger?a. The classical view assumes that the project manager has a focus on team and interpersonalskillsb. The classical view assu
E
Cost Budgeting Inputs?
Inputs: (1)Cost Estimates, (2)WBS, (3)Project Schedule, (4)Risk Management Plan
Activity Duration Estimating Outputs?
Outputs: (1)Activity Duration Estimates, (2)Basis of Estimates, (3)Activity List Updates.
Bar charts are most appropriate for:
a. Comparing actual to planned performance for each activity
b. Showing slack time.
c. Showing critical path dependencies
d. Showing which activities can be rearranged in parallel
e. All of the above
Answer: a
Process control is distinct and separate from the data gathering function in a quality program. While process control regulates the functions, data gathering is used to ________.
A. collect information on the relative performance standards of the process
Answer: B
Schedule control is concerned with
A. Influencing the factors that create schedule changes to ensure that the changes are beneficial
B. Determining that the schedule has changed
C. Managing the actual changes when and as they occur
D. Working to integrate
Answer: E
Submission of proposals to perform work is the avenue for acquiring most projects. The proposals, when submitted, must contain specific items to obligate or bind the tendering organization. The most important item is ________.
A. the complete description
Answer: C
When actual costs exceed estimated costs without any change in the scope of work, the project is experiencing
A. Accelerated costs
B. Cost growth
C. Schedule compression
D. Cost overrun
E. Cost risk
Answer: D
Feasibility studies are evaluations of both the technical and economic aspects of a potential project. In the economic area, one would look at such items as interest rates, present worth factors, capitalization costs, and ________.
A. human resource skill
Answer: B
The 14-step process to quality improvement is a progressive approach to total involvement of everyone in a company toward the production of quality products and services. The 14-steps do not include ________.
A. management commitment
B. quality improvemen
Answer: D
The major project scope management processes include:
A. Change order control
B. Initiation
C. Program evaluation
D. Scope statement
Answer: B
Inputs to contract administration do not include:
A. Contract
B. Change requests
C. Work results
D. Market conditions
Answer: D
The primary driver(s) behind the demand for continual quality improvement is/are
A. an increase in the number of projects being worked.
B. the government cost improvement reports that have created widespread public interest in quality.
C. the prevalence o
Answer: E
Outputs from the initiation process are:
A. Project manager identified/assigned
B. Constraints
C. Assumptions
D. All of the above
Answer: D
The outputs of Contract Administration are correspondence, contract
changes, and payment requests.
A. True
B. False
Answer: A
. Life-cyle cost estimates consider the
A. Costs of the project for the concept, planning, implementation, and closeout phases
B. Expected profits, measured by subtracting total costs from estimated gross revenues
C. Cost of ownership, including the costs
Answer: C
According to earned value analysis, the SV of the project described below is BCWS = $2.2K, BCWP = $2K, ACWP = $2.5K, BAC = $10K
A. +$300 and the project is behind schedule
B. -$300 and the project is ahead of schedule
C. +$8K and the project is on schedul
Answer: E
The MOST likely result of communication blockers is that:
A. the project is delayed.
B. trust level is enhanced.
C. conflict occurs.
D. senior management is displeased.
ANS: C
All of the following are characteristics of parametric estimating except:
a. historical data inputs.
b. quantifiable relationships.
c. scalable calculations.
d. international standards.
Answer: d
The ________ identifies the project elements that costs will be allocated to.
A. work breakdown structure
B. PERT estimates
C. earned value
D. order of magnitude estimate
E. BCWR
Answer: A
Contains detailed descriptions of work packages?
a. WBS dictionaries
b. Scope of work
c. Budget estimates
d. Cost estimates
Answer: a
Define Baseline
Project Plan, Time, Scope and Cost
Original plan and approved changes
Time Management Processes - Activity Duration Estimating
Duration Estimates
Cost Control - Inputs
Cost Baseline
Project Funding Requirements
Performance Reports
Work Performance Info
Approved Change Requests
Project Management Plan
project office
An organizational body or entity assigned various responsibilities related to the centralized and coordinated management of those projects under its domain. The responsibilities of a PMO can range from providing project management support functions to actually being responsible for the direct management of a project. See also program management office.
'Risk Management'
'An organized assessment and control of project risks.'
'Carryover Type 1'
'A project fiscal expenditure management term. The sum of contractual commitments that must be paid in the next fiscal period arising from outstanding obligations including associated engineering and support costs.'
'Baseline'
'The value or condition against which all future measurements will be compared.'
'Ladder'
'Device for representing a set of overlapping activities in a network diagram.'
Name Develop Project Charter Tools
Project Selection Methods
Process Group- Closing
 
Integration 1. close project or phase
 
Procurment 1. Close procurements
Earned Value Management
A method for integrating scope, schedule, and resources, and for measuring project performance. It compares the amount of work that was planned, versus actually earned, versus actually spent, to determine if cost and schedule performance are as planned
A project is a series of activities (tasks) that:a. Have a specific objectiveb. Have defined start and end datesc. Are interrelatedd. May or may not consume resources (human and non-human)e. All of the above
E
A type of reimbursable contract where the buyer reimburses the seller for the allowable costs for the contract work and the seller also receives a fee calculated as an agreed upon percentage of Actual Cost.
Cost-Plus-Fee (CPF)
Cost-Plus-Percent-Cost (CPPC)
Which of the following contract types does NOT encourage the seller to control costs and, as a result, places the greatest risk on the buyer?
A. Cost-sharing
B. Cost-plus-award fee
C. Cost-plus-fixed fee
D. Cost-plus-incentive fee
E. Cost-plus-a-percentag
Answer: E
During the proposal and bidding phase, the owner (buyer) must assess the capability of the contractor (seller) to perform the work. For example, if the owner believes the proposed team consists of some individuals who do not have the requisite qualificati
Answer: C
Scope planning is:
A. Developing a plan from major stakeholders
B. Developing a written scope statement as the basis for future project
decisions
C. Formalizing acceptance of the project scope
D. Planning project milestones
Answer: B
The work breakdown structure which is an output of scope definition is
a. A object­oriented grouping of project components that organizes and defines the total scope
of the project
b. A multi­oriented grouping of project components that organizes and
Answer: c
Inputs to risk management include
a. Project charter, project plan, defined roles and responsibilities, stakeholder risk tolerance,
templates for the organization's risk management plan, and the work breakdown structure
b. Project plan, organizational
Answer: c
Originally, your project had five team members. Now the scope has expanded, and there are a total of eight people on the project team. How many more communication channels have been added?
A. 9
B. 10
C. 18
D. 28
ANS: C
An assignable variance tells us
A. our equipment is becoming obsolete.
B. top management should initiate increased worker training.
C. there is an identifiable problem that must he fixed.
D. schedule variances will be reduced.
E. ours use of quality circl
Answer: C
Quality management is defined as the process of ensuring that a project meets the ________ of the project's clients, participants, and shareholders.
A. specifications and statements of work
B. legal and financial obligations
C. expectations and desires
D.
Answer: D
A project is considered closed when the:
A. client accepts the product.
B. lessons learned are completed.
C. archives are completed.
D. contract is finished.
ANS: C
A project team includes five people when the project manager adds two more. How many additional channels of communication are there?
A. 7
B. 10
C. 21
D. 11
ANS: D
Quality assurance is defined as the managerial process that determines ________ that provide the customers with performance standards and feedback on the performance.
A. time, scope, cost, and resources
B. human resources, dollars, materials, and duration
Answer: D
Life cycle costing is a concept whereby all costs for a system are computed to determine the total cost of ownership. Life cycle cost categories include ________.
A. purchase, repair, and operation
B. development, procurement, and operation/maintenance
C.
Answer: B
. Project financing is critical to large projects where neither the owner (buyer) or contractor (seller) has sufficient funds available to cover the costs incurred during project implementation. In such cases, a third party must provide the necessary capi
Answer: E
Which of the following estimates would most closely predict the actual cost of a project?
A. Order-of-magnitude
B. Budget
C. Definitive
D. Initial
E. Detailes
Answer: C
. The subdivision of major project deliverables, as identified in the scope statement, into
smaller, more manageable components is called:
a. parametric estimation.
b. scope definition.
c. feasibility analysis.
d. benefit­cost analysis.
Answer: b
The integration of cost and schedule to provide measures of the project's performance is the earned value system, or contract performance measurement. The baseline for the earned value system is depicted as a slight "S" curve because ________.
A
Answer: C
To be successful, negotiating must be conducted in an atmosphere of:
a. flexibility and understanding.
b. sincerity and thoughtfulness.
c. mutual respect and cooperation.
d. sincerity and prudent caution.
Answer: c
The majority of product defects could be prevented in most processes if manufacturers would do the following
A. Increase the use of acceptance control charts instead of standard three-sigma control charts
B. Make a concerted effort to eliminate the potent
Answer: B
Using Pareto's Rule, and given the data in the following table, where should corrective action focus? Origin of problem % of problems Design 80 Development 2 Prototype 9 Testing 6 Fabrication 3"
A. Design
B. Design, development, and prototype
C. Desi
Answer: A
Develop Project Management Plan Inputs
Preliminary Project scope statement
Project Management Processes
Enterprise environmental factors
Organizational process assets
Develop Project Management Plan Inputs
4
Activity list
Every activity that will be performed on the project.
Cost Management Processes - Cost Estimating
Activity Cost Estimates
Cost Budgeting - Outputs
Cost Baseline (Budget)
Project Funding Requirements
Cost Management Plan Updates
Requested Changes
Project Integration Management
(Executing)
Direct and Manage Project Execution
'Quality Plan'
'A document setting out the specific quality practices
'Dangle'
'An activity in a network which has neither predecessors nor successors.'
'Acquisition Evaluation'
'Review and analysis of responses to determine supplier#s ability to perform the work as requested. This activity may include an evaluation of suppliers financial resources
Managing a Project typically includes
1. Identifying requirements.
2. Addressing the various needs, concerns, and expectations of the stakeholders as the project is planned and carried out.
3. Balancing the competing project constraints.
nominal group technique
based on brainstorming but adds a voting process to rank ideas for further brainstorming or prioritize ideas.
Expectancy Theory
The view that our effort will be greatest when we expect that we can perform the task at hand and that we expect to obtain rewards for our performance
Corrective Action is an output of all change control processes except ______.
Quality Control.
You are having a very difficult time keeping the project schedule on track. The project is 13 months long and requires 220 people to complete. You have just fixed all the project problems to your satisfaction, but the SPI is currently .67, the CPI is 1.26
ANS: D
A project audit is often a three-step process using different skills to assess the condition of the health of the project. The first audit, or first audit opportunity, is at the ________ phase.
A. start of the planning
B. start of the implementation
C. en
Answer: C
In computing the cost of producing a quality product, the major areas of costs contribute to the sale price of the product. The ratio of the ________ costs determine whether an effective quality program is fully implemented.
A. direct, indirect, and overh
Answer: D
Which is not an element of procurement management?
A. Purchasing
B. Expediting
C. Acquisition
D. Marketing
E. C and D
Answer: E
In which of the following type of specifications does a buyer carry most of the performance risk:
a. Functional specification
b. Performance specifications
c. Conformance specifications
d. Design specifications.
Answer: d
If a project manager wants to examine project results over time to see if performance is improving, she would use a:
A. trend report.
B. forecasting report.
C. status report.
D. variance report.
ANS: A
project cost management
Knowledge area that is concerned with planning, estimating, budgeting, and control of cost.
Formula for Earned Value (EV)
EV=Actual % complete x BAC
Life cycle costing
Total cost of ownership from purchase or creation through operations and finally disposal.
'Attrition'
'The loss of a resource due to causes beyond the jurisdiction of the project manager such as the death or resignation of an employee
'Parametric Cost Estimating'
'Appraising the costs of a project based on knowledge gathered from similar
budget at completion
sum of all budgets established for the work to be performed on a project or a work breakdown structure component or schedule activity.
In many projects, the end product is a "service" that does not have physical characteristics and attributes to be measured to ensure conformance to the requirement. When service is the end product of a project, measurements ________.
A. do not a
Answer: C
You are in the middle of executing a major modification to an existing product when you learn that the resources promised at the beginning of the project are not available. The BEST thing to do is to:
A. show how the resources were originally promised to
ANS: C
Which is not a tool or technique for Source Selection?
A. Contract negotiation
B. Weighting system
C. Payment system
D. Screening system
Answer: C
. During the sixth monthly update on a ten month $30K project, the analysis shows that the BCWS is $20K, and the ACWP is $10K. The BCWP is also determined to be $15K. What can be ascertained from these figures? I. Less has been accomplished that was plann
Answer: D
. When entering into a contract, it is often assumed that the performance of the work will be as specified and no disputes will be raised during the performance period. On the contrary, it is better to assume that there will be disputes and include a proc
Answer: A
You are a project manager for a US $3,000,000 product development project. Your project is well into the execution phase and remains on time, on budget and on specification. This morning, your project sponsor called to express concern about the project. B
ANS: A
Purpose of critical path method
1. Calculate project finish date
2. Identify individual activities' float times. (How much they can slip without delaying the project.)
'Project Manager'
'(PM) - The person who heads up the project team and is assigned the authority and responsibility for conducting the project and meeting project objectives through project management.'
Name Develop Project Charter Inputs
Contract, Project Scope of Work, Enterprise Environmental Factors, Organizational Process Assets
Probability and Impact Matrix
A common way to determine whether a risk is considered low, moderate, or high by combining the two dimensions of a risk: its probability of occurrence and its impact on objectives if it occurs
In communications management, to assimilate through the mind or senses is the process of:
A. Receiving
B. Decoding
C. Comprehending
D. Understanding
A: Decoding is deciphering a message once assimilated.
Earned Value Formulas - BAC
How much was originally planned for this project to cost.
'Management by Rules'
'(MBR) - Level 1 of a five level Dynamic Baseline Model structure at which behavior
Process Group- Monitoring and controlling 
Integration- 1. M and C project
     2. Perform Integrated Change Control
 
Scope 1. Verify Scope 
2. Control Scope
Project Time Managem.  1. Control schedule
 
Cost Management 1. Control Costs
 
Proj. Quality Management 1. perform quality control
 
Communictations 1. Report Performance
 
Project Risk Management 1. Mon and C Risks
 
Procurment 1. Adminster procurements
Earned Value Formulas - Cost Variance (CV)
The difference between what we expected to spend and what was spent.
CV=EV-AC
The area composed of 3 standard deviations on either side of the centerline or mean of a control chart that reflects the expected variation in the data.
Control Limits
(on a control chart in the Perform Quality Control process)
What are the Tools and Techniques to Scope Planning (Planning Process)
Expert Judgement & Templates, Forms and Standards
Which of the following Cost Management processes are concerned with cost baseline?
A. Cost estimating
B. Cost budgeting
C. Cost control
D. B and C
E. A and B
D: Cost baseline is an output of Cost Budgeting and an input to Cost Control.
/ 248
Term:
Definition:
Definition:

Leave a Comment ({[ getComments().length ]})

Comments ({[ getComments().length ]})

{[comment.username]}

{[ comment.comment ]}

View All {[ getComments().length ]} Comments
Ask a homework question - tutors are online